1948–49 Liverpool F.C.
Football League First Division
25-Aug-48 Sheffield United 3–3
Holt Harry (Rochdale) - Watkin Cyril H. (Chester) - Coop C. Leonard "Len" (Oldham)
28-Aug-48 Sunderland 4–0
Seymour Thomas "Tom" (Wakefield) - Clough John "Jack" H. (Bolton) - Dykes Harry (Manchester)
11-Sep-48 Bolton Wanderers 0–1
Gerrard F. Hugh (Preston) - Thomason James E. (Chester) - Jackson Frederick S. (Preston)
15-Sep-48 Arsenal 0–1
Law Samuel E. (West Bromwich) - Morrell Herbert (Sale) - Murdoch William D. (Manchester)
02-Oct-48 Derby County 0–0
Fletcher Clifford (Northwich) -
-
09-Oct-48 Chelsea 1–1
Overton F. Leslie "Les" (Derby) -
-
23-Oct-48 Middlesbrough 4–0
Ellis Arthur E. (Halifax) -
-
06-Nov-48 Portsmouth 3–1
Hartley Richard "Dick" P. (Burnley) -
-
20-Nov-48 Charlton Athletic 1–1
Aldridge Robert "Bob" L. (Birmingham) - Parkinson H. (Bolton) - Leigh Arthur W. (Bolton)
04-Dec-48 Burnley 1–1
Nixon William B. (Manchester) -
-
18-Dec-48 Aston Villa 1–1
Parker John "Jack" H. (Macclesfield) -
-
27-Dec-48 Manchester United 0–2
Denham Albert C. (Preston) - Thurman J. Frederick "Fred" (Preston) - Lottey James A. (Lancaster)
05-Feb-49 Everton 0–0
Thurman J. Frederick "Fred" (Preston) - Broome Clifford B.W. (Blackpool) - Clark George (Sale)
19-Feb-49 Blackpool 1–1
Williams Joseph "Joe" G. (Arnold) -
-
12-Mar-49 Birmingham City 1–0
Salmon George (Stoke) - Houston James "Jimmy" (St. Annes on Sea) - Collinge Kenneth "Ken" A. (Sale)
26-Mar-49 Stoke City 4–0
Seymour Thomas "Tom" (Wakefield) -
-
06-Apr-49 Wolverhampton Wanderers 0–0
Womersley Charles (Stockport) - White Frank I. (Bolton) - Moon Stanley (Manchester)
09-Apr-49 Manchester City 0–1
Denham Albert C. (Preston) -
-
15-Apr-49 Huddersfield Town 0–1
-
-
23-Apr-49 Newcastle United 1–1
Mortimer Reginald "Reg" A. (Huddersfield) - Cattlin James "Jim" A. (Rochdale) - Murdoch William D. (Manchester)
07-May-49 Preston North End 0–2
Williams James (Bolton) - Davies Cyril (Middlewich) - Handford Joseph W. (Crewe).
1948–49 FA Cup
3RD (replay) 15-Jan-49 Nottingham Forest 4–0
Luty Arthur W. (Leeds) - Hesketh Kenneth C. (Manchester) - McLean Thomas (Huddersfield)
4RD 29-Jan-49 Notts County 1–0
Salmon George (Stoke) - Yates William C. (Chorley) - Naylor William F.R. (Chesterfield).