F.A. Cup 1948-49
Third Round onwards
Third Round Match Notes Referee Linesmen Referee Changes & Linesmens Notes
Sat 8 1 1949 1 Birmingham City 1 v Leicester City 2 1 1 AET (1-1) Tedds 1
Sat 8 1 1949 2 Luton Town 2 v West Ham United 2 3 1 Wiltshire (tbc) 1
Sat 8 1 1949 3 Portsmouth 1 v Stockport County 3N 7 0 Beasley 2
Sat 8 1 1949 4 Burnley 1 v Charlton Athletic 1 2 1 AET (1-1) Murdoch A. 3 (Bowers 3, originally)
Sat 8 1 1949 5 Gateshead 3N v Aldershot 3S 3 1 Black G. (tbc) 3
Sat 8 1 1949 6 Newcastle United 1 v Bradford (Park Avenue) 2 0 2 Roberts (tbc) 1
Sat 8 1 1949 7 Preston North End 1 v Mansfield Town 3N 2 1 Bowers 3 Handford 3 & Hughes A. 3 (Murdoch A. 3 originally)
Sat 8 1 1949 8 Crewe Alexandra 3N v Sunderland 1 0 2 Aldridge 2 (Thompson 2 originally)
Sat 8 1 1949 9 Derby County 1 v Southport 3N 4 1 Beckley 2
Sat 8 1 1949 10 Nottingham Forest 2 v Liverpool 1 2 2 AET (2-2) Luty 3 (Topliss 2 originally)
Sat 8 1 1949 11 Brentford 2 v Middlesbrough 1 3 2 AET (2-2) Mortimer (tbc) 1
Sat 8 1 1949 12 Torquay United 3S v Coventry City 2 1 0 Williams H. 1
Sat 8 1 1949 13 Arsenal 1 v Tottenham Hotspur 2 3 0 Ellis 1 Tarratt 2 & Parvin 4 Harry F. Parvin (Brighton) F.L. line 45-6
Sat 8 1 1949 14 Swindon Town (bye) 3S v Stoke City 1 1 3 Reader, George 4
Sat 8 1 1949 15 Plymouth Argyle 2 v Notts County 3S 0 1 AET (0-0) Taylor 1
Sat 8 1 1949 16 Fulham 2 v Walsall 3S 0 1 AET (0-0) Plinston 1
Sat 8 1 1949 17 Sheffield United 1 v New Brighton 3N 5 2 Topliss 2 (Luty 3 originally)
Sat 8 1 1949 18 Blackburn Rovers 2 v Hull City 3N 1 2 AET (1-1) Briggs 2
Sat 8 1 1949 19 Bristol City 3S v Chelsea 1 1 3 Burgess (tbc) 1
Sat 8 1 1949 20 Yeovil Town NL v Bury 2 3 1 Green (tbc) 1
Sat 8 1 1949 21 Leeds United 2 v Newport County 3S 1 3 Nixon (tbc) 1
Sat 8 1 1949 22 Queen's Park Rangers 2 v Huddersfield Town 1 0 0 AET (0-0) Pearce 1 (Murdoch W 3 originally)
Sat 8 1 1949 23 Rotherham United (bye) 3N v Darlington 3N 4 2 Williams J. 1 (Walton 1 originally)
Sat 8 1 1949 24 Everton 1 v Manchester City 1 1 0 Ling 2 Coates 4 & Jackson F. 3 K.G. Coates (Derby)
Sat 8 1 1949 25 Wolverhampton W. 1 v Chesterfield 2 6 0 Evans 1 Griffin 3 & Binley 4 Shirley (sic) L. Binley (Leicester)
Sat 8 1 1949 26 Manchester United 1 v Bournemouth & B.A. (bye) 3S 6 0 Overton 2
Sat 8 1 1949 27 Barnsley 2 v Blackpool 1 0 1 Iliffe 1
Sat 8 1 1949 28 Oldham Athletic 3N v Cardiff City 2 2 3 Leafe 1
Sat 8 1 1949 29 Sheffield Wednesday 2 v Southampton 2 2 1 Hillier 2
Sat 8 1 1949 30 Aston Villa 1 v Bolton Wanderers 1 1 1 AET (1-1) Parker 1
Sat 8 1 1949 31 Grimsby Town 2 v Exeter City 3S 2 1 Russell 2
Sat 8 1 1949 32 Lincoln City 2 v West Bromwich Albion 2 0 1 Denham 1
Third Round (Replays)
Sat 15 1 1949 1 Leicester City 2 v Birmingham City 1 1 1 AET (0-0) Tedds 1
Sat 15 1 1949 10 Liverpool 1 v Nottingham Forest 2 4 0 Luty 3
Sat 15 1 1949 22 Huddersfield Town 1 v Queen's Park Rangers 2 5 0 Pearce (tbc) 1
Sat 15 1 1949 30 Bolton Wanderers 1 v Aston Villa 1 0 0 AET (0-0) Parker 1
Third Round (2nd Replays)
Mon 17 1 1949 1 Birmingham City 1 v Leicester City 2 1 2 toss for venue Tedds 1
Mon 17 1 1949 30 Aston Villa 1 v Bolton Wanderers 1 2 1 AET (1-1) agreed Parker 1
Fourth Round
