RateTheRef

General Refereeing => Referee / Match Official Appointments => International Appointments => Topic started by: tomp on Thu 13 Aug 2020 16:35

Title: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: tomp on Thu 13 Aug 2020 16:35
Preliminary Round

Glentoran – HB
Referee: Lukas Fähndrich (SUI)
Assistant Referee 1: Bekim Zogaj (SUI)
Assistant Referee 2: Jonas Erni (SUI)
Fourth Official: Sandro Schärer (SUI)
Referee Observer: Michaíl Argyroú (CYP)

Lincoln Red Imps – FC Prishtina
Referee: David Munro (SCO)
Assistant Referee 1: Daniel McFarlane (SCO)
Assistant Referee 2: Kylie Cockburn (SCO)
Fourth Official: Greg Aitken (SCO)
Referee Observer: Mark Whitby (WAL)


UE Engordany – FK Zeta
Referee: Juxhin Xhaja (ALB)
Assistant Referee 1: Denis Rexha (ALB)
Assistant Referee 2: Fatmir Lama (ALB)
Fourth Official: Klajdi Kola (ALB)
Referee Observer: Marián Ružbarský (SVK)

St Joseph’s FC – B36 Tórshavn
Referee: Jasmin Sabotic (LUX)
Assistant Referee 1: Gilles Becker (LUX)
Assistant Referee 2: Tom Hansen (LUX)
Fourth Official: Laurent Wilmes (LUX)
Referee Observer: Joăo Ferreira (POR)

NSÍ Runavík – Barry Town United
Referee: Pavel Rejžek (CZE)
Assistant Referee 1: Petr Caletka (CZE)
Assistant Referee 2: Adam Horák (CZE)
Fourth Official: Karel Hrubeš (CZE)
Referee Observer: Stefano Podeschi (SMR)

Santa Coloma – Iskra Danilovgrad
Referee: Keith Kennedy (NIR)
Assistant Referee 1: Stephen Donaldson (NIR)
Assistant Referee 2: Andrew Nethery (NIR)
Fourth Official: Steven Gregg (NIR)
Referee Observer: Nicolae Grigorescu (ROU)

Coleraine FC – La Fiorita
Referee: Christian Ciochirca (AUT)
Assistant Referee 1: Andreas Witschnigg (AUT)
Assistant Referee 2: Martin Höfler (AUT)
Fourth Official: Alexander Harkam (AUT)
Referee Observer: Sergejus Slyva (LTU)

SP Tre Penne – SC Gjilani
Referee: Alex Troleis (FRO)
Assistant Referee 1: Dan Hřjgaard (FRO)
Assistant Referee 2: Jřrleif Djurhuus (FRO)
Fourth Official: Eiler Rasmussen (FRO)
Referee Observer: Charles Agius (MLT)
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/21 appointments
Post by: ajb95 on Thu 13 Aug 2020 16:45
Looks like munroe has replaced Dallas on the list. Good luck to him!
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/21 appointments
Post by: Mackem ref on Tue 18 Aug 2020 18:08
Lincoln Red Imps v Prishtina called off after the away side returned positive Covid-19 tests - I guess this is going to occur fairly frequently, especially during the earlier rounds of the competition.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/21 appointments
Post by: referee12 on Sun 23 Aug 2020 10:44
Linfield v limford was duer to be played for a 2nd time yesterday postponed again
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/21 appointments
Post by: bmb on Sun 23 Aug 2020 11:01
Lincoln Red Imps v Prishtina called off after the away side returned positive Covid-19 tests - I guess this is going to occur fairly frequently, especially during the earlier rounds of the competition.

At this rate Linfield may make the group stage without kicking a ball!
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/21 appointments
Post by: referee12 on Sun 23 Aug 2020 15:08
decision should be due soon as the first rd is due to be played Thursday along with the other ties that are scheduled to be played
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/21 appointments
Post by: referee12 on Tue 25 Aug 2020 12:25
Lincoln awarded 3-0 win and advance to first rd to be played on Thursday
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/21 appointments
Post by: tomp on Tue 25 Aug 2020 12:50
Tuesday 25 August

18:00 CET - Vilnius (LFF stadionas)
FK Riteriai (LTU) - Derry City FC (IRL)
Referee: Ville Nevalainen (FIN)
Assistant Referee 1: Sami Nykänen (FIN)
Assistant Referee 2: Turkka Joonas Valjakka (FIN)
Fourth Official: Mohammed Al-Emara (FIN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Uno Tutk (EST)
UEFA Delegate: Styrbjörn Oskarsson (FIN)

Wednesday 26th August

18:30 CET - Differdange (Stade Municipal de la Ville de Differdange)
FC Progrčs Nied)erkorn (LUX) - FK Zeta (MNE)
Referee: Rəhim Həsənov (AZE)
Assistant Referee 1: Zeynal Zeynalov (AZE)
Assistant Referee 2: Namiq Hüseynov (AZE)
Fourth Official: Elçin Məsiyev (AZE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Adrian Azzopardi (MLT)
UEFA Delegate: Marcin Stefański (POL)

Thursday 27th August

16:00 CET - Ventspils (Olimpiskais centrs "Ventspils")
FK Ventspils (LVA) - FC Dinamo-Auto Tiraspol (MDA)
Referee: Eldorjan Hamiti (ALB)
Assistant Referee 1: Nertil Bregasi (ALB)
Assistant Referee 2: Emigers Gançi (ALB)
Fourth Official: Kridens Meta (ALB)
UEFA Referee Observer: Volodymyr Petrov (UKR)
UEFA Delegate: Kadri Jägel (EST)

16:00 CET - Shymkent (Qajımuqan Muńaytpasulı Central Stadium)
FC Ordabası Şımkent (KAZ) - FC Botoșani (ROU)
Referee: Rauf Cabarov (AZE)
Assistant Referee 1: Pərvin Talıbov (AZE)
Assistant Referee 2: Elşad Abdullayev (AZE)
Fourth Official: Kamal Umudlu (AZE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Igor Pristovnik (CRO)
UEFA Delegate: Yelena Kobak (RUS)

16:00 CET - Almaty (Almaty Central Stadium)
FC Qayrat Almatı (KAZ) - FC Noah (ARM)
Referee: Kristoffer Karlsson (SWE)
Assistant Referee 1: Joakim Amri Nilsson (SWE)
Assistant Referee 2: Robin Wilde (SWE)
Fourth Official: Fredrik Klitte (SWE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Emil Božinovski (MKD)
UEFA Delegate: Mark Bos (NED)

16:30 CET - Tallinn (Kadrioru staadion)
Nőmme Kalju FC (EST) - NŠ Mura (SVN)
Referee: Tim Marshall (NIR)
Assistant Referee 1: Stephen Bell (NIR)
Assistant Referee 2: David Anderson (NIR)
Fourth Official: Shane Andrews (NIR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Sergejus Slyva (LTU)
UEFA Delegate: Ingrida Siliūnienė (LTU)

16:30 CET - Durrës (Stadiumi Niko Dovana)
KF Teuta (ALB) - Beitar Jerusalem FC (ISR)
Referee: Nikólas Neokléous (CYP)
Assistant Referee 1: Pávlos Georgíou (CYP)
Assistant Referee 2: Ómiros Tziortzís (CYP)
Fourth Official: Chrysovalántis Theoulí (CYP)
UEFA Referee Observer: Draženko Kovačić (CRO)
UEFA Delegate: Nikola Kostov (MKD)

16:30 CET - Banja Luka (Gradski stadion)
FK Borac Banja Luka (BIH) - FK Sutjeska (MNE)
Referee: Morten Krogh (DEN)
Assistant Referee 1: Niels Hřg (DEN)
Assistant Referee 2: Jesper Dahl (DEN)
Fourth Official: Jens Grabski Maae (DEN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Viktor Shvetsov (UKR)
UEFA Delegate: Igor Radojčić (SRB)

17:00 CET - Minsk (National Olympic Stadium “Dynama”)
FC Dynama Minsk (BLR) - GKS Piast Gliwice (POL)
Referee: Lazar Lukić (SRB)
Assistant Referee 1: Dragan Bogićević (SRB)
Assistant Referee 2: Bojan Banović (SRB)
Fourth Official: Aleksandar Živković (SRB)
UEFA Referee Observer: Karel Vidlák (CZE)
UEFA Delegate: Patrik Filípek (CZE)

17:30 CET - Gibraltar (Victoria Stadium)
Lincoln Red Imps FC (GIB) - Union Titus Pétange (LUX)
Referee: Helgi Mikael Jónasson (ISL)
Assistant Referee 1: Johann Gudmundsson (ISL)
Assistant Referee 2: Egill Gudvardur Gudlaugsson (ISL)
Fourth Official: Vilhjalmur Thorarinsson (ISL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Helmut Fleischer (GER)
UEFA Delegate: Emil Ubias (CZE)

18:00 CET - Baku (Bakcell Arena)
Neftçi PFK (AZE) - FC Shkupi 1927 (MKD)
Referee: Aleksandrs Golubevs (LVA)
Assistant Referee 1: Raimonds Tatriks (LVA)
Assistant Referee 2: Jevgēņijs Morozovs (LVA)
Fourth Official: Artis Ķēniņš (LVA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Orhan Erdemir (TUR)
UEFA Delegate: Oleg Molceanov (MDA)

18:00 CET - Bodř (Aspmyra stadion)
FK Bodř/Glimt (NOR) - FK Kauno Žalgiris (LTU)
Referee: Kaarlo Oskari Hämäläinen (FIN)
Assistant Referee 1: Jukka Honkanen (FIN)
Assistant Referee 2: Veli-Matti Leppänen (FIN)
Fourth Official: Antti Munukka (FIN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Sándor Piller (HUN)
UEFA Delegate: Łukasz Wachowski (POL)

18:00 CET - Nicosia (GSP Stadium)
Apóllon Limassol FC (CYP) - FC Saburtalo (GEO)
Referee: Sigurd Smehus Kringstad (NOR)
Assistant Referee 1: Geir Oskar Isaksen (NOR)
Assistant Referee 2: Isaak Elias Skjeseth Bashevkin (NOR)
Fourth Official: Tom Harald Hagen (NOR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Joăo Francisco Lopes Ferreira (POR)
UEFA Delegate: Christian Kofoed (DEN)

18:00 CET - Yerevan (Republican Stadium after Vazgen Sargsyan)
Alashkert FC (ARM) - KF Renova (MKD)
Referee: Nicolas Walsh (SCO)
Assistant Referee 1: Calum Spence (SCO)
Assistant Referee 2: Douglas Potter (SCO)
Fourth Official: Andrew Dallas (SCO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Alain Hamer (LUX)
UEFA Delegate: Adrian Ixari (MDA)

18:00 CET - Sumqayıt (Kapital Bank Arena)
Sumqayıt FK (AZE) - KF Shkëndija (MKD)
Referee: Arman Esmuratov (KAZ)
Assistant Referee 1: Sergey Vasyutďn (KAZ)
Assistant Referee 2: Samat Tergewsizov (KAZ)
Fourth Official: Jandos Abjan (KAZ)
UEFA Referee Observer: Ferenc Székely (HUN)
UEFA Delegate: Natallia Varabjova (BLR)

18:30 CET - Ljubljana (Stadion Stožice)
NK Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN) - Víkingur Reykjavík (ISL)
Referee: Walter Altmann (AUT)
Assistant Referee 1: Andreas Staudinger (AUT)
Assistant Referee 2: Santino Schreiner (AUT)
Fourth Official: Andreas Heiß (AUT)
UEFA Referee Observer: Jan Willem Wegereef (NED)
UEFA Delegate: Scilla Gennaro (ITA)

18:30 CET - Székesfehérvár (MOL Aréna Sóstó)
MOL Fehérvár FC (HUN) - Bohemian FC (IRL)
Referee: Timótheos Christofí (CYP)
Assistant Referee 1: Michaíl Sotiríou (CYP)
Assistant Referee 2: Mários Kalogírou (CYP)
Fourth Official: Kyriákos Christodoúlou (CYP)
UEFA Referee Observer: Lucílio Cardoso Cortez Batista (POR)
UEFA Delegate: Jovan Šurbatović (SRB)

19:00 CET - Vilnius (LFF stadionas)
FK Žalgiris Vilnius (LTU) - Paide Linnameeskond (EST)
Referee: Petri Viljanen (FIN)
Assistant Referee 1: Mikko Alakare (FIN)
Assistant Referee 2: Olli Jantunen (FIN)
Fourth Official: Joni Hyytiä (FIN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Jon Eilif Skjervold (NOR)
UEFA Delegate: Arturs Gaidels (LVA)

19:00 CET - Trondheim (Lerkendal stadion)
Rosenborg BK (NOR) - Breiđablik (ISL)
Referee: Matthew De Gabriele (MLT)
Assistant Referee 1: Alan Camilleri (MLT)
Assistant Referee 2: Roberto Vella (MLT)
Fourth Official: Emanuel Grech (MLT)
UEFA Referee Observer: Mika Peltola (FIN)
UEFA Delegate: Duncan Fraser (SCO)

19:00 CET - Stockholm (Tele2 Arena)
Hammarby Fotboll (SWE) - Puskás Akadémia FC (HUN)
Referee: Mario Zebec (CRO)
Assistant Referee 1: Borut Križarić (CRO)
Assistant Referee 2: Jerko Crnčić (CRO)
Fourth Official: Dario Kulušić (CRO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Bertrand Layec (FRA)
UEFA Delegate: Sabine Bonnin (FRA)

19:00 CET - Malmö (Eleda Stadion)
Malmö FF (SWE) - MKS Cracovia Kraków (POL)
Referee: Urs Schnyder (SUI)
Assistant Referee 1: Marco Zürcher (SUI)
Assistant Referee 2: Benjamin Zürcher (SUI)
Fourth Official: Alessandro Dudic (SUI)
UEFA Referee Observer: Kenneth William Clark (SCO)
UEFA Delegate: Garry O’Hagan (SCO)

19:00 CET - Aarhus (Ceres Park)
AGF Aarhus (DEN) - FC Honka Espoo (FIN)
Referee: Ioánnis Papadópoulos (GRE)
Assistant Referee 1: Konstantínos Nikolaḯdis (GRE)
Assistant Referee 2: Dimítrios Natsiópoulos (GRE)
Fourth Official: Evángelos Manoúchos (GRE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Ichko Lozev (BUL)
UEFA Delegate: Björn Fecker (GER)

19:00 CET - Vaduz (Rheinpark Stadion)
FC Vaduz (LIE) - Hibernians FC (MLT)
Referee: Luís Miguel do Nascimento Teixeira (AND)
Assistant Referee 1: Bruno Filipe Parente Fernandes (AND)
Assistant Referee 2: Hugo Ricardo Jourdan Pereira (AND)
Fourth Official: Joan Guiu Serra (AND)
UEFA Referee Observer: Miroslav Vitković (CRO)
UEFA Delegate: Romano Clavadetscher (SUI)

19:00 CET - Baku (ASK Arena)
Keşlə FK (AZE) - KF Laçi (ALB)
Referee: Goga Kikacheishvili (GEO)
Assistant Referee 1: Davit Gabisonia (GEO)
Assistant Referee 2: Davit Akhvlediani (GEO)
Fourth Official: Irakli Kvirikashvili (GEO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Goran Mihaljević (MNE)
UEFA Delegate: Camelia Nicolae (ROU)

19:00 CET - Haifa (Sammy Ofer Stadium)
Maccabi Haifa FC (ISR) - FK Željezničar (BIH)
Referee: Dragomir Draganov (BUL)
Assistant Referee 1: Georgi Todorov (BUL)
Assistant Referee 2: Hristo Hadzhiyski (BUL)
Fourth Official: Radoslav Gidzhenov (BUL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Mehmet Murat Ilgaz (TUR)
UEFA Delegate: Iveta Bankova (BUL)

19:00 CET - Sofia (Bulgarian Army Stadium)
PFC CSKA-Sofia (BUL) - FC Sirens (MLT)
Referee: Krzysztof Jakubik (POL)
Assistant Referee 1: Arkadiusz Kamil Wójcik (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Bartosz Heinig (POL)
Fourth Official: Piotr Lasyk (POL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Vlado Svilokos (CRO)
UEFA Delegate: Alin Cioban (ROU)

19:00 CET - Tbilisi (Mikheil Meskhi Stadium - 2)
FC Lokomotive Tbilisi (GEO) - Universitatea Craiova (ROU)
Referee: Miloš Đorđić (SRB)
Assistant Referee 1: Jovan Grujić (SRB)
Assistant Referee 2: Nikola Đorović (SRB)
Fourth Official: Momčilo Marković (SRB)
UEFA Referee Observer: Sokol Jareci (ALB)
UEFA Delegate: Claude Runavot (FRA)

19:00 CET - Prishtina (Stadiumi Fadil Vokrri)
SC Gjilani (KOS) - APÓEL FC (CYP)
Referee: Yigal Frid (ISR)
Assistant Referee 1: Sagy Metzamber (ISR)
Assistant Referee 2: Nati Dotan (ISR)
Fourth Official: Eli Hacmon (ISR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Drago Kos (SVN)
UEFA Delegate: Kejdi Tomorri (ALB)

19:15 CET - Hafnarfjörđur (Kaplakrikavöllur)
FH Hafnarfjörđur (ISL) - FC DAC 1904 Dunajská Streda (SVK)
Referee: Jason Lee Barcelo (GIB)
Assistant Referee 1: Andrew Mario Parody (GIB)
Assistant Referee 2: Daniel Gomez Gordillo (GIB)
Fourth Official: Patrick Canepa (GIB)
UEFA Referee Observer: Lassin Isaksen (FRO)
UEFA Delegate: Claude Kremer (LUX)

19:30 CET - Salihorsk (Budaŭnik Stadium)
FC Šachcior Salihorsk (BLR) - FC Sfîntul Gheorghe Suruceni (MDA)
Referee: Dragan Petrović (BIH)
Assistant Referee 1: Sreten Udovičić (BIH)
Assistant Referee 2: Damir Lazić (BIH)
Fourth Official: Luka Bilbija (BIH)
UEFA Referee Observer: Fritz Stuchlik (AUT)
UEFA Delegate: Jan Kořínek (CZE)

19:30 CET - Oswestry (Park Hall)
The New Saints FC (WAL) - MŠK Žilina (SVK)
Referee: Manfredas Lukjančukas (LTU)
Assistant Referee 1: Vytis Snarskis (LTU)
Assistant Referee 2: Vladimir Gerasimov (LTU)
Fourth Official: Robertas Valikonis (LTU)
UEFA Referee Observer: Iain Robertson Brines (SCO)
UEFA Delegate: Iain Blair (SCO)

19:45 CET - Petah Tikva (HaMoshava Stadium)
Hapoel Be’er-Sheva FC (ISR) - FC Dinamo Batumi (GEO)
Referee: Aleksandrs Anufrijevs (LVA)
Assistant Referee 1: Deniss Ševčenko (LVA)
Assistant Referee 2: Romāns Platonovs (LVA)
Fourth Official: Vitālijs Spasjonņikovs (LVA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Nicolae Grigorescu (ROU)
UEFA Delegate: Sviatlana Hrynkievič (BLR)

20:00 CET - Tórshavn (Tórsvřllur)
B36 Tórshavn (FRO) - FC Levadia Tallinn (EST)
Referee: Donald Robertson (SCO)
Assistant Referee 1: Douglas Ross (SCO)
Assistant Referee 2: Daniel McFarlane (SCO)
Fourth Official: Alex De Albuquerque Troleis (FRO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Rune Pedersen (NOR)
UEFA Delegate: Peter Oskam (NED)

20:00 CET - Mostar (Stadion HŠK Zrinjski)
HŠK Zrinjski (BIH) - FC Differdange 03 (LUX)
Referee: Aristotélis Diamantópoulos (GRE)
Assistant Referee 1: Reinhard Buxbaum (GRE)
Assistant Referee 2: Konstantínos Psárris (GRE)
Fourth Official: Vasílios Fotiás (GRE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Attila Ábrahám (HUN)
UEFA Delegate: Aleksandra Ana Raspopović (MNE)

20:00 CET - Ta’ Qali (Centenary Stadium)
Valletta FC (MLT) - Bala Town FC (WAL)
Referee: Luca Barbeno (SMR)
Assistant Referee 1: Francesco Lunardon (SMR)
Assistant Referee 2: Gian Marco Ercolani (SMR)
Fourth Official: Raffaele Delvecchio (SMR)
UEFA Referee Observer: David Fernández Borbalán (ESP)
UEFA Delegate: Łukasz Sojski (POL)

20:00 CET - Tirana (Air Albania Stadium)
FK Kukësi (ALB) - PFC Slavia Sofia (BUL)
Referee: Arda Kardeşler (TUR)
Assistant Referee 1: Kerem Ersoy (TUR)
Assistant Referee 2: Cevdet Kömürcüoğlu (TUR)
Fourth Official: Bahattin Şimşek (TUR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Gevorg Hovhannisyan (ARM)
UEFA Delegate: Vasko Dojčinovski (MKD)

20:00 CET - Chișinău (Stadionul Zimbru)
FC Petrocub-Hîncești (MDA) - FK TSC Bačka Topola (SRB)
Referee: Sebastian Constantin Colțescu (ROU)
Assistant Referee 1: Radu Adrian Ştefan Ghinguleac (ROU)
Assistant Referee 2: Vladimir Urzică (ROU)
Fourth Official: Horia Gabriel Mladinovici (ROU)
UEFA Referee Observer: Miroslav Liba (CZE)
UEFA Delegate: Vyacheslav Semyonov (RUS)

20:00 CET - Podgorica (Gradski stadion)
FK Iskra Danilovgrad (MNE) - PFC Lokomotiv Plovdiv 1926 (BUL)
Referee: Gergő Bogár (HUN)
Assistant Referee 1: István Albert (HUN)
Assistant Referee 2: Gergő Vígh-Tarsonyi (HUN)
Fourth Official: Péter Solymosi (HUN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Jan Carlsen (DEN)
UEFA Delegate: Velid Imamović (BIH)

20:15 CET - Geneva (Stade de Genčve)
Servette FC (SUI) - MFK Ružomberok (SVK)
Referee: Viktor Kopiyevs’kyy (UKR)
Assistant Referee 1: Volodymyr Vysots’kyy (UKR)
Assistant Referee 2: Vitaliy Skoblya (UKR)
Fourth Official: Dmytro Kryvushkin (UKR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Raymond Ellingham (WAL)
UEFA Delegate: Pascal Parent (FRA)

20:30 CET - Bucharest (Arena Națională)
FC FCSB (ROU) - FC Shirak (ARM)
Referee: Admir Šehović (BIH)
Assistant Referee 1: Amer Macić (BIH)
Assistant Referee 2: Goran Dujak (BIH)
Fourth Official: Haris Kaljanac (BIH)
UEFA Referee Observer: Georgi Yordanov (BUL)
UEFA Delegate: Ánna Kapásoglou (GRE)

20:45 CET - Maribor (Stadion Ljudski vrt)
NK Maribor (SVN) - Coleraine FC (NIR)
Referee: Kai Erik Steen (NOR)
Assistant Referee 1: Jan Erik Engan (NOR)
Assistant Referee 2: Tom Harald Grřnevik (NOR)
Fourth Official: Kristoffer Hagenes (NOR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Thomas Einwaller (AUT)
UEFA Delegate: Róbert Barczi (HUN)

20:45 CET - Aberdeen (Pittodrie Stadium)
Aberdeen FC (SCO) - NSÍ Runavík (FRO)
Referee: Ívar Orri Kristjánsson (ISL)
Assistant Referee 1: Birkir Sigurđarson (ISL)
Assistant Referee 2: Oddur Helgi Guđmundsson (ISL)
Fourth Official: Ţorvaldur Árnason (ISL)
UEFA Referee Observer: David Malcolm (NIR)
UEFA Delegate: Tarik Shamel (ENG)

20:45 CET - Motherwell (Fir Park Stadium)
Motherwell FC (SCO) - Glentoran FC (NIR)
Referee: Bram Van Driessche (BEL)
Assistant Referee 1: Yves De Neve (BEL)
Assistant Referee 2: Kevin Monteny (BEL)
Fourth Official: Kevin Van Damme (BEL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Edward Foley (IRL)
UEFA Delegate: Mark Blackbourne (ENG)

21:00 CET - Budapest (Hidegkuti Nándor Stadion)
Budapest Honvéd FC (HUN) - FC Inter Turku (FIN)
Referee: Gal Leibovitz (ISR)
Assistant Referee 1: Tom Adi (ISR)
Assistant Referee 2: Matityahu Yakobov (ISR)
Fourth Official: Erez Papir (ISR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Alfredo Trentalange (ITA)
UEFA Delegate: Richard Havrilla (SVK)

21:00 CET - Dublin (Tallaght Stadium)
Shamrock Rovers FC (IRL) - Ilves Tampere (FIN)
Referee: Michal Očenᚠ(SVK)
Assistant Referee 1: Ján Pozor (SVK)
Assistant Referee 2: Adam Jekkel (SVK)
Fourth Official: Peter Ziemba (SVK)
UEFA Referee Observer: Michael Thomas Ross (NIR)
UEFA Delegate: Neil Morrow (NIR)

21:00 CET - Belgrade (Stadion FK Partizan)
FK Partizan (SRB) - RFS (LVA)
Referee: Zaven Hovhannisyan (ARM)
Assistant Referee 1: Mesrop Ghazaryan (ARM)
Assistant Referee 2: Atom Sevgulyan (ARM)
Fourth Official: Henrik Nalbandyan (ARM)
UEFA Referee Observer: Alieh Čykun (BLR)
UEFA Delegate: Jasmin Baković (BIH)

21:00 CET - Poznań (Stadion Poznań)
KKS Lech Poznań (POL) - Valmiera FC (LVA)
Referee: Ondřej Pechanec (CZE)
Assistant Referee 1: Jiří Moláček (CZE)
Assistant Referee 2: Jakub Hrabovský (CZE)
Fourth Official: Ondřej Berka (CZE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Martin Hansson (SWE)
UEFA Delegate: Matthew Paris (MLT)

Only edited to add in the purple on 2 missed HUN observers & 1 HUN team ;) bmb
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/21 appointments
Post by: bmb on Tue 25 Aug 2020 16:39
Bogár wth his debut ahead of getting his white badge in January - this is excellent! He has a great 4O with him ;)

Busy round for the Hungarians - 3 teams, 3 referee observers, 1 referee team and 1 delegate.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/21 appointments
Post by: dtrv2 on Tue 25 Aug 2020 19:04
Is there a reason why Donald Robertson is the only one to now have a fellow countryman for a 4O and instead a local official? Surely that poses issues if the 4O has to come on in the middle?!
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/21 appointments
Post by: referee12 on Thu 27 Aug 2020 11:09
Tonight’s game between m. Haifa and Zeljeznicar now postponed I think this might be like the other previous games due to COVID
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/21 appointments
Post by: referee12 on Thu 27 Aug 2020 15:52
Kalju v mura another game being played tonight postponed due to COVID
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/21 appointments
Post by: spk on Fri 28 Aug 2020 16:51
Apollon - Saburtalo
Ref: Adrien Jaccottet (SUI)
AD1: Vital Jobin (SUI)
AD2: Pascal Hirzel (SUI)
4th.: Ioannis Anastasiou (CYP)

The Norwegian team were all taken off as two of them were involved in the match that was postponed last round in the Faroe Islands.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/21 appointments
Post by: referee12 on Thu 03 Sep 2020 19:14
2 Uefa 2nd qualifying rd games that did not take place due to covid are now scheduled for next Wednesday and Thursday
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: RCG on Tue 08 Sep 2020 17:16
Games in the next round for Stuart Attwell and Andy Madley (4th Officials Mssrs England and Jones)
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: edy on Tue 08 Sep 2020 19:05
Sileks (MKD) - Drita (KOS): Andrew Madley (ENG)

Servette (SUI) - Reims (FRA): Stuart Attwell (ENG)

Also a treat for bmb

Shamrock Rovers (IRL) - Milan (ITA): Ádám Farkas (HUN)

No Russian referees on CL/EL which is not weird.....
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: TheThingFromLewes on Tue 08 Sep 2020 19:11
Madley must have Lennard and Smart with him given his EFL appointment this weekend...
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: bmb on Tue 08 Sep 2020 19:56
Also a treat for bmb

Shamrock Rovers (IRL) - Milan (ITA): Ádám Farkas (HUN)



AR: Balázs Szert; Gergő Vigh-Tarsolyi
4O: Ferenc Karakó

Complete Mr Farkas team. Will have a look at the flights from Bournemouth to Dublin & will try and get to that one. I have already applied to UEFA for press accreditation.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: ajb95 on Tue 08 Sep 2020 20:08
Sileks (MKD) - Drita (KOS): Andrew Madley (ENG)

Servette (SUI) - Reims (FRA): Stuart Attwell (ENG)

Also a treat for bmb

Shamrock Rovers (IRL) - Milan (ITA): Ádám Farkas (HUN)

No Russian referees on CL/EL which is not weird.....

