Author Topic: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments  (Read 16894 times)

0 Members and 0 Guests are viewing this topic.

referee12

  • Members
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 375
    • View Profile
Hopefully a Europa appointment for Kavanagh,Atwell tierney or madley this week?

TheThingFromLewes

  • RTR Veterans
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,739
    • View Profile
Hopefully a Europa appointment for Kavanagh,Atwell tierney or madley this week?

Tierney is a VAR in the champions league this week, so highly unlikely.

Incidentally, not all the appointments have been released. However.....

18:55 CET - Gent (KAA Gent Stadium)
KAA Gent (BEL) - FC Slovan Liberec (CZE) | Group L
Referee: Kateryna Monzul (UKR)
Assistant Referee 1: Oleksandra Ardasheva (UKR)
Assistant Referee 2: Maryna Striletska (UKR)
Fourth Official: Denys Shurman (UKR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Alfredo Trentalange (ITA)
UEFA Delegate: Peter Lundström (FIN)


21:00 CET - Prague (Eden Arena)
SK Slavia Praha (CZE) - Hapoel Beer-Sheva FC (ISR) | Group C
Referee: Tamás Bognár (HUN)
Assistant Referee 1: Balázs Buzás (HUN)
Assistant Referee 2: Balázs Szert (HUN)
Fourth Official: Ádám Farkas (HUN)

UEFA Referee Observer: Goran Mihaljević (MNE)
UEFA Delegate: Alex Miescher (SUI)


« Last Edit: Tue 01 Dec 2020 16:27 by TheThingFromLewes »
Like Like x 1 View List

edy

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 733
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
  • Referee Level: Assessor
There are 2 more appointments revealed.

Mariani (ITA) and Dabanovic (MNE) have a match.

Monzul gets her 3rd appointment after LTU-GRE U21 and SMR-GIB NL. I guess she might have a chance for a Euro spot.
I know that I know nothing

spk

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
    • View Profile
Espen Eskĺs, Norway also has a game.

GingerReferee

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 222
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Why are they taking so long to announce them?

GingerReferee

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 222
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Hi guys here are the 17.55 kickoff for Thursday
(might be some typos)

Aek Athens vs Braga - Athens
Referee
Georgi Kabakov BUL
Assistant referees
Martin Margaritov BUL
Diyan Valkov BUL
Fourth official
Ivaylo Stoyanov BUL

Zorya Luhansk vs Leicester
Referee
Espen Eskĺs (NOR)
Assistant referees
Řystein Ytterland (NOR)
Isaak Elias Skjeseth Bashevkin (NOR)
Fourth official
Rohit Saggi (NOR)

Lille vs Sparta Praha
Referee
Xavier Estrada Fernandez (ESP)
Assistant referees
Teodoro Sobrino (ESP)
Guadalupe Porras Ayuso (ESP)
Fourth official
Pablo González Fuertes (ESP)

Milan vs Celtic
Referee
Ricardo de Burgos Bengoechea (ESP)
Assistant referees
Ińigo Prieto (ESP)
Jon Nunez Fernandez (ESP)
Fourth official
Adrian Cordero Vega (ESP)

Qarabag vs M. Tel-Aviv
Referee
Robert Hennessy (IRL)
Assistant referees
Allen Lynch (IRL)
Emmet Dynan (IRL)
Fourth official
Paul Mclaughlin (IRL)

Sivapoor vs Villarreal
Referee
Duje Strukan (CRO)
Assistant referees
Goran Perica (CRO)
Alen Jakšić (CRO)
Fourth official
Marin Vidulin (CRO)

LASK VS Spurs
Referee
Paweł Raczkowski (POL)
Assistant referees
Radosław Siejka (POL)
Adam Kupsik (POL)
Fourth official
Pawel Gil (POL)

Antwerp vs Ludogrets
Referee
Pavel Orel (CZE)
Assistant referees
Petr Blažej (CZE)
Kamil Hajek (CZE)
Fourth official
Bartosz Frankowski (POL)

CSKA MOSCOW VS Wolfsburg
Referee
Nikola Dabanović (MNE)
Assistant referees
Milovan Djukić (MNE)
Vladan Todorović (MNE)
Fourth official
Miloš Bošković (MNE)

