Author Topic: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments  (Read 16980 times)

0 Members and 0 Guests are viewing this topic.

RCG

  • RTR Veterans
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 983
    • View Profile
Mariana's game is significant as it will see either an Irish team or one from the Faroes (I believe thats FRO) into group stages of the Europa League - which I am guessing will be a first

ajb95

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,428
    • View Profile
Mariana's game is significant as it will see either an Irish team or one from the Faroes (I believe thats FRO) into group stages of the Europa League - which I am guessing will be a first

I think Dundalk reached the group stage about 3-4 years back and I know st pats have done it in the past

edy

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 786
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
  • Referee Level: Assessor
Mariana's game is significant as it will see either an Irish team or one from the Faroes (I believe thats FRO) into group stages of the Europa League - which I am guessing will be a first

I think Dundalk reached the group stage about 3-4 years back and I know st pats have done it in the past

It was the 2016-17 season and they even managed to gain 4 points on their group.
I know that I know nothing
Like Like x 1 View List

tomp

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 566
    • View Profile
22 October 2020

Group Stage

18:55 CET - Bern (Stadion Wankdorf)
BSC Young Boys (SUI) - AS Roma (ITA) | Group A
Referee: Carlos del Cerro Grande (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Juan Carlos Juste Jimenez (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Roberto Alonso Fernández (ESP)
Fourth Official: José María Sánchez Martínez (ESP)
UEFA Referee Observer: Drago Kos (SVN)
UEFA Delegate: Jānis Mežeckis (LVA)

18:55 CET - Sofia (Natsionalen Stadion Vasil Levski)
PFC CSKA-Sofia (BUL) - CFR 1907 Cluj (ROU)|  Group A
Referee: Halil Umut Meler (TUR)
Assistant Referee 1: Mustafa Emre Eyisoy (TUR)
Assistant Referee 2: Cevdet Komurcuoglu (TUR)
Fourth Official: Koray Gencerler (TUR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Luis Medina Cantalejo (ESP)
UEFA Delegate: Vitalii Danylchenko (UKR)

18:55 CET - Dublin (Tallaght Stadium)
Dundalk FC (IRL) - Molde FK (NOR) | Group B
Referee: Petri Viljanen (FIN)
Assistant Referee 1: Mika Lamppu (FIN)
Assistant Referee 2: Riku Vihreävuori (FIN)
Fourth Official: Joni Hyytiä (FIN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Leslie Irvine (NIR)
UEFA Delegate: Styrbjörn Oskarsson (FIN)

18:55 CET - Vienna (Weststadion)
SK Rapid Wien (AUT) - Arsenal FC (ENG) | Group B
Referee: Pavel Královec (CZE)
Assistant Referee 1: Ivo Navordnik (CZE)
Assistant Referee 2:Tomas Mokrusch (CZE)
Fourth Official: Karel Hrubes (CZE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Volodymyr Petrov (UKR)
UEFA Delegate: Attila Tömő (HUN)

18:55 CET - Leverkusen (BayArena)
Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER) - OGC Nice (FRA) | Group C
Referee: Fran Jović (CRO)
Assistant Referee 1: Ivica Modrić (CRO)
Assistant Referee 2: Hrvoje Radić (CRO)
Fourth Official: Mario Zebec (CRO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Jaap Uilenberg (NED)
UEFA Delegate: Danilo Filacchione (ITA)

18:55 CET - Petah Tikva (Itztadion HaMoshava)
Hapoel Beer-Sheva FC (ISR) - SK Slavia Praha (CZE) | Group C
Referee: Lawrence Visser (BEL)
Assistant Referee 1: Thibaued Nijssen (BEL)
Assistant Referee 2: Rien Vanyzere (BEL)
Fourth Official: Bram Van Driessche (BEL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Igor Pristovnik (CRO)
UEFA Delegate: Orkhan Huseynzade (AZE)