Decent game for Madley for his EL bow. Attwell with a decent derby game too
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: tomp on Wed 09 Sep 2020 08:31
Wednesday 16 September
Second Qualifying Round

18:30 CET - Differdange (Stade Municipal de la Ville de Differdange)
FC Progrčs Niederkorn (LUX) - Willem II (NED)
Referee: Mykola Balakin (UKR)
Assistant Referee 1: Andrii Skrypka (UKR)
Assistant Referee 2: Volodymyr Volodin (UKR)
Fourth Official: Viktor Kopiievskyi (UKR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Vlado Svilokos (CRO)
UEFA Delegate: Johny Vanspauwen (BEL)

19:00 CET - Stockolm (Stockholm Arena)
Hammarby Fotboll (SWE) - KKS Lech Poznań (POL)
Referee: Sascha Stegemann (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Mike Pickel (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Frederick Assmuth (GER)
Fourth Official: Sören Storks (GER)
UEFA Referee Observer: Stéphane Lnanoy (FRA)
UEFA Delegate: Neil Morrow (NIR)

20:00 CET - Tórshavn (Tórsvřllur)
B36 Tórshavn (FRO) - The New Saints FC (WAL)
Referee: Vilhjálmur Alvar Ţórarinsson (ISL) Ian McNabb (NIR)
Assistant Referee 1: Gylfi Már Sigurđsson (ISL) Gareth Eakin (NIR)
Assistant Referee 2: Birkir Sigurđarson (ISL) Paul Robinson (NIR)
Fourth Official: Helgi Mikael Jónasson (ISL) Jamie Robinson (NIR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Uno Tutk (EST)
UEFA Delegate: Bert Andersson (SWE)

Thursday 17 September

14:00 CET - Shymkent (Kazhimukan Munaitpasov Stadium)
FC Kaysar Kyzylorda (KAZ) - APOEL FC (CYP)
Referee: Jens Maae (DEN)
Assistant Referee 1: Heine Sřrensen (DEN)
Assistant Referee 2: Jesper Dahl (DEN)
Fourth Official:  Morten Krogh (DEN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Orhan Erdemir (TUR)
UEFA Delegate: Zaur Haji-Maharramov (AZE)

14:15 CET - Ventspils (Ventspils Olimpiskais Centrs)
FK Ventspils (LVA) - Rosenborg BK (NOR)
Referee: Paul McLaughlin (IRL)
Assistant Referee 1: Dermot Broughton (IRL)
Assistant Referee 2: Darragh Keegan (IRL)
Fourth Official: Damien MacGraith (IRL) Bernard Connolly (IRL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Vladimir Antonov (MDA)
UEFA Delegate: Madeline Ekvall (SWE)

15:30 CET - Skopje (FFM Training Center)
KF Renova (MKD) - HNK Hajduk Split (CRO)
Referee: Joăo Pedro Silva Pinheiro (POR)
Assistant Referee 1: Pedro Ricardo Ferreira Ribeiro (POR)
Assistant Referee 2: Bruno Miguel Campos Rodrigues (POR)
Fourth Official: Vitor Jorge Fernandes Ferreira (POR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Bernardino González Vázquez (ESP)
UEFA Delegate: Desislava Ralkova (BUL)

16:00 CET - Yerevan (Republican Stadium after Vazgen Sargsyan)
Ararat-Armenia FC (ARM) - CS Fola Esch (LUX)
Referee: Enea Jorgji (ALB)
Assistant Referee 1: Denis Rexha (ALB)
Assistant Referee 2: Dojando Myftari (ALB)
Fourth Official: Kreshnik Cjapi (ALB)
UEFA Referee Observer:  Rusmir Mrković (BIH)
UEFA Delegate: Irakli Nakaidze (GEO)

16:00 CET - Almaty (Almaty Ortalyk Stadion)
FC Astana (KAZ) - FK Budućnost Podgorica (MNE)
Referee: Dumitru Munteanu (MDA)
Assistant Referee 1: Andrei Bodean (MDA)
Assistant Referee 2: Vadim Vicol (MDA)
Fourth Official: Alexandru Tean (MDA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Fritz Stuchlik (AUT)
UEFA Delegate: Ivan Tsitovich (RUS)

16:00 CET - Durrës ("Niko Dovana" Stadium)
KF Teuta (ALB) - Granada CF (ESP)
Referee: Willy Delajod (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Cyril Mugnier (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Philippe Jeanne (FRA)
Fourth Official: Eric Wattellier (FRA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Lucilio Batista (POR)
UEFA Delegate: Velid Imamović.(BIH)

17:00 CET - Gibraltar (Victoria Stadium)
Lincoln Red Imps FC (GIB) - Rangers FC (SCO)
Referee: Iwan Arwel Griffith (WAL)
Assistant Referee 1: Daniel Beckett (WAL)
Assistant Referee 2: Johnathon Bryant (WAL)
Fourth Official: Simon Lee Evans (WAL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Leslie Irvine (NIR)
UEFA Delegate: Claude Runavot (FRA)

17:30 CET - Kuopio (Kuopion keskuskenttä)
KuPS Kuopio (FIN) - ŠK Slovan Bratislava (SVK)
Referee: Volen Chinkov (BUL)
Assistant Referee 1: Petar Dzhuganski (BUL)
Assistant Referee 2: Dimitar Rusev (BUL)
Fourth Official: Georgi Davidov (BUL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Ferenc Székely (HUN)
UEFA Delegate: Oleg Harlamov (EST)

17:45 CET - Botoșani (Municipal)
FC Botoșani (ROU) - KF Škendija (MKD)
Referee: Mohammed Al-Hakim (SWE)
Assistant Referee 1: Fredrik Klyver (SWE)
Assistant Referee 2: Mikael Hallin (SWE)
Fourth Official: Glenn Nyberg (SWE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Andrejs Sipailo (LVA)
UEFA Delegate: Oleg Molceanov (MDA)

18:00 CET - Bodř (Aspmyra)
FK Bodř/Glimt (NOR) - FK Žalgiris Vilnius (LTU)
Referee: Peter Kralovic (SVK)
Assistant Referee 1: Milan Štrbo (SVK)
Assistant Referee 2: Peter Kovac (SVK)
Fourth Official: Peter Ziemba (SVK)
UEFA Referee Observer: Ichko Lozev (BUL)
UEFA Delegate: Ginta Pece (LVA)

18:00 CET - Vilnius (LFF stadionas)
FK Riteriai (LTU) - FC Slovan Liberec (CZE)
Referee: Espen Eskĺs (NOR)
Assistant Referee 1: Öystein Ytterland (NOR)
Assistant Referee 2: Morten Jensen (NOR)
Fourth Official: Rohit Saggi (NOR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Emil Bozhinovski (MKD)
UEFA Delegate: Claude Kremer (LUX)

18:00 CET - Plovdiv (Stadion Lokomotiv Plovdiv)
PFC Lokomotiv Plovdiv 1926 (BUL) - Tottenham Hotspur (ENG)
Referee: Harm Osmers (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Dominik Schaal (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Robert Kempter (GER)
Fourth Official: Robert Schröder (GER)
UEFA Referee Observer: Volodymyr Petrov (UKR)
UEFA Delegate: Camelia Nicolae (ROU)

18:00 CET - Gothenburg (Gamla Ullevi)
IFK Göteborg (SWE) - FC Copengahen (DEN)
Referee: Guillermo Cuadra Fernández (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Teodoro Sobrino Magán (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Juan José López Mir (ESP)
Fourth Official: César Soto Grado (ESP)
UEFA Referee Observer: Markus Nobs (SUI)
UEFA Delegate: Álvaro Albino (POR)

18:00 CET - Baku (8 KM Stadionu)
Neftçi PFK (AZE) - Galatasaray AŞ (TUR)
Referee: Kevin Clancy (SCO)
Assistant Referee 1: David McGeachie (SCO)
Assistant Referee 2: Graeme Stewart (SCO) 
Fourth Official: Euan Anderson (SCO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Sokol Jareci (ALB)
UEFA Delegate: Svitlana Shkil (UKR)

18:30 CET - Tallinn (Lilleküla Stadium)
FC Flora Tallinn (EST) - KR Reykjavik (ISL)
Referee: Sigurd Kringstad (NOR)
Assistant Referee 1: Geir Oskar Isaksen (NOR)
Assistant Referee 2: Anders Olav Dale (NOR)
Fourth Official: Kristoffer Hagenes (NOR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Jens Larsen (DEN)
UEFA Delegate: Garry O'Hagan (SCO)

18:30 CET - Ljubljana (Stadion Stožice)
NK Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN) - HŠK Zrinjski Mostar (BIH)
Referee: Ricardo De Burgos Bengoechea (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Roberto Díaz Pérez del Palomar (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Jon Núńez Fernández (ESP)
Fourth Official: Adrián Cordero Vega (ESP)
UEFA Referee Observer: Fredy Fautrel (FRA)
UEFA Delegate: Anna Bordiugova (UKR)

18:30 CET - Stockholm (Stockholm Arena)
Djurgĺrdens IF (SWE) - Europa FC (GIB)
Referee: Stéphanie Frappart (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Aurélien Drouet (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Mikael Berchebru (FRA)
Fourth Official: Jérémie Pignard (FRA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Tomasz Mikulski (POL)
UEFA Delegate: Jitka Klimkova (CZE)

19:00 CET - Riga (Skonto Stadions)
Riga FC (LVA) - S.S. Tre Fiori F.C. (SMR)
Referee: Kári Jóannesarson á Hövdanum (FRO)
Assistant Referee 1: Andrew Christiansen (FRO)
Assistant Referee 2: Jan Hermansen (FRO)
Fourth Official: Petur Reinert (FRO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Rune Pedersen (NOR)
UEFA Delegate: Natallia Varabyova (BLR)

19:00 CET - Ta' Qali (Centenary Stadium)
Hibernians FC (MLT) - Fehérvár FC (HUN)
Referee: Ivaylo Stoyanov (BUL)
Assistant Referee 1: Georgi Todorov (BUL)
Assistant Referee 2: Miroslav Maksimov (BUL)
Fourth Official: Radoslav Gidzhenov (BUL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Michal Beneš (CZE)
UEFA Delegate: Philippe Prudhon (FRA)

19:00 CET - Elbasan (Elbasan Arena)
KF Laçi (ALB) - Hapoel Beer-Sheva FC (ISR)
Referee: Jochem Kamphuis (NED)
Assistant Referee 1: Johan Balder (NED)
Assistant Referee 2: Bas Van Dongen (NED)
Fourth Official: Allard Lindhout (NED)
UEFA Referee Observer: Igor Pristovnik (CRO)
UEFA Delegate: Sanja Bosanac-Perišić (MNE)

19:00 CET - Sofia (Bulgarska Armiya)
PFC CSKA-Sofia (BUL) - FC BATE Borisov (BLR)
Referee: Horațiu Mircea Feșnic (ROU)
Assistant Referee 1: Valentin Gabriel Avram (ROU)
Assistant Referee 2: Alexandru Cerei (ROU)
Fourth Official: Marcel Birsan (ROU)
UEFA Referee Observer: Kenneth William Clark (SCO)
UEFA Delegate: Vasko Dojcinovski (MKD)

19:00 CET - Chișinău (Stadionul Zimbru)
FC Sfintul Gheorghe Suruceni (MDA) - FK Partizan (SRB)
Referee: Juri Frischer (EST)
Assistant Referee 1: Veiko Motsnik (EST)
Assistant Referee 2: Aron Härsing (EST)
Fourth Official: Kristo Külljastinen (EST)
UEFA Referee Observer: Pavel Saliy (KAZ)
UEFA Delegate: Octavian Goga (ROU)

19:00 CET - Heraklion (Theodoros Vardinogiannis)
OFI Crete FC (GRE) - Apollon Limassol FC (CYP)
Referee: Fabio Maresca (ITA)
Assistant Referee 1: Ciro Carbone (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Giorgio Peretti (ITA)
Fourth Official: Piero Giacomelli (ITA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Andreas Schluchter (SUI)
UEFA Delegate: Romano Clavadetscher (SUI)

19:00 CET - Tbilisi (M. Meskhi II Stadium)
FC Lokomotive Tbilisi (GEO) - FC Dynamo Moscow (RUS)
Referee: Karim Abed (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Mehdi Rahmouni (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Aurélien Berthomieu (FRA)
Fourth Official: Florent Batta (FRA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Jan W. Wegereef (NED)
UEFA Delegate: Ronald Zimmermann (GER)

19:30 CET - Andorra La Vella (Estadi Comunal)
Inter Club d'Escaldes (AND) - Dundalk FC (IRL)
Referee: Viktar Shymusik (BLR)
Assistant Referee 1: Yahueni Ramanau (BLR)
Assistant Referee 2: Anton Gusev (BLR)
Fourth Official: Dznianis Shcharbakou (BLR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Augustus Constantin (ROU)
UEFA Delegate: Neli Lozeva (BUL)

20:00 CET - Wrexham (Racecourse Ground)
Connah's Quay Nomads FC (WAL) - FC Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO)
Referee: Alain Durieux (LUX)
Assistant Referee 1: Gilles François Becker (LUX)
Assistant Referee 2: Joaquim Da Silva (LUX)
Fourth Official: Ricardo Morais (LUX)
UEFA Referee Observer: Adrian Azzopardi (MLT) 
UEFA Delegate: Rimla Akhtar (ENG)

20:00 CET - Skopje (National Arena Todor Proeski)
FK Sileks (MKD) - KF Drita (KOS)
Referee: Andrew Madley (ENG)
Assistant Referee 1: Harry Lennard (ENG)
Assistant Referee 2: Nick Hopton (ENG)
Fourth Official: Robert Jones (ENG)
UEFA Referee Observer: Vitor Melo Pereira (POR)
UEFA Delegate: Iveta Stoyanova Bankova BUL)

20:00 CET - Dublin (Tallaght Stadium)
Shamrock Rovers FC (IRL) - AC Milan (ITA)
Referee: Ádám Farkas (HUN)
Assistant Referee 1: Balázs Szert (HUN)
Assistant Referee 2: Gergő Vígh-Tarsonyi (HUN)
Fourth Official: Ferenc Karakó (HUN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Vladimir Medved (SVK)
UEFA Delegate: Kadri Jägel (EST)

20:00 CET - Gliwice (Municipal Stadium)
GKS Piast Gliwice (POL) - TSV Prolactal Hartberg (AUT)
Referee: Erik Lambrechts (BEL)
Assistant Referee 1: Rien Vanyzere (BEL)
Assistant Referee 2: Jo De Weirdt (BEL)
Fourth Official: Nathan Verboomen (BEL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Alexandru Deaconu (ROU)
UEFA Delegate: Richard Havrilla (SVK)

20:00 CET - Tirana (Arena Kombëtare)
FK Kukësi (ALB) - VfL Wolfsburg (GER)
Referee: Duje Strukan (CRO)
Assistant Referee 1: Goran Perica (CRO)
Assistant Referee 2: Hrvoje Radić (CRO)
Fourth Official: Marin Vidluin (CRO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Mehmet Murat Ilgaz (TUR)
UEFA Delegate: Aleksandra Ana Raspopović (MNE)

20:00 CET - Banjaluka (Gradski Stadion Banja Luka)
FK Borac Banja Luka (BIH) - Rio Ave FC (POR)
Referee: Jonathan Lardot (BEL)
Assistant Referee 1: Florian Lemaire (BEL)
Assistant Referee 2: Mathias Hillaert (BEL)
Fourth Official: Jasper Vergoote (BEL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Martin Hansson (SWE)
UEFA Delegate:Jovan Šurbatović,(SRB)

20:00 CET - Thessaloniki (Kleanthis Vikelidis Stadium)
Aris Thessaloniki FC (GRE) - Kolos Kovalivka (UKR)
Referee: Lionel Tschudi (SUI)
Assistant Referee 1: Matthias Sbrissa (SUI)
Assistant Referee 2: Pascal Hirzel (SUI)
Fourth Official: Alessandro Dudic (SUI)
UEFA Referee Observer: John Ward (IRL)
UEFA Delegate: Kejdi Tomorri (ALB)

20:00 CET - Ličge (Stade Maurice Dufrasne)
Royal Standard de Ličge (BEL) - Bala Town FC (WAL)
Referee: Trustin Farrugia Cann (MLT)
Assistant Referee 1: Duncan Sultana (MLT)
Assistant Referee 2: Jurgen Spiteri (MLT)
Fourth Official: Fyodor Zammit (MLT)
UEFA Referee Observer: Christos Nicolaides (CYP)
UEFA Delegate: Eduard Dervishaj Nelaj (ESP)

20:30 CET - Stavanger (Viking Stadion)
Viking FK (NOR) - Aberdeen FC (SCO)
Referee: Filip Glova (SVK)
Assistant Referee 1: Peter Bednar (SVK)
Assistant Referee 2: Frantisek Ferenc (SVK)
Fourth Official: Boris Marhefka (SVK)
UEFA Referee Observer: Alain Hamer (LUX)
UEFA Delegate: Scilla Gennaro (ITA)

20:30 CET - Coleraine (The Showgrounds)
Coleraine FC (NIR) - Motherwell FC (SCO)
Referee: Antti Munukka (FIN)
Assistant Referee 1: Jukka Honkanen (FIN)
Assistant Referee 2: Joonas Valjakka Turkka (FIN)
Fourth Official: Mohammed Al-Emara (FIN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Gerard Perry (IRL)
UEFA Delegate: Tarik Shamel (ENG)

20:45 CET - Belfast (Windsor Park)
Linfield FC (NIR) - Floriana FC (MLT)
Referee: David Munro (SCO)
Assistant Referee 1: Daniel McFarlane (SCO)
Assistant Referee 2: Kylie Cockburn (SCO) Sean Carr (SCO)
Fourth Official: Greg Aitken (SCO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Marián Ružbarský (SVK)
UEFA Delegate: Duncan Fraser (SCO)

20:45 CET - Osijek (Stadion Gradski vrt)
NK Osijek (CRO) - FC Basel 1893 (SUI)
Referee: José Luis Munuera Montero (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Ińigo Prieto López De Ceraín (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Alfonso Baena Espejo (ESP)
Fourth Official: Mario Melero López (ESP)
UEFA Referee Observer: Darko Čeferin (SVN)
UEFA Delegate: Jasmin Baković (BIH)

20:45 CET - Dunajská Streda (DAC Arena)
FC DAC 1904 Dunajská Streda (SVK) - FK Jablonec (CZE)
Referee: Marco Di Bello (ITA)
Assistant Referee 1: Alberto Tegoni (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Salvatore Longo (ITA)
Fourth Official: Federico La Penna (ITA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Terje Hauge (NOR)
UEFA Delegate: Márton Esterházy (HUN)

20:45 CET - Geneva (Stade de Genčve)
Servette FC (SUI) - Stade de Reims (FRA)
Referee: Stuart Attwell (ENG)
Assistant Referee 1: Constantine Hatzidakis (ENG)
Assistant Referee 2: Neil Davies (ENG)
Fourth Official: Darren England (ENG)
UEFA Referee Observer: Peter Sippel (GER)
UEFA Delegate: Marko Simeunovič (SVN)

21:00 CET - Senta (Gradski Stadion Senta)
FK TSC Bačka Topola SRB) - Fotbal Club FCSB (ROU)
Referee: Dennis Higler (NED)
Assistant Referee 1: Charles Schaap (NED)
Assistant Referee 2: Jan de Vries (NED)
Fourth Official: Siemen Mulder (NED)
UEFA Referee Observer: Michalis Koukoulaki (GRE)
UEFA Delegate: Attila Tomo (HUN)

21:05 CET - Budapest (Nándor Hidegkuti Stadion)
Budapest Honvéd FC (HUN) - Malmö FF (SWE)
Referee: Anastasios Papapetrou (GRE)
Assistant Referee 1: Tryfon Petropoulos (GRE)
Assistant Referee 2: Iordanis Aptosoglou (GRE)
Fourth Official: Aggelos Evangelou (GRE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Boško Jovanetić (SRB)
UEFA Delegate: Michalis Mitas (CYP)
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: bmb on Wed 09 Sep 2020 15:25
Also a treat for bmb

Shamrock Rovers (IRL) - Milan (ITA): Ádám Farkas (HUN)



AR: Balázs Szert; Gergő Vigh-Tarsolyi
4O: Ferenc Karakó

Complete Mr Farkas team. Will have a look at the flights from Bournemouth to Dublin & will try and get to that one. I have already applied to UEFA for press accreditation.

Got my accreditation - now just need to sort out my travel!
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: TheThingFromLewes on Wed 09 Sep 2020 18:11
Jones and England in European action pretty quick, albeit holding the numbers board.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: RCG on Wed 09 Sep 2020 18:49
Good to see Kylie out as part of a Scottish quartet
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: bmb on Thu 10 Sep 2020 03:45
Also a treat for bmb

Shamrock Rovers (IRL) - Milan (ITA): Ádám Farkas (HUN)



AR: Balázs Szert; Gergő Vigh-Tarsolyi
4O: Ferenc Karakó

Complete Mr Farkas team. Will have a look at the flights from Bournemouth to Dublin & will try and get to that one. I have already applied to UEFA for press accreditation.

Got my accreditation - now just need to sort out my travel!

No directs flights currently but I can fly from Bournemouth to Prague and then Prague to Dublin! Return flight would be via Krakow. That's nuts!! Cost is reasonable enough but makes it a 7.5 - 8 hour flight instead of 1 hour and I'd have to stay overnight. Not sure I can be bothered with that! If the lovely Mr Solymosi was 4O I would 100% go but...
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: TheThingFromLewes on Fri 18 Sep 2020 22:44
Wednesday 23 September

18:00 CET - Nicosia (GSP)
Apollon Limassol FC (CYP) - KKS Lech Poznań (POL)
Referee: Mattias Gestranius (FIN)
Assistant Referee 1: Jan Peter Aravirta (FIN)
Assistant Referee 2: Mika Lamppu (FIN)
Fourth Official: Petri Viljanen (FIN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Vadims Direktorenko (LVA)
UEFA Delegate:

 Thursday 24 September

16:00 CET - Yerevan (Republican Stadium after Vazgen Sargsyane)
Ararat-Armenia FC (ARM) - NK Celje (SVN)
Referee: John Beaton (SCO)
Assistant Referee 1: Daniel McFarlane (SCO)
Assistant Referee 2: Douglas Potter (SCO)
Fourth Official: Gavin Duncan (SCO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Luc Wouters (BEL)
UEFA Delegate:

17:30 CET - Kuopio (Kuopion Keskuskenttä)
KuPS Kuopio (FIN) - FK Sūduva (LVA)
Referee: Manuel Schüttengruber (AUT)
Assistant Referee 1: Roland Brandner (AUT)
Assistant Referee 2: Robert Steinacher (AUT)
Fourth Official: Rene Eisner (AUT)
UEFA Referee Observer: Lassin Isaksen (FRO)
UEFA Delegate:

18:00 CET - Plzeň (Stadion města Plzně)
FC Viktoria Plzeň (CZE) - SřnderjyskE (DEN)
Referee: Roi Reinshreiber (ISR)
Assistant Referee 1: David Elias Bitton (ISR)
Assistant Referee 2: Dvir Shimon (ISR)
Fourth Official: Daniel Bar Natan (ISR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Domagoj Vuckov (CRO)
UEFA Delegate:

18:00 CET - Székesfehérvár (MOL Aréna Sóstó)
Fehérvár FC (HUN) - Stade de Reims (FRA)
Referee: Matej Jug (SVN)
Assistant Referee 1: Matej Žunič (SVN)
Assistant Referee 2: Grega Kordež (SVN)
Fourth Official: Dragoslav Perič (SVN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Draženko Kovačić (CRO)
UEFA Delegate:

18:30 CET - Rostov-on-Don (Rostov Arena)
FC Rostov (RUS) - Maccabi Haifa FC (ISR)
Referee: Petr Ardeleanu (CZE)
Assistant Referee 1: Ivo Nadvornik (CZE)
Assistant Referee 2: Petr Caletka (CZE)
Fourth Official: Karel Hrubes (CZE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Asim Khudiyev (AZE)
UEFA Delegate:

19:00 CET - Stockholm (Stockholm Arena)
Djurgĺrdens IF (SWE) - CFR 1907 Cluj (ROU)
Referee: Bartosz Frankowski (POL)
Assistant Referee 1: Jakub Winkler (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Bartosz Heinig (POL)
Fourth Official: Krzysztof Jakubik (POL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Laurent Duhamel (FRA)
UEFA Delegate:

19:00 CET - Riga (Skonto Stadions)
Riga FC (LVA) - Celtic FC (SCO)
Referee: Fabio Josč Costa Veríssimo (POR)
Assistant Referee 1: Luis Andrč Ferreira Pinto Campos (POR)
Assistant Referee 2: Pedro Martins (POR)
Fourth Official: Antonio Emanuel Carvalho Nobre (POR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Edward Foley (IRL)
UEFA Delegate:

19:00 CET - Sofia (Bulgarska Armiya)
PFC CSKA Sofia (BUL) - B36 Tórshavn (FRO)
Referee: Tamás Bognár (HUN)
Assistant Referee 1: Buzás Balázs (HUN)
Assistant Referee 2: Péter Kóbor.(HUN)
Fourth Official: Ferenc Karakó (HUN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Albano Janku (ALB)
UEFA Delegate:

19:00 CET - Istanbul (Beşiktaş Park)
Beşiktaş JK (TUR) - Rio Ave FC (POR)
Referee: Daniel Siebert (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Jan Seidel (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Rafael Foltyn (GER)
Fourth Official: Florian Badstübner (GER)
UEFA Referee Observer: Thomas Einwaller (AUT)
UEFA Delegate:

19:00 CET - Tilburg (Koning Willem II Stadion)
Willem II (NED) - Rangers FC (SCO)
Referee: Maurizio Mariani (ITA)
Assistant Referee 1: Alberto Tegoni (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Daniele Bindoni (ITA)
Fourth Official: Gianpaolo Calvarese (ITA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Kyros Vassaras (GRE)
UEFA Delegate:

19:00 CET - Trondheim (Lerkendal Stadion)
Rosenborg BK (NOR) - Alanyaspor (TUR)
Referee: Kristo Tohver (EST)
Assistant Referee 1: Silver Koiv (EST)
Assistant Referee 2: Sten Klaasen (EST)
Fourth Official: Joonas Jaanovits (EST)
UEFA Referee Observer: Alfredo Trentalange (ITA)
UEFA Delegate:

19:00 CET - Charleroi (Stade du Pays de Charleroi)
R. Charleroi SC (BEL) - FK Partizan (SRB)
Referee: Robert Madden (SCO)
Assistant Referee 1: David Roome (SCO)
Assistant Referee 2: Graeme Stewart (SCO)
Fourth Official: Donald Robertson (SCO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Marinus Koopman (NED)
UEFA Delegate:

19:00 CET - Malmö (Malmö New Stadium)
Malmö FF (SWE) - NK Lokomotiva Zagreb (CRO)
Referee: François Letexier (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Cyril Mugnier (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Mehdi Rahmouni (FRA)
Fourth Official: Amaury Delerue (FRA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Haim Jakov (ISR)
UEFA Delegate:

19:00 CET - Murska Sobota (Mestni Stadion Fazanerija)
NS Mura (SVN) - PSV Eindhoven (NED)
Referee Sandro Schärer (SUI)
Assistant Referee 1: Bekim Zogaj (SUI)
Assistant Referee 2: Jonas Erni (SUI)
Fourth Official: Fedayi San (SUI)
UEFA Referee Observer: David Fernández Borbalán (ESP)
UEFA Delegate:

19:30 CET - Petah Tikva (Itztadion HaMoshava)
Hapoel Beer-Sheva FC (ISR) - Motherwell FC (SCO)
Referee: Sergii Boiko (UKR)
Assistant Referee 1: Volodymyr Volodin (UKR)
Assistant Referee 2: Oleksandr Voytyuk (UKR)
Fourth Official: Anatoliy Abdula (UKR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Michalis Argyrou (CYP)
UEFA Delegate:

19:30 CET - Giurgiu (Stadionul Marin Anastasovici)
Fotbal Club FCSB (ROU) - FC Slovan Liberec (CZE)
Referee:
Assistant Referee 1:
Assistant Referee 2:
Fourth Official:
UEFA Referee Observer:
UEFA Delegate:

20:00 CET - Tórshavn (Tórsvřllur)
KÍ Klaksvík (FRO) - FC Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO)
Referee: Ţorvaldur Árnason (ISL)
Assistant Referee 1: Jóhann Gunnar Guđmundsson (ISL)
Assistant Referee 2: Andri Vigfússon (ISL)
Fourth Official: Pétur Guđmundsson (ISL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Georgi Yordanov (BUL)
UEFA Delegate:

20:00 CET - Tiraspol (Sheriff Stadion)
FC Sheriff Tiraspol (MDA) - Dundalk FC (IRL)
Referee: Aleksandar Stavrev (MKD)
Assistant Referee 1: Dejan Kostadinov (MKD)
Assistant Referee 2: Dejan Nedelkoski (MKD)
Fourth Official: Dimitar Mechkarovski (MKD)
UEFA Referee Observer: Andrejs Sipailo (LVA)
UEFA Delegate:

20:00 CET - Zenica (Stadion Bilino Polje)
FK Sarajevo (BIH) - FK Budućnost Podgorica (MNE)
Referee: José María Sánchez Martínez (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Ińigo Prieto López de Ceraín (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2:  José Gallego Garcia (ESP)
Fourth Official: Pablo González Fuertes.(ESP)
UEFA Referee Observer: Joăo Francisco Lopes Ferreira (POR)
UEFA Delegate:

20:00 CET - Nicosia (GSP)
APOEL FC (CYP) - HŠK Zrinjski (BIH)
Referee: Daniel Stefanski (POL)
Assistant Referee 1: Marcin Boniek (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Dawid Igor Golis (POL)
Fourth Official: Damian Sylwestrzak (POL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Levan Paniashvili (GEO)
UEFA Delegate:

20:00 CET - Istanbul (Ali Sami Yen Spor Kompleksi)
Galatasaray A. Ş. (TUR) - HNK Hajduk Split (CRO)
Referee:Craig Pawson (ENG)
Assistant Referee 1: Lee Betts (ENG)
Assistant Referee 2: Ian Hussin (ENG)
Fourth Official: Robert Jones (ENG)
UEFA Referee Observer: Aleh Chykun (BLR)
UEFA Delegate:

20:00 CET - Parken (Copenhagen)
F.C. Copenhagen (DEN) - GKS Piast Gliwice (POL)
Referee: Donatas Rumsas (LTU)
Assistant Referee 1: Aleksandr Radius (LTU)
Assistant Referee 2: Dovydas Suziedelis (LTU)
Fourth Official: Donatas Simenas (LTU)
UEFA Referee Observer: Costas Kapitanis (CYP)
UEFA Delegate:

20:00 CET - Ličge (Stade Maurice Dufrasne)
Royal Standard de Ličge (BEL) - FK Vojvodina (SRB)
Referee: Harald Lechner (AUT)
Assistant Referee 1: Andreas Heidenreich (AUT)
Assistant Referee 2: Maximilian Kolbitsch (AUT)
Fourth Official: Christian-Petru Ciochirca (AUT)
UEFA Referee Observer: Mika Peltola (FIN)
UEFA Delegate:

20:00 CET - Skopje (National Arena Todor Proeski)
KF Škendija (MKD) - Tottenham Hotspur (ENG)
Referee: Ali Palabiyik (TUR)
Assistant Referee 1: Serkan Olguncan (TUR)
Assistant Referee 2: Cem Satman (TUR)
Fourth Official: Arda Kardeşler' (TUR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Bertrand Layec (FRA)
UEFA Delegate:

20:00 CET - Granada (Estadio Municipal Nuevo Los Cármenes)
Granada CF (ESP) - FC Lokomotive Tbilisi (GEO
Referee: Serdar Gozubuyuk (NED)
Assistant Referee 1: Joost Van Zuilen (NED)
Assistant Referee 2: Rogier Honig (NED)
Fourth Official: Edwin van de Graaf (NED)
UEFA Referee Observer: Karel Vidlák (CZE)
UEFA Delegate:

20:15 CET - Wolfsburg (AOK Stadion)
VfL Wolfsburg (GER) - FC Desna Chernihiv (UKR)
Referee: Lawrence Visser (BEL)
Assistant Referee 1: Thibaud Nijssen (BEL)
Assistant Referee 2: Rien Vanyzere (BEL)
Fourth Official: Bram Van Driessche (BEL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Jon Skjervold (NOR)
UEFA Delegate:

20:30 CET - Ta' Qali (National Stadium)
Floriana FC (MLT) - FC Flora Tallinn (EST)
Referee:  Irfan Peljto (BIH)
Assistant Referee 1: Senad Ibrisimbegović (BIH)
Assistant Referee 2: Davor Beljo (BIH)
Fourth Official: Admir Sehović (BIH)
UEFA Referee Observer: Are Habicht (EST)
UEFA Delegate:

20:30 CET - Warsaw (Marshall Józef Piłsudski Municipal Stadium of Legia Warszawa)
Legia Warszawa (POL) - KF Drita (KOS)
Referee: Halis Ozkahya (TUR)
Assistant Referee 1: Ceyhun Sesiguzel (TUR)
Assistant Referee 2: Kerem Ersoy ((TUR)
Fourth Official: Alper Ulusoy (TUR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Viktor Shvetsov (UKR)
UEFA Delegate:

20:30 CET - Basel (St. Jakob's Park)
FC Basel 1893 (SUI) - Anorthosis Famagusta FC (CYP)
Referee: Radu Marian Petrescu (ROU)
Assistant Referee 1: Radu Adrian Stefan Ghinguleac (ROU)
Assistant Referee 2:  Mircea Mihail Grigoriu (ROU)
Fourth Official: Marcel Birsan (ROU)
UEFA Referee Observer: Jouni Hyytiä (FIN)
UEFA Delegate:

20:30 CET - Milano (Stadio Giuseppe Meazza)
AC Milan (ITA) - FK Bodř/Glimt (NOR)
Referee: Fran Jović  (CRO)
Assistant Referee 1: Ivica Modrić  (CRO)
Assistant Referee 2:  Hrvoje Radić  (CRO)
Fourth Official: Mario Zebec (CRO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Francesco Bianchi (SUI)
UEFA Delegate:

20:30 CET - Linz (Stadion der Stadt Linz)
LASK (AUT) - FK DAC 1904 Dunajská Streda (SVK)
Referee: Jérôme Brisard (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Bejnamin Pages (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2:  Guillaume Debart (FRA)
Fourth Official: Mikael Lesage (FRA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Markus Strömbergsson (SWE)
UEFA Delegate:

20:30 CET - St. Gallen (Arena St. Gallen)
FC St.Gallen 1879 (SUI) - AEK Athens FC (GRE)
Referee: Alejandro José Hernández Hernández (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: José Enrique Naranjo Pérez (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: José Alcoba Rodríguez (ESP)
Fourth Official: Javier Alberola Rojas (ESP)
UEFA Referee Observer: Herbert Fandel (GER)
UEFA Delegate:

20:45 CET - Rijeka (Stadion HNK Rijeka)
HNK Rijeka (CRO) - Kolos Kovalivka (UKR)
Referee: Tiago Bruno Lopes Martins (POR)
Assistant Referee 1: Bruno Miguel Alves Jesus (POR)
Assistant Referee 2: Pedro Miguel Almeida Mota (POR)
Fourth Official: Helder Miguel Azevedo Malheiro (POR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Michael Riley (ENG)
UEFA Delegate:

21:00 CET - Lisbon (Estádio Josč Alvalade)
Sporting Clube de Portugal (POR) - Aberdeen FC (SCO)
Referee: Nikola Dabanović (MNE)
Assistant Referee 1: Vladan Todorović (MNE)
Assistant Referee 2: Srdan Jovanović (MNE)
Fourth Official: Radoje Pajović (MNE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Elmir Pilav (BIH)
UEFA Delegate:
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: TheThingFromLewes on Fri 18 Sep 2020 22:50
Important observers out for Lopes Martin, Hernandez Hernandez and Mariani.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: ajb95 on Sat 19 Sep 2020 11:37
Good game for pawson
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: tomp on Fri 25 Sep 2020 12:02
Thursday 1 October

Playoff Round

16:00 CET - Yerevan (Republican Stadium after Vazgen Sargsyan)
Ararat-Armenia FC (ARM) - FK Crvena zvezda (SRB)
Referee: Anastasios Sidiropoulos (GRE)
Assistant Referee 1: Polychronis Kostaras (GRE)
Assistant Referee 2: Lazaros Dimitriadis (GRE)
Fourth Official: Ioannis Papadopoulos (GRE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Ichko Lozev (BUL)
UEFA Delegate:

18:30 CET - Cluj-Napoca (Stadionul Dr. Constantin Rădulescu)
CFR 1907 Cluj (ROU) - KuPS Kuopio (FIN)
Referee: Ivan Bebek (CRO)
Assistant Referee 1: Goran Pataki (CRO)
Assistant Referee 2: Bojan Zobenica (CRO)
Fourth Official: Mario Zebec (CRO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Miroslav Tulinger (CZE)
UEFA Delegate:

19:00 CET - Zagreb (Stadion Maksimir)
GNK Dinamo (CRO) - FC Flora Tallinn (EST)
Referee: Ali Palabiyik (TUR)
Assistant Referee 1: Serkan Olguncan (TUR)
Assistant Referee 2: Cem Satman (TUR)
Fourth Official: Arda Kardeşler (TUR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Martin Ingvarsson (SWE)
UEFA Delegate:

19:00 CET - Liberec (Stadion U Nisy)
FC Slovan Liberec (CZE) - APOEL FC (CYP)
Referee: Andreas Ekberg (SWE)
Assistant Referee 1: Mehmet Culum /(SWE)
Assistant Referee 2: Stefan Hallberg (SWE)
Fourth Official: Kristoffer Karlsson (SWE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Haim Jakov (ISR)
UEFA Delegate:

19:00 CET - Malmö (Malmö New Stadium)
Malmö FF (SWE) - Granada CF (ESP)
Referee: István Kovács (ROU)
Assistant Referee 1: Vasile Florin Marinescu (ROU)
Assistant Referee 2: Mihai Ovidiu Artene (ROU)
Fourth Official: Marius Avram (ROU)
UEFA Referee Observer: Tomasz Mikulski (POL)
UEFA Delegate:

19:00 CET - Charleroi (Stade du Pays de Charleroi)
R. Charleroi SC (BEL) - KKS Lech Poznań (POL)
Referee: Felix Zwayer (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Thorsten Schiffner (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Marco Achmüller (GER)
Fourth Official: Bejmain Cortus (GER)
UEFA Referee Observer: Jouni Hyytiä (FIN)
UEFA Delegate:

19:00 CET - Trondheim (Lerkendal Stadion)
Rosenborg BK (NOR) - PSV Eindhoven (NED)
Referee: Davide Massa (ITA)
Assistant Referee 1: Alberto Tegoni (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Stefano Alassio (ITA)
Fourth Official: Fabio Maresca (ITA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Uno Tutk (EST)
UEFA Delegate:

19:30 CET - Petah Tikva (Itztadion HaMoshava)
Hapoel Beer-Sheva FC (ISR) -  FC Viktoria Plzeň (CZE)
Referee: Srđan Jovanović (SRB)
Assistant Referee 1: Uroš Stojković (SRB)
Assistant Referee 2: Milan Mihajlović (SRB)
Fourth Official: Novak Simović (SRB)
UEFA Referee Observer: Alexandru Deaconu (ROU)
UEFA Delegate:

20:00 CET - Warsaw (Marshall Józef Piłsudski Municipal Stadium of Legia Warszawa)
Legia Warszawa (POL) - Qarabağ FK (AZE)
Referee:  Tobias Stieler (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Christian Gittelmann (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Rafael Foltyn (GER)
Fourth Official: Daniel Schlager (GER)
UEFA Referee Observer: Emil Bozhinovski (MKD)
UEFA Delegate:

20:00 CET - Zenica (Stadion Bilino polje)
FK Sarajevo (BIH) - Celtic FC (SCO)
Referee: Benoît Bastien (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Hicham Zakrani (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Fréréric Haquette (FRA)
Fourth Official: Benoît Millot (FRA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Volodymyr Petrov (UKR)
UEFA Delegate:

20:00 CET - Minsk (National Olympic Stadium Dinamo)
FC Dynamo Brest (BLR) - PFC Ludogorets 1945 (BUL)
Referee: Slavko Vinčić (SVN)
Assistant Referee 1: Andraž Kovacić (SVN)
Assistant Referee 2: Grega Kordež (SVN)
Fourth Official: Nejć Kajtazović (SVN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Costas Kapitanis (CYP)
UEFA Delegate:

20:00 CET - Ličge (Stade Maurice Dufrasne)
Royal Standard de Ličge (BEL) - Fehérvár FC (HUN)
Referee: William Collum (SCO)
Assistant Referee 1: David McGeachie (SCO)
Assistant Referee 2: Francis Connor (SCO)
Fourth Official: Kevin Clancy (SCO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Stefan Messner (AUT)
UEFA Delegate:

20:00 CET - Copenhagen (Parken)
F.C. Copenhagen (DEN) - HNK Rijeka (CRO)
Referee: Christopher Kavanagh (ENG)
Assistant Referee 1: Dan Cook (ENG)
Assistant Referee 2: Sian Massey-Ellis (ENG)
Fourth Official: Peter Bankes (ENG)
UEFA Referee Observer: Peter Sippel (GER)
UEFA Delegate:

20:30 CET - Dublin (Dublin Arena)
Dundalk FC (IRL) -  KÍ Klaksvík (FRO)
Referee: Maurizio Mariani (ITA)
Assistant Referee 1: Matteo Passeri (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Daniele Bindoni (ITA)
Fourth Official: Michael Fabbri (ITA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Stavros Tritsonis (GRE)
UEFA Delegate:

20:30 CET - Bern (Stadion Wankdorf)
BSC Young Boys (SUI) - KF Tirana (ALB)
Referee: Sergei Karasev (RUS)
Assistant Referee 1: Igor Demeshko (RUS)
Assistant Referee 2: Maksim Gavrilin (RUS)
Fourth Official: Mikhail Vilkov (RUS)
UEFA Referee Observer: Bernardino González Vázquez (ESP)
UEFA Delegate:

20:30 CET - Basel (St. Jakob's Park)
FC Basel 1893 (SUI) - PFC CSKA-Sofia (BUL)
Referee: Ivan Kruzliak (SVK)
Assistant Referee 1: Tomas Somolani (SVK)
Assistant Referee 2: Branislav Hancko (SVK)
Fourth Official: Peter Kralovio (SVK)
UEFA Referee Observer: Darko Čeferin (SVN)
UEFA Delegate:

20:45 CET - Glasgow (Ibrox Stadim)
Rangers FC (SCO) - Galatasaray A. Ş. (TUR)
Referee: Andris Treimanis (LVA)
Assistant Referee 1: Haralds Gudermanis (LVA)
Assistant Referee 2: Aleksejs Spasjonnikovs (LVA)
Fourth Official: Aleksandrs Golubevs (LVA)
UEFA Referee Observer:  Alfredo Trentalange (ITA)
UEFA Delegate:

20:45 CET - Athens (Olympic Athletic Center of Athens "Spyros Louis")
AEK Athens FC (GRE) - VfL Wolfsburg (GER)
Referee: Artur Soares Dias (POR)
Assistant Referee 1: Rui Licino Barbosa Tavares (POR)
Assistant Referee 2: Paulo Alexandre Santos Soares (POR)
Fourth Official: Joăo Pedro Silva Pinheiro (POR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Laurent Duhamel (FRA)
UEFA Delegate:

21:00 CET - London (Tottenham Hotspur Stadium)
Tottenham Hotspur (ENG) - Maccabi Haifa FC (ISR)
Referee: Ruddy Buquet (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Guillaume Debart (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Cyril Gringore (FRA)
Fourth Official: Amaury Delerue (FRA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Rune Pedersen (NOR)
UEFA Delegate:

21:00 CET - Lisbon (Estádio Josč Alvalade)
Sporting Clube de Portugal (POR) - LASK (AUT)
Referee: Alexey Kulbakov (BLR)
Assistant Referee 1: Dzimitry Zhuk (BLR)
Assistant Referee 2: Aleh Maslianka (BLR)
Fourth Official: Viktar Shymusik (BLR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Vlado Svilokos (CRO)
UEFA Delegate:

21:00 CET - Vila Do Conde (Estádio do Rio Ave FC)
Rio Ave FC (POR) - AC Milan (ITA)
Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Diego Barbero Sevilla (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Ángel Nevado Rodríguez (ESP)
Fourth Official: Javier Alberola Rojas (ESP)
UEFA Referee Observer: Nikolai Levnikov (RUS)
UEFA Delegate: Round
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: ajb95 on Fri 25 Sep 2020 12:18
Excellent games for Kavanagh and Collum. Karasev back with a game. I count 7 elite refs with games.

Stand out games go to Massa, Treimanis, Dias Soares and Manzano
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: TheThingFromLewes on Fri 25 Sep 2020 18:24
Excellent games for Kavanagh and Collum. Karasev back with a game. I count 7 elite refs with games.

Stand out games go to Massa, Treimanis, Dias Soares and Manzano

Treimanis and Gil Manzano with important observers....

Kavanagh seems to be impressing at UEFA level with his run of games.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: RCG on Fri 25 Sep 2020 18:44
Mariana's game is significant as it will see either an Irish team or one from the Faroes (I believe thats FRO) into group stages of the Europa League - which I am guessing will be a first
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: ajb95 on Fri 25 Sep 2020 23:03
Mariana's game is significant as it will see either an Irish team or one from the Faroes (I believe thats FRO) into group stages of the Europa League - which I am guessing will be a first

I think Dundalk reached the group stage about 3-4 years back and I know st pats have done it in the past
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: edy on Sat 26 Sep 2020 16:21
Mariana's game is significant as it will see either an Irish team or one from the Faroes (I believe thats FRO) into group stages of the Europa League - which I am guessing will be a first

I think Dundalk reached the group stage about 3-4 years back and I know st pats have done it in the past

It was the 2016-17 season and they even managed to gain 4 points on their group.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: tomp on Tue 20 Oct 2020 10:30
22 October 2020

Group Stage

18:55 CET - Bern (Stadion Wankdorf)
BSC Young Boys (SUI) - AS Roma (ITA) | Group A
Referee: Carlos del Cerro Grande (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Juan Carlos Juste Jimenez (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Roberto Alonso Fernández (ESP)
Fourth Official: José María Sánchez Martínez (ESP)
UEFA Referee Observer: Drago Kos (SVN)
UEFA Delegate: Jānis Mežeckis (LVA)

18:55 CET - Sofia (Natsionalen Stadion Vasil Levski)
PFC CSKA-Sofia (BUL) - CFR 1907 Cluj (ROU)|  Group A
Referee: Halil Umut Meler (TUR)
Assistant Referee 1: Mustafa Emre Eyisoy (TUR)
Assistant Referee 2: Cevdet Komurcuoglu (TUR)
Fourth Official: Koray Gencerler (TUR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Luis Medina Cantalejo (ESP)
UEFA Delegate: Vitalii Danylchenko (UKR)

18:55 CET - Dublin (Tallaght Stadium)
Dundalk FC (IRL) - Molde FK (NOR) | Group B
Referee: Petri Viljanen (FIN)
Assistant Referee 1: Mika Lamppu (FIN)
Assistant Referee 2: Riku Vihreävuori (FIN)
Fourth Official: Joni Hyytiä (FIN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Leslie Irvine (NIR)
UEFA Delegate: Styrbjörn Oskarsson (FIN)

18:55 CET - Vienna (Weststadion)
SK Rapid Wien (AUT) - Arsenal FC (ENG) | Group B
Referee: Pavel Královec (CZE)
Assistant Referee 1: Ivo Navordnik (CZE)
Assistant Referee 2:Tomas Mokrusch (CZE)
Fourth Official: Karel Hrubes (CZE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Volodymyr Petrov (UKR)
UEFA Delegate: Attila Tömő (HUN)

18:55 CET - Leverkusen (BayArena)
Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER) - OGC Nice (FRA) | Group C
Referee: Fran Jović (CRO)
Assistant Referee 1: Ivica Modrić (CRO)
Assistant Referee 2: Hrvoje Radić (CRO)
Fourth Official: Mario Zebec (CRO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Jaap Uilenberg (NED)
UEFA Delegate: Danilo Filacchione (ITA)

18:55 CET - Petah Tikva (Itztadion HaMoshava)
Hapoel Beer-Sheva FC (ISR) - SK Slavia Praha (CZE) | Group C
Referee: Lawrence Visser (BEL)
Assistant Referee 1: Thibaued Nijssen (BEL)
Assistant Referee 2: Rien Vanyzere (BEL)
Fourth Official: Bram Van Driessche (BEL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Igor Pristovnik (CRO)
UEFA Delegate: Orkhan Huseynzade (AZE)

18:55 CET -  Ličge (Stade Maurice Dufrasne)
Royal Standard de Ličge (BEL) - Rangers FC (SCO) | Group D
Referee:  Jakob Kehlet (DEN)
Assistant Referee 1: Heine Sřrensen (DEN)
Assistant Referee 2: Lars Hummelgaard (DEN)
Fourth Official:  Jens Maae /(DEN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Michalis Argyrou (CYP)
UEFA Delegate:Jovan Šurbatović (SRB)

18:55 CET - Poznań (Stadion Poznań)
KKS Lech Poznań  (POL) - SL Benfica (POR) | Group D
Referee: Nikola Dabanović (MNE)
Assistant Referee 1: Vladan Todorović (MNE)
Assistant Referee 2: Srdan Jovanović (MNE)
Fourth Official: Milos Bosković (MNE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Matteo Semone Trefoloni (ITA)
UEFA Delegate: Ronald Zimmermann (GER)

18:55 CET - Eindhoven (PSV Stadion)
PSV Eindhoven (NED) - Granada CF (ESP) | Group E
Referee: Felix Zwayer (GER)
Assistant Referee 1:  Thorsten Schiffner (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Marco Achmüller (GER)
Fourth Official: Tobias Stieler (GER)
UEFA Referee Observer: Terje Hauge (NOR)
UEFA Delegate: Álvaro Albino (POR)

18:55 CET - Thessaloniki (Stadio Toumba)
PAOK FC (GRE) - Omonoia FC (CYP) | Group E
Referee: Robert Madden (SCO)
Assistant Referee 1: David Roome (SCO)
Assistant Referee 2: Graeme Stewart (SCO)
Fourth Official: Donald Robertson (SCO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Rusmir Mrković (BIH)
UEFA Delegate: Marcin Stefański (POL)

18:55 CET - Naples (Stadio San Paolo)
SSC Napoli (ITA) - AZ Alkmaar (NED) | Group F
Referee: Daniel Stefański (POL)
Assistant Referee 1: Marcin Boniek (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Dawid Igor Golis (POL)
Fourth Official: Damian Sylwestrzak (POL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Lutz-Michael Fröhlich (GER)
UEFA Delegate: Targo Kaldoja (EST)

18:55 CET - Rijeka (Stadion HNK Rijeka)
HNK Rijeka (CRO) - Real Sociedad de Fútbol (ESP) | Group F
Referee: Bartosz Frankowski (POL)
Assistant Referee 1: Jakub Winkler (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Bartosz Heinig (POL)
Fourth Official: Krzysztof Jakubik (POL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Costas Kapitanis (CYP)
UEFA Delegate: Andrew Shaw (ENG)

21:00 CET - Braga (Estádio Municipal de Braga)
SC Braga (POR) - AEK Athens FC (GRE) | Group G
Referee: Ruddy Buquet (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Guillaume Deabart (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Aurélien Berthomieu (FRA)
Fourth Official: Amaury Delerue (FRA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Andreas Schluchter (SUI)
UEFA Delegate: Róbert Agnarsson.(ISL)

21:00 CET - Leicester (Leicester City Stadium)
Leicester City FC (ENG) - FC Zorya Luhansk (UKR) | Group G
Referee: Stéphanie Frappart (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Cyril Mugnier (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Benjamin Pagčs (FRA)
Fourth Official:  Johan Hamel (FRA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Kyros Vassaras (GRE)
UEFA Delegate: Emil Ubias (CZE)

21:00 CET - Prague (Stadion Letná)
AC Sparta Praha (CZE) - LOSC Lille (FRA) | Group H
Referee: Duje Strukan (CRO)
Assistant Referee 1: Goran Perica (CRO)
Assistant Referee 2: Alen Jakšić (CRO)
Fourth Official: Marin Vidulin (CRO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Markus Nobs (SUI)
UEFA Delegate: Tammo Beishuizen (NED)

21:00 CET - Glasgow (Celtic Park)
Celtic FC (SCO) - AC Milan (ITA) | Group H
Referee: Matej Jug (SVN)
Assistant Referee 1: Matej Žunič (SVN)
Assistant Referee 2: Grega Kordež (SVN)
Fourth Official: Dragoslav Perič (SVN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Miroslav Liba (CZE)
UEFA Delegate: Felix Grigore (ROU)

21:00 CET - Tel Aviv (Bloomfield Stadium)
Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) - Qarabağ FK (AZE) | Group I
Referee: John Beaton (SCO)
Assistant Referee 1: Francis Connor (SCO)
Assistant Referee 2: Daniel McFarlane (SCO)
Fourth Official: Euan Anderson (SCO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Milan Karadžić (SRB)
UEFA Delegate: Ivan Tsitovich (RUS)

21:00 CET - Villarreal (Estadio de la Cerámica)
Villarreal CF (ESP) - Sivasspor (TUR) | Group I
Referee: Sergii Boiko (UKR)
Assistant Referee 1: Semen Shlonchak (UKR)
Assistant Referee 2: Viktor Matyash (UKR)
Fourth Official: Vitaliy Romanov (UKR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Elimir Pilav (BIH)
UEFA Delegate: Graham Hover (ENG)

21:00 CET - London (Tottenham Hotspur Stadium)
Tottenham Hotspur (ENG) - LASK (AUT) | Group J
Referee: Mohammed Al-Hakim (SWE)
Assistant Referee 1: Fredrik Klyver (SWE)
Assistant Referee 2: Mikael Hallin (SWE)
Fourth Official: Glenn Nyberg (SWE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Jon Skjervold (NOR)
UEFA Delegate: Duncan Fraser (SCO)

21:00 CET - Razgrad (Ludogorets Arena)
PFC Ludogorets 1945 (BUL) - Royal Antwerp FC (BEL) | Group J
Referee: Roi Reinshreiber (ISR)
Assistant Referee 1: David Elias Bitton (ISR)
Assistant Referee 2: Dvir Shimon (ISR)
Fourth Official: David Fuxman (ISR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Viktor Shvetsov (UKR)
UEFA Delegate: Jasmin Baković (BIH)

21:00 CET - Klagenfurt (Wörthersee Stadion)
Wolfsberger AC (AUT) - PFC CSKA Moskva (RUS) | Group K
Referee: Sascha Stegemann (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Christian Gittelmann (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Dominik Schaal (GER)
Fourth Official: Sören Storks (GER)
UEFA Referee Observer: Laurent Duhamel (FRA)
UEFA Delegate: István Huszár (HUN)

21:00 CET - Zagreb (Stadion Maksimir)
GNK Dinamo (CRO) - Feyenoord (NED) | Group K
Referee: Mattias Gestranius (FIN)
Assistant Referee 1: Jan-Peter Aravirta (FIN)
Assistant Referee 2: Mikko Alakare (FIN)
Fourth Official: Kaarlo Oskari Hämäläinen (FIN)
UEFA Referee Observer: David Malcom (NIR)
UEFA Delegate: Danijel Jošt (SVN)

21:00 CET - Sinsheim (Rhein-Neckar-Arena)
TSG 1899 Hoffenheim (GER) - FK Crvena zvezda (SRB) | Group L
Referee: Alejandro José Hernández Hernández (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: José Enrique Naranjo Pérez (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Teodoro Sobrino Magán (ESP)
Fourth Official: José Luis Munuera Montero (ESP)
UEFA Referee Observer: Sokol Jareci (ALB)
UEFA Delegate: Paul Lyon (GIB)

21:00 CET - Liberec (Stadion U Nisy)
FC Slovan Liberec (CZE) - KAA Gent (BEL) | Group L
Referee: Manuel Schüttengruber (AUT)
Assistant Referee 1: Roland Brandner (AUT)
Assistant Referee 2: Robert Steinacher (AUT)
Fourth Official: Christopher Jäger (AUT)
UEFA Referee Observer: Fredy Fautrel (FRA)
UEFA Delegate: Zaur Haji-Maharramov (AZE)
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: TheThingFromLewes on Tue 20 Oct 2020 14:27
Fantastic appointment for Frappart with Vassaras observing.

Decent game for Jovic as well, and Kralovec makes an appearance.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: RCG on Tue 20 Oct 2020 19:05
Bobby Madden as well with the Hellenic Derby
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: TheThingFromLewes on Tue 20 Oct 2020 19:13
Bobby Madden as well with the Hellenic Derby

A very good appointment indeed... however a very insignificant observer which is surprising...
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: edy on Wed 21 Oct 2020 17:51
Bobby Madden as well with the Hellenic Derby

A very good appointment indeed... however a very insignificant observer which is surprising...