Feynoord vs Dinamo Zagreb
Referee
Chris Kavanagh (ENG)
Assistant referees
Daniel Richard Cook (ENG)
Sian Massey-Ellis (ENG)
Fourth official
Peter Bankes (ENG)

Gent vs Liberec
Referee
Kateryna Monzul (UKR)
Assistant referees
Oleksandra Ardasheva (UKR)
Maryna Striletska (UKR)
Fourth official
Denys Shurman (UKR)

Crevena Zeda vs Hoffenheim
Referee
Bobby Madden (SCO)
Assistant referees
David Roome (SCO)
Graeme Stewart (SCO)
Fourth official
Donald Robertson (SCO)

GingerReferee

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 222
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Also on the uefa site it doesn't show the delegates or the observers so if someone could fill that in and highlight them that would be hugely appreciated
Like Like x 1 View List

GingerReferee

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 222
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Here are the 20:00 kickoff for Thursday
CFR Clug vs CSKA Sofia
Referee
Amaury Delerue (FRA)
Assistant referees
Benjamin Pages (FRA)
Aurélien Drouet (FRA)
Fourth official
Mikaël Lesage (FRA)

Roma vs Young boys
Referee
Fran Jović (CRO)
Assistant referees
Ivica Modrić (CRO)
Hrvoje Radić (CRO)
Fourth official
Mario Zebec (CRO)

Molde vs Dundalk
Referee
Daniel Siebert (GER)
Assistant referees
Thorsten Schiffner (GER)
Marco Achmüller (GER)
Fourth official
Sören Storks (GER)

Arsenal vs Rapid Vien
Referee
Radu Petrescu (ROU)
Assistant referees
Radu Ghinguleac (ROU)
Mihai Marica (ROU)
Fourth official
Marcel Birsan (ROU)

Nice vs Leverkusen
Referee
Maurizio Mariani (ITA)
Assistant referees
Alberto Tegoni (ITA)
Giacomo Paganessi (ITA)
Fourth official
Fabio Maresca (ITA)

Slavia Praha vs H Beer-Sheva
Referee
Tamás Bognar (HUN)
Assistant referees
Balázs Buzás (HUN)
Balázs Szert (HUN)
Fourth official
Ádám Farkas (HUN)

Rangers vs Standard Liege
Referee
Bojan Pandžić (SWE)
Assistant referees
Mehmet Culum (SWE)
Max Robin Wilde (SWE)
Fourth official
Adam Ladebäck (SWE)

Benfica vs Lech
Referee
Srdjan Jovanović (SRB)
Assistant referees
Uroš Stojković (SRB)
Milan Mihajlović (SRB)
Fourth official
Novak Simović (SRB)

Granada vs PSV
Referee
Roi Reinshreiber (ISR)
Assistant referees
David Elias Biton (ISR)
Dvir Shimon (ISR)
Fourth official
David Fuxman (ISR)

Omonia vs PAOK
Referee
Craig Pawson (ENG)
Assistant referees
Lee Betts (ENG)
Ian Hussin (ENG)
Fourth official
Andrew Madley (ENG)

AZ Alkmaar vs Napoli
Referee
Ruddy Buquet (FRA)
Assistant referees
Guillaume Debart (FRA)
Frédéric Haquette (FRA)
Fourth official
Jérémie Pignard (FRA)

Real Sociedad vs Rjieka
Referee
Joăo Pinheiro (POR)
Assistant referees
Tiago José Pereira Costa (POR)
Pedro Ribeiro (POR)
Fourth official
Vitor Fernandes Ferreira (POR)
 

DublinRef

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 439
    • View Profile
Congratulations and best of luck to Robert Hennessy on his EL group stage debut. Seeing his appointment makes me wonder why (I think) Neil Doyle never got a chance at a GS game, odd unless anyone else knows of some mishaps he had in Europe.

Not a bad game for Pawson, however I think he is a bit unlucky not to have gotten a CL game this season, maybe some chance in the next Matchday?

Agree Agree x 1 View List

DublinRef

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 439
    • View Profile
Congratulations and best of luck to Robert Hennessy on his EL group stage debut. Seeing his appointment makes me wonder why (I think) Neil Doyle never got a chance at a GS game, odd unless anyone else knows of some mishaps he had in Europe.