18:55 CET -  Ličge (Stade Maurice Dufrasne)
Royal Standard de Ličge (BEL) - Rangers FC (SCO) | Group D
Referee:  Jakob Kehlet (DEN)
Assistant Referee 1: Heine Sřrensen (DEN)
Assistant Referee 2: Lars Hummelgaard (DEN)
Fourth Official:  Jens Maae /(DEN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Michalis Argyrou (CYP)
UEFA Delegate:Jovan Šurbatović (SRB)

18:55 CET - Poznań (Stadion Poznań)
KKS Lech Poznań  (POL) - SL Benfica (POR) | Group D
Referee: Nikola Dabanović (MNE)
Assistant Referee 1: Vladan Todorović (MNE)
Assistant Referee 2: Srdan Jovanović (MNE)
Fourth Official: Milos Bosković (MNE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Matteo Semone Trefoloni (ITA)
UEFA Delegate: Ronald Zimmermann (GER)

18:55 CET - Eindhoven (PSV Stadion)
PSV Eindhoven (NED) - Granada CF (ESP) | Group E
Referee: Felix Zwayer (GER)
Assistant Referee 1:  Thorsten Schiffner (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Marco Achmüller (GER)
Fourth Official: Tobias Stieler (GER)
UEFA Referee Observer: Terje Hauge (NOR)
UEFA Delegate: Álvaro Albino (POR)

18:55 CET - Thessaloniki (Stadio Toumba)
PAOK FC (GRE) - Omonoia FC (CYP) | Group E
Referee: Robert Madden (SCO)
Assistant Referee 1: David Roome (SCO)
Assistant Referee 2: Graeme Stewart (SCO
)
Fourth Official: Donald Robertson (SCO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Rusmir Mrković (BIH)
UEFA Delegate: Marcin Stefański (POL)

18:55 CET - Naples (Stadio San Paolo)
SSC Napoli (ITA) - AZ Alkmaar (NED) | Group F
Referee: Daniel Stefański (POL)
Assistant Referee 1: Marcin Boniek (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Dawid Igor Golis (POL)
Fourth Official: Damian Sylwestrzak (POL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Lutz-Michael Fröhlich (GER)
UEFA Delegate: Targo Kaldoja (EST)

18:55 CET - Rijeka (Stadion HNK Rijeka)
HNK Rijeka (CRO) - Real Sociedad de Fútbol (ESP) | Group F
Referee: Bartosz Frankowski (POL)
Assistant Referee 1: Jakub Winkler (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Bartosz Heinig (POL)
Fourth Official: Krzysztof Jakubik (POL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Costas Kapitanis (CYP)
UEFA Delegate: Andrew Shaw (ENG)

21:00 CET - Braga (Estádio Municipal de Braga)
SC Braga (POR) - AEK Athens FC (GRE) | Group G
Referee: Ruddy Buquet (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Guillaume Deabart (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Aurélien Berthomieu (FRA)
Fourth Official: Amaury Delerue (FRA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Andreas Schluchter (SUI)
UEFA Delegate: Róbert Agnarsson.(ISL)

21:00 CET - Leicester (Leicester City Stadium)
Leicester City FC (ENG) - FC Zorya Luhansk (UKR) | Group G
Referee: Stéphanie Frappart (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Cyril Mugnier (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Benjamin Pagčs (FRA)
Fourth Official:  Johan Hamel (FRA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Kyros Vassaras (GRE)
UEFA Delegate: Emil Ubias (CZE)

21:00 CET - Prague (Stadion Letná)
AC Sparta Praha (CZE) - LOSC Lille (FRA) | Group H
Referee: Duje Strukan (CRO)
Assistant Referee 1: Goran Perica (CRO)
Assistant Referee 2: Alen Jakšić (CRO)
Fourth Official: Marin Vidulin (CRO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Markus Nobs (SUI)
UEFA Delegate: Tammo Beishuizen (NED)