The appointment is indeed a very good one. But I wouldn't call the observer insignificant. Madden is considered a solid 1st Group referee. Obviously UEFA thought that he isn't Elite material since. He had 5 CL appointments but remained at 1st Group.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: tomp on Tue 27 Oct 2020 09:39
29 October 2020

18:55 CET - Athens (Olympic Athletic Center ofAthens "Spyros Louis")
AEK Athens FC (GRE) - Leicester City FC (ENG) | Group G
Referee: Harald Lechner (AUT)
Assistant Referee 1: Andreas Heidenreich (AUT)
Assistant Referee 2: Maximilian Kolbitsch (AUT)
Fourth Official: Julian Weinberger (AUT)
UEFA Referee Observer: Marián Ružbarský (SVK)
UEFA Delegate: Paul Zaharia (ROU)

18:55 CET - Zaporizhzhya (Zaporizhzhya City Stadium)
FC Zorya Luhansk (UKR) - SC Braga (POR) | Group G
Referee: Giorgi Kruashvili (GEO)
Assistant Referee 1: Levan Varamishvili (GEO)
Assistant Referee 2: Zaza Pipia (GEO)
Fourth Official: Georgi Vadachkoria (GEO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Ray Ellingham (WAL)
UEFA Delegate: Jeroen Roest (NED)

18:55 CET - Milan (Stadio Giuseppe Meazza)
AC Milan (ITA) - AC Sparta Praha (CZE) | Group H
Referee: Halis Özkahya (TUR)
Assistant Referee 1: Kerem Ersoy (TUR)
Assistant Referee 2: Çem Satman (TUR)
Fourth Official: Alper Ulusoy (TUR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Domagoj Vuckov (CRO)
UEFA Delegate: David Pugh (ENG)

18:55 CET - Villeneuve d'Ascq (Stade Pierre Mauroy)
LOSC Lille (FRA) - Celtic FC (SCO) | Group H
Referee: Aleksandar Stavrev (MKD)
Assistant Referee 1: Dejan Kostadinov (MKD)
Assistant Referee 2: Dejan Nedelkoski (MKD) Thorsten Schiffner (GER)
Fourth Official: Dimitar Meckarovski (MKD)
UEFA Referee Observer: Jens Larsen (DEN)
UEFA Delegate: Radenko Mijatović (SVN)

18:55 CET - Sivas (Yeni 4 Eylül Stadyumu)
Sivasspor (TUR) - Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) | Group I
Referee: Irfan Peljto (BIH)
Assistant Referee 1: Amer Macić (BIH)
Assistant Referee 2: Davor Beljo (BIH)
Fourth Official: Admir Šehović (BIH)
UEFA Referee Observer: Kenneth Clark (SCO)
UEFA Delegate:

18:55 CET - Istanbul (İstanbul Başakşehir Fatih Terim Stadyumu)
Qarabağ FK (AZE) - Villarreal CF (ESP) | Group I
Referee: Pavel Orel (CZE)
Assistant Referee 1: Petr Blažej (CZE)
Assistant Referee 2: Jiří Kříž (CZE)
Fourth Official: Ondrej Pechanec (CZE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Levan Paniashvili (GEO)
UEFA Delegate: Anna Bordiugova (UKR)

18:55 CET - Deurne (Bosuil)
Royal Antwerp FC (BEL) - Tottenham Hotspur (ENG) | Group J
Referee: Maurizio Mariani (ITA)
Assistant Referee 1: Fabiano Preti (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Daniele Bindoni (ITA)
Fourth Official: Federico La Penna (ITA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Darko Čeferin (SVN)
UEFA Delegate: Claude Kremer (LUX)

18:55 CET - Linz (Stadion der Stadt Linz)
LASK (AUT) - PFC Ludogorets 1945 (BUL) | Group J
Referee: Javier Estrada Fernández (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Roberto Alonso Fernández (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Guadalupe Porras Ayuso (ESP)
Fourth Official: José Luis Munuera Montero (ESP)
UEFA Referee Observer: Goran Mihaljević (MNE)
UEFA Delegate:

18:55 CET - Rotterdam (Stadion Feijenoord)
Feyenoord (NED) - Wolfsberger AC (AUT) | Group K
Referee: Mykola Balakin (UKR) Srdjan Jovanović (SRB)
Assistant Referee 1: Andrii Skrypka (UKR) Uroš Stojković (SRB)
Assistant Referee 2: Semen Shlonchak (UKR) Milan Mihajlović (SRB)
Fourth Official: Viktor Kopiievskyi (UKR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Iain Brines (SCO)
UEFA Delegate: Kurt Zuppinger (SUI)

18:55 CET - Moscow (CSKA Arena)
PFC CSKA Moskva (RUS) - GNK Dinamo (CRO) | Group K
Referee: Radu Petrescu (ROU)
Assistant Referee 1: Radu Ghinguleac (ROU)
Assistant Referee 2: Mircea Mihail Grigoriu (ROU)
Fourth Official: Marcel Birsan (ROU)
UEFA Referee Observer: Ferenc Székely (HUN)
UEFA Delegate: Adrian Ixari (MDA)

18:55 CET - Belgrade (Stadion Rajko Mitić)
FK Crvena zvezda (SRB) - FC Slovan Liberec (CZE) | Group L
Referee: Fábio Veríssimo (POR)
Assistant Referee 1: Luís Campos (POR)
Assistant Referee 2: Pedro Nuno De Sá Martins (POR)
Fourth Official: Antonio Emanuel Carvalho Nobre (POR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Orhan Erdemir (TUR)
UEFA Delegate: Lennart Vestervall (SWE)

18:55 CET - Gent (KAA Gent Stadium)
KAA Gent (BEL) - TSG 1899 Hoffenheim (GER) | Group L
Referee: Sandro Schärer (SUI)
Assistant Referee 1: Stephane De Almeida (SUI)
Assistant Referee 2: Bekim Zogaj (SUI)
Fourth Official: Fedayi San (SUI)
UEFA Referee Observer: Stefan Messner (AUT)
UEFA Delegate: Aristeidis Stavropoulos (GRE)

21:00 CET - Rome (Stadio Olimpico)
AS Roma (ITA) - PFC CSKA-Sofia (BUL) | Group A
Referee: Aleksei Kulbakov (BLR)
Assistant Referee 1: Dmitri Zhuk (BLR)
Assistant Referee 2: Oleg Maslyanko (BLR)
Fourth Official: Denis Scherbakov (BLR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Francesco Bianchi (SUI)
UEFA Delegate: Thibault De Gendt (BEL)

21:00 CET - Cluj-Napoca (Stadionul Dr. Constantin Rădulescu)
CFR 1907 Cluj (ROU) - BSC Young Boys (SUI) | Group A
Referee: Glenn Nyberg (SWE)
Assistant Referee 1: Mahbod Beigi (SWE)
Assistant Referee 2: Andreas Söderqvist (SWE)
Fourth Official: Bojan Pandžić (SWE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Nikolai Ivanov (RUS)
UEFA Delegate: Loukas Siotropos (GRE)

21:00 CET - London (Arsenal Stadium)
Arsenal FC (ENG) - Dundalk FC (IRL) | Group B
Referee: Filip Glova (SVK)
Assistant Referee 1: Peter Bednar (SVK)
Assistant Referee 2: František Ferenc (SVK)
Fourth Official: Michal Ocenᚠ(SVK)
UEFA Referee Observer: Hugh Dallas (SCO)
UEFA Delegate: Philip Woosnam (WAL)

21:00 CET - Molde (Molde Stadion)
Molde FK (NOR) - SK Rapid Wien (AUT) | Group B
Referee: Petr Ardeleanu (CZE)
Assistant Referee 1: Ivo Nadvornik (CZE)
Assistant Referee 2: Petr Caletka (CZE)
Fourth Official: Karel Hrubes (CZE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Alain Hamer (LUX)
UEFA Delegate: Arturs Gaidels (LVA)

21:00 CET - Nice (Grand Stade de Nice)
OGC Nice (FRA) - Hapoel Beer-Sheva FC (ISR) | Group C
Referee: Chris Kavanagh (ENG)
Assistant Referee 1: Dan Cook (ENG)
Assistant Referee 2: Sian Massey-Ellis (ENG)
Fourth Official: Peter Bankes (ENG)
UEFA Referee Observer: Vitor Melo Pereira (POR)
UEFA Delegate: Neil Morrow (NIR)

21:00 CET - Prague (Eden Arena)
SK Slavia Praha (CZE) - Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER) | Group C
Referee: William Collum (SCO)
Assistant Referee 1: Francis Connor (SCO)
Assistant Referee 2: Douglas Ross (SCO)
Fourth Official: Nicholas Walsh (SCO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Jan Carlsen (DEN)
UEFA Delegate: Georg Lüchinger (LIE)

21:00 CET - Glasgow (Ibrox Stadium)
Rangers FC (SCO) - KKS Lech Poznań (POL) | Group D
Referee: Kristo Tohver (EST)
Assistant Referee 1: Silver Koiv (EST)
Assistant Referee 2: Aron Härsing (EST)
Fourth Official: Juri Frischer (EST)
UEFA Referee Observer: Stephen Lodge (ENG)
UEFA Delegate: Borja Bilbao (ESP)

21:00 CET - Lisbon (Estádio do Sport Lisboa e Benfica)
SL Benfica (POR) - Royal Standard de Ličge (BEL) | Group D
Referee: François Letexier (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Cyril Mugnier (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Mehdi Rahmouni (FRA)
Fourth Official: Jérémie Pignard (FRA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Michalis Koukoulakis (GRE)
UEFA Delegate: Karl Espen Eriksen (NOR)

21:00 CET - Nicosia (GSP)
Omonoia FC (CYP) - PSV Eindhoven (NED) | Group E
Referee: Donatas Rumšas (LTU)
Assistant Referee 1: Aleksandr Radius (LTU)
Assistant Referee 2: Dovydas Sužiedėlis (LTU)
Fourth Official: Donatas Šimenas (LTU)
UEFA Referee Observer: Juan Antonio Fernández Marín (ESP)
UEFA Delegate: Nebojša Ivković (SRB)

21:00 CET - Granada (Estadio Municipal Nuevo Los Cármenes)
Granada CF (ESP) - PAOK FC (GRE) | Group E
Referee: Tiago Martins (POR)
Assistant Referee 1: Pedro Almeida (POR)
Assistant Referee 2: Hugo Andre Pires Ribeiro (POR)
Fourth Official: Helder Malheiro (POR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Thomas Einwaller (AUT)
UEFA Delegate: Per Eliasson (SWE)

21:00 CET - Alkmaar (AZ Stadion)
AZ Alkmaar (NED) - HNK Rijeka (CRO | Group F
Referee: Sergei Ivanov (RUS)
Assistant Referee 1: Roman Usachev (RUS)
Assistant Referee 2: Valeri Danchenko (RUS)
Fourth Official: Sergei Lapochkin (RUS)
UEFA Referee Observer: Augustus Constantin (ROU)
UEFA Delegate: Matthew Paris (MLT)

21:00 CET - San Sebastián (Estadio de Anoeta)
Real Sociedad de Fútbol (ESP) - SSC Napoli (ITA) | Group F
Referee: Craig Pawson (ENG)
Assistant Referee 1: Ian Hussin (ENG)
Assistant Referee 2: Constantine Hatzidakis (ENG)
Fourth Official: Andrew Madley (ENG)
UEFA Referee Observer: Pascal Garibian (FRA)
UEFA Delegate: Iain Blair (SCO)
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: ajb95 on Tue 27 Oct 2020 09:49
Fantastic game for Craig - one game I definitely want to watch. Decent game for Chris too. No surprise to see willie in there, I think his elite status is under threat.
Dallas watching glova who seems to be someone worth watching.

I’ll also be watching the Benfica standard liege game - Francois letexier on this one who is a referee I really like so will be nice to see him again.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: TheThingFromLewes on Tue 27 Oct 2020 09:58
I wonder if Dallas is only concentrating on being an observer on the UK mainland?

I find it strange that he would observe a relative unknown ( to me anyway) official, unless of course he looks like a real talent.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: Ref Fan on Tue 27 Oct 2020 10:59
While Dallas is in London, I notice Stephen Lodge is up in Glasgow.  I'd forgotten he was still an Observer - it seems ages since he was refereeing although it's only about 20 years I suppose.  Wasn't he one of the former refs used in the 6 a-side competitions after he retired from the PL?
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: Toprefm on Tue 27 Oct 2020 11:10
While Dallas is in London, I notice Stephen Lodge is up in Glasgow.  I'd forgotten he was still an Observer - it seems ages since he was refereeing although it's only about 20 years I suppose.  Wasn't he one of the former refs used in the 6 a-side competitions after he retired from the PL?

He was indeed a ref for the Masters Tournament having retired in 2001.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: bmb on Tue 27 Oct 2020 12:58

Dallas watching glova who seems to be someone worth watching.


Oh he most certainly is ;)

I wonder if Dallas is only concentrating on being an observer on the UK mainland?

I find it strange that he would observe a relative unknown ( to me anyway) official, unless of course he looks like a real talent.

As well as being totty, Mr Glova ia a very promising young referee. No surprise to me he is being watched by a big observer.

Not quite forgiven him for the sugar plum fairy look when he did a youth final with Theodoros Georgiou though!
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: edy on Wed 28 Oct 2020 11:27
EL debuts for Mariani (ITA) and Balakin (UKR).

Very good appointment for Glova in front of Hugh Dallas. Expected appointment for Collum. Perhaps his Elite status in question?

Surprisingly no appointment for Marciniak on MD1-2. Perhaps UEFA is not satisfied with his performances atm.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: tomp on Tue 03 Nov 2020 10:05
5 November 2020

18:55 CET - Rome (Stadio Olimpico)
AS Roma (ITA) - CFR 1907 Cluj (ROU) | Group A
Referee: Matej Jug (SVN)
Assistant Referee 1: Matej Žunič (SVN)
Assistant Referee 2: Manuel Vidali (SVN)
Fourth Official: David Šmajc (SVN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Jouni Hyytiä (FIN)
UEFA Delegate: José Guilherme Aguiar (POR)

18:55 CET - Vienna (Weststadion)
SK Rapid Wien (AUT) - Dundalk FC (IRL) | Group B
Referee: Trustin Farrugia Cann (MLT)
Assistant Referee 1: Luke Portelli (MLT)
Assistant Referee 2: Jurgen Spiteri (MLT)
Fourth Official: Fyodor Zammit (MLT)
UEFA Referee Observer: Cyril Zimmermann (SUI)
UEFA Delegate: Richard Havrilla (SVK)

18:55 CET - Petah Tikva (Itztadion HaMoshava)
Hapoel Beer-Sheva FC (ISR) - Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER) | Group C
Referee: Radu Petrescu (ROU)
Assistant Referee 1: Radu Ghinguleac (ROU)
Assistant Referee 2: Mircea Mihail Grigoriu (ROU)
Fourth Official: Fabrizio Pasqua (ITA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Boško Jovanetić (SRB)
UEFA Delegate: Vakhtang Bzikadze (GEO)

18:55 CET - Prague (Eden Arena)
SK Slavia Praha (CZE) - OGC Nice (FRA) | Group C
Referee: Jakob Kehlet (DEN)
Assistant Referee 1: Heine Sřrensen (DEN)
Assistant Referee 2: Lars Hummelgaard (DEN)
Fourth Official: Jens Maae (DEN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Vlado Svilokos (CRO)
UEFA Delegate: Alin Cioban (ROU)

18:55 CET - Poznań (Stadion Poznań)
KKS Lech Poznań  (POL) - Royal Standard de Ličge (BEL) | Group D
Referee: Manuel Schüttengruber (AUT)
Assistant Referee 1: Roland Brandner (AUT)
Assistant Referee 2: Robert Steinacher (AUT)
Fourth Official: Christopher Jäger (AUT)
UEFA Referee Observer: Vadims Direktorenko (LVA)
UEFA Delegate: Peadar Ryan (IRL)

18:55 CET - Lisbon (Estádio do Sport Lisboa e Benfica)
SL Benfica (POR) - Rangers FC (SCO) | Group D
Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Diego Barbero Sevilla (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Ińigo Prieto López De Ceraín (ESP)
Fourth Official: Guillermo Cuadra Fernández (ESP)
UEFA Referee Observer: Bertrand Layec (FRA)
UEFA Delegate: Oleg Molceanov (MDA)

18:55 CET - Nicosia (GSP)
Omonoia FC (CYP) - Granada CF (ESP) | Group E
Referee: Ivan Bebek (CRO)
Assistant Referee 1: Goran Pataki (CRO)
Assistant Referee 2: Andreas Heidenreich (AUT)
Fourth Official: Harald Lechner (AUT)
UEFA Referee Observer: Neale Barry (ENG)
UEFA Delegate: Duncan Fraser (SCO)

18:55 CET - Thessaloniki (Stadio Toumba)
PAOK FC (GRE) - PSV Eindhoven (NED) | Group E
Referee: Daniel Stefański (POL)
Assistant Referee 1: Marcin Boniek (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Dawid Igor Golis (POL)
Fourth Official: Damian Sylwestrzak (POL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Laurent Duhamel (FRA)
UEFA Delegate: Paul Tompkins (ENG)

18:55 CET - San Sebastián (Estadio de Anoeta)
Real Sociedad de Fútbol (ESP) - AZ Alkmaar (NED) | Group F
Referee: John Beaton (SCO)
Assistant Referee 1: Daniel McFarlane (SCO)
Assistant Referee 2: Alan Mulvanny (SCO)
Fourth Official: Steven McLean (SCO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Karel Vidlák (CZE)
UEFA Delegate: Victor Marius Radu (ROU)

18:55 CET - Rijeka (Stadion HNK Rijeka)
HNK Rijeka (CRO) - SSC Napoli (ITA) | Group F
Referee: Mattias Gestranius (FIN)
Assistant Referee 1: Jan-Peter Aravirta (FIN)
Assistant Referee 2: Mikko Alakare (FIN)
Fourth Official: Joni Hyytiä (FIN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Thomas Einwaller (AUT)
UEFA Delegate: Garry O'Hagan (SCO)

18:55 CET - Sivas (Yeni 4 Eylül Stadyumu)
Sivasspor (TUR) - Qarabağ FK (AZE) | Group I
Referee: Joăo Pinheiro (POR) Sandro Schärer (SUI)
Assistant Referee 1: Tiago José Pereira Costa (POR) Stéphane De Almeida (SUI)
Assistant Referee 2: Pedro Ribeiro (POR) Bekim Zogaj (SUI)
Fourth Official: Iancu Ioan Vasilica (POR)
UEFA Referee Observer:  Georgi Yordanov (BUL)
UEFA Delegate: Nikoloz Jgarkava (GEO)

18:55 CET - Razgrad (Ludogorets Arena)
PFC Ludogorets 1945 (BUL) - Tottenham Hotspur (ENG) | Group J
Referee: Fran Jović (CRO)
Assistant Referee 1: Ivica Modrić (CRO)
Assistant Referee 2: Hrvoje Radić (CRO)
Fourth Official: Mario Zebec (CRO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Emil Bozhinovski (MKD)
UEFA Delegate: Aurel Mihail Ionescu (ROU)

21:00 CET - Bern (Stadion Wankdorf)
BSC Young Boys (SUI) - PFC CSKA-Sofia (BUL) | Group A
Referee: Lawrence Visser (BEL)
Assistant Referee 1: Thibaud Nijssen (BEL)
Assistant Referee 2: Rien Vanyzere (BEL)
Fourth Official: Bram Van Driessche (BEL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Herbert Fandel (GER)
UEFA Delegate: Michael O'Brien (ENG)

21:00 CET - London (Arsenal Stadium)
Arsenal FC (ENG) - Molde FK (NOR) | Group B
Referee: Halil Umut Meler (TUR)
Assistant Referee 1: Ibrahim Çaglar Uyarcan (TUR)
Assistant Referee 2: Martin Margaritov (BUL)
Fourth Official: Bahattin Simsek (TUR)
UEFA Referee Observer: David Fernández Borbalán (ESP)
UEFA Delegate: John Taylor (SCO)

21:00 CET - Leicester (Leicester City Stadium)
Leicester City FC (ENG) - SC Braga (POR) | Group G
Referee: Bas Nijhuis (NED)
Assistant Referee 1: Charles Schaap (NED)
Assistant Referee 2: Rogier Honig (NED)
Fourth Official: Sander van der Eijk (NED)
UEFA Referee Observer: Edward Foley (IRL)
UEFA Delegate: Stephen Williams (WAL)

21:00 CET - Zaporizhia (Zaporizhzhya City Stadium)
FC Zorya Luhansk (UKR) - AEK Athens FC (GRE) | Group G
Referee: William Collum (SCO)
Assistant Referee 1: David McGeachie (SCO)
Assistant Referee 2: Sean Carr (SCO)
Fourth Official: Nicholas Walsh (SCO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Antonio Damato (ITA)
UEFA Delegate: Bartosz Laski (POL)

21:00 CET - Glasgow (Celtic Park)
Celtic FC (SCO) - AC Sparta Praha (CZE) | Group H
Referee: István Kovács (ROU)
Assistant Referee 1: Vasile Florin Marinescu (ROU)
Assistant Referee 2: Ovidiu Artene (ROU)
Fourth Official: Marius Avram (ROU)
UEFA Referee Observer: Shmuel Shteif (ISR)
UEFA Delegate: Peter Oskam (FIN)

21:00 CET - Milan (Stadio Giuseppe Meazza)
AC Milan (ITA) - LOSC Lille (FRA) | Group H
Referee: Bartosz Frankowski (POL)
Assistant Referee 1: Jakub Winkler (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Marek Arys (POL)
Fourth Official: Krzysztof Jakubik (POL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Yuri Baskakov (RUS)
UEFA Delegate: Gijs de Jong (NED)

21:00 CET - Villarreal (Estadio de la Cerámica)
Villarreal CF (ESP) - Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) | Group I
Referee: Nikola Dabanović (MNE)
Assistant Referee 1: Milovan Djukić (MNE)
Assistant Referee 2: Vladan Todorović (MNE)
Fourth Official: Miloš Bošković (MNE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Lutz-Michael Fröhlich (GER)
UEFA Delegate: Joăo Morais (POR)

21:00 CET - Deurne (Bosuil)
Royal Antwerp FC (BEL) - LASK (AUT) | Group J
Referee: Yevhenii Aranovskiy (UKR)
Assistant Referee 1: Volodymyr Vysotskyi (UKR)
Assistant Referee 2: Viktor Matyash (UKR)
Fourth Official: Vitaliy Romanov (UKR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Rusmir Mrković (BIH)
UEFA Delegate: Oleg Harlamov (EST)

21:00 CET - Zagreb (Stadion Maksimir)
GNK Dinamo (CRO) - Wolfsberger AC (AUT) | Group K
Referee: Jérôme Brisard (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Benjamin Pages (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Guillaume Debart (FRA)
Fourth Official: Amaury Delerue (FRA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Markus Strömbergsson (SWE)
UEFA Delegate: Kejdi Tomorri (ALB)

21:00 CET - Rotterdam (Stadion Feijenoord)
Feyenoord (NED) - PFC CSKA Moskva (RUS) | Group K
Referee: Roi Reinshreiber (ISR)
Assistant Referee 1: David Elias Biton (ISR)
Assistant Referee 2: Dvir Shimon (ISR)
Fourth Official: Liran Liany (ISR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Dejan Filipović (SRB)
UEFA Delegate: Aleksandr Aleinik (BLR)

21:00 CET - Belgrade (Stadion Rajko Mitić)
FK Crvena zvezda (SRB) - KAA Gent (BEL) | Group L
Referee: Michael Fabbri (ITA)
Assistant Referee 1: Giorgio Peretti (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Alessandro Costanzo (ITA)
Fourth Official: Rosario Abisso (ITA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Volodymyr Petrov (UKR) 
UEFA Delegate: Vasko Dojcinovski (MKD)

21:00 CET - Sinsheim (Rhein-Neckar-Arena)
TSG 1899 Hoffenheim (GER) - FC Slovan Liberec (CZE) | Group L
Referee: Sergey Karasev (RUS)
Assistant Referee 1: Igor Demeshko (RUS)
Assistant Referee 2: Maksim Gavrilin (RUS)
Fourth Official: Vladimir Moskalev (RUS)
UEFA Referee Observer: Erol Ersoy (TUR)
UEFA Delegate: Alexandr Keplin (KAZ)
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: ajb95 on Tue 03 Nov 2020 10:54
4 elite refs being used, including Collum again  :-\
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: TheThingFromLewes on Tue 03 Nov 2020 11:45
And Basil Fawlty visits the King Power....
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: edy on Tue 03 Nov 2020 20:39
EL debuts for Fabbri (ITA) and Farrugia Cann (MLT).

Again only EL for Collum who seems to be in danger of a demotion.

Karasev again with an EL match after the P.O. round.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: edy on Tue 24 Nov 2020 10:09
26 November 2020

18:55 CET - Sofia (Natsionalen Stadion Vasil Levski)
PFC CSKA-Sofia (BUL) - BSC Young Boys (SUI | Group A
Referee: Fábio José Costa Veríssimo (POR)
Assistant Referee 1:  Rui Teixeira (POR)
Assistant Referee 2: Pedro Ribeiro (POR)
Fourth Official: Antonio Emanuel Carvalho Nobre (POR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Frank De Bleeckere (BEL)
UEFA Delegate: Milovan Đukanović (MNE)

18:55 CET - Molde (Molde Stadion)
Molde FK (NOR) - Arsenal FC (ENG) | Group B
Referee: Irfan Peljto (BIH)
Assistant Referee 1: Senad Ibrisimbegović (BIH)
Assistant Referee 2: Davor Beljo (BIH)
Fourth Official: Admir Šehović (BIH)
UEFA Referee Observer: Haim Jakov (ISR)
UEFA Delegate: Oleg Harlamov (EST)

18:55 CET - Braga (Estádio Municipal de Braga)
SC Braga (POR) - Leicester City FC (ENG) | Group G
Referee: Daniele Orsato (ITA)
Assistant Referee 1: Alessandro Giallatini (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Fabiano Preti (ITA)
Fourth Official: Daniele Doveri (ITA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Nikolai Ivanov (RUS)
UEFA Delegate: Desislava Ralkova (BUL)

18:55 CET - Athens (Olympic Athletic Center of Athens "Spyros Louis"
AEK Athens FC (GRE) - FC Zorya Luhansk (UKR) | Group G
Referee: Aliyar Aghayev (AZE)
Assistant Referee 1: Zeynal Zeynalov (AZE)
Assistant Referee 2: Akif Amirali (AZE)
Fourth Official: Orkhan Mammadov (AZE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Luc Wouters (BEL)
UEFA Delegate: Philippe Prudhon (FRA)

18:55 CET - Prague (Stadion Letná)
AC Sparta Praha (CZE) - Celtic FC (SCO) | Group H
Referee: Tobias Stieler (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Mike Pickel (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Dominik Schaal (GER)
Fourth Official: Florian Badstübner (GER)
UEFA Referee Observer: Vadims Direktorenko (LVA)
UEFA Delegate: Olzhas Abrayev (KAZ)

18:55 CET - Villeneuve d'Ascq (Stade Pierre Mauroy)
LOSC Lille (FRA) - AC Milan (ITA) | Group H
Referee: Craig Pawson (ENG)
Assistant Referee 1: Ian Hussin (ENG)
Assistant Referee 2: Harry Lennard (ENG)
Fourth Official: Darren England (ENG)
UEFA Referee Observer: Bernardino González Vázquez (ESP)
UEFA Delegate: Borja Bilbao (ESP)

18:55 CET - Tel Aviv (Bloomfield Stadium)
Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) - Villarreal CF (ESP) | Group I
Referee: Tiago Martins (POR)
Assistant Referee 1: Pedro Almeida (POR)
Assistant Referee 2 :Hugo Andre Pires Ribeiro (POR)
Fourth Official: Helder Malheiro (POR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Stéphane Lannoy (FRA)
UEFA Delegate: Igor Radojičić (SRB)

18:55 CET - Istanbul (İstanbul Başakşehir Fatih Terim Stadyumu)
Qarabağ FK (AZE) - Sivasspor (TUR) | Group I
Referee: Jakob Kehlet (DEN)
Assistant Referee 1: Heine Sřrensen (DEN)
Assistant Referee 2: Lars Hummelgaard (DEN)
Fourth Official: Jens Maae (DEN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Aleh Chykun (BLR)
UEFA Delegate: Charles Schaack (LUX)

18:55 CET - Linz (Stadion der Stadt Linz)
LASK (AUT) - Royal Antwerp FC (BEL) | Group J
Referee: Donatas Rumšas (LTU)
Assistant Referee 1: Aleksandr Radius (LTU)
Assistant Referee 2: Dovydas Sužiedėlis (LTU)
Fourth Official: Manfredas Lukjancukas (LTU)
UEFA Referee Observer: Draženko Kovačić (CRO)
UEFA Delegate: František Laurinec (SVK)

18:55 CET - Klagenfurt (Wörthersee Stadion)
Wolfsberger AC (AUT) - GNK Dinamo (CRO) | Group K
Referee: Serhiy Boiko (UKR)
Assistant Referee 1: Semen Shlonchak (UKR)
Assistant Referee 2: Viktor Matyash (UKR)
Fourth Official: Denys Shurman (UKR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Marco Borg (MLT)
UEFA Delegate: Marko Simeunovič (SVN)

18:55 CET - Moscow (CSKA Arena)
PFC CSKA Moskva (RUS) - Feyenoord (NED) | Group K
Referee: Kristo Tohver (EST)
Assistant Referee 1: Silver Koiv (EST)
Assistant Referee 2: Sten Klaasen (EST)
Fourth Official: Juri Frischer (EST)
UEFA Referee Observer: Erol Ersoy (TUR)
UEFA Delegate: Haris Gvozden (BIH)

18:55 CET - Liberec (Stadion U Nisy)
FC Slovan Liberec (CZE) - TSG 1899 Hoffenheim (GER) | Group L
Referee: Jérôme Brisard (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Benjamin Pagčs (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Guillaume Debart (FRA)
Fourth Official: Amaury Delerue (FRA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Stefano Podeschi (SMR)
UEFA Delegate: Stephen Williams (WAL)

18:55 CET - Gent (KAA Gent Stadium)
KAA Gent (BEL) - FK Crvena zvezda (SRB) | Group L
Referee: Filip Glova (SVK)
Assistant Referee 1: Peter Bednar (SVK)
Assistant Referee 2: František Ferenc (SVK)
Fourth Official: Michal Ocenᚠ(SVK)
UEFA Referee Observer: Sascha Amhof (SUI)
UEFA Delegate: Maksimas Bechterevas (LTU)

21:00 CET - Cluj-Napoca (Stadionul Dr. Constantin Rădulescu)
CFR 1907 Cluj (ROU) - AS Roma (ITA) the | Group A
Referee: Harald Lechner (AUT)
Assistant Referee 1: Andreas Heidenreich (AUT)
Assistant Referee 2: Maximilian Kolbitsch (AUT)
Fourth Official: Julian Weinberger (AUT)
UEFA Referee Observer: Ferenc Székely (HUN)
UEFA Delegate: Łukasz Wachowski. (POL)

21:00 CET - Dublin (Dublin Arena)
Dundalk FC (IRL) - SK Rapid Wien (AUT) | Group B
Referee: Tamás Bognár (HUN)
Assistant Referee 1: Balázs Buzás (HUN)
Assistant Referee 2: Balázs Szert (HUN)
Fourth Official: Gergo Bogár (HUN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Jon Skjervold (NOR)
UEFA Delegate: Jeroen Roest (NED)

21:00 CET - Leverkusen (BayArena)
Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER) - Hapoel Beer-Sheva FC (ISR) | Group C
Referee: Paweł Gil (POL)
Assistant Referee 1: Konrad Sapela (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Marcin Borkowski (POL)
Fourth Official: Piotr Lasyk (POL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Kenneth William Clark (SCO)
UEFA Delegate: Kris Bellon (BEL)

21:00 CET - Nice (Grand Stade de Nice)
OGC Nice (FRA) - SK Slavia Praha (CZE) | Group C
Referee: Glenn Nyberg (SWE)
Assistant Referee 1: Mikael Hallin (SWE)
Assistant Referee 2: Andreas Söderqvist (SWE)
Fourth Official: Mohammed Al-Hakim (SWE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Ray Ellingham (WAL)
UEFA Delegate: Styrbjörn Oskarsson (FIN)

21:00 CET - Ličge (Stade Maurice Dufrasne)
Royal Standard de Ličge (BEL) - KKS Lech Poznań (POL) | Group D
Referee: Petr Ardeleanu (CZE)
Assistant Referee 1: Jiří Moláček (CZE)
Assistant Referee 2: Petr Caletka (CZE)
Fourth Official: Karel Hrubes (CZE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Andreas Schluchter (SUI)
UEFA Delegate: Metin Kazancıoğlu (TUR)

21:00 CET - Glasgow (Ibrox Stadium)
Rangers FC (SCO) - SL Benfica (POR) | Group D
Referee: Radu Petrescu (ROU)
Assistant Referee 1: Radu Ghinguleac (ROU)
Assistant Referee 2: Mircea Mihail Grigoriu (ROU)
Fourth Official: Marcel Birsan (ROU)
UEFA Referee Observer: Peter Sippel (GER)
UEFA Delegate: Mark Blackbourne (ENG)   

21:00 CET - Eindhoven (PSV Stadion)
PSV Eindhoven (NED) - PAOK FC (GRE) | Group E
Referee: Andris Treimanis (LVA)
Assistant Referee 1: Haralds Gudermanis (LVA)
Assistant Referee 2: Aleksejs Spasjonnikovs (LVA)
Fourth Official: Aleksandrs Golubevs (LVA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Volodymyr Petrov (UKR)
UEFA Delegate: Ţórir Hákonarson (ISL)

21:00 CET - Granada (Estadio Municipal Nuevo Los Cármenes)
Granada CF (ESP) - Omonoia FC (CYP) | Group E
Referee: Stéphanie Frappart (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Hicham Zakrani (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Mikael Berchebru (FRA)
Fourth Official: Johan Hamel (FRA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Martin Hansson (SWE)
UEFA Delegate: Frederic Veraghaenne (BEL)   

21:00 CET - Alkmaar (AZ Stadion)
AZ Alkmaar (NED) - Real Sociedad de Fútbol (ESP) | Group F
Referee: Aleksandar Stavrev (MKD)
Assistant Referee 1: Dejan Kostadinov (MKD)
Assistant Referee 2: Goce Petreski (MKD)
Fourth Official: Konstantin Vlaho (MKD)
UEFA Referee Observer: Vlado Svilokos (CRO)
UEFA Delegate: Attila Tömő (HUN)

21:00 CET - Naples (Stadio San Paolo)
SSC Napoli (ITA) - HNK Rijeka (CRO) | Group F
Referee: Halis Özkahya (TUR)
Assistant Referee 1: Kemal Yilmaz (TUR)
Assistant Referee 2: Çem Satman (TUR)
Fourth Official: Alper Ulusoy (TUR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Iain Robertson Brines (SCO)
UEFA Delegate: Steen Michael Dahrup (DEN)

21:00 CET - London (Tottenham Hotspur Stadium)
Tottenham Hotspur (ENG) - PFC Ludogorets 1945 (BUL) | Group J
Referee: Giorgi Kruashvili (GEO)
Assistant Referee 1: Levan Varamishvili (GEO)
Assistant Referee 2: Zaza Pipia (GEO)
Fourth Official: Georgi Vadachkoria (GEO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Fredy Fautrel (FRA)
UEFA Delegate: Per Svärd (SWE)
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: ajb95 on Tue 24 Nov 2020 12:39
Only Orsato from elite being used in this round.
Some really good appointments all round
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: TheThingFromLewes on Tue 24 Nov 2020 13:05
A trip to Dublin for bmb?