Not a bad game for Pawson, however I think he is a bit unlucky not to have gotten a CL game this season, maybe some chance in the next Matchday?

Additionally, and I could be mixing this up - but did Pawson referee a PAOK last year were he gave a number of penalties to/against them? Interesting appointment maybe if so...
Agree Agree x 1 View List

Toprefm

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 152
    • View Profile
Omonia vs PAOK

Is there any history here? Perhaps Edy would know?
Like Like x 1 View List

TheThingFromLewes

  • RTR Veterans
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,739
    • View Profile
The full appointments with observers, delegates and colours! Can’t forget the purple now!

3 December 2020

18:55 CET - Athens (Olympic Athletic Center of Athens "Spyros Louis")
AEK Athens FC (GRE) - SC Braga (POR) | Group G
Referee: Georgi Kabakov (BUL)
Assistant Referee 1: Martin Margaritov (BUL)
Assistant Referee 2: Diyan Valkov (BUL)
Fourth Official: Ivaylo Stoyanov (BUL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Terje Hauge (NOR)
UEFA Delegate: Adonis Procopiou (CYP)

18:55 CET - Zaporizhzhya (Zaporizhzhya City Stadium)
FC Zorya Luhansk (UKR) - Leicester City FC (ENG) | Group G
Referee: Espen Eskĺs (NOR)
Assistant Referee 1: Řystein Ytterland (NOR)
Assistant Referee 2: Isaak Elias Skjeseth Bashevkin (NOR)
Fourth Official: Rohit Saggi (NOR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Tomasz Mikulski (POL)
UEFA Delegate: Mark Bos (NED)

18:55 CET - Villeneuve d'Ascq (Stade Pierre Mauroy)
LOSC Lille (FRA) - AC Sparta Praha (CZE)| Group H
Referee: Javier Estrada Fernández (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Teodoro Sobrino Magán (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Guadalupe Porras Ayuso (ESP)
Fourth Official: Pablo González Fuertes (ESP)
UEFA Referee Observer: Guy Goethals (BEL)
UEFA Delegate: Roland Tis (BEL)

18:55 CET - Milan (Stadio Giuseppe Meazza)
AC Milan (ITA) - Celtic FC (SCO) | Group H
Referee: Ricardo de Burgos Bengoextea (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Ińigo Prieto López de Ceraín (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Jon Núńez Fernández (ESP)
Fourth Official: Adrián Cordero Vega (ESP)
UEFA Referee Observer: Mehmet Murat Ilgaz (TUR)
UEFA Delegate: Eduard Kindle (LIE)

18:55 CET - Istanbul (İstanbul Başakşehir Fatih Terim Stadyumu)
Qarabağ FK (AZE) - Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) | Group I
Referee: Robert Hennessy (IRL)
Assistant Referee 1: Allen Lynch (IRL)
Assistant Referee 2: Emmet Dynan (IRL)
Fourth Official: Paul Mclaughlin (IRL)

UEFA Referee Observer: Dejan Filipović (SRB)
UEFA Delegate: Octavian Goga (ROU)

18:55 CET - Sivas (Yeni 4 Eylül Stadyumu)
Sivasspor (TUR) - Villarreal CF (ESP) | Group I
Referee: Duje Strukan (CRO)
Assistant Referee 1: Goran Perica (CRO)
Assistant Referee 2: Alen Jakšić (CRO)
Fourth Official: Marin Vidulin (CRO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Matteo Simone Trefoloni (ITA)
UEFA Delegate: Sergiu Lisnic (MDA)

18:55 CET - Linz (Stadion der Stadt Linz)
LASK (AUT) - Tottenham Hotspur (ENG) | Group J
Referee: Paweł Raczkowski (POL)
Assistant Referee 1: Radosław Siejka (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Adam Kupsik (POL)
Fourth Official: Paweł Gil (POL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Rusmir Mrković (BIH)
UEFA Delegate: Rudolf Řepka (CZE)