21:00 CET - Glasgow (Celtic Park)
Celtic FC (SCO) - AC Milan (ITA) | Group H
Referee: Matej Jug (SVN)
Assistant Referee 1: Matej Žunič (SVN)
Assistant Referee 2: Grega Kordež (SVN)
Fourth Official: Dragoslav Perič (SVN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Miroslav Liba (CZE)
UEFA Delegate: Felix Grigore (ROU)

21:00 CET - Tel Aviv (Bloomfield Stadium)
Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) - Qarabağ FK (AZE) | Group I
Referee: John Beaton (SCO)
Assistant Referee 1: Francis Connor (SCO)
Assistant Referee 2: Daniel McFarlane (SCO)
Fourth Official: Euan Anderson (SCO)

UEFA Referee Observer: Milan Karadžić (SRB)
UEFA Delegate: Ivan Tsitovich (RUS)

21:00 CET - Villarreal (Estadio de la Cerámica)
Villarreal CF (ESP) - Sivasspor (TUR) | Group I
Referee: Sergii Boiko (UKR)
Assistant Referee 1: Semen Shlonchak (UKR)
Assistant Referee 2: Viktor Matyash (UKR)
Fourth Official: Vitaliy Romanov (UKR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Elimir Pilav (BIH)
UEFA Delegate: Graham Hover (ENG)

21:00 CET - London (Tottenham Hotspur Stadium)
Tottenham Hotspur (ENG) - LASK (AUT) | Group J
Referee: Mohammed Al-Hakim (SWE)
Assistant Referee 1: Fredrik Klyver (SWE)
Assistant Referee 2: Mikael Hallin (SWE)
Fourth Official: Glenn Nyberg (SWE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Jon Skjervold (NOR)
UEFA Delegate: Duncan Fraser (SCO)

21:00 CET - Razgrad (Ludogorets Arena)
PFC Ludogorets 1945 (BUL) - Royal Antwerp FC (BEL) | Group J
Referee: Roi Reinshreiber (ISR)
Assistant Referee 1: David Elias Bitton (ISR)
Assistant Referee 2: Dvir Shimon (ISR)
Fourth Official: David Fuxman (ISR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Viktor Shvetsov (UKR)
UEFA Delegate: Jasmin Baković (BIH)

21:00 CET - Klagenfurt (Wörthersee Stadion)
Wolfsberger AC (AUT) - PFC CSKA Moskva (RUS) | Group K
Referee: Sascha Stegemann (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Christian Gittelmann (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Dominik Schaal (GER)
Fourth Official: Sören Storks (GER)
UEFA Referee Observer: Laurent Duhamel (FRA)
UEFA Delegate: István Huszár (HUN)

21:00 CET - Zagreb (Stadion Maksimir)
GNK Dinamo (CRO) - Feyenoord (NED) | Group K
Referee: Mattias Gestranius (FIN)
Assistant Referee 1: Jan-Peter Aravirta (FIN)
Assistant Referee 2: Mikko Alakare (FIN)
Fourth Official: Kaarlo Oskari Hämäläinen (FIN)
UEFA Referee Observer: David Malcom (NIR)
UEFA Delegate: Danijel Jošt (SVN)

21:00 CET - Sinsheim (Rhein-Neckar-Arena)
TSG 1899 Hoffenheim (GER) - FK Crvena zvezda (SRB) | Group L
Referee: Alejandro José Hernández Hernández (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: José Enrique Naranjo Pérez (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Teodoro Sobrino Magán (ESP)
Fourth Official: José Luis Munuera Montero (ESP)
UEFA Referee Observer: Sokol Jareci (ALB)
UEFA Delegate: Paul Lyon (GIB)

21:00 CET - Liberec (Stadion U Nisy)
FC Slovan Liberec (CZE) - KAA Gent (BEL) | Group L
Referee: Manuel Schüttengruber (AUT)
Assistant Referee 1: Roland Brandner (AUT)
Assistant Referee 2: Robert Steinacher (AUT)
Fourth Official: Christopher Jäger (AUT)
UEFA Referee Observer: Fredy Fautrel (FRA)
UEFA Delegate: Zaur Haji-Maharramov (AZE)
« Last Edit: Tue 20 Oct 2020 10:31 by tomp »

TheThingFromLewes

  • RTR Veterans
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,850
    • View Profile
Fantastic appointment for Frappart with Vassaras observing.