Excellent appointment for Frappart and an important observer for Verissimo.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: bmb on Tue 24 Nov 2020 16:11
A trip to Dublin for bmb?


Hoping so! Have the flights but need 1 more negative covid test to come back in time!
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: edy on Thu 26 Nov 2020 11:33
26 November 2020

18:55 CET - Molde (Molde Stadion)
Molde FK (NOR) - Arsenal FC (ENG) | Group B
Referee: Irfan Peljto (BIH)
Assistant Referee 1: Senad Ibrisimbegović (BIH)
Assistant Referee 2: Davor Beljo (BIH)
Fourth Official: Admir Šehović (BIH)
UEFA Referee Observer: Haim Jakov (ISR)
UEFA Delegate: Oleg Harlamov (EST)

New appointment

Referee: Daniel Stefański (POL)
Assistant Referee 1: Dawid Igor Golis (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Krzysztof Myrmus (POL)

No info yet on the FO.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: spk on Thu 26 Nov 2020 12:01
26 November 2020

18:55 CET - Molde (Molde Stadion)
Molde FK (NOR) - Arsenal FC (ENG) | Group B
Referee: Irfan Peljto (BIH)
Assistant Referee 1: Senad Ibrisimbegović (BIH)
Assistant Referee 2: Davor Beljo (BIH)
Fourth Official: Admir Šehović (BIH)
UEFA Referee Observer: Haim Jakov (ISR)
UEFA Delegate: Oleg Harlamov (EST)

New appointment

Referee: Daniel Stefański (POL)
Assistant Referee 1: Dawid Igor Golis (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Krzysztof Myrmus (POL)

No info yet on the FO.

Probably an Norwegian referee
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: TheThingFromLewes on Thu 26 Nov 2020 12:14
The observer has been removed as well....
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: ajb95 on Thu 26 Nov 2020 12:39
26 November 2020

18:55 CET - Molde (Molde Stadion)
Molde FK (NOR) - Arsenal FC (ENG) | Group B
Referee: Irfan Peljto (BIH)
Assistant Referee 1: Senad Ibrisimbegović (BIH)
Assistant Referee 2: Davor Beljo (BIH)
Fourth Official: Admir Šehović (BIH)
UEFA Referee Observer: Haim Jakov (ISR)
UEFA Delegate: Oleg Harlamov (EST)

New appointment

Referee: Daniel Stefański (POL)
Assistant Referee 1: Dawid Igor Golis (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Krzysztof Myrmus (POL)

No info yet on the FO.

Aww what a shame was really looking to seeing this referee again! 🙏😟
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: edy on Thu 26 Nov 2020 13:35
Well that's a first....

UEFA confirmed Peljto for the Molde - Arsenal match. He replaced his AR2 and FO.

AR2 now is Dawid Igor Golis (POL) and FO Daniel Stefanski (POL).

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/match/2029779--molde-vs-arsenal/matchinfo/?iv=true
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: spk on Thu 26 Nov 2020 15:25
Here is the mail from UEFA.

ŤUEFA has today announced that it has replaced two of the referees appointed for the UEFA Europa League match Molde vs Arsenal FC scheduled for Thursday 26 November at 18.55CET as one of the match officials appointed for this match has produced a positive covid test upon arrival in Norway and two officials have subsequently been placed into quarantine by local authorities. The referee (Irfan Peljto) and 1st assistant (Senad Ibrisimbegovic) from Bosnia remain as planned. The 2nd assistant referee will now be Dawid Igor Golis and the 4th official, Daniel Stefanski, both from Poland.ť
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: ajb95 on Thu 26 Nov 2020 20:38
18:55 CET - Molde (Molde Stadion)
Molde FK (NOR) - Arsenal FC (ENG) | Group B
Referee: Irfan Peljto (BIH)

Peljto was fine. Not a difficult game but good foul detection - well controlled and well managed. Don’t think he booked anyone which is a nice change. Well done to Arsenal for qualifying!

Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: referee12 on Tue 01 Dec 2020 13:12
Hopefully a Europa appointment for Kavanagh,Atwell tierney or madley this week?
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: TheThingFromLewes on Tue 01 Dec 2020 15:58
Hopefully a Europa appointment for Kavanagh,Atwell tierney or madley this week?

Tierney is a VAR in the champions league this week, so highly unlikely.

Incidentally, not all the appointments have been released. However.....

18:55 CET - Gent (KAA Gent Stadium)
KAA Gent (BEL) - FC Slovan Liberec (CZE) | Group L
Referee: Kateryna Monzul (UKR)
Assistant Referee 1: Oleksandra Ardasheva (UKR)
Assistant Referee 2: Maryna Striletska (UKR)
Fourth Official: Denys Shurman (UKR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Alfredo Trentalange (ITA)
UEFA Delegate: Peter Lundström (FIN)


21:00 CET - Prague (Eden Arena)
SK Slavia Praha (CZE) - Hapoel Beer-Sheva FC (ISR) | Group C
Referee: Tamás Bognár (HUN)
Assistant Referee 1: Balázs Buzás (HUN)
Assistant Referee 2: Balázs Szert (HUN)
Fourth Official: Ádám Farkas (HUN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Goran Mihaljević (MNE)
UEFA Delegate: Alex Miescher (SUI)


Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: edy on Tue 01 Dec 2020 17:57
There are 2 more appointments revealed.

Mariani (ITA) and Dabanovic (MNE) have a match.

Monzul gets her 3rd appointment after LTU-GRE U21 and SMR-GIB NL. I guess she might have a chance for a Euro spot.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: spk on Tue 01 Dec 2020 18:29
Espen Eskĺs, Norway also has a game.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: GingerReferee on Tue 01 Dec 2020 18:31
Why are they taking so long to announce them?
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: GingerReferee on Wed 02 Dec 2020 08:26
Hi guys here are the 17.55 kickoff for Thursday
(might be some typos)

Aek Athens vs Braga - Athens
Referee
Georgi Kabakov BUL
Assistant referees
Martin Margaritov BUL
Diyan Valkov BUL
Fourth official
Ivaylo Stoyanov BUL

Zorya Luhansk vs Leicester
Referee
Espen Eskĺs (NOR)
Assistant referees
Řystein Ytterland (NOR)
Isaak Elias Skjeseth Bashevkin (NOR)
Fourth official
Rohit Saggi (NOR)

Lille vs Sparta Praha
Referee
Xavier Estrada Fernandez (ESP)
Assistant referees
Teodoro Sobrino (ESP)
Guadalupe Porras Ayuso (ESP)
Fourth official
Pablo González Fuertes (ESP)

Milan vs Celtic
Referee
Ricardo de Burgos Bengoechea (ESP)
Assistant referees
Ińigo Prieto (ESP)
Jon Nunez Fernandez (ESP)
Fourth official
Adrian Cordero Vega (ESP)

Qarabag vs M. Tel-Aviv
Referee
Robert Hennessy (IRL)
Assistant referees
Allen Lynch (IRL)
Emmet Dynan (IRL)
Fourth official
Paul Mclaughlin (IRL)

Sivapoor vs Villarreal
Referee
Duje Strukan (CRO)
Assistant referees
Goran Perica (CRO)
Alen Jakšić (CRO)
Fourth official
Marin Vidulin (CRO)

LASK VS Spurs
Referee
Paweł Raczkowski (POL)
Assistant referees
Radosław Siejka (POL)
Adam Kupsik (POL)
Fourth official
Pawel Gil (POL)

Antwerp vs Ludogrets
Referee
Pavel Orel (CZE)
Assistant referees
Petr Blažej (CZE)
Kamil Hajek (CZE)
Fourth official
Bartosz Frankowski (POL)

CSKA MOSCOW VS Wolfsburg
Referee
Nikola Dabanović (MNE)
Assistant referees
Milovan Djukić (MNE)
Vladan Todorović (MNE)
Fourth official
Miloš Bošković (MNE)

Feynoord vs Dinamo Zagreb
Referee
Chris Kavanagh (ENG)
Assistant referees
Daniel Richard Cook (ENG)
Sian Massey-Ellis (ENG)
Fourth official
Peter Bankes (ENG)

Gent vs Liberec
Referee
Kateryna Monzul (UKR)
Assistant referees
Oleksandra Ardasheva (UKR)
Maryna Striletska (UKR)
Fourth official
Denys Shurman (UKR)

Crevena Zeda vs Hoffenheim
Referee
Bobby Madden (SCO)
Assistant referees
David Roome (SCO)
Graeme Stewart (SCO)
Fourth official
Donald Robertson (SCO)
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: GingerReferee on Wed 02 Dec 2020 08:31
Also on the uefa site it doesn't show the delegates or the observers so if someone could fill that in and highlight them that would be hugely appreciated
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: GingerReferee on Wed 02 Dec 2020 08:53
Here are the 20:00 kickoff for Thursday
CFR Clug vs CSKA Sofia
Referee
Amaury Delerue (FRA)
Assistant referees
Benjamin Pages (FRA)
Aurélien Drouet (FRA)
Fourth official
Mikaël Lesage (FRA)

Roma vs Young boys
Referee
Fran Jović (CRO)
Assistant referees
Ivica Modrić (CRO)
Hrvoje Radić (CRO)
Fourth official
Mario Zebec (CRO)

Molde vs Dundalk
Referee
Daniel Siebert (GER)
Assistant referees
Thorsten Schiffner (GER)
Marco Achmüller (GER)
Fourth official
Sören Storks (GER)

Arsenal vs Rapid Vien
Referee
Radu Petrescu (ROU)
Assistant referees
Radu Ghinguleac (ROU)
Mihai Marica (ROU)
Fourth official
Marcel Birsan (ROU)

Nice vs Leverkusen
Referee
Maurizio Mariani (ITA)
Assistant referees
Alberto Tegoni (ITA)
Giacomo Paganessi (ITA)
Fourth official
Fabio Maresca (ITA)

Slavia Praha vs H Beer-Sheva
Referee
Tamás Bognar (HUN)
Assistant referees
Balázs Buzás (HUN)
Balázs Szert (HUN)
Fourth official
Ádám Farkas (HUN)

Rangers vs Standard Liege
Referee
Bojan Pandžić (SWE)
Assistant referees
Mehmet Culum (SWE)
Max Robin Wilde (SWE)
Fourth official
Adam Ladebäck (SWE)

Benfica vs Lech
Referee
Srdjan Jovanović (SRB)
Assistant referees
Uroš Stojković (SRB)
Milan Mihajlović (SRB)
Fourth official
Novak Simović (SRB)

Granada vs PSV
Referee
Roi Reinshreiber (ISR)
Assistant referees
David Elias Biton (ISR)
Dvir Shimon (ISR)
Fourth official
David Fuxman (ISR)

Omonia vs PAOK
Referee
Craig Pawson (ENG)
Assistant referees
Lee Betts (ENG)
Ian Hussin (ENG)
Fourth official
Andrew Madley (ENG)

AZ Alkmaar vs Napoli
Referee
Ruddy Buquet (FRA)
Assistant referees
Guillaume Debart (FRA)
Frédéric Haquette (FRA)
Fourth official
Jérémie Pignard (FRA)

Real Sociedad vs Rjieka
Referee
Joăo Pinheiro (POR)
Assistant referees
Tiago José Pereira Costa (POR)
Pedro Ribeiro (POR)
Fourth official
Vitor Fernandes Ferreira (POR)
 
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: DublinRef on Wed 02 Dec 2020 11:08
Congratulations and best of luck to Robert Hennessy on his EL group stage debut. Seeing his appointment makes me wonder why (I think) Neil Doyle never got a chance at a GS game, odd unless anyone else knows of some mishaps he had in Europe.

Not a bad game for Pawson, however I think he is a bit unlucky not to have gotten a CL game this season, maybe some chance in the next Matchday?

Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: DublinRef on Wed 02 Dec 2020 12:04
Congratulations and best of luck to Robert Hennessy on his EL group stage debut. Seeing his appointment makes me wonder why (I think) Neil Doyle never got a chance at a GS game, odd unless anyone else knows of some mishaps he had in Europe.

Not a bad game for Pawson, however I think he is a bit unlucky not to have gotten a CL game this season, maybe some chance in the next Matchday?

Additionally, and I could be mixing this up - but did Pawson referee a PAOK last year were he gave a number of penalties to/against them? Interesting appointment maybe if so...
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: Toprefm on Wed 02 Dec 2020 12:11
Omonia vs PAOK

Is there any history here? Perhaps Edy would know?
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: TheThingFromLewes on Wed 02 Dec 2020 12:51
The full appointments with observers, delegates and colours! Can’t forget the purple now!

3 December 2020

18:55 CET - Athens (Olympic Athletic Center of Athens "Spyros Louis")
AEK Athens FC (GRE) - SC Braga (POR) | Group G
Referee: Georgi Kabakov (BUL)
Assistant Referee 1: Martin Margaritov (BUL)
Assistant Referee 2: Diyan Valkov (BUL)
Fourth Official: Ivaylo Stoyanov (BUL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Terje Hauge (NOR)
UEFA Delegate: Adonis Procopiou (CYP)

18:55 CET - Zaporizhzhya (Zaporizhzhya City Stadium)
FC Zorya Luhansk (UKR) - Leicester City FC (ENG) | Group G
Referee: Espen Eskĺs (NOR)
Assistant Referee 1: Řystein Ytterland (NOR)
Assistant Referee 2: Isaak Elias Skjeseth Bashevkin (NOR)
Fourth Official: Rohit Saggi (NOR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Tomasz Mikulski (POL)
UEFA Delegate: Mark Bos (NED)

18:55 CET - Villeneuve d'Ascq (Stade Pierre Mauroy)
LOSC Lille (FRA) - AC Sparta Praha (CZE)| Group H
Referee: Javier Estrada Fernández (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Teodoro Sobrino Magán (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Guadalupe Porras Ayuso (ESP)
Fourth Official: Pablo González Fuertes (ESP)
UEFA Referee Observer: Guy Goethals (BEL)
UEFA Delegate: Roland Tis (BEL)

18:55 CET - Milan (Stadio Giuseppe Meazza)
AC Milan (ITA) - Celtic FC (SCO) | Group H
Referee: Ricardo de Burgos Bengoextea (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Ińigo Prieto López de Ceraín (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Jon Núńez Fernández (ESP)
Fourth Official: Adrián Cordero Vega (ESP)
UEFA Referee Observer: Mehmet Murat Ilgaz (TUR)
UEFA Delegate: Eduard Kindle (LIE)

18:55 CET - Istanbul (İstanbul Başakşehir Fatih Terim Stadyumu)
Qarabağ FK (AZE) - Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) | Group I
Referee: Robert Hennessy (IRL)
Assistant Referee 1: Allen Lynch (IRL)
Assistant Referee 2: Emmet Dynan (IRL)
Fourth Official: Paul Mclaughlin (IRL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Dejan Filipović (SRB)
UEFA Delegate: Octavian Goga (ROU)

18:55 CET - Sivas (Yeni 4 Eylül Stadyumu)
Sivasspor (TUR) - Villarreal CF (ESP) | Group I
Referee: Duje Strukan (CRO)
Assistant Referee 1: Goran Perica (CRO)
Assistant Referee 2: Alen Jakšić (CRO)
Fourth Official: Marin Vidulin (CRO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Matteo Simone Trefoloni (ITA)
UEFA Delegate: Sergiu Lisnic (MDA)

18:55 CET - Linz (Stadion der Stadt Linz)
LASK (AUT) - Tottenham Hotspur (ENG) | Group J
Referee: Paweł Raczkowski (POL)
Assistant Referee 1: Radosław Siejka (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Adam Kupsik (POL)
Fourth Official: Paweł Gil (POL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Rusmir Mrković (BIH)
UEFA Delegate: Rudolf Řepka (CZE)

18:55 CET - Deurne (Bosuil)
Royal Antwerp FC (BEL) - PFC Ludogorets 1945 (BUL) | Group J
Referee: Pavel Orel (CZE)
Assistant Referee 1: Petr Blažej (CZE)
Assistant Referee 2: Kamil Hajek (CZE)
Fourth Official: Bartosz Frankowski (POL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Nuno Castro (POR)
UEFA Delegate: Scott Struthers (SCO)

18:55 CET - Moscow (CSKA Arena)
PFC CSKA Moskva (RUS) - Wolfsberger AC (AUT) | Group K
Referee: Nikola Dabanović (MNE)
Assistant Referee 1: Milovan Đukić (MNE)
Assistant Referee 2: Vladan Todorović (MNE)
Fourth Official: Miloš Bošković (MNE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Edward Foley (IRL)
UEFA Delegate: Siarhei Ilyich (BLR)

18:55 CET - Feyenoord (Stadion Feijenoord)
Feyenoord (NED) - GNK Dinamo (CRO) | Group K
Referee: Chris Kavanagh (ENG)
Assistant Referee 1: Daniel Cook (ENG)
Assistant Referee 2: Sian Massey-Ellis (ENG)
Fourth Official:  Peter Bankes (ENG)
UEFA Referee Observer: Antonio Damato (ITA)
UEFA Delegate: Peadar Ryan (IRL)

18:55 CET - Gent (KAA Gent Stadium)
KAA Gent (BEL) - FC Slovan Liberec (CZE) | Group L
Referee: Kateryna Monzul (UKR)
Assistant Referee 1: Oleksandra Ardasheva (UKR)
Assistant Referee 2: Maryna Striletska (UKR)
Fourth Official: Denys Shurman (UKR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Alfredo Trentalange (ITA)
UEFA Delegate: Peter Lundström (FIN)

18:55 CET - Belgrade (Stadion Rajko Mitić)
FK Crvena zvezda (SRB) - TSG 1899 Hoffenheim (GER) | Group L
Referee: Robert Madden (SCO)
Assistant Referee 1: David Roome (SCO)
Assistant Referee 2: Graeme Stewart (SCO)
Fourth Official: Donald Robertson (SCO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Thomas Einwaller (AUT)
UEFA Delegate: Nikola Kostov (BUL)

21:00 CET - Cluj-Napoca (Stadionul Dr. Constantin Rădulescu)
CFR 1907 Cluj (ROU) - PFC CSKA Sofia (BUL) | Group A
Referee: Amaury Delerue (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Benjamin Pagčs (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Aurélien Drouet (FRA)
Fourth Official: Mikaël Lesage (FRA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Stefan Messner (AUT)
UEFA Delegate: Balász Makray (HUN)

21:00 CET - Rome (Stadio Olimpico)
AS Roma (ITA) - BSC Young Boys (SUI) | Group A
Referee: Fran Jović (CRO)
Assistant Referee 1: Ivica Modrić (CRO)
Assistant Referee 2: Hrvoje Radić (CRO)
Fourth Official: Mario Zebec (CRO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Shmuel Shteif (ISR)
UEFA Delegate: Joël Wolff (LUX)

21:00 CET - Molde (Molde Stadion)
Molde FK (NOR) - Dundalk FC (IRL)| Group B
Referee: Daniel Siebert (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Thorsten Schiffner (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Marco Achmüller (GER)
Fourth Official: Sören Storks (GER)
UEFA Referee Observer: Are Habicht EST)
UEFA Delegate: Thibault De Gendt (BEL)

21:00 CET - Arsenal (Arsenal Stadium)
Arsenal FC (ENG) - SK Rapid Wien (AUT)| Group B
Referee: Radu Petrescu (ROU)
Assistant Referee 1: Radu Ghinguleac (ROU)
Assistant Referee 2: Mihai Marica (ROU)
Fourth Official: Marcel Birsan (ROU)
UEFA Referee Observer: Pascal Garibian (FRA)
UEFA Delegate: Myrsini Psarropoulou (GRE)

21:00 CET - Nice (Grand Stade de Nice)
OGC Nice (FRA) - Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER) | Group C
Referee: Maurizio Mariani (ITA)
Assistant Referee 1: Alberto Tegoni (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Giacomo Paganessi (ITA)
Fourth Official:  Fabio Maresca (ITA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Jouni Hyytiä (FIN)
UEFA Delegate: José Guilherme Aguiar (POR)

21:00 CET - Prague (Eden Arena)
SK Slavia Praha (CZE) - Hapoel Beer-Sheva FC (ISR) | Group C
Referee: Tamás Bognár (HUN)
Assistant Referee 1: Balázs Buzás (HUN)
Assistant Referee 2: Balázs Szert (HUN)
Fourth Official: Ádám Farkas (HUN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Goran Mihaljević (MNE)
UEFA Delegate: Alex Miescher (SUI)

21:00 CET - Glasgow (Ibrox Stadium)
Rangers FC (SCO) - Royal Standard de Ličge (BEL) | Group D
Referee: Bojan Pandžić (SWE)
Assistant Referee 1: Mehmet Culum (SWE)
Assistant Referee 2: Max Robin Wilde (SWE)
Fourth Official: Adam Ladebäck (SWE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Marián Ružbarský (SVK)
UEFA Delegate: Paul Tompkins (ENG)

21:00 CET - Lisbon (Estádio do Sport Lisboa e Benfica)
SL Benfica (POR) - KKS Lech Poznań (POL) | Group D
Referee: Srdjan Jovanović (SRB)
Assistant Referee 1: Uroš Stojković (SRB)
Assistant Referee 2: Milan Mihajlović (SRB)
Fourth Official: Novak Simović (SRB)
UEFA Referee Observer: Domenico Messina (ITA)
UEFA Delegate: Claude Kremer (LUX)

21:00 CET - Granada (Estadio Municipal Nuevo Los Cármenes)
Granada CF (ESP) - PSV Eindhoven (NED) | Group E
Referee: Roi Reinshreiber (ISR)
Assistant Referee 1: Dvir Shimon (ISR)
Assistant Referee 2: David Elias Biton (ISR)
Fourth Official: David Fuxman (ISR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Orhan Erdemir (TUR)
UEFA Delegate: Michel Schafroth (SUI)

21:00 CET - Nicosia (GSP)
Omonoia FC (CYP) - PAOK FC (GRE) | Group E
Referee: Craig Pawson (ENG)
Assistant Referee 1: Lee Betts (ENG)
Assistant Referee 2: Ian Hussin (ENG)
Fourth Official: Andrew Madley (ENG)
UEFA Referee Observer: Miroslav Vitković (CRO)
UEFA Delegate: Alojzije Šupraha CRO)

21:00 CET - San Sebastián (Estadio de Anoeta)
Real Sociedad de Fútbol (ESP) - HNK Rijeka (CRO) | Group F
Referee: Joăo Pinheiro (POR)
Assistant Referee 1: Tiago José Pereira Costa (POR)
Assistant Referee 2:  Pedro Ribeiro (POR)
Fourth Official: Vítor Jorge Fernandes Ferreira (POR)
UEFA Referee Observer: William Young (SCO)
UEFA Delegate: Claude Runavot (FRA)

21:00 CET - Alkmaar (AZ Stadion)
AZ Alkmaar (NED) - SSC Napoli (ITA) | Group F
Referee: Ruddy Buquet (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Guillaume Debart (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Frédéric Haquette (FRA)
Fourth Official: Jérémie Pignard (FRA)
UEFA Referee Observer: John Ward (IRL)
UEFA Delegate: Michael O'Brien (ENG)                     
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: GingerReferee on Wed 02 Dec 2020 12:55
Where do you find the observers and delegates?
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: TheThingFromLewes on Wed 02 Dec 2020 12:59
Duje Strukan is a name not familiar to me. He has an important observer watching him. Any feelers out there?

Decent game for Pawson in Cyprus albeit a tad surprising given Pawson’s history with PAOK and Spanish officials dominate Group H.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: Irishref1985 on Wed 02 Dec 2020 13:20
Good to see Rob Hennessy featuring in the appointments.. Potentially very good referee.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: edy on Wed 02 Dec 2020 13:59
MO, UEFA should avoid appointing Pawson to Omonoia - PAOK.

Pawson was the referee of last year's CL match Ajax - PAOK. He awarded 3 penalties to Ajax and Paok fans were furious.

Now PAOK has a crucial match in Cyprus. IMO, the appointment is wrong.

Strukan is a good referee and UEFA seems to push him. He was promoted to UEFA 2nd on June 2019 and now already with a 2nd EL appointment.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: spk on Wed 02 Dec 2020 14:10
Where do you find the observers and delegates?

Look at match info for each match and then check the "Match press kit".
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: TundeP on Wed 02 Dec 2020 14:24
MO, UEFA should avoid appointing Pawson to Omonoia - PAOK.

Pawson was the referee of last year's CL match Ajax - PAOK. He awarded 3 penalties to Ajax and Paok fans were furious.

Now PAOK has a crucial match in Cyprus. IMO, the appointment is wrong.

Strukan is a good referee and UEFA seems to push him. He was promoted to UEFA 2nd on June 2019 and now already with a 2nd EL appointment.

Do you think Pawson's penalty decisions in the Ajax - PAOK match were correct?
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: Toprefm on Wed 02 Dec 2020 14:50
Do you think Pawson's penalty decisions in the Ajax - PAOK match were correct?

I assume the referee observer must have otherwise I doubt that UEFA would appoint him to the game

Edited to fix the quote thigamajigga, bmb
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: bmb on Wed 02 Dec 2020 15:12
MO, UEFA should avoid appointing Pawson to Omonoia - PAOK.

Pawson was the referee of last year's CL match Ajax - PAOK. He awarded 3 penalties to Ajax and Paok fans were furious.

Now PAOK has a crucial match in Cyprus. IMO, the appointment is wrong.

Strukan is a good referee and UEFA seems to push him. He was promoted to UEFA 2nd on June 2019 and now already with a 2nd EL appointment.

The calls were all correct so why should he be penalised by not being given a game because one of the teams don't like the fact he didn't let them get away with crap in a prior game?  Might serve as a reminder to them they are meant to be kicking the ball not other players! ;)

Greek fans seem to hate all referees whatever - you're a feisty lot out there!!
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: Toprefm on Wed 02 Dec 2020 15:14
MO, UEFA should avoid appointing Pawson to Omonoia - PAOK.

Pawson was the referee of last year's CL match Ajax - PAOK. He awarded 3 penalties to Ajax and Paok fans were furious.

Now PAOK has a crucial match in Cyprus. IMO, the appointment is wrong.

Strukan is a good referee and UEFA seems to push him. He was promoted to UEFA 2nd on June 2019 and now already with a 2nd EL appointment.

The calls were all correct so why should he be penalised by not being given a game because one of the teams don't like the fact he didn't let them get away with crap in a prior game?   Might serve as a reminder to them they are meant to be kicking the ball not other players! ;)

Your posts need a warning on. Nearly spat my tea out all over my desk lol. Great post as always BMB   ;D ;D ;D
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: edy on Wed 02 Dec 2020 15:20
MO, UEFA should avoid appointing Pawson to Omonoia - PAOK.

Pawson was the referee of last year's CL match Ajax - PAOK. He awarded 3 penalties to Ajax and Paok fans were furious.

Now PAOK has a crucial match in Cyprus. IMO, the appointment is wrong.

Strukan is a good referee and UEFA seems to push him. He was promoted to UEFA 2nd on June 2019 and now already with a 2nd EL appointment.

Do you think Pawson's penalty decisions in the Ajax - PAOK match were correct?

Yes, all 3 of them.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: bmb on Wed 02 Dec 2020 15:21
The full appointments with observers, delegates and colours! Can’t forget the purple now!
               

Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: bmb on Wed 02 Dec 2020 15:24
Nice to see Mr Bognár out again in this round. Making up for lost time due to covid!
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: DublinRef on Wed 02 Dec 2020 15:55
The full appointments with observers, delegates and colours! Can’t forget the purple now!
               



Maybe we'll have to get green text for the rare occasions when Irish referees get appointed  :)
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: DublinRef on Wed 02 Dec 2020 16:00
MO, UEFA should avoid appointing Pawson to Omonoia - PAOK.

Pawson was the referee of last year's CL match Ajax - PAOK. He awarded 3 penalties to Ajax and Paok fans were furious.

Now PAOK has a crucial match in Cyprus. IMO, the appointment is wrong.

Strukan is a good referee and UEFA seems to push him. He was promoted to UEFA 2nd on June 2019 and now already with a 2nd EL appointment.

Do you think Pawson's penalty decisions in the Ajax - PAOK match were correct?

Yes, all 3 of them.

Thanks very much Edy, that was the game I was thinking of. Mixed views on his appointment, I take bmb's point that as he was correct he shouldn't be punished but on the other hand with so many fixtures perhaps it would have been better to appoint him to a different game just for sake of ease if nothing else.

As I said earlier and maybe I am wrong about this, I am surprised that Pawson didn't get a CL game yet this season. I know he will not make the elite group at this stage, however I thought he was in the bracket of 1st group referees who get some CL GS games. Instead of giving him this match due to the history maybe a good compromise would have been to give him a CL game instead!! :)
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: TheThingFromLewes on Wed 02 Dec 2020 16:16
The full appointments with observers, delegates and colours! Can’t forget the purple now!
               



Maybe we'll have to get green text for the rare occasions when Irish referees get appointed  :)

Why not?! I’ll do it now!
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: DublinRef on Wed 02 Dec 2020 17:06
The full appointments with observers, delegates and colours! Can’t forget the purple now!
               



Maybe we'll have to get green text for the rare occasions when Irish referees get appointed  :)

Why not?! I’ll do it now!

You're too kind! Thank you!!
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: bmb on Wed 02 Dec 2020 19:09
The full appointments with observers, delegates and colours! Can’t forget the purple now!
               



Maybe we'll have to get green text for the rare occasions when Irish referees get appointed  :)

Why not?! I’ll do it now!

You could add in blue for Scottish appointments as well if you like ;)
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: bmb on Wed 02 Dec 2020 19:26
I take bmb's point that as he was correct he shouldn't be punished but on the other hand with so many fixtures perhaps it would have been better to appoint him to a different game just for sake of ease if nothing else.

Of course it would, it's simple common sense but common sense has been outlawed in the modern game!

My point was more that as a cantankerous old woman I am sick and tired of teams/players/managers/fans bleating and moaning about a referees appointment to their precious team because he had the absolute audacity to uphold the LOTG last time around and gave perfectly correct decisions that just happened to go against their team. It's utterly pathetic.  We don't need that same attitude coming from referees as well, we should be supporting our colleagues especially having got through a difficult game with the big calls correct.

It's one thing to be angry about dreadful incorrect decisions, yes Hategan and Karasev I am glaring at both of you right now, but completely another to cry about correct decisions and still try the blame game. Berate your players for being idiots and not the poor referee who had to deal with their ill disciplined behaviour, maybe they'll learn to control themselves better and get on and actually I dunno, play football maybe!
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: DublinRef on Wed 02 Dec 2020 20:53
I take bmb's point that as he was correct he shouldn't be punished but on the other hand with so many fixtures perhaps it would have been better to appoint him to a different game just for sake of ease if nothing else.

Of course it would, it's simple common sense but common sense has been outlawed in the modern game!

My point was more that as a cantankerous old woman I am sick and tired of teams/players/managers/fans bleating and moaning about a referees appointment to their precious team because he had the absolute audacity to uphold the LOTG last time around and gave perfectly correct decisions that just happened to go against their team. It's utterly pathetic.  We don't need that same attitude coming from referees as well, we should be supporting our colleagues especially having got through a difficult game with the big calls correct.

It's one thing to be angry about dreadful incorrect decisions, yes Hategan and Karasev I am glaring at both of you right now, but completely another to cry about correct decisions and still try the blame game. Berate your players for being idiots and not the poor referee who had to deal with their ill disciplined behaviour, maybe they'll learn to control themselves better and get on and actually I dunno, play football maybe!

👏👏👏👏👏

That’s a very good point that referees or the powers that be shouldn’t adopt that same attitude, you’re right you can’t punish the referee for making correct calls. I suppose there is a greater good argument to be made about not appointing referees in a situation like this but I think your principled point is absolutely correct.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: Leggy on Thu 03 Dec 2020 08:35
There was a time (many moons ago) when a club complaining about the decisions made by a referee and asking the appointments secretary not to re-appoint said referee to any of their future games invariably meant a return visit of that referee within the month. 

I am not sure if the "clever" clubs adopted reverse psychology was ever tried, but I certainly returned to my fair share of unfriendly Isthmian League venues!!
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: Acme Thunderer on Thu 03 Dec 2020 10:44
There was a time (many moons ago) when a club complaining about the decisions made by a referee and asking the appointments secretary not to re-appoint said referee to any of their future games invariably meant a return visit of that referee within the month. 

I am not sure if the "clever" clubs adopted reverse psychology was ever tried, but I certainly returned to my fair share of unfriendly Isthmian League venues!!

Should that not be 'week' rather than 'month' Leggy?  ;D

I remember a local league game which ended in uproar and being immediately appointed to the home side's next game at the same venue the following weekend. A low key cup game which the home side won at a canter, the game ended all smiles and handshakes. So the referee secretary's psychology worked, at least for me!
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: Bakis on Thu 03 Dec 2020 10:52
The full appointments with observers, delegates and colours! Can’t forget the purple now!
               


Maybe we'll have to get green text for the rare occasions when Irish referees get appointed  :)

Why not?! I’ll do it now!

You could add in blue for Scottish appointments as well if you like ;)

Presumably any request to distinguish Swedish appointments in an appropriate colour would be politely declined?

Edited to fix the quote thingamajigga, bmb
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: bmb on Thu 03 Dec 2020 12:14
There was a time (many moons ago) when a club complaining about the decisions made by a referee and asking the appointments secretary not to re-appoint said referee to any of their future games invariably meant a return visit of that referee within the month. 

I am not sure if the "clever" clubs adopted reverse psychology was ever tried, but I certainly returned to my fair share of unfriendly Isthmian League venues!!

Should that not be 'week' rather than 'month' Leggy?  ;D

I remember a local league game which ended in uproar and being immediately appointed to the home side's next game at the same venue the following weekend. A low key cup game which the home side won at a canter, the game ended all smiles and handshakes. So the referee secretary's psychology worked, at least for me!

Dave Allison was one who would appoint them back to that team very quickly and often! It normally resulted in an apology for the original request!!
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: bmb on Thu 03 Dec 2020 12:17

Presumably any request to distinguish Swedish appointments in an appropriate colour would be politely declined?


Smile sweetly at TTFL and Tomp - they are the 2 who tend to put the appointments in, you never know!

I might have to update post one in the thread to add in a colour guide mind! ;D
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: QuoCob on Thu 03 Dec 2020 16:24
I take bmb's point that as he was correct he shouldn't be punished but on the other hand with so many fixtures perhaps it would have been better to appoint him to a different game just for sake of ease if nothing else.

Of course it would, it's simple common sense but common sense has been outlawed in the modern game!

My point was more that as a cantankerous old woman I am sick and tired of teams/players/managers/fans bleating and moaning about a referees appointment to their precious team because he had the absolute audacity to uphold the LOTG last time around and gave perfectly correct decisions that just happened to go against their team. It's utterly pathetic.  We don't need that same attitude coming from referees as well, we should be supporting our colleagues especially having got through a difficult game with the big calls correct.

It's one thing to be angry about dreadful incorrect decisions, yes Hategan and Karasev I am glaring at both of you right now, but completely another to cry about correct decisions and still try the blame game. Berate your players for being idiots and not the poor referee who had to deal with their ill disciplined behaviour, maybe they'll learn to control themselves better and get on and actually I dunno, play football maybe!

You're not cantankerous...
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: JCFC on Thu 03 Dec 2020 16:28
I take bmb's point that as he was correct he shouldn't be punished but on the other hand with so many fixtures perhaps it would have been better to appoint him to a different game just for sake of ease if nothing else.

Of course it would, it's simple common sense but common sense has been outlawed in the modern game!

My point was more that as a cantankerous old woman I am sick and tired of teams/players/managers/fans bleating and moaning about a referees appointment to their precious team because he had the absolute audacity to uphold the LOTG last time around and gave perfectly correct decisions that just happened to go against their team. It's utterly pathetic.  We don't need that same attitude coming from referees as well, we should be supporting our colleagues especially having got through a difficult game with the big calls correct.

It's one thing to be angry about dreadful incorrect decisions, yes Hategan and Karasev I am glaring at both of you right now, but completely another to cry about correct decisions and still try the blame game. Berate your players for being idiots and not the poor referee who had to deal with their ill disciplined behaviour, maybe they'll learn to control themselves better and get on and actually I dunno, play football maybe!

You're not cantankerous...

Whereas from my vantage point, I was going to say that bmb is not old.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: edy on Thu 03 Dec 2020 21:04
A polite reminder to all RTR members.

When posting UEFA/FIFA appointments who are NOT revealed on UEFA.com please post a link to an official source (FA website preferably).

Thank you.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: DublinRef on Thu 03 Dec 2020 22:27
I am hearing that Monzul had a disaster towards the end of her game and lost control? Has anyone seen this or have any clips available to review?

Edy/anyone else - did you watch Pawson's match?

Finally I highly doubt it but if anyone happened to watch Hennessy's debut I'd be appreciative of any comments on his performance.

Thanks in advance!
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: QuoCob on Thu 03 Dec 2020 23:08
I am hearing that Monzul had a disaster towards the end of her game and lost control? Has anyone seen this or have any clips available to review?

Edy/anyone else - did you watch Pawson's match?

Finally I highly doubt it but if anyone happened to watch Hennessy's debut I'd be appreciative of any comments on his performance.

Thanks in advance!

8 cautions from the 75th minute inluding 2 in the 85th and four in the 90th.
She fell away at the end of the Nations League match I watched the other week as well...
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: DublinRef on Fri 04 Dec 2020 11:31
I am hearing that Monzul had a disaster towards the end of her game and lost control? Has anyone seen this or have any clips available to review?

Edy/anyone else - did you watch Pawson's match?

Finally I highly doubt it but if anyone happened to watch Hennessy's debut I'd be appreciative of any comments on his performance.

Thanks in advance!

8 cautions from the 75th minute inluding 2 in the 85th and four in the 90th.
She fell away at the end of the Nations League match I watched the other week as well...

That doesn't sound good, I suppose ultimately the players are responsible for their own behaviour but without having seen the game I think that number of cautions within such a short space of time would usually be indicative of a referee who struggled to control the game in the closing stages
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: DublinRef on Fri 04 Dec 2020 12:59
I saw the highlights of Pawson’s game and he seemed to do well.

All yellows shown on the highlights (I think 4 of the 5 given) looked correct and he got the important call - a late penalty totally correct.

I really rate Pawson as a referee but I think his mannerisms can let him down sometimes. He is very calm and doesn’t get too excited/flustered which is certainly good but I think sometimes he needs to be tougher and show a stronger image as at times I think his relaxed demeanour can look a little lethargic and uninterested. Not everyone can be as expressive with their body language as Kassai/Clattenburg/Cakir etc. but I just think a small bit more enthusiasm in his body language would really improve his presence and his overall impression.

Anyway, fingers crossed he will get some further games in Europe this season.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: referee12 on Mon 07 Dec 2020 15:40
Pawson for appointment this week or any other Fifa listed English referee?
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: tomp on Tue 08 Dec 2020 09:31
10 December 2020

18:55 CET - Sofia (Natsionalen Stadion Vasil Levski)
PFC CSKA-Sofia (BUL) - AS Roma (ITA) | Group A
Referee: Irfan Peljto (BIH)
Assistant Referee 1: Senad Ibrisimbegović (BIH)
Assistant Referee 2: Davor Beljo (BIH)
Fourth Official: Haris Kaljanac (BIH)
UEFA Referee Observer: Haim Jakov (ISR)
UEFA Delegate: Kejdi Tomorri (ALB)

18:55 CET - Bern (Stadion Wankdorf)
BSC Young Boys (SUI) - CFR 1907 Cluj (ROU) | Group A
Referee: Benoît Bastien (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Hicham Zakrani (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Frédéric Haquette (FRA)
Fourth Official: Karim Abed (FRA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Andrejs Sipailo (LVA)
UEFA Delegate: Jan Korinek (CZE)

18:55 CET - Vienna (Weststadion)
SK Rapid Wien (AUT) - Molde FK (NOR) | Group B
Referee: Marco Guida (ITA)
Assistant Referee 1: Ciro Carbone (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Daniele Bindoni (ITA)
Fourth Official: Fabio Maresca (ITA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Neale Barry (ENG)
UEFA Delegate: Márton Esterházy (HUN)

18:55 CET - Dublin (Dublin Arena)
Dundalk FC (IRL) - Arsenal FC (ENG) | Group B
Referee: Ivan Bebek (CRO)
Assistant Referee 1: Goran Patarki (CRO)
Assistant Referee 2: Bojan Zobenica (CRO)
Fourth Official: Igor Pajac (CRO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Georgi Yordanov (BUL)
UEFA Delegate: Aristeidis Stavropoulos (GRE)

18:55 CET  - Leverkusen (BayArena)
Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER) - SK Slavia Praha (CZE) | Group C
Referee: Anastasios Sidiropoulos (GRE)
Assistant Referee 1: Polychronis Kostaras (GRE)
Assistant Referee 2: Lazaros Dimitriadis (GRE)
Fourth Official: Ioannis Papadopoulos (GRE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Erol Ersoy (TUR)
UEFA Delegate: Rudolphe Mannaerts (BEL)

18:55 CET - Petah Tikva (Itztadion HaMoshava)
Hapoel Beer-Sheva FC (ISR) - OGC Nice (FRA) | Group C
Referee: Kristo Tohver (EST)
Assistant Referee 1: Silver Koiv (EST)
Assistant Referee 2: Aron Härsing (EST)
Fourth Official: Juri Frischer (EST)
UEFA Referee Observer: Sokol Jareci (ALB)
UEFA Delegate: Velid Imamović (BIH)

18:55 CET - Ličge (Stade Maurice Dufrasne)
Royal Standard de Ličge (BEL) - SL Benfica (POR) | Group D
Referee: Aleksei Kulbakov (BLR)
Assistant Referee 1: Dmitri Zhuk (BLR)
Assistant Referee 2: Oleg Maslyanko (BLR)
Fourth Official: Viktor Shimusik (BLR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Marinus Koopman (NED)
UEFA Delegate:Felix Grigore (ROU)

18:55 CET - Poznań (Stadion Poznań)
KKS Lech Poznań (POL) - Rangers FC (SCO) | Group D
Referee: José María Sánchez Martínez (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Raúl Cabańero Martínez (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Ińigo Prieto López de Ceraín (ESP)
Fourth Official: José Luis Munuera Montero (ESP)
UEFA Referee Observer: Vladimir Antonov (MDA)
UEFA Delegate: Patrik Filipek (CZE)

18:55 CET - Eindhoven (PSV Stadion)
PSV Eindhoven (NED) - Omonoia FC (CYP) | Group E
Referee: Kevin Clancy (SCO)
Assistant Referee 1: Graeme Stewart (SCO)
Assistant Referee 2: David Roome (SCO)
Fourth Official: Greg Aitken (SCO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Sergejus Slyva (LTU)
UEFA Delegate: Thibault De Gendt (BEL)

18:55 CET - Thessaloniki (Stadio Toumba)
PAOK FC (GRE) - Granada CF (ESP) | Group E
Referee: John Beaton (SCO)
Assistant Referee 1: Daniel McFarlane (SCO)
Assistant Referee 2: Alan Mulvanny (SCO)
Fourth Official: David Munro (SCO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Vlado Svilokos (CRO)
UEFA Delegate: Karl Espen Eriksen (NOR)

18:55 CET - Naples (Stadio Diego Armando Maradona)
SSC Napoli (ITA) - Real Sociedad de Fúttbol (ESP) | Group F
Referee: Orel Grinfeld (ISR)
Assistant Referee 1: Roy Hassan (ISR)
Assistant Referee 2: Idan Yarkoni (ISR)
Fourth Official: Gal Leibovitz (ISR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Alexandru Deaconu (ROU)
UEFA Delegate: Tarik Shamel (ENG)

18:55 CET - Rijeka (Stadion HNK Rijeka)
HNK Rijeka (CRO) - AZ Alkmaar (NED) | Group F
Referee: Sergei Karasev (RUS)
Assistant Referee 1: Igor Demeshko (RUS)
Assistant Referee 2: Dmitri Mosyakin (RUS)
Fourth Official: Kirill Levnikov (RUS)
UEFA Referee Observer:  Gevorg Hovhannisyan (ARM)
UEFA Delegate: Danijel Jošt (SVN)

21:00 CET - Leicester (Leicester City Stadium)
Leicester City FC (ENG) - AEK Athens FC (GRE) | Group G
Referee: Lawrence Visser (BEL)
Assistant Referee 1: Thibaud Nijssen (BEL)
Assistant Referee 2: Rien Vanyzere (BEL)
Fourth Official: Bram Van Driessche (BEL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Hugh Dallas (SCO)
UEFA Delegate: Iveta Stoyanova (BUL)

21:00 CET - Braga (Estádio Municipal de Braga)
SC Braga (POR) - FC Zorya Luhansk (UKR) | Group G
Referee: Daniel Stefański (POL)
Assistant Referee 1: Dawid Igor Golis (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Krzysztof Myrmus (POL)
Fourth Official: Damian Sylwestrzak (POL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Bernardino González Vázquez (ESP)
UEFA Delegate: Danilo Filacchione (ITA)

21:00 CET - Prague (Stadion Letná)
AC Sparta Praha (CZE) - AC Milan (ITA) | Group H
Referee: Daniel Siebert (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Jan Seidel (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Rafael Foltyn (GER)
Fourth Official: Daniel Schlager (GER)
UEFA Referee Observer: Kenneth William Clark (SCO)
UEFA Delegate: Kieran O'Connor (WAL)

21:00 CET - Glasgow (Celtic Park)
Celtic FC (SCO) - LOSC Lille (FRA) | Group H
Referee: Fábio José Costa Veríssimo (POR)
Assistant Referee 1: Bruno Rodrigues (POR)
Assistant Referee 2: Pedro Nuno De Sá Martins (POR)
Fourth Official: Antonio Emanuel Carvalho Nobre (POR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Stephen Lodge (ENG)
UEFA Delegate: Per Svärd (SWE)

21:00 CET - Tel-Aviv (Bloomfield Stadium)
Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) - Sivasspor (TUR) | Group I
Referee: Andris Treimanis (LVA)
Assistant Referee 1: Haralds Gudermanis (LVA)
Assistant Referee 2: Martins Svipsts (LVA)
Fourth Official: Aleksandrs Golubevs (LVA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Kyros Vassaras (GRE)
UEFA Delegate: Andrew Shaw (ENG)

21:00 CET -  Villarreal (Estadio de la Cerámica)
Villarreal CF (ESP) - Qarabağ FK (AZE) | Group I
Referee: Mykola Balakin (UKR)
Assistant Referee 1: Andrii Skrypka (UKR)
Assistant Referee 2: Semen Shlonchak (UKR)
Fourth Official: Yevhenii Aranovskiy (UKR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Joăo Francisco Lopes Ferreira (POR)
UEFA Delegate: Thura Win (ENG)

21:00 CET - London (Tottenham Hotspur Stadium)
Tottenham Hotspur (ENG) - Royal Antwerp FC (BEL) | Group J
Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Diego Barbero Sevilla (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Ángel Nevado Rodríguez (ESP)
Fourth Official: Guillermo Cuadra Fernández (ESP)
UEFA Referee Observer: Lucílio Cardoso Cortez Batista (POR)
UEFA Delegate: Neil Morrow (NIR)

21:00 CET - Razgrad (Ludogorets Arena)
PFC Ludogorets 1945 (BUL) - LASK (AUT) | Group J
Referee: Vitali Meshkov (RUS)
Assistant Referee 1: Aleksei Lunev (RUS)
Assistant Referee 2: Dmitry Safyan (RUS)
Fourth Official: Vladimir Moskalev (RUS)
UEFA Referee Observer: Karel Vidlák (CZE)
UEFA Delegate: Robert Kispál (HUN)

21:00 CET - Zagreb (Stadion Maksimir)
GNK Dinamo (CRO) - PFC CSKA Moskva (RUS) | Group K
Referee: Tiago Martins (POR)
Assistant Referee 1: Luis Campos (POR)
Assistant Referee 2: Pedro Almeida (POR)
Fourth Official: Hugo Miguel (POR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Ray Ellingham (WAL)
UEFA Delegate: Jasmin Baković (BIH)

21:00 CET - Klagenfurt (Wörthersee Stadion)
Wolfsberger AC (AUT) - Feyenoord (NED) | Group K
Referee: Szymon Marciniak (POL) Paweł Raczkowski (POL)
Assistant Referee 1: Paweł Sokolnicki (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Tomasz Listkiewicz (POL)
Fourth Official: Paweł Raczkowski (POL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Andreas Schluchter (SUI)
UEFA Delegate: Tugomir Frajman (SVN)

21:00 CET - Sinsheim (Rhein-Neckar-Arena)
TSG 1899 Hoffenheim (GER) - KAA Gent (BEL) | Group L
Referee: Anastasios Papapetrou (GRE)
Assistant Referee 1: Tryfon Petropoulos (GRE)
Assistant Referee 2: Iordanis Aptosoglou (GRE)
Fourth Official: Aggelos Evangelou (GRE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Fredy Fautrel (FRA)
UEFA Delegate: Mark Bos (NED)

21:00 CET - Liberec (Stadion U Nisy)
FC Slovan Liberec (CZE) - FK Crvena zvezda (SRB) | Group L
Referee: Mattias Gestranius (FIN)
Assistant Referee 1: Jan-Peter Aravirta (FIN)
Assistant Referee 2: Mikko Alakare (FIN)
Fourth Official: Antti Munukka (FIN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Ichko Lozev (BUL)
UEFA Delegate: Kazimierz Oleszek (POL)
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: ajb95 on Tue 08 Dec 2020 11:07
Plenty of elite refs out. A few with some meaningless games. Good to see Clancy and Beaton out. Lodge and Barry observing too.
Couple of possible promotion contenders with committee observers!
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: TheThingFromLewes on Tue 08 Dec 2020 11:14
Very important observer in Dallas for Visser.. he looks a fairly solid bet for elite perhaps in 2022?

I’m not sure what to make of Kulbakov at the moment. Seems a strange appointment given he has been trusted with UCL matches. I wonder if the committee aren’t partial to his ability at present in the elite group.

Treimanis with Vassaras as observer... looks like he is still in favour with something to prove to a committee member.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: referee12 on Sun 14 Feb 2021 10:19
Attwell Coote madley Tierney Pawson or Kavanagh having euro commitments in europa this week?
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: PhiltheRef on Sun 14 Feb 2021 11:37
Travel restrictions have prevented some English Officials taking UEFA appointments this week
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: referee12 on Sun 14 Feb 2021 19:26
so no involvement for our English refs then?
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: spk on Tue 16 Feb 2021 09:39
A couple of English refs on VAR duty
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: edy on Tue 16 Feb 2021 10:10
18 February 2021

18:55 CET - Piraeus (Stadio Georgios Karaiskakis)
Olympiacos FC (GRE) - PSV Eindhoven (NED)
Referee: Andreas Ekberg (SWE)
Assistant Referee 1: Mehmet Culum (SWE)
Assistant Referee 2: Stefan Hallberg (SWE)
Fourth Official: Glenn Nyberg (SWE)
Video Assistant Referee: Christian Dingert (GER)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Harm Osmers (GER)
UEFA Referee Observer: Vladimir Šajn (SVN)
UEFA Delegate:  Aurel Mihail Ionescu (ROU)

18:55 CET - Bern (Stadion Wankdorf)
BSC Young Boys (SUI) - Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER)
Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Pau Cebrián Devís (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Roberto Díaz Pérez Del Palomar (ESP)
Fourth Official: Hugo Miguel (POR)
Video Assistant Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano (ESP)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Luis Godinho (POR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Vlado Svilokos (CRO)
UEFA Delegate: Peter Lundström (FIN)

18:55 CET - Krasnodar (Stadium Krasnodar)
FC Krasnodar (RUS) - GNK Dinamo (CRO)
Referee: Bartosz Frankowski (POL)
Assistant Referee 1: Marcin Boniek (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Jakub Winkler (POL)
Fourth Official: Krzysztof Jakubik (POL)
Video Assistant Referee: Pawel Gil (POL)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Tomasz Kwiatkowski (POL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Karen Nalbandyan (ARM)
UEFA Delegate: Ilona Tkach (BLR)

18:55 CET - Braga (Estádio Municipal de Braga)
SC Braga (POR) - AS Roma (ITA)
Referee: István Kovács (ROU)
Assistant Referee 1: Vasile Florin Marinescu (ROU)
Assistant Referee 2: Ovidiu Artene (ROU)
Fourth Official: Ovidiu Haţegan (ROU)
Video Assistant Referee: Juan Martínez Munuera (ESP)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Guillermo Cuadra Fernández (ESP)
UEFA Referee Observer: Markus Nobs (SUI)
UEFA Delegate: Alojzije Šupraha (CRO)

18:55 CET - Prague (Eden Arena)
SK Slavia Praha (CZE) - Leicester City FC (ENG)
Referee: Marco Guida (ITA)
Assistant Referee 1: Ciro Carbone (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Giorgio Peretti (ITA)
Fourth Official: Fabio Maresca (ITA)
Video Assistant Referee: Marco Di Bello (ITA)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Maurizio Mariani (ITA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Vladimir Medved (SVK)
UEFA Delegate: Miroslaw Ryszka (POL)

18:55 CET - Belgrade (Stadion Rajko Mitić)
FK Crvena zvezda (SRB) - AC Milan (ITA)
Referee: Anastasios Sidiropoulos (GRE)
Assistant Referee 1: Polychronis Kostaras (GRE)
Assistant Referee 2: Lazaros Dimitriadis (GRE)
Fourth Official: Ioannis Papadopoulos(GRE)
Video Assistant Referee: Bastian Dankert (GER)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Bibiana Steinhaus (GER)
UEFA Referee Observer: Thomas Einwaller (AUT)
UEFA Delegate: Robert Kispál (HUN)

18:55 CET - Turin (Juventus Stadium)
Real Sociedad de Fútbol (ESP) - Manchester United FC (ENG)
Referee: Sandro Schärer (SUI)
Assistant Referee 1: Stéphane de Almeida (SUI)
Assistant Referee 2: Bekim Zogaj (SUI)
Fourth Official: Alain Bieri (SUI)
Video Assistant Referee: Paolo Valeri (ITA)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Fedayi San (SUI)
UEFA Referee Observer: Roberto Rosetti (ITA)
UEFA Delegate: Danilo Filacchione (ITA)

18:55 CET - Kyiv (NSK Olimpiyskiy)
FC Dynamo Kyiv (UKR) - Club Brugge (BEL)
Referee: Mattias Gestranius (FIN)
Assistant Referee 1: Jan-Peter Aravirta (FIN)
Assistant Referee 2: Mikko Alakare (FIN)
Fourth Official: Daniele Doveri (ITA)
Video Assistant Referee: Stuart Attwell (ENG)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Paul Tierney (ENG)
UEFA Referee Observer: Igor Satkii (MDA)
UEFA Delegate: Metin Kazançoğlu (TUR)

18:55 CET - Budapest (Puskás Aréna)
Wolfsberger AC (AUT) - Tottenham Hotspur (ENG)
Referee: Ali Palabıyık (TUR)
Assistant Referee 1: Ceyhun Sesigüzel (TUR)
Assistant Referee 2: Serkan Olguncan (TUR)
Fourth Official: Alper Ulusoy (TUR)
Video Assistant Referee: Abdulkadir Bitigen (TUR)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Mete Kalkavan (TUR)
UEFA Referee Observer: David Fernández Borbalán (ESP)
UEFA Delegate: David McDowell Zor (SVN)

21:00 CET - Villeneuve d'Ascq (Stade Pierre Mauroy)
LOSC Lille (FRA) - AFC Ajax (NED)
Referee: Ivan Kružliak (SVK)
Assistant Referee 1: Tomaš Somolani (SVK)
Assistant Referee 2: Branislav Hancko (SVK)
Fourth Official: Filip Glova (SVK)
Video Assistant Referee: Marco Fritz (GER)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Tobias Stieler (GER)
UEFA Referee Observer: Stefano Podeschi (SMR)
UEFA Delegate: Claude Kremer (LUX)

21:00 CET - Tel Aviv (Bloomfield Stadium)
Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) - FC Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR)
Referee: François Letexier (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Cyril Mugnier (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Mehdi Rahmouni (FRA)
Fourth Official: Karim Abed (FRA)
Video Assistant Referee: Clément Turpin (FRA)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Jérôme Brisard (FRA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Alexandru Deaconu (ROU)
UEFA Delegate: Fiona Pförtke (GER)

21:00 CET - Granada (Estadio Municipal Nuevo de Los Cármenes)
Granada CF (ESP) - SSC Napoli (ITA)
Referee: Sergei Karasev (RUS)
Assistant Referee 1: Igor Demeshko (RUS)
Assistant Referee 2: Maksim Gavrilin (RUS)
Fourth Official: Vladimir Moskalev (RUS)
Video Assistant Referee: Vitali Meshkov (RUS)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Sergei Ivanov (RUS)
UEFA Referee Observer: Miroslav Tulinger (CZE)
UEFA Delegate: Rudolphe Mannaerts (BEL)

21:00 CET - Villarreal (Estadio de la Cerámica)
Molde FK (NOR) - TSG 1899 Hoffenheim (GER)
Referee: Stéphanie Frappart (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Benjamin Pagčs (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Mikael Berchebru (FRA)
Fourth Official: Jérémie Pignard (FRA)
Video Assistant Referee: Benoît Millot (FRA)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Willy Delajod (FRA
UEFA Referee Observer: Manuel López Fernández (ESP)
UEFA Delegate: Iveta Stoyanova (BUL)

21:00 CET - Salzburg (Stadion Salzburg)
FC Salzburg (AUT) - Villarreal CF (ESP)
Referee: Andris Treimanis (LVA)
Assistant Referee 1: Haralds Gudermanis (LVA)
Assistant Referee 2: Aleksejs Spasjonnikovs (LVA)
Fourth Official: Aleksei Kulbakov (BLR)
Video Assistant Referee: Pol van Boekel (NED)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Dennis Higler (NED)
UEFA Referee Observer: Bertrand Layec (FRA)
UEFA Delegate: Eduard Kindle (LIE)

21:00 CET - Deurne (Bosuil)
Royal Antwerp FC (BEL) - Rangers FC (SCO)
Referee: Georgi Kabakov (BUL)
Assistant Referee 1: Martin Margaritov (BUL)
Assistant Referee 2: Diyan Valkov (BUL)
Fourth Official: Ivan Bebek (CRO)
Video Assistant Referee: Felix Zwayer (GER)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Mark Borsch (GER)
UEFA Referee Observer: Jon Skjervold (NOR)
UEFA Delegate: Peter Oskam (NED)

21:00 CET - Rome (Stadio Olimpico)
SL Benfica (POR) - Arsenal FC (ENG)
Referee: Cüneyt Çakır (TUR)
Assistant Referee 1: Bahattin Duran (TUR)
Assistant Referee 2: Tarik Ongun (TUR)
Fourth Official: Halis Özkahya (TUR)
Video Assistant Referee: Massimiliano Irrati (ITA)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Michael Fabbri (ITA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Elmir Pilav (BIH)
UEFA Delegate: Eduard Dervishaj Nelaj (ESP)
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: referee12 on Tue 16 Feb 2021 10:27
Tierney and Attwell involved but only as video refs

no other English refs used
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: TheThingFromLewes on Tue 16 Feb 2021 10:31
Some big hitters out from the elite group. Sensible appointment for Cakir.