18:55 CET - Deurne (Bosuil)
Royal Antwerp FC (BEL) - PFC Ludogorets 1945 (BUL) | Group J
Referee: Pavel Orel (CZE)
Assistant Referee 1: Petr Blažej (CZE)
Assistant Referee 2: Kamil Hajek (CZE)
Fourth Official: Bartosz Frankowski (POL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Nuno Castro (POR)
UEFA Delegate: Scott Struthers (SCO)

18:55 CET - Moscow (CSKA Arena)
PFC CSKA Moskva (RUS) - Wolfsberger AC (AUT) | Group K
Referee: Nikola Dabanović (MNE)
Assistant Referee 1: Milovan Đukić (MNE)
Assistant Referee 2: Vladan Todorović (MNE)
Fourth Official: Miloš Bošković (MNE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Edward Foley (IRL)
UEFA Delegate: Siarhei Ilyich (BLR)

18:55 CET - Feyenoord (Stadion Feijenoord)
Feyenoord (NED) - GNK Dinamo (CRO) | Group K
Referee: Chris Kavanagh (ENG)
Assistant Referee 1: Daniel Cook (ENG)
Assistant Referee 2: Sian Massey-Ellis (ENG)
Fourth Official:  Peter Bankes (ENG)

UEFA Referee Observer: Antonio Damato (ITA)
UEFA Delegate: Peadar Ryan (IRL)

18:55 CET - Gent (KAA Gent Stadium)
KAA Gent (BEL) - FC Slovan Liberec (CZE) | Group L
Referee: Kateryna Monzul (UKR)
Assistant Referee 1: Oleksandra Ardasheva (UKR)
Assistant Referee 2: Maryna Striletska (UKR)
Fourth Official: Denys Shurman (UKR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Alfredo Trentalange (ITA)
UEFA Delegate: Peter Lundström (FIN)

18:55 CET - Belgrade (Stadion Rajko Mitić)
FK Crvena zvezda (SRB) - TSG 1899 Hoffenheim (GER) | Group L
Referee: Robert Madden (SCO)
Assistant Referee 1: David Roome (SCO)
Assistant Referee 2: Graeme Stewart (SCO)
Fourth Official: Donald Robertson (SCO)

UEFA Referee Observer: Thomas Einwaller (AUT)
UEFA Delegate: Nikola Kostov (BUL)

21:00 CET - Cluj-Napoca (Stadionul Dr. Constantin Rădulescu)
CFR 1907 Cluj (ROU) - PFC CSKA Sofia (BUL) | Group A
Referee: Amaury Delerue (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Benjamin Pagčs (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Aurélien Drouet (FRA)
Fourth Official: Mikaël Lesage (FRA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Stefan Messner (AUT)
UEFA Delegate: Balász Makray (HUN)

21:00 CET - Rome (Stadio Olimpico)
AS Roma (ITA) - BSC Young Boys (SUI) | Group A
Referee: Fran Jović (CRO)
Assistant Referee 1: Ivica Modrić (CRO)
Assistant Referee 2: Hrvoje Radić (CRO)
Fourth Official: Mario Zebec (CRO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Shmuel Shteif (ISR)
UEFA Delegate: Joël Wolff (LUX)

21:00 CET - Molde (Molde Stadion)
Molde FK (NOR) - Dundalk FC (IRL)| Group B
Referee: Daniel Siebert (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Thorsten Schiffner (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Marco Achmüller (GER)
Fourth Official: Sören Storks (GER)
UEFA Referee Observer: Are Habicht EST)
UEFA Delegate: Thibault De Gendt (BEL)

21:00 CET - Arsenal (Arsenal Stadium)
Arsenal FC (ENG) - SK Rapid Wien (AUT)| Group B
Referee: Radu Petrescu (ROU)
Assistant Referee 1: Radu Ghinguleac (ROU)
Assistant Referee 2: Mihai Marica (ROU)
Fourth Official: Marcel Birsan (ROU)
UEFA Referee Observer: Pascal Garibian (FRA)
UEFA Delegate: Myrsini Psarropoulou (GRE)

21:00 CET - Nice (Grand Stade de Nice)
OGC Nice (FRA) - Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER) | Group C
Referee: Maurizio Mariani (ITA)
Assistant Referee 1: Alberto Tegoni (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Giacomo Paganessi (ITA)
Fourth Official:  Fabio Maresca (ITA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Jouni Hyytiä (FIN)
UEFA Delegate: José Guilherme Aguiar (POR)