Decent game for Jovic as well, and Kralovec makes an appearance.

RCG

  • RTR Veterans
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 983
    • View Profile
Bobby Madden as well with the Hellenic Derby

TheThingFromLewes

  • RTR Veterans
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,850
    • View Profile
Bobby Madden as well with the Hellenic Derby

A very good appointment indeed... however a very insignificant observer which is surprising...

edy

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 786
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
  • Referee Level: Assessor
Bobby Madden as well with the Hellenic Derby

A very good appointment indeed... however a very insignificant observer which is surprising...

The appointment is indeed a very good one. But I wouldn't call the observer insignificant. Madden is considered a solid 1st Group referee. Obviously UEFA thought that he isn't Elite material since. He had 5 CL appointments but remained at 1st Group.
I know that I know nothing
Like Like x 1 View List

tomp

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 566
    • View Profile
29 October 2020

18:55 CET - Athens (Olympic Athletic Center ofAthens "Spyros Louis")
AEK Athens FC (GRE) - Leicester City FC (ENG) | Group G
Referee: Harald Lechner (AUT)
Assistant Referee 1: Andreas Heidenreich (AUT)
Assistant Referee 2: Maximilian Kolbitsch (AUT)
Fourth Official: Julian Weinberger (AUT)
UEFA Referee Observer: Marián Ružbarský (SVK)
UEFA Delegate: Paul Zaharia (ROU)

18:55 CET - Zaporizhzhya (Zaporizhzhya City Stadium)
FC Zorya Luhansk (UKR) - SC Braga (POR) | Group G
Referee: Giorgi Kruashvili (GEO)
Assistant Referee 1: Levan Varamishvili (GEO)
Assistant Referee 2: Zaza Pipia (GEO)
Fourth Official: Georgi Vadachkoria (GEO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Ray Ellingham (WAL)
UEFA Delegate: Jeroen Roest (NED)

18:55 CET - Milan (Stadio Giuseppe Meazza)
AC Milan (ITA) - AC Sparta Praha (CZE) | Group H
Referee: Halis Özkahya (TUR)
Assistant Referee 1: Kerem Ersoy (TUR)
Assistant Referee 2: Çem Satman (TUR)
Fourth Official: Alper Ulusoy (TUR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Domagoj Vuckov (CRO)
UEFA Delegate: David Pugh (ENG)

18:55 CET - Villeneuve d'Ascq (Stade Pierre Mauroy)
LOSC Lille (FRA) - Celtic FC (SCO) | Group H
Referee: Aleksandar Stavrev (MKD)
Assistant Referee 1: Dejan Kostadinov (MKD)
Assistant Referee 2: Dejan Nedelkoski (MKD) Thorsten Schiffner (GER)
Fourth Official: Dimitar Meckarovski (MKD)
UEFA Referee Observer: Jens Larsen (DEN)
UEFA Delegate: Radenko Mijatović (SVN)

18:55 CET - Sivas (Yeni 4 Eylül Stadyumu)
Sivasspor (TUR) - Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) | Group I
Referee: Irfan Peljto (BIH)
Assistant Referee 1: Amer Macić (BIH)
Assistant Referee 2: Davor Beljo (BIH)
Fourth Official: Admir Šehović (BIH)
UEFA Referee Observer: Kenneth Clark (SCO)
UEFA Delegate:

18:55 CET - Istanbul (İstanbul Başakşehir Fatih Terim Stadyumu)
Qarabağ FK (AZE) - Villarreal CF (ESP) | Group I
Referee: Pavel Orel (CZE)
Assistant Referee 1: Petr Blažej (CZE)
Assistant Referee 2: Jiří Kříž (CZE)
Fourth Official: Ondrej Pechanec (CZE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Levan Paniashvili (GEO)
UEFA Delegate: Anna Bordiugova (UKR)

18:55 CET - Deurne (Bosuil)
Royal Antwerp FC (BEL) - Tottenham Hotspur (ENG) | Group J
Referee: Maurizio Mariani (ITA)
Assistant Referee 1: Fabiano Preti (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Daniele Bindoni (ITA)
Fourth Official: Federico La Penna (ITA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Darko Čeferin (SVN)
UEFA Delegate: Claude Kremer (LUX)

18:55 CET - Linz (Stadion der Stadt Linz)
LASK (AUT) - PFC Ludogorets 1945 (BUL) | Group J
Referee: Javier Estrada Fernández (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Roberto Alonso Fernández (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Guadalupe Porras Ayuso (ESP)
Fourth Official: José Luis Munuera Montero (ESP)
UEFA Referee Observer: Goran Mihaljević (MNE)
UEFA Delegate:

18:55 CET - Rotterdam (Stadion Feijenoord)
Feyenoord (NED) - Wolfsberger AC (AUT) | Group K
Referee: Mykola Balakin (UKR) Srdjan Jovanović (SRB)
Assistant Referee 1: Andrii Skrypka (UKR) Uroš Stojković (SRB)
Assistant Referee 2: Semen Shlonchak (UKR) Milan Mihajlović (SRB)
Fourth Official: Viktor Kopiievskyi (UKR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Iain Brines (SCO)
UEFA Delegate: Kurt Zuppinger (SUI)

18:55 CET - Moscow (CSKA Arena)
PFC CSKA Moskva (RUS) - GNK Dinamo (CRO) | Group K
Referee: Radu Petrescu (ROU)
Assistant Referee 1: Radu Ghinguleac (ROU)
Assistant Referee 2: Mircea Mihail Grigoriu (ROU)
Fourth Official: Marcel Birsan (ROU)
UEFA Referee Observer: Ferenc Székely (HUN)
UEFA Delegate: Adrian Ixari (MDA)

18:55 CET - Belgrade (Stadion Rajko Mitić)
FK Crvena zvezda (SRB) - FC Slovan Liberec (CZE) | Group L
Referee: Fábio Veríssimo (POR)
Assistant Referee 1: Luís Campos (POR)
Assistant Referee 2: Pedro Nuno De Sá Martins (POR)
Fourth Official: Antonio Emanuel Carvalho Nobre (POR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Orhan Erdemir (TUR)
UEFA Delegate: Lennart Vestervall (SWE)

18:55 CET - Gent (KAA Gent Stadium)
KAA Gent (BEL) - TSG 1899 Hoffenheim (GER) | Group L
Referee: Sandro Schärer (SUI)
Assistant Referee 1: Stephane De Almeida (SUI)
Assistant Referee 2: Bekim Zogaj (SUI)
Fourth Official: Fedayi San (SUI)
UEFA Referee Observer: Stefan Messner (AUT)
UEFA Delegate: Aristeidis Stavropoulos (GRE)

21:00 CET - Rome (Stadio Olimpico)
AS Roma (ITA) - PFC CSKA-Sofia (BUL) | Group A
Referee: Aleksei Kulbakov (BLR)
Assistant Referee 1: Dmitri Zhuk (BLR)
Assistant Referee 2: Oleg Maslyanko (BLR)
Fourth Official: Denis Scherbakov (BLR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Francesco Bianchi (SUI)
UEFA Delegate: Thibault De Gendt (BEL)