Scharer observed by Rosetti... a clear sign that he is very highly thought of.

Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: edy on Tue 16 Feb 2021 10:57
Rosetti observing Scharer and Sajn observing Ekberg.

Interesting FO appointments. Kulbakou with Treimanis, Bebek with Kabakov, Hugo Miguel with Lahoz and Doveri with Gestranius. All the other FO's are from the same country as the referee.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: DublinRef on Tue 16 Feb 2021 11:16
Hategan eased back into Europe with a FO appointment. I hope we will see him taking charge of a match in the next round of appointments.

Only VAR duties for the English referees and none of the Scottish out so maybe issues with travel as has been suggested.

I agree with TTFL, Scharer has a big future IMO, I hope this important game goes well for him.

Expected appointments for the 'big hitters' Cakir etc.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: bmb on Wed 17 Feb 2021 21:22
Hategan eased back into Europe with a FO appointment. I hope we will see him taking charge of a match in the next round of appointments.


Good to see him back, even just as 4O. Be good for Kovács Istvá as well to have him in his team.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: Hendo on Wed 17 Feb 2021 22:32
Tierney and Attwell involved but only as video refs

no other English refs used

Does that mean they won’t be travelling, just sitting behind a monitor in this country somewhere?
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: ajb95 on Thu 18 Feb 2021 19:55
18:55 CET - Turin (Juventus Stadium)
Real Sociedad de Fútbol (ESP) - Manchester United FC (ENG)
Referee: Sandro Schärer (SUI)
Assistant Referee 1: Stéphane de Almeida (SUI)
Assistant Referee 2: Bekim Zogaj (SUI)
Fourth Official: Alain Bieri (SUI)
Video Assistant Referee: Paolo Valeri (ITA)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Fedayi San (SUI)
UEFA Referee Observer: Roberto Rosetti (ITA)
UEFA Delegate: Danilo Filacchione (ITA)

My god he looks very young!!! Very impressive performance though- in control let the game flow. Both bookings correct. However, Let down by his assistant for the second goal.

Will be elite come the summer - no doubt
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: Ref Fan on Thu 18 Feb 2021 20:27
Agree Scharer was impressive overall but I thought he was lenient when it came to YCs.  Surprised it was the 88th minute before Monreal was carded and a couple of United players I felt were fortunate after Bissaka was cautioned early on. He does carry a certain authority though.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: dave26 on Thu 18 Feb 2021 20:30
Nearly didn’t recognise. Cuneyt Cakir with his hair or lack of on the Arsenal game 🤗
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: DublinRef on Fri 19 Feb 2021 21:38
Nearly didn’t recognise. Cuneyt Cakir with his hair or lack of on the Arsenal game 🤗

Indeed quite a change! Thought he had a very good game though.

Quite an incident packed evening in the EL, interestingly there were (to my knowledge) three OFR after which the referee either did not follow VAR advice or stuck with their initial decision. While I don't think all of them were correct, it does IMO speak to the confidence referees seem to have in UEFA competitions to back themselves over VAR which we doesn't seem to be the case in the EPL.

The OFR incidents for those who might be interested -

Maccabi Tel Aviv - Shakhtar Donetsk OFR , Referee is François Letexier - https://streamable.com/a9pl1q

I think in this case VAR was incorrect to intervene, nothing clear and obvious here in fact for me definitely no penalty good call by Letexier to back himself over his vastly more experienced VAR Clement Turpin.

LOSC Lille  - AFC Ajax, Referee is Ivan Kružliak - https://streamable.com/9ajbfe

I am torn on this incident, for me it is no penalty but I'm not sure if it is an obvious enough mistake for VAR to intervene. I think maybe one can back Kružliak and I can see why he stuck with a penalty but for me play on is a better choice.

FC Salzburg  - Villarreal CF, Referee is Andris Treimanis - https://streamable.com/k4oybd

Simply an unacceptable mistake. I cannot offer any defence as to why a RC isn't issued, to miss the RC in real time is bad enough but to issue yellow after OFR...IMO a very poor decision from a referee I had heard good things about previously. I wonder how this will impact on his progress, hopefully he can recover.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: dtrv2 on Sat 20 Feb 2021 19:28
IMO, the first one the referee was correct to stick with his decision.

Second I think is an incredibly harsh penalty. Striker looks like he's on his way down before any contact is made, which it also looks like he initiates.

Third is just inexcusable why that's not a red card.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: referee12 on Sun 21 Feb 2021 09:09
any of our English refs doing 2nd legs ie Pawson Attwell madley Tierney kavangth?
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: TheThingFromLewes on Mon 22 Feb 2021 11:17
24 February 2021

18:00 CET - London (Tottenham Hotspur Stadium)
Tottenham Hotspur (ENG) v Wolfsberger AC (AUT)
Referee: Matej Jug (SVN)
Assistant Referee 1: Matej Žunič (SVN)
Assistant Referee 2: Robert Vukan (SVN)
Fourth Official: Slavko Vinčić (SVN)
Video Assistant Referee: Marco Di Bello (ITA)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee:Jure Praprotnik (SVN)
UEFA Referee Observer: William Young (SCO)
UEFA Delegate: Dennis Cruise (IRL)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/match/2029865--tottenham-vs-wolfsberg/
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: Critics on Tue 23 Feb 2021 09:29
Attwell/Tierney and Kavanagh/Pawson two regular teams are appointed to VAR this midweek in UEL. Actually I expect third, Betts and Massey should have been paired separately with Kavanagh/Pawson. A Madley and Coote should join regular var team next season.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: TheThingFromLewes on Tue 23 Feb 2021 09:51
5 February 2021

18:55 CET - Amsterdam (Johan Cruijff ArenA)
AFC Ajax (NED) - LOSC Lille (FRA)
Referee: William Collum (SCO)
Assistant Referee 1:  Francis Connor (SCO)
Assistant Referee 2: David McGeachie (SCO)
Fourth Official: Mattias Gestranius (FIN)
Video Assistant Referee: Christopher Kavanagh (ENG)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Craig Pawson (ENG)
UEFA Referee Observer: Nikolai Levnikov (RUS)
UEFA Delegate: Frédéric Veraghaenne (BEL)

18:55 CET -  Kyiv (NSK Olimpiyskiy)
FC Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR) - Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC (ISR)
Referee: José María Sánchez Martínez (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Raúl Cabańero Martínez (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Ińigo Prieto López de Ceraín (ESP)
Fourth Official: José Luis Munuera Montero (ESP)
Video Assistant Referee: Ricardo De Burgos Bengoechea (ESP)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Guillermo Cuadra Fernández (ESP)
UEFA Referee Observer: Tomasz Mikulski (POL)
UEFA Delegate: Jaroslav Dudl (CZE)

18:55 CET - Naples (Stadio Diego Armando Maradona)
SSC Napoli (ITA) - Granada CF (ESP)
Referee: Daniel Siebert (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Jan Seidel (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Dominik Schaal (GER)
Fourth Official: Daniel Schlager (GER)
Video Assistant Referee: Christian Dingert (GER)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Bibiana Steinhaus (GER)
UEFA Referee Observer: Martin Hansson (SWE)
UEFA Delegate: Mohamed Taa (FRA)

18:55 CET - Sinsheim (Rhein-Neckar-Arena)
TSG 1899 Hoffenheim (GER) - Molde FK (NOR)
Referee: Aleksei Kulbakov (BLR)
Assistant Referee 1: Dzmitry Zhuk (BLR)
Assistant Referee 2: Aleh Maslianka (BLR)
Fourth Official: Vladimir Moskalev (RUS)
Video Assistant Referee: Vitaliy Meshkov (RUS)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Sergei Ivanov (RUS)
UEFA Referee Observer: Stefan Messner (AUT)
UEFA Delegate: Iva Olivari-Uliša (CRO)

18:55 CET - Villarreal (Estadio de la Cerámica)
Villarreal CF (ESP) - FC Salzburg (AUT)
Referee: Felix Zwayer (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Marco Achmüller (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Rafael Foltyn (GER)
Fourth Official: Sören Storks (GER)
Video Assistant Referee: Marco Fritz (GER)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Mark Borsch (GER)
UEFA Referee Observer: Fredy Fautrel (FRA)
UEFA Delegate: Johny Vanspauwen (BEL)

18:55 CET - Glashow (Ibrox Stadium)
Rangers FC (SCO) - Royal Antwerp FC (BEL)
Referee: Pawel Raczkowski (POL)
Assistant Referee 1: Radoslaw Siejka (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Adam Kupsik (POL)
Fourth Official: Piotr Lasyk (POL)
Video Assistant Referee: Pawel Gil (POL)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Tomasz Kwiatkowski (POL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Michael Riley (ENG)
UEFA Delegate: Kieran O'Connor (WAL)

18:55 CET - Piraeus (Stadio Georgios Karaiskakis)
Arsenal FC (ENG) - SL Benfica (POR)
Referee: Björn Kuipers (NED)
Assistant Referee 1: Sander van Roekel (NED)
Assistant Referee 2: Erwin Zeinstra (NED)
Fourth Official: Danny Makkelie (NED)
Video Assistant Referee: Pol van Boekel (NED)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Rob Dieperink (NED)
UEFA Referee Observer: Georgios Bikas (GRE)
UEFA Delegate: Adonis Procopiou (CYP)

21:00 CET - Eindhoven (PSV Stadion)
PSV Eindhoven (NED) - Olympiacos FC (GRE)
Referee: Clément Turpin (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Nicolas Danos (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Cyril Gringore (FRA)
Fourth Official: Frank Schneider (FRA)
Video Assistant Referee: Jérôme Brisard (FRA)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Willy Delajod (FRA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Darko Čeferin (SVN)
UEFA Delegate: Joël Wolff (LUX)

21:00 CET - Leverkusen (BayArena)
Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER) - BSC Young Boys (SUI)
Referee: Davide Massa (ITA)
Assistant Referee 1:  Filippo Meli (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Stefano Alassio (ITA)
Fourth Official: Daniele Doveri (ITA)
Video Assistant Referee: Paolo Valeri (ITA)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Michael Fabbri (ITA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Juan Antonio Fernández Marín (ESP)
UEFA Delegate: Myrsini Psarropoulou (GRE)

21:00 CET - Zagreb (Stadion Maksimir)
GNK Dinamo (CRO) - FC Krasnodar (RUS)
Referee: Halil Umut Meler (TUR)
Assistant Referee 1: Mustafa Emre Eyisoy (TUR)
Assistant Referee 2: Cevdet Komurcuoglu (TUR)
Fourth Official: Arda Kardeşler (TUR)
Video Assistant Referee: Abdulkadir Bitigen (TUR)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Ali Palabiyik (TUR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Rusmir Mrković (BIH)
UEFA Delegate: István Huszár (HUN)

21:00 CET - Rome (Stadio Olimpico)
AS Roma (ITA) - SC Braga (POR)
Referee: Andreas Ekberg (SWE)
Assistant Referee 1: Mehmet Culum (SWE)
Assistant Referee 2: Stefan Hallberg (SWE)
Fourth Official: John  Beaton (SCO)
Video Assistant Referee: Stuart Attwell (ENG)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Paul Tierney (ENG)
UEFA Referee Observer: Frank De Bleeckere (BEL)
UEFA Delegate: Borja Bilbao (ESP)

21:00 CET - Leicester(Leicester City Stadium)
Leicester City FC (ENG)- SK Slavia Praha (CZE)
Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük (NED)
Assistant Referee 1: Joost Van Zuilen (NED)
Assistant Referee 2: Johan Balder (NED)
Fourth Official: Jeroen Manschot (NED)
Video Assistant Referee: Dennis Higler (NED)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Bas Nijhuis (NED)
UEFA Referee Observer: Alain Hamer (LUX)
UEFA Delegate: Philip Woosnam (WAL)

21:00 CET - Milan (Stadio Giuseppe Meazza)
AC Milan (ITA) - FK Crvena zvezda (SRB)
Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1:  Diego Barbero Sevilla (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Ángel Nevado Rodríguez.(ESP)
Fourth Official: Santiago Jaime Latre (ESP)
Video Assistant Referee: Alejandro José Hernández Hernández (ESP)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Javier Estrada Fernández (ESP)
UEFA Referee Observer: Francesco Bianchi (SUI)
UEFA Delegate: Romano Clavadetscher (SUI)

21:00 CET - Manchester (Old Trafford)
Manchester United FC (ENG) Real Sociedad de Fútbol (ESP)
Referee: Lawrence Visser (BEL)
Assistant Referee 1: Thibaud Nijssen (BEL)
Assistant Referee 2: Rien Vanyzere (BEL)
Fourth Official: Allard Lindhout (NED)
Video Assistant Referee: Kevin Blom (NED)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Jochem Kamphuis (NED)
UEFA Referee Observer: Ray Ellingham (WAL)
UEFA Delegate: David Findlay (SCO)

21:00 CET - Bruges (Jan Breydelstadion)
Club Brugge (BEL) - FC Dynamo Kyiv (UKR)
Referee: Srdjan Jovanović (SRB)
Assistant Referee 1: Uroš Stojković (SRB)
Assistant Referee 2: Milan Mihajlović (SRB)
Fourth Official: Fran Jović (CRO)
Video Assistant Referee: Sascha Stegemann (GER)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Luis Miguel Branco Godinho (POR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Lutz-Michael Fröhlich (GER)
UEFA Delegate: Olivier Chovaux (FRA)   


https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/match/2029879--ajax-vs-losc/


     
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: TheThingFromLewes on Tue 23 Feb 2021 10:00
The big guns at Arsenal which is unsurprising. Zwayer with a weird match, not a stand out tie in the slightest IMO.  Other ties in this group of matches could be more challenging.

Collum and Ekberg with important observers, and Visser with virtually a dead rubber. 

Oh and Riley appointed as an observer....  :o
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: Mackem ref on Tue 23 Feb 2021 10:05
Are VAR officials remaining in their home country to officiate the match? If not, why are English officials not being appointed as ref? Also, how come Scottish officials are travelling if English ones aren’t?
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: GingerReferee on Tue 23 Feb 2021 10:21
Are VAR officials remaining in their home country to officiate the match? If not, why are English officials not being appointed as ref? Also, how come Scottish officials are travelling if English ones aren’t?

I wanted to know the same, however I guess they are at stockley Park or the uefa equivalent here in England. I think the reason Scottish officials are travelling as their rules are different I think. Could someone confirm this please.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: edy on Tue 23 Feb 2021 11:16
Collum with a committee member observing. Possibly a test for his Elite status?

Massa gets a very open match confirming that a promotion is more than probable. Zwayer gets an dead rubber match with Villareal being on the front seat. The Arsenal - Benfica tie has, as expected, a big name.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: DublinRef on Tue 23 Feb 2021 11:21
The big guns at Arsenal which is unsurprising. Zwayer with a weird match, not a stand out tie in the slightest IMO.  Other ties in this group of matches could be more challenging.

Collum and Ekberg with important observers, and Visser with virtually a dead rubber. 

Oh and Riley appointed as an observer....  :o

I think Zwayer's appointment does nothing to quell any concerns he may not be going to EUROS or indeed may face demotion in the future.

Collum's observer is interesting, perhaps he still has some chance for EUROS? Or maybe a last chance to be saved from demotion? Or perhaps just a coincidental appointment.

Visser with a dead rubber as you say but a much deserved KO debut IMO. I saw him officiate a ROI game last year and at just 31 I feel he has the potential for a big future ahead. I wish him the best of luck with this appointment.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: TheThingFromLewes on Tue 23 Feb 2021 12:29
Collum with a committee member observing. Possibly a test for his Elite status?

Massa gets a very open match confirming that a promotion is more than probable. Zwayer gets an dead rubber match with Villareal being on the front seat. The Arsenal - Benfica tie has, as expected, a big name.

I wonder if there was a late change of officials in Rome given Beaton is 4O and there are English VAR assistants appointed.

That would suggest a Scottish team was taking that game?
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: edy on Tue 23 Feb 2021 12:34
Collum with a committee member observing. Possibly a test for his Elite status?

Massa gets a very open match confirming that a promotion is more than probable. Zwayer gets an dead rubber match with Villareal being on the front seat. The Arsenal - Benfica tie has, as expected, a big name.

I wonder if there was a late change of officials in Rome given Beaton is 4O and there are English VAR assistants appointed.

That would suggest a Scottish team was taking that game?

Apparently Madden was appointed but his regular AR2 was tested positive and the whole team was replaced.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: referee12 on Sat 06 Mar 2021 11:36
last 16 europa ties hopefully some English involvement
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: bmb on Sat 06 Mar 2021 11:52
So many non football related factors to consider before we even get to the who deserves appointments criteria! Positive covid tests, we have 2 self isolating, not because they have positive tests but because they came into contact with someone who is positive, ever changing border closures and restrictions as varying countries move into a red zone with increased restrictions or full closure, to an orange zone with lesser restrictions, I don't think green zones are a thing right now, possible periods of self isolation or quarantine on return. Once they have determined which referees are allowed to travel to what countries, as the rules are at this second, they then look at who is deserving of the appointments & hope the travel restrictions don't increase between the appointment being made & the game! 

Must be an absolute nightmare for the appointments peeps in Nyon right now who have to know at any given moment every single countries travel restrictions, what countries have their borders fully open to which other countries and which they are closed to, restrictions any referees will face on return to their own country before they even look at the merit table and eligibility of any given referee for a game dependent upon the teams involved.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: edy on Tue 09 Mar 2021 10:05
1 March 2021

18:55 CET - Prague (Eden Arena)
SK Slavia Praha (CZE) - Rangers FC (SCO)
Referee: Ovidiu Haţegan (ROU)
Assistant Referee 1: Vasile Florin Marinescu (ROU)
Assistant Referee 2: Sebastian Gheorghe (ROU)
Fourth Official: István Kovács (ROU)
Video Assistant Referee: Marco Di Bello (ITA)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Paolo Valeri (ITA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Jan Wegereef (NED)
UEFA Delegate: Sviatlana Hrynkevich (BLR)

18:55 CET - Manchester (Old Trafford)
Manchester United FC (ENG) - AC Milan (ITA)
Referee: Slavko Vinčić (SVN)
Assistant Referee 1: Tomaž Klančnik (SVN)
Assistant Referee 2: Andraž Kovačič (SVN)
Fourth Official: Matej Jug (SVN)
Video Assistant Referee: Bastian Dankert (GER)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Jure Praprotnik (SVN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Alexandru Deaconu (ROU)
UEFA Delegate: Łukasz Wachowski (POL)

18:55 CET - Kyiv (NSK Olimpiyskiy)
FC Dynamo Kyiv (UKR) - Villarreal CF (ESP)
Referee: Michael Oliver (ENG)
Assistant Referee 1: Stuart Burt (ENG)
Assistant Referee 2: Simon Bennett (ENG)
Fourth Official: Peter Bankes (ENG)
Video Assistant Referee: Christopher Kavanagh (ENG)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Craig Pawson (ENG)
UEFA Referee Observer: Jouni Hyytiä (FIN)
UEFA Delegate: Milovan Đukanović (MNE)

18:55 CET - Amsterdam (Johan Cruijff ArenA)
AFC Ajax (NED) - BSC Young Boys (SUI)
Referee: Marco Guida (ITA)
Assistant Referee 1: Ciro Carbone (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Giorgio Peretti (ITA)
Fourth Official: Fabio Maresca (ITA)
Video Assistant Referee: Massimiliano Irrati (ITA)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Maurizio Mariani (ITA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Costas Kapitanis (CYP)
UEFA Delegate: Paul Zaharia (ROU)

21:00 CET - Granada (Estadio Municipal Nuevo de Los Cármenes)
Granada CF (ESP) - Molde FK (NOR)
Referee: Paweł Raczkowski (POL)
Assistant Referee 1: Radosław Siejka (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Adam Kupsik (POL)
Fourth Official: Bartosz Frankowski (POL)
Video Assistant Referee: Pawel Gil (POL)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Tomasz Kwiatkowski (POL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Emil Bozhinovski (MKD)
UEFA Delegate: Lennart Vestervall (SWE)

21:00 CET - London (Tottenham Hotspur Stadium)
Tottenham Hotspur (ENG) - GNK Dinamo (CRO)
Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük (NED)
Assistant Referee 1: Joost van Zuilen (NED)
Assistant Referee 2: Johan Balder (NED)
Fourth Official: Bas Nijhuis (NED)
Video Assistant Referee: Pol van Boekel (NED)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Dennis Higler (NED)
UEFA Referee Observer: Mikalis Koukoulakis (GRE)
UEFA Delegate: Andrey Medintsev (BUL)

21:00 CET - Piraeus (Stadio Georgios Karaiskakis)
Olympiacos FC (GRE) - Arsenal FC (ENG)
Referee: Daniel Siebert (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Jan Seidel (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Rafael Foltyn (GER)
Fourth Official: Christian Dingert (GER)
Video Assistant Referee: Marco Fritz (GER)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Sascha Stegemann (GER)
UEFA Referee Observer: Karen Nalbandyan (ARM)
UEFA Delegate: Anna Bordiugova (UKR)

21:00 CET - Rome (Stadio Olimpico)
AS Roma (ITA) - FC Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR)
Referee: Artur Dias (POR)
Assistant Referee 1: Rui Tavares (POR)
Assistant Referee 2: Paulo Soares (POR)
Fourth Official: Tiago Martins (POR)
Video Assistant Referee: Joăo Pinheiro (POR)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Luis Godinho (POR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Cyril Zimmermann (SUI)
UEFA Delegate: Roland Tis (BEL)
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: GingerReferee on Tue 09 Mar 2021 10:19
1 March 2021

18:55 CET - Prague (Eden Arena)
SK Slavia Praha (CZE) - Rangers FC (SCO)
Referee: Ovidiu Haţegan (ROU)
Assistant Referee 1: Vasile Florin Marinescu (ROU)
Assistant Referee 2: Sebastian Gheorghe (ROU)
Fourth Official: István Kovács (ROU)
Video Assistant Referee: Marco Di Bello (ITA)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Paolo Valeri (ITA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Jan Wegereef (NED)
UEFA Delegate: Sviatlana Hrynkevich (BLR)

18:55 CET - Manchester (Old Trafford)
Manchester United FC (ENG) - AC Milan (ITA)
Referee: Slavko Vinčić (SVN)
Assistant Referee 1: Tomaž Klančnik (SVN)
Assistant Referee 2: Andraž Kovačič (SVN)
Fourth Official: Matej Jug (SVN)
Video Assistant Referee: Bastian Dankert (GER)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Jure Praprotnik (SVN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Alexandru Deaconu (ROU)
UEFA Delegate: Łukasz Wachowski (POL)

18:55 CET - Kyiv (NSK Olimpiyskiy)
FC Dynamo Kyiv (UKR) - Villarreal CF (ESP)
Referee: Michael Oliver (ENG)
Assistant Referee 1: Stuart Burt (ENG)
Assistant Referee 2: Simon Bennett (ENG)
Fourth Official: Peter Bankes (ENG)
Video Assistant Referee: Christopher Kavanagh (ENG)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Craig Pawson (ENG)
UEFA Referee Observer: Jouni Hyytiä (FIN)
UEFA Delegate: Milovan Đukanović (MNE)

18:55 CET - Amsterdam (Johan Cruijff ArenA)
AFC Ajax (NED) - BSC Young Boys (SUI)
Referee: Marco Guida (ITA)
Assistant Referee 1: Ciro Carbone (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Giorgio Peretti (ITA)
Fourth Official: Fabio Maresca (ITA)
Video Assistant Referee: Massimiliano Irrati (ITA)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Maurizio Mariani (ITA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Costas Kapitanis (CYP)
UEFA Delegate: Paul Zaharia (ROU)

21:00 CET - Granada (Estadio Municipal Nuevo de Los Cármenes)
Granada CF (ESP) - Molde FK (NOR)
Referee: Paweł Raczkowski (POL)
Assistant Referee 1: Radosław Siejka (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Adam Kupsik (POL)
Fourth Official: Bartosz Frankowski (POL)
Video Assistant Referee: Pawel Gil (POL)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Tomasz Kwiatkowski (POL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Emil Bozhinovski (MKD)
UEFA Delegate: Lennart Vestervall (SWE)

21:00 CET - London (Tottenham Hotspur Stadium)
Tottenham Hotspur (ENG) - GNK Dinamo (CRO)
Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük (NED)
Assistant Referee 1: Joost van Zuilen (NED)
Assistant Referee 2: Johan Balder (NED)
Fourth Official: Bas Nijhuis (NED)
Video Assistant Referee: Pol van Boekel (NED)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Dennis Higler (NED)
UEFA Referee Observer: Mikalis Koukoulakis (GRE)
UEFA Delegate: Andrey Medintsev (BUL)

21:00 CET - Piraeus (Stadio Georgios Karaiskakis)
Olympiacos FC (GRE) - Arsenal FC (ENG)
Referee: Daniel Siebert (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Jan Seidel (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Rafael Foltyn (GER)
Fourth Official: Christian Dingert (GER)
Video Assistant Referee: Marco Fritz (GER)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Sascha Stegemann (GER)
UEFA Referee Observer: Karen Nalbandyan (ARM)
UEFA Delegate: Anna Bordiugova (UKR)

21:00 CET - Rome (Stadio Olimpico)
AS Roma (ITA) - FC Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR)
Referee: Artur Dias (POR)
Assistant Referee 1: Rui Tavares (POR)
Assistant Referee 2: Paulo Soares (POR)
Fourth Official: Tiago Martins (POR)
Video Assistant Referee: Joăo Pinheiro (POR)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Luis Godinho (POR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Cyril Zimmermann (SUI)
UEFA Delegate: Roland Tis (BEL)

No surprises in these appointments

Good to see Ovidu Haetagan back in uefa action and same with Oliver
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: Critics on Tue 09 Mar 2021 10:29
All appointments are no surprise this week.
Just thinking that Craig Pawson deserves more. If he doesn’t get any games in EL knockout stage this year, I won’t anticipate any in the future.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: TheThingFromLewes on Tue 09 Mar 2021 10:40
Ridiculous fourth official appointment for Nijhuis and the VAR team ... they are in Turin on the Tuesday with Kuipers and then a trip to London on Thursday!

Other than that seeming oversight by the Dutch FA, fairly standard appointments elsewhere, although that’s a long trip for Michael Oliver..



Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: Toprefm on Tue 09 Mar 2021 13:01
All appointments are no surprise this week.
Just thinking that Craig Pawson deserves more. If he doesn’t get any games in EL knockout stage this year, I won’t anticipate any in the future.

I agree think he's been the best domestic official this season and he's a better referee than some on the elite panel IMO
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: edy on Tue 09 Mar 2021 13:16
I didn't expect to see Guida and Siebert on this set of appointments. Their previous performances were not that good.

The biggest match of the round goes, deservedly, to Vincic. I think that the Slovenian has many chances on attending Euro.

Good to see Hategan back in action.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: bmb on Tue 09 Mar 2021 13:42
All appointments are no surprise this week.
Just thinking that Craig Pawson deserves more. If he doesn’t get any games in EL knockout stage this year, I won’t anticipate any in the future.

Having to self isolate has not come at a good time for him.

Pleased to see Ovi back on the international stage. Hope his game out of all of them is the least trouble free.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: DublinRef on Tue 09 Mar 2021 16:37
All appointments are no surprise this week.
Just thinking that Craig Pawson deserves more. If he doesn’t get any games in EL knockout stage this year, I won’t anticipate any in the future.

Having to self isolate has not come at a good time for him.

Pleased to see Ovi back on the international stage. Hope his game out of all of them is the least trouble free.

I think Pawson had a better chance of L32 rather than L16. I think L16 games will only go to potential future elites and I don't believe Pawson is being considered for promotion.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: Critics on Tue 09 Mar 2021 17:06
I think Pawson had a better chance of L32 rather than L16. I think L16 games will only go to potential future elites and I don't believe Pawson is being considered for promotion.

I agree that he of course will not be promoted, but after many years in EL group stage and one L32 match, Pawson deserves at least one L16 match IMO. And if he don’t get a knockout stage match this year, there will probably not be anymore in the future due to his age and Chris Kavanagh. I do not expect him to be another Mike Dean in UEFA matches but it is happening. I think that so many unfortunate factors have resulted in that.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: referee12 on Sun 14 Mar 2021 09:29
any English/scottish involvedment for the 2nd legs?
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: spk on Tue 16 Mar 2021 09:33
any English/scottish involvedment for the 2nd legs?