21:00 CET - Prague (Eden Arena)
SK Slavia Praha (CZE) - Hapoel Beer-Sheva FC (ISR) | Group C
Referee: Tamás Bognár (HUN)
Assistant Referee 1: Balázs Buzás (HUN)
Assistant Referee 2: Balázs Szert (HUN)
Fourth Official: Ádám Farkas (HUN)

UEFA Referee Observer: Goran Mihaljević (MNE)
UEFA Delegate: Alex Miescher (SUI)

21:00 CET - Glasgow (Ibrox Stadium)
Rangers FC (SCO) - Royal Standard de Ličge (BEL) | Group D
Referee: Bojan Pandžić (SWE)
Assistant Referee 1: Mehmet Culum (SWE)
Assistant Referee 2: Max Robin Wilde (SWE)
Fourth Official: Adam Ladebäck (SWE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Marián Ružbarský (SVK)
UEFA Delegate: Paul Tompkins (ENG)

21:00 CET - Lisbon (Estádio do Sport Lisboa e Benfica)
SL Benfica (POR) - KKS Lech Poznań (POL) | Group D
Referee: Srdjan Jovanović (SRB)
Assistant Referee 1: Uroš Stojković (SRB)
Assistant Referee 2: Milan Mihajlović (SRB)
Fourth Official: Novak Simović (SRB)
UEFA Referee Observer: Domenico Messina (ITA)
UEFA Delegate: Claude Kremer (LUX)

21:00 CET - Granada (Estadio Municipal Nuevo Los Cármenes)
Granada CF (ESP) - PSV Eindhoven (NED) | Group E
Referee: Roi Reinshreiber (ISR)
Assistant Referee 1: Dvir Shimon (ISR)
Assistant Referee 2: David Elias Biton (ISR)
Fourth Official: David Fuxman (ISR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Orhan Erdemir (TUR)
UEFA Delegate: Michel Schafroth (SUI)

21:00 CET - Nicosia (GSP)
Omonoia FC (CYP) - PAOK FC (GRE) | Group E
Referee: Craig Pawson (ENG)
Assistant Referee 1: Lee Betts (ENG)
Assistant Referee 2: Ian Hussin (ENG)
Fourth Official: Andrew Madley (ENG)

UEFA Referee Observer: Miroslav Vitković (CRO)
UEFA Delegate: Alojzije Šupraha CRO)

21:00 CET - San Sebastián (Estadio de Anoeta)
Real Sociedad de Fútbol (ESP) - HNK Rijeka (CRO) | Group F
Referee: Joăo Pinheiro (POR)
Assistant Referee 1: Tiago José Pereira Costa (POR)
Assistant Referee 2:  Pedro Ribeiro (POR)
Fourth Official: Vítor Jorge Fernandes Ferreira (POR)
UEFA Referee Observer: William Young (SCO)
UEFA Delegate: Claude Runavot (FRA)

21:00 CET - Alkmaar (AZ Stadion)
AZ Alkmaar (NED) - SSC Napoli (ITA) | Group F
Referee: Ruddy Buquet (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Guillaume Debart (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Frédéric Haquette (FRA)
Fourth Official: Jérémie Pignard (FRA)
UEFA Referee Observer: John Ward (IRL)
UEFA Delegate: Michael O'Brien (ENG)                     
« Last Edit: Wed 02 Dec 2020 16:18 by TheThingFromLewes »

GingerReferee

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 222
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Where do you find the observers and delegates?

TheThingFromLewes

  • RTR Veterans
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,739
    • View Profile
Duje Strukan is a name not familiar to me. He has an important observer watching him. Any feelers out there?

Decent game for Pawson in Cyprus albeit a tad surprising given Pawson’s history with PAOK and Spanish officials dominate Group H.
« Last Edit: Wed 02 Dec 2020 15:22 by TheThingFromLewes »

Irishref1985

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 254
    • View Profile
Good to see Rob Hennessy featuring in the appointments.. Potentially very good referee.
Like Like x 2 View List