21:00 CET - Cluj-Napoca (Stadionul Dr. Constantin Rădulescu)
CFR 1907 Cluj (ROU) - BSC Young Boys (SUI) | Group A
Referee: Glenn Nyberg (SWE)
Assistant Referee 1: Mahbod Beigi (SWE)
Assistant Referee 2: Andreas Söderqvist (SWE)
Fourth Official: Bojan Pandžić (SWE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Nikolai Ivanov (RUS)
UEFA Delegate: Loukas Siotropos (GRE)

21:00 CET - London (Arsenal Stadium)
Arsenal FC (ENG) - Dundalk FC (IRL) | Group B
Referee: Filip Glova (SVK)
Assistant Referee 1: Peter Bednar (SVK)
Assistant Referee 2: František Ferenc (SVK)
Fourth Official: Michal Ocenᚠ(SVK)
UEFA Referee Observer: Hugh Dallas (SCO)
UEFA Delegate: Philip Woosnam (WAL)

21:00 CET - Molde (Molde Stadion)
Molde FK (NOR) - SK Rapid Wien (AUT) | Group B
Referee: Petr Ardeleanu (CZE)
Assistant Referee 1: Ivo Nadvornik (CZE)
Assistant Referee 2: Petr Caletka (CZE)
Fourth Official: Karel Hrubes (CZE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Alain Hamer (LUX)
UEFA Delegate: Arturs Gaidels (LVA)

21:00 CET - Nice (Grand Stade de Nice)
OGC Nice (FRA) - Hapoel Beer-Sheva FC (ISR) | Group C
Referee: Chris Kavanagh (ENG)
Assistant Referee 1: Dan Cook (ENG)
Assistant Referee 2: Sian Massey-Ellis (ENG)
Fourth Official: Peter Bankes (ENG)

UEFA Referee Observer: Vitor Melo Pereira (POR)
UEFA Delegate: Neil Morrow (NIR)

21:00 CET - Prague (Eden Arena)
SK Slavia Praha (CZE) - Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER) | Group C
Referee: William Collum (SCO)
Assistant Referee 1: Francis Connor (SCO)
Assistant Referee 2: Douglas Ross (SCO)
Fourth Official: Nicholas Walsh (SCO)

UEFA Referee Observer: Jan Carlsen (DEN)
UEFA Delegate: Georg Lüchinger (LIE)

21:00 CET - Glasgow (Ibrox Stadium)
Rangers FC (SCO) - KKS Lech Poznań (POL) | Group D
Referee: Kristo Tohver (EST)
Assistant Referee 1: Silver Koiv (EST)
Assistant Referee 2: Aron Härsing (EST)
Fourth Official: Juri Frischer (EST)
UEFA Referee Observer: Stephen Lodge (ENG)
UEFA Delegate: Borja Bilbao (ESP)

21:00 CET - Lisbon (Estádio do Sport Lisboa e Benfica)
SL Benfica (POR) - Royal Standard de Ličge (BEL) | Group D
Referee: François Letexier (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Cyril Mugnier (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Mehdi Rahmouni (FRA)
Fourth Official: Jérémie Pignard (FRA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Michalis Koukoulakis (GRE)
UEFA Delegate: Karl Espen Eriksen (NOR)

21:00 CET - Nicosia (GSP)
Omonoia FC (CYP) - PSV Eindhoven (NED) | Group E
Referee: Donatas Rumšas (LTU)
Assistant Referee 1: Aleksandr Radius (LTU)
Assistant Referee 2: Dovydas Sužiedėlis (LTU)
Fourth Official: Donatas Šimenas (LTU)
UEFA Referee Observer: Juan Antonio Fernández Marín (ESP)
UEFA Delegate: Nebojša Ivković (SRB)