Bobby Madden is out and a couple of English refs as VAR.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: tomp on Tue 16 Mar 2021 10:13
Last 16 2nd legs

18 March 2021

18:55 CET - Budapest (Puskás Aréna)
Molde FK (NOR) - Granada CF (ESP)
Referee: Srdjan Jovanović (SRB)
Assistant Referee 1: Uroš Stojković (SRB)
Assistant Referee 2: Milan Mihajlović (SRB)
Fourth Official: Sandro Schärer (SUI)
Video Assistant Referee: Bastian Dankert (GER)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Bibiana Steinhaus (GER)
UEFA Referee Observer: Levan Paniashvili (GEO)
UEFA Delegate: Jeroen Roest (NED)

18:55 CET - Zagreb (Stadion Maksimir)
GNK Dinamo (CRO) - Tottenham Hotspur (ENG)
Referee: Davide Massa (ITA)
Assistant Referee 1: Filippo Meli (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Stefano Alassio (ITA)
Fourth Official: Michael Fabbri (ITA)
Video Assistant Referee: Marco Guida (ITA)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Fabio Maresca (ITA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Vítor Manuel Melo Pereira (POR)
UEFA Delegate: Emil Ubias (CZE)

18:55 CET - London (Arsenal Stadium)
Arsenal FC (ENG) - Olympiacos FC (GRE)
Referee: Carlos del Cerro Grande (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Juan Carlos Yuste Jiménez (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Roberto Alonso Fernández.(ESP)
Fourth Official: José María Sánchez Martínez (ESP)
Video Assistant Referee: Juan Martínez Munuera (ESP)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Guillermo Cuadra Fernández (ESP)
UEFA Referee Observer: Iain Robertson Brines (SCO)
UEFA Delegate: Per Eliasson (SWE)

18:55 CET - Kyiv (NSK Olimpiyskiy)
FC Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR) - AS Roma (ITA)
Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Pau Cebrián Devís (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Roberto Díaz Pérez Del Palomar (ESP)
Fourth Official: Javier Estrada Fernández (ESP)
Video Assistant Referee: Alejandro José Hernández Hernández (ESP)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Ricardo de Burgos Bengoetxea (ESP)
UEFA Referee Observer: Vladimir Antonov (MDA)
UEFA Delegate: Marcin Stefanski (POL)

21:00 CET - Glagsow (Ibrox Stadium)
Rangers FC (SCO) - SK Slavia Praha (CZE)
Referee: Orel Grinfeld (ISR)
Assistant Referee 1: Roy Hassan (ISR)
Assistant Referee 2: Idan Yarkoni (ISR)
Fourth Official: Gal Leibovitz (ISR)
Video Assistant Referee: Roi Reinshreiber (ISR)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: David Fuxman (ISR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Ray Ellingham (WAL)
UEFA Delegate: Neil Morrow (NIR)

21:00 CET - Milan (Stadio Giuseppe Meazza)
AC Milan (ITA) - Manchester United FC (ENG)
Referee: Felix Brych (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Mark Borsch (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Stefan Lupp (GER)
Fourth Official: Christian Dingert (GER)
Video Assistant Referee: Marco Fritz (GER)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Sascha Stegemann (GER)
UEFA Referee Observer: Bernardino González Vázquez (ESP)
UEFA Delegate: Michal Mertinyák (SVK)

21:00 CET - Villarreal (Estadio de la Cerámica)
Villarreal CF (ESP) - FC Dynamo Kyiv (UKR)
Referee: Andreas Ekberg (SWE)
Assistant Referee 1: Mehmet Culum (SWE)
Assistant Referee 2: Stefan Hallberg (SWE)
Fourth Official: Mohammed Al-Hakim (SWE)
Video Assistant Referee: Jochem Kamphuis (NED)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Kevin Blom (NED)
UEFA Referee Observer: Lutz-Michael Fröhlich (GER)
UEFA Delegate: Álvaro Albino (POR)

21:00 CET - Bern (Stadion Wankdorf)
BSC Young Boys (SUI) - AFC Ajax (NED)
Referee: Robert Madden (SCO)
Assistant Referee 1: Graeme Stewart (SCO)
Assistant Referee 2: David McGeachie (SCO)
Fourth Official: John Beaton (SCO)
Video Assistant Referee: Stuart Attwell (ENG)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Paul Tierney (ENG)
UEFA Referee Observer: Frank De Bleeckere (BEL)
UEFA Delegate: Philippe Prudhon (FRA)           
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: bmb on Tue 16 Mar 2021 10:26
Is Arsenal actually at Arsenal? Wonder if it’s too late to get a press pass!
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: DublinRef on Tue 16 Mar 2021 10:50
Very nice appointment for Madden and fully deserved IMO. He seems to be more of an elite referee than Collum at the moment. A very important observer for him as well (I think?)......possible FO spot for him at EURO?
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: TheThingFromLewes on Tue 16 Mar 2021 11:26
Very nice appointment for Madden and fully deserved IMO. He seems to be more of an elite referee than Collum at the moment. A very important observer for him as well (I think?)......possible FO spot for him at EURO?

Yes an important observer for Madden...

Collum is under serious threat on his elite status with Madden picking up this tie IMO.

Standard appointment for Brych in Milan, a decent tie for Ekberg however an unfamiliar observer.. if they were looking at him further then I would expect at least a committee member.

Surprise that Lahoz is in Ukraine... seems a strange appointment given the tie status.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: Hertsref123 on Tue 16 Mar 2021 11:31
Is Arsenal actually at Arsenal? Wonder if it’s too late to get a press pass!

Yes its being played at the emirates.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: DublinRef on Tue 16 Mar 2021 11:38
Very nice appointment for Madden and fully deserved IMO. He seems to be more of an elite referee than Collum at the moment. A very important observer for him as well (I think?)......possible FO spot for him at EURO?

Yes an important observer for Madden...

Collum is under serious threat on his elite status with Madden picking up this tie IMO.

Standard appointment for Brych in Milan, a decent tie for Ekberg however an unfamiliar observer.. if they were looking at him further then I would expect at least a committee member.

Surprise that Lahoz is in Ukraine... seems a strange appointment given the tie status.

I do wonder if Lahoz is being kept away from any controversy before a final appointment later in the season? Unusual appointment it would seem.

Thanks for the confirmation re Madden's observer. I agree Collum is in trouble although I wonder if at 42 they will promote Madden, or if he will just be appointed like a "semi elite" referee so to speak. I guess though this observer could well answer that question.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: Critics on Tue 16 Mar 2021 11:56
Very nice appointment for Madden and fully deserved IMO. He seems to be more of an elite referee than Collum at the moment. A very important observer for him as well (I think?)......possible FO spot for him at EURO?

Yes an important observer for Madden...

Collum is under serious threat on his elite status with Madden picking up this tie IMO.

Standard appointment for Brych in Milan, a decent tie for Ekberg however an unfamiliar observer.. if they were looking at him further then I would expect at least a committee member.

Surprise that Lahoz is in Ukraine... seems a strange appointment given the tie status.

I do wonder if Lahoz is being kept away from any controversy before a final appointment later in the season? Unusual appointment it would seem.

Thanks for the confirmation re Madden's observer. I agree Collum is in trouble although I wonder if at 42 they will promote Madden, or if he will just be appointed like a "semi elite" referee so to speak. I guess though this observer could well answer that question.

The situations between two Spanish elite refs has really confuses me since last year. I wonder if Uefa appoints a Spanish ref to a final(ucl,usc or even euro), will it be Antonio Mateu Lahoz or Carlos del Cerro Grande?
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: edy on Tue 16 Mar 2021 12:52
It seems that the appointments were made before the 1st leg matches and they didn't make any changes.

That would expain the appointments of Del Cerro Grande and Mateu Lahoz to already decided ties.

Brych gets and expected appointment. Grinfeld gets, in my eyes, the 2nd best appointment of the round. The Israeli has surely impress certain people and his Euro spot seems a lock.

Normal appointments for Ekberg, Massa and Jovanovic. Good match for Madden and with an important observer.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: bmb on Tue 16 Mar 2021 15:45
I agree Collum is in trouble although I wonder if at 42 they will promote Madden, or if he will just be appointed like a "semi elite" referee so to speak. I guess though this observer could well answer that question.

They don't promote to elite over the age of 40. Not enough time for elite level experience ahead of major tournaments.  Edy will know who it was but there has only been 1 as far as I am aware & quite some time ago.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: edy on Tue 16 Mar 2021 16:51
I agree Collum is in trouble although I wonder if at 42 they will promote Madden, or if he will just be appointed like a "semi elite" referee so to speak. I guess though this observer could well answer that question.

They don't promote to elite over the age of 40. Not enough time for elite level experience ahead of major tournaments.  Edy will know who it was but there has only been 1 as far as I am aware & quite some time ago.

Carlos Del Cerro Grande (ESP) was promoted at the age of 42 on December 2018. The only case so far.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: DublinRef on Tue 16 Mar 2021 17:08
I agree Collum is in trouble although I wonder if at 42 they will promote Madden, or if he will just be appointed like a "semi elite" referee so to speak. I guess though this observer could well answer that question.

They don't promote to elite over the age of 40. Not enough time for elite level experience ahead of major tournaments.  Edy will know who it was but there has only been 1 as far as I am aware & quite some time ago.

Carlos Del Cerro Grande (ESP) was promoted at the age of 42 on December 2018. The only case so far.

What do you think of Madden’s chances Edy?
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: edy on Tue 16 Mar 2021 20:07
I watched him at the Slovenia - Greece UNL match and he was really good. He is definitely a solid 1st group referee but not Elite, IMO.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: TheThingFromLewes on Fri 19 Mar 2021 10:58
I didn’t observe the Rangers game last night however it looks like it was a nasty match with cards a plenty, two off and an allegation of racism towards a player?
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: TheThingFromLewes on Tue 06 Apr 2021 10:07
8 April 2021

21:00 CET - Granada (Estadio Municipal Nuevo Los Cármenes)
Granada CF (ESP) - Manchester United FC (ENG)
Referee: Artur Dias (POR)
Assistant Referee 1: Rui Tavares (POR)
Assistant Referee 2: Paulo Soares (POR)
Fourth Official: Tiago Martins (POR)
Video Assistant Referee: Joăo Pinheiro (POR)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Luis Godinho (POR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Nikolai Levnikov (RUS)
UEFA Delegate: Róbert Agnarsson (ISL)

21:00 CET - London (Arsenal Stadium)
Arsenal FC (ENG) - SK Slavia Praha (CZE)
Referee: Andreas Ekberg (SWE)
Assistant Referee 1: Mehmet Culum (SWE)
Assistant Referee 2: Stefan Hallberg (SWE)
Fourth Official: Mattias Gestranius (FIN)
Video Assistant Referee: Juan Martínez Munuera (ESP)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Guillermo Cuadra Fernández (ESP)
UEFA Referee Observer: Hugh Dallas (SCO)
UEFA Delegate: Eugčne Westerink (NED)

21:00 CET - Zagreb (Stadion Maksimir)
GNK Dinamo (CRO) - Villarreal CF (ESP)
Referee: Daniel Siebert (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Jan Seidel (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Rafael Foltyn (GER)
Fourth Official: Willy Delajod (FRA)
Video Assistant Referee: Christian Dingert (GER)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Bibiana Steinhaus (GER)
UEFA Referee Observer: Vladimir Šajn (SVN)
UEFA Delegate: Jean Paul Mievis (BEL)

21:00 CET - Amsterdam (Johan Cruijff ArenA)
AFC Ajax (NED) - AS Roma (ITA)
Referee: Sergei Karasev (RUS)
Assistant Referee 1: Igor Demeshko (RUS)
Assistant Referee 2: Maksim Gavrilin (RUS)
Fourth Official: Aleksei Kulbakov (BLR)
Video Assistant Referee: Vitali Meshkov (RUS)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Sergei Ivanov (RUS)
UEFA Referee Observer: Marc Batta (FRA)
UEFA Delegate: Scott Struthers (SCO)
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: TheThingFromLewes on Tue 06 Apr 2021 10:10
That’s not a list I was expecting. Great appointment for Ekberg under the Dallas radar.

Siebert appointed over Zwayer... i think it’s probably curtains for Zwayer in the elite group very soon.

Expected appointment for Soares Dias, and Karasev with another chance and an important observer.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: DublinRef on Tue 06 Apr 2021 10:19
That’s not a list I was expecting. Great appointment for Ekberg under the Dallas radar.

Siebert appointed over Zwayer... i think it’s probably curtains for Zwayer in the elite group very soon.

Expected appointment for Soares Dias, and Karasev with another chance and an important observer.

I wonder is there even a chance Ekberg will go to EURO as I saw suggested on another site? Seems very unlikely given he is not elite group but his appointments and observers suggest he will at least be promoted to elite in the very near future.

I agree, Siebert's appointment is bad news for Zwayer but also interesting that he is appointed over Stieler who is only FO this week for Brych.

Nice appointment for Mattias Gestranius from Finland as FO, a good referee IMO.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: Critics on Tue 06 Apr 2021 10:25
I am surprised by Siebert’s appointment. Aytekin, Zwayer and Stieler are all in elite group and are available but Siebert is the one. I do not think Siebert would go to euro.
Great appointments by Ekberg and Dias. Happy that Karasev also gets a chance.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: ajb95 on Tue 06 Apr 2021 10:43
I think these appointments show there is going to be significant changes in the categories this summer after the Euros.
I think Zwayer’s time is up as it Aytekin. Collum will probably go too.

Edit: what about Bastien. He is a referee I really like but since his promotion to elite I can’t remember too many KO games he’s done in any competition
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: edy on Tue 06 Apr 2021 14:17
I think that the appointments of Soares Dias and Karasev probably confirm their Euro spots. Both have committee members which suggest that the publication of the final list is not far away.

I also believe that the committee is not 100% certain about Ekberg. It's the 3 committee member on his 4 last matches.

Pretty surprised about Siebert. His performance on Olympiakos - Arsenal was just satisfactory and I am not convinced if he is Elite material. I believe that he is being pushed to replace Aytekin.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: referee12 on Wed 07 Apr 2021 19:53
plenty of opportunity for our English refs to get a 2nd leg or the showpiece final
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: TheThingFromLewes on Tue 13 Apr 2021 12:08
15 April 2021

21:00 CET - Manchester (Old Trafford)
Manchester United FC (ENG) - Granada CF (ESP)
Referee: István Kovács (ROU)
Assistant Referee 1: Vasile Florin Marinescu (ROU)
Assistant Referee 2: Ovidiu Artene (ROU)
Fourth Official: Sandro Schärer (SUI)
Video Assistant Referee: Bastian Dankert (GER)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Pawel Gil (POL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Sándor Piller (HUN)
UEFA Delegate: Iveta Stoyanova (BUL)

21:00 CET - Prague (Eden Arena)
SK Slavia Praha (CZE) - Arsenal FC (ENG)
Referee: Cüneyt Çakır (TUR)
Assistant Referee 1: Bahattin Duran (TUR)
Assistant Referee 2: Tarik Ongun (TUR)
Fourth Official: Arda Kardeşler (TUR)
Video Assistant Referee: Abdulkadir Bitigen (TUR)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Mete Kalkavan (TUR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Laurent Duhamel (FRA)
UEFA Delegate: Per Svärd (SWE)

21:00 CET - Villarreal (Estadio de la Cerámica)
Villarreal CF (ESP) - GNK Dinamo (CRO)
Referee: Danny Makkelie (NED)
Assistant Referee 1: Hessel Steegstra (NED)
Assistant Referee 2: Jan de Vries (NED)
Fourth Official: Allard Lindhout (NED)
Video Assistant Referee: Kevin Blom (NED)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Jochem Kamphuis (NED)
UEFA Referee Observer: Karen Nalbandyan (ARM)
UEFA Delegate: Lars Richt (SWE)

21:00 CET - Roma (Stadio Olimpico)
AS Roma (ITA) - AFC Ajax (NED)
Referee: Anthony Taylor (ENG)
Assistant Referee 1: Gary Beswick (ENG)
Assistant Referee 2: Adam Nunn (ENG)
Fourth Official: David Coote (ENG)
Video Assistant Referee: Stuart Attwell (ENG)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Paul Tierney (ENG)
UEFA Referee Observer: Darko Čeferin (SVN)
UEFA Delegate: Boris Stankov (BUL)
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: TheThingFromLewes on Tue 13 Apr 2021 12:15
The heavy artillery are out in force unsurprisingly.

I did notice that Piller is observing Kovacs??
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: ajb95 on Tue 13 Apr 2021 12:38
Happy for Taylor with a big game. The only one of the 4 that is really close in terms of result in Arsenal so no surprise to see Cakir appointed
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: bmb on Tue 13 Apr 2021 13:57
The heavy artillery are out in force unsurprisingly.

I did notice that Piller is observing Kovacs??

Happy for István & will be going to that game! Got a press pass for it. Better get my list of items I want brought from 'home' sent in quickly!!

More interesting is no 4O from Romania, I'd have expected Hategan to be 4O.

No issue with Mr Piller observing István as they are officially from different Federations.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: PhiltheRef on Tue 13 Apr 2021 21:34
Should Man Utd progress would they not play either Roma or Ajax, a game being Refereed by an Englishman, in fact one alleged by the hard of thinking to be a Man Utd fan?
Might it be understandable to anticipate comments from said hard of thinking individuals about this appointment?
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: JCFC on Tue 13 Apr 2021 21:50
I like the phrase "hard of thinking", Phil!
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: Claretman on Tue 13 Apr 2021 22:20
Should Man Utd progress would they not play either Roma or Ajax, a game being Refereed by an Englishman, in fact one alleged by the hard of thinking to be a Man Utd fan?
Might it be understandable to anticipate comments from said hard of thinking individuals about this appointment?
Is it ole or sir alex he should ring to find out who utd prefer he says tongue in cheek lol
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: ajb95 on Fri 16 Apr 2021 10:38
Not impressed with Kovács. Some bemusing decisions throughout. Pogba very unlucky to be cautioned when he was fouled twice before that and very little contact. The way the Granada players surrounded him to try and get Pogba sent off was disgraceful and good to see him book Soldado for his antics.
Lost control a bit after this but then decided he wasn’t going to give free kicks for anything.
Missed clear foul on Amad Diallo in second half which probably would have been a second yellow.

Nothing majorly wrong but I expected more. Both him and Hatgen last week looked very unconvincing (sorry BMB)
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: bmb on Fri 16 Apr 2021 15:56
Not impressed with Kovács. Some bemusing decisions throughout. Pogba very unlucky to be cautioned when he was fouled twice before that and very little contact. The way the Granada players surrounded him to try and get Pogba sent off was disgraceful and good to see him book Soldado for his antics.
Lost control a bit after this but then decided he wasn’t going to give free kicks for anything.
Missed clear foul on Amad Diallo in second half which probably would have been a second yellow.

Nothing majorly wrong but I expected more. Both him and Hatgen last week looked very unconvincing (sorry BMB)

That's ok.  You are allowed your own opinion including one where you feel a favourite of mine has not been up to scratch in a particular game.

The foul on Armad Diallo (bear in mind I barely know who any of the players are) - is that the one quite late on where there was a tackle from the side that ended with a stamp on a foot?  If so the player himself was obscuring his view, he was slightly behind and to the left of the player (when looking at it from the front view) and would have been unable to see the front part of the foot through the player.  The ball shot off in the direction you would have expected it to from the tackle. I saw it after on TV and that was a wrong call but given his view and position, which was as expected, one he couldn't do much about.  Needed some help with that one.  Pogba was also very lucky not to get a red card when he threw his elbow back when already on a yellow.  He did play a couple of lovely advantages as well on the positive side. 
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: spk on Tue 27 Apr 2021 09:05
29 April 2021

21:00 CET - Manchester (Old Trafford)
Manchester United FC (ENG) - AS Roma (ITA)
Referee: Carlos del Cerro Grande
Assistant Referee 1: Juan Carlos Yuste
Assistant Referee 2: Roberto Alonso Fernández
Fourth Official: Jesús Gil Manzano
Video Assistant Referee: Alejandro Hernández
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Ricardo de Burgos
UEFA Referee Observer: Pascal Garibian (FRA)
UEFA Delegate: Balázs Makray (HUN)

21:00 CET - Villarreal (Estadio de la Cerámica)
Villarreal CF (ESP) - Arsenal FC (ENG)
Referee: Artur Dias
Assistant Referee 1: Rui Tavares
Assistant Referee 2: Paulo Soares
Fourth Official: Tiago Martins
Video Assistant Referee: Joăo Pinheiro
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Luis Godinho
UEFA Referee Observer: Mehmet Murat Ilgaz (TUR)
UEFA Delegate: Jovan Šurbatović (SRB)
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: edy on Tue 27 Apr 2021 11:25
It seems that Soares Dias has earned the full trust by the committee. Didn't expect this appointment.

Νο surprise with Del Cerro on the other match.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: dave26 on Tue 27 Apr 2021 14:43
I think Turpin is a certainty for the Europa League final now I think the second legs will go to Hategan and Siebert
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: referee12 on Mon 03 May 2021 10:32
turpin/cakir for second legs?
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: edy on Mon 03 May 2021 13:44
Grinfeld is out of the EL SF on Tuesday. He is coming to Greece to act as VAR on Wednesday.

So Vincic and ? (Cakir maybe) for the 2 matches?
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: spk on Tue 04 May 2021 09:06
06 May 2021

21:00 CET - Rome (Stadio Olimpico)
AS Roma (ITA) - Manchester United FC (ENG)
Referee: Felix Brych (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Mark Borsch (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Stefan Lupp (GER)
Fourth Official: Felix Zwayer (GER)
Video Assistant Referee: Marco Fritz (GER)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Sascha Stegemann (GER)
UEFA Referee Observer: Jaap Uilenberg (NED)
UEFA Delegate: Claude Runavot (FRA)

21:00 CET - London (Arsenal Stadium)
Arsenal FC (ENG)  - Villarreal CF (ESP)
Referee: Slavko Vinčić (SVN)
Assistant Referee 1: Tomaž Klančnik (SVN)
Assistant Referee 2: Andraž Kovačič (SVN)
Fourth Official: Matej Jug (SVN)
Video Assistant Referee: Bastian Dankert (GER)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Pawel Gil (POL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Hugh Dallas (SCO)
UEFA Delegate: Danilo Filacchione (ITA)
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: Alex04 on Tue 04 May 2021 10:20
Would have expected it the other way round.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: dave26 on Tue 04 May 2021 11:28
Brych and Zwayer paired together is that the first time since their falling out ?
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: GingerReferee on Tue 04 May 2021 11:44
Brych and Zwayer paired together is that the first time since their falling out ?

What actually happened? I keep hearing this being said but have no clue what you are on about??
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: DublinRef on Tue 04 May 2021 11:50
Brych and Zwayer paired together is that the first time since their falling out ?

What actually happened? I keep hearing this being said but have no clue what you are on about??

It has been suggested the Brych was angry with Zwayer for not intervening when he was VAR to tell Brych to go for OFR for a penalty incident in a WC match in 2018. The incident basically ended the WC for Brcyh.

The audio of the clip has been released, from the German translations I've seen, it looked like Zwayer felt it was a penalty but because of Brych's strong reaction to players looking for it to be awarded he didn't feel he could credibly intervene. I'd be interested if any German speakers have heard the clip and might be able to offer better insight.

In terms of the falling out I have seen no concrete evidence but it was reported by a few sources at the time.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: GingerReferee on Tue 04 May 2021 13:13
Brych and Zwayer paired together is that the first time since their falling out ?

What actually happened? I keep hearing this being said but have no clu,, e what you are on about??

Thank you
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: GameDay2021 on Tue 04 May 2021 16:39
Vincic expected. Didnt see Brych coming. Someone must have pulled out of that as its strange to have 2 SFS
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: edy on Tue 04 May 2021 21:02
Expected for Vincic after his good season.

Brych was an unexpected name but obviously Rosetti is playing safe since there is an Italian team.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: referee12 on Wed 05 May 2021 20:08
turpin for final?
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: GameDay2021 on Thu 06 May 2021 21:48
Watching arsenal game, vincic has been absolutely superb tonight. He's another one FIFA and UEFA can rely on for future
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: Ashington46 on Thu 06 May 2021 22:02
Watching arsenal game, vincic has been absolutely superb tonight. He's another one FIFA and UEFA can rely on for future

I totally agree, in fact, the best team on the field were the officials A Semi-Final with just 4 shots on target with one team needing to win.
Why do Arsenal persist in trying to score the 'perfect' goal? Never mind, Emery will be very happy.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: Critics on Thu 06 May 2021 22:11
Watching arsenal game, vincic has been absolutely superb tonight. He's another one FIFA and UEFA can rely on for future
If I remember it well, he played two advantages when Villarreal players tried to stop arsenal’s counterattacks by pulling shirts, none of which were booked later. Other time he was great.
As for the final, if no second timer and consider the experienced one, I can’t think of anyone else but Turpin.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: rustyref on Thu 06 May 2021 22:49
That's the new law this season, if the referee plays advantage on a stopping a promising attack offence, which a shirt pull almost always is, they are not allowed to go back and caution for it.
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: Critics on Thu 06 May 2021 22:54
That's the new law this season, if the referee plays advantage on a stopping a promising attack offence, which a shirt pull almost always is, they are not allowed to go back and caution for it.
That is new for me. Thanks for the clarification!
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: GingerReferee on Wed 12 May 2021 16:28
The UEFA Referees Committee also announced that Frenchman Clément Turpin will referee the 2021 UEFA Europa League final between Villarreal CF and Manchester United FC, to be played at Gdańsk Stadium, Poland on Wednesday 26 May at 21:00 CET.

Turpin has been an international referee since 2010. This season, the 38-year-old has officiated at seven UEFA Champions League matches, as well as the UEFA Europa League round of 32 second-leg match between PSV Eindhoven and Olympiacos FC. Turpin will be involved in a major UEFA club competition final for the second time, after having been fourth official for the 2018 UEFA Champions League final between CF Real Madrid and Liverpool FC in Kyiv, Ukraine. He is also part of the group of referees selected for UEFA EURO 2020.

At this year’s UEFA Europa League final, Turpin will be assisted by compatriots Nicolas Danos and Cyril Gringore. The fourth official, Slavko Vinčić, is from Slovenia. The video assistant referee role has been assigned to François Letexier (France), and he will be aided by countrymen Jérôme Brisard and Benjamin Pages. Paulus van Boekel (Netherlands) completes the VAR line-up.

2021 UEFA Europa League final refereeing team

Referee: Clément Turpin (France)

Assistants: Nicolas Danos, Cyril Gringore (both France)

4th official: Slavko Vinčić (Slovenia)

VAR: François Letexier (France)

VAR Assistants: Jérôme Brisard, Benjamin Pages (both France), Paulus van Boekel (Netherlands)


Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: GameDay2021 on Wed 12 May 2021 16:56
The UEFA Referees Committee also announced that Frenchman Clément Turpin will referee the 2021 UEFA Europa League final between Villarreal CF and Manchester United FC, to be played at Gdańsk Stadium, Poland on Wednesday 26 May at 21:00 CET.

Turpin has been an international referee since 2010. This season, the 38-year-old has officiated at seven UEFA Champions League matches, as well as the UEFA Europa League round of 32 second-leg match between PSV Eindhoven and Olympiacos FC. Turpin will be involved in a major UEFA club competition final for the second time, after having been fourth official for the 2018 UEFA Champions League final between CF Real Madrid and Liverpool FC in Kyiv, Ukraine. He is also part of the group of referees selected for UEFA EURO 2020.

At this year’s UEFA Europa League final, Turpin will be assisted by compatriots Nicolas Danos and Cyril Gringore. The fourth official, Slavko Vinčić, is from Slovenia. The video assistant referee role has been assigned to François Letexier (France), and he will be aided by countrymen Jérôme Brisard and Benjamin Pages. Paulus van Boekel (Netherlands) completes the VAR line-up.

2021 UEFA Europa League final refereeing team

Referee: Clément Turpin (France)

Assistants: Nicolas Danos, Cyril Gringore (both France)

4th official: Slavko Vinčić (Slovenia)

VAR: François Letexier (France)

VAR Assistants: Jérôme Brisard, Benjamin Pages (both France), Paulus van Boekel (Netherlands)

Š 1998-2021 UEFA. All rights reserved. Last updated: Wednesday 12 May 2021
UEFA.com
ALSO VISIT
UEFA Foundation
UEFA Academy
Store
Domestic European competitions
CHANNELS
News Centre
Video
MY UEFA.COM
Newsletters
CHANGE LANGUAGE
EnglishFrançaisDeutschРусскийEspańolItalianoPortuguęs
Privacy Terms and conditions Cookie policy Cookie Settings
Follow us on
UEFA.org on Twitter UEFA.org on Facebook UEFA.org on Instagram UEFA.org on LinkedIn UEFA on The NewsMarket
Š 1998-2021 UEFA. All rights reserved

Also expected
 
Deserves after good season
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: ajb95 on Wed 12 May 2021 16:59
Why 3 VAR refs?
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: GameDay2021 on Wed 12 May 2021 17:01
Why 3 VAR refs?

You could look at it as being a way to get more accurate decisions

Or you could look at it as too many cooks spoil the broth.....
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: bmb on Wed 12 May 2021 17:12
Why 3 VAR refs?

One for fouls

One for offsides

One to study the book of excuses
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: bmb on Wed 12 May 2021 17:13


Referee: Clément Turpin (France)

Assistants: Nicolas Danos, Cyril Gringore (both France)

4th official: Slavko Vinčić (Slovenia)

VAR: François Letexier (France)

VAR Assistants: Jérôme Brisard, Benjamin Pages (both France), Paulus van Boekel (Netherlands)





Congratulations to Clément Turpin & his team
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: carrowman on Wed 12 May 2021 17:27
Why 3 VAR refs?

One for fouls

One for offsides

One to study the book of excuses

Don't they also need 1 to make the teas and 1 to cover if someone needs to go to the toilet. :)
Title: Re: UEFA Europa League 2020/2021 appointments
Post by: edy on Thu 13 May 2021 11:27
Deserved appointment for both Turpin and Vincic.

Congratulations and I hope that everything goes well.