Sat 29 1 1949 1 Sheffield United 1 v Wolverhampton W. 1 0 3 Wright (tbc) 1
Sat 29 1 1949 2 Yeovil Town NL v Sunderland 1 2 1 AET (1-1) Smith (tbc) 2
Sat 29 1 1949 3 Rotherham United 3N v Burnley 1 0 1 Chadwick (tbc) 2
Sat 29 1 1949 4 Aston Villa 1 v Cardiff City 2 1 2 Seymour 1
Sat 29 1 1949 5 Stoke City 1 v Blackpool 1 1 1 AET (1-1) Ellis 1
Sat 29 1 1949 6 Gateshead 3N v West Bromwich Albion 2 1 3 AET (1-1) Flanagan (tbc) 1
Sat 29 1 1949 7 Newport County 3S v Huddersfield Town 1 3 3 AET (3-3) Williams J.G. (tbc) 2
Sat 29 1 1949 8 Derby County 1 v Arsenal 1 1 0 Griffiths 1 Wood T. 3 & Jackson S. 3
Sat 29 1 1949 9 Brentford 2 v Torquay United 3S 1 0
Sat 29 1 1949 10 Chelsea 1 v Everton 1 2 0 Moore 1 Everett 2 & Fletcher 4 P.F. Fletcher (Henley)
Sat 29 1 1949 11 Leicester City 2 v Preston North End 1 2 0 Jacobs 2
Sat 29 1 1949 12 Portsmouth 1 v Sheffield Wednesday 2 2 1 Hartley (tbc) 1
Sat 29 1 1949 13 Luton Town 2 v Walsall 3S 4 0
Sat 29 1 1949 14 Grimsby Town 2 v Hull City 3N 2 3 Rand (tbc) 1
Sat 29 1 1949 15 Liverpool 1 v Notts County 3S 1 0 Salmon 1
Sat 29 1 1949 16 Manchester United 1 v Bradford (Park Avenue) 2 1 1 AET (1-1) Blythe 2 Dixon 4 & Ramsden 4 N.S. Dixon (?) & Rev. Francis S.L. Ramsden (Stoke)
Fourth Round (Replays) Ramsden was F.L. line 46-7 and 49-0
Sat 5 2 1949 5 Blackpool 1 v Stoke City 1 0 1 Ellis 1
Sat 5 2 1949 7 Huddersfield Town 1 v Newport County 3S 1 3 Williams J.G. (tbc) 2
Sat 5 2 1949 16 Bradford (Park Avenue) 2 v Manchester United 1 1 1 AET (1-1) Blythe 2
Fourth Round (2nd Replay)
Mon 7 2 1949 16 Manchester United 1 v Bradford (Park Avenue) 2 5 0 venue agreed Blythe 2 Bryan 3 & Richards 2
Fifth Round
Sat 12 2 1949 1 Portsmouth 1 v Newport County 3S 3 2 AET (2-2) Vickery 2 One of lines was William M. Pritchard (Hailsham)
Sat 12 2 1949 2 Manchester United 1 v Yeovil Town NL 8 0 Bond 2 Walker 3 & Beecroft 3 Pritchard was F.L. line 49-0 to 53-4 He was a
Sat 12 2 1949 3 West Bromwich Albion 2 v Chelsea 1 3 0 Holt 1 cousin of referee Vickery but they had never met
Sat 12 2 1949 4 Stoke City 1 v Hull City 3N 0 2 Edwards (tbc) 1
Sat 12 2 1949 5 Luton Town 2 v Leicester City 2 5 5 AET (3-3) Jackson 1
Sat 12 2 1949 6 Brentford 2 v Burnley 1 4 2 Taylor (tbc) 1
Sat 12 2 1949 7 Wolverhampton W. 1 v Liverpool 1 3 1 Fletcher 1 Chadwick 2 & Dickinson 3
Sat 12 2 1949 8 Derby County 1 v Cardiff City 2 2 1 Dellow 2 Silvester 3 & Bostock 3
Fifth Round (Replay)
Sat 19 2 1949 5 Leicester City 2 v Luton Town 2 5 3 Jackson 1
Sixth Round
Sat 26 2 1949 1 Brentford 2 v Leicester City 2 0 2 Evans (tbc) 1
Sat 26 2 1949 2 Portsmouth 1 v Derby County 1 2 1 Ling (tbc) 2
Sat 26 2 1949 3 Hull City 3N v Manchester United 1 0 1 Leafe 1
Sat 26 2 1949 4 Wolverhampton W. 1 v West Bromwich Albion 2 1 0 Mortimer 1 Gibson 2 & Muller 2
Semi-Finals
Sat 26 3 1949 1 Wolverhampton W. 1 v Manchester United 1 1 1 AET (1-1) at S. Wed Parker 1 Chadwick 2 & Everett 2
Sat 26 3 1949 2 Portsmouth 1 v Leicester City 2 1 3 at Arsenal Pearce 1 Murdoch W. 3 & Weir 3
Semi-Final (Replay)
Sat 2 4 1950 1 Wolverhampton W. 1 v Manchester United 1 1 0 at Everton Parker 1 Chadwick 2 & Everett 2
Final
Sat 30 4 1950 1 Wolverhampton W. 1 v Leicester City 2 3 1 at Wembley Mortimer 1 Rae 2 & Aldridge 2