21:00 CET - Granada (Estadio Municipal Nuevo Los Cármenes)
Granada CF (ESP) - PAOK FC (GRE) | Group E
Referee: Tiago Martins (POR)
Assistant Referee 1: Pedro Almeida (POR)
Assistant Referee 2: Hugo Andre Pires Ribeiro (POR)
Fourth Official: Helder Malheiro (POR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Thomas Einwaller (AUT)
UEFA Delegate: Per Eliasson (SWE)

21:00 CET - Alkmaar (AZ Stadion)
AZ Alkmaar (NED) - HNK Rijeka (CRO | Group F
Referee: Sergei Ivanov (RUS)
Assistant Referee 1: Roman Usachev (RUS)
Assistant Referee 2: Valeri Danchenko (RUS)
Fourth Official: Sergei Lapochkin (RUS)
UEFA Referee Observer: Augustus Constantin (ROU)
UEFA Delegate: Matthew Paris (MLT)

21:00 CET - San Sebastián (Estadio de Anoeta)
Real Sociedad de Fútbol (ESP) - SSC Napoli (ITA) | Group F
Referee: Craig Pawson (ENG)
Assistant Referee 1: Ian Hussin (ENG)
Assistant Referee 2: Constantine Hatzidakis (ENG)
Fourth Official: Andrew Madley (ENG)

UEFA Referee Observer: Pascal Garibian (FRA)
UEFA Delegate: Iain Blair (SCO)
« Last Edit: Thu 29 Oct 2020 11:34 by tomp »

ajb95

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,428
    • View Profile
Fantastic game for Craig - one game I definitely want to watch. Decent game for Chris too. No surprise to see willie in there, I think his elite status is under threat.
Dallas watching glova who seems to be someone worth watching.

I’ll also be watching the Benfica standard liege game - Francois letexier on this one who is a referee I really like so will be nice to see him again.

TheThingFromLewes

  • RTR Veterans
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,850
    • View Profile
I wonder if Dallas is only concentrating on being an observer on the UK mainland?

I find it strange that he would observe a relative unknown ( to me anyway) official, unless of course he looks like a real talent.
Informative Informative x 1 View List

Ref Fan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 662
    • View Profile
While Dallas is in London, I notice Stephen Lodge is up in Glasgow.  I'd forgotten he was still an Observer - it seems ages since he was refereeing although it's only about 20 years I suppose.  Wasn't he one of the former refs used in the 6 a-side competitions after he retired from the PL?

Toprefm

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
    • View Profile
While Dallas is in London, I notice Stephen Lodge is up in Glasgow.  I'd forgotten he was still an Observer - it seems ages since he was refereeing although it's only about 20 years I suppose.  Wasn't he one of the former refs used in the 6 a-side competitions after he retired from the PL?

He was indeed a ref for the Masters Tournament having retired in 2001.

bmb

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,375
  • Gender: Female
  • Causing mischief & mayhem!!
  • Location: Somewhere between Poole & Budapest!
    • View Profile
    • Hungarian Football
  • Referee Level: Assessor

Dallas watching glova who seems to be someone worth watching.


Oh he most certainly is ;)

I wonder if Dallas is only concentrating on being an observer on the UK mainland?

I find it strange that he would observe a relative unknown ( to me anyway) official, unless of course he looks like a real talent.

As well as being totty, Mr Glova ia a very promising young referee. No surprise to me he is being watched by a big observer.

Not quite forgiven him for the sugar plum fairy look when he did a youth final with Theodoros Georgiou though!
Hajrá Lilák. Csak a Kispest. Hajrá Magyarok! Hajrá játékvezetői csapat! Soha ne add fel

edy

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 786
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
  • Referee Level: Assessor
EL debuts for Mariani (ITA) and Balakin (UKR).

Very good appointment for Glova in front of Hugh Dallas. Expected appointment for Collum. Perhaps his Elite status in question?

Surprisingly no appointment for Marciniak on MD1-2. Perhaps UEFA is not satisfied with his performances atm.
I know that I know nothing
Informative Informative x 1 View List