Author Topic: Referees and their assistants at home for clubs from England in Division 1 and FA Cup 1948/49.  (Read 1718 times)

0 Members and 0 Guests are viewing this topic.

stepan

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 302
    • View Profile
194849 Manchester City F.C.

11/12/1948   Huddersfield Town  3-1
Gerrard   F. Hugh   (Preston) - Broome   Clifford B.W.   (Blackpool) - Medlicott   Edward "Eddie" S.S.   (Chester).

stepan

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 302
    • View Profile
Arsenal v Tottenham Hotspur 3-0
JOE MERCER  and RON BURGESS
Ref Ellis   Arthur E.  ( Halifax)
Sat 8 Jan 1949
FA Cup 3rd Round

John Treleven

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,031
    • View Profile
F.A. Cup 1948-49

1st & 2nd Rounds

               First Round (North)                     Match Notes   Referee      Details if not F.L. 1948-49
Sat   27   11   1948   1   Southport   3N   v   Horden Colliery Welfare   NL   2   1      Richards    2   
Sat   27   11   1948   2   Tranmere Rovers   3N   v   Darlington   3N   1   3      Luty   3   
Sat   27   11   1948   3   Rochdale (at Oldham)   3N   v   Barrow   3N   1   1   AET (1-1)         
Sat   27   11   1948   4   Gainsborough Trinity   NL   v   Witton Albion   NL   1   0      Benn   4   Elijah Benn  (Barnsley) F.L. line 45-6
Sat   27   11   1948   5   Crewe Alexandra   3N   v   Billingham Synthonia   NL   5   0            
Sat   27   11   1948   6   Halifax Town   3N   v   Scunthorpe United   NL   P   P   P-P, fog         
Sat   27   11   1948   7   York City   3N   v   Runcorn   NL   2   1      Caley   4   A. Caley (York), K.White (Hull), J.Alderson (Darlington)
Sat   27   11   1948   8   Rhyl   NL   v   Scarborough   NL   P   P   P-P, appeal 4Q         
Sat   27   11   1948   9   Hull City   3N   v   Accrington Stanley   3N   3   1            
Sat   27   11   1948   10   Gateshead   3N   v   Netherfield   NL   3   0            
Sat   27   11   1948   11   New Brighton   3N   v   Carlisle United   3N   1   0      Lambert   3   
Sat   27   11   1948   12   Wrexham   3N   v   Oldham Athletic   3N   0   3      Blackburn   3   
Sat   27   11   1948   13   Bradford City   3N   v   Doncaster Rovers   3N   P   P   P-P, fog         
Sat   27   11   1948   14   Hartlepools United   3N   v   Chester   3N   1   3      Chisem   3   
Sat   27   11   1948   15   Workington   NL   v   Stockport County   3N   0   3            
               First Round (South)                              
Sat   27   11   1948   16   Barnet   NL   v   Exeter City   3S   P   P   P-P, fog         
Sat   27   11   1948   17   Crystal Palace   3S   v   Bristol City   3S   0   1   AET (0-0)         
Sat   27   11   1948   18   Mansfield Town   3N   v   Gloucester City   NL   4   0      Bucknall   3   
Sat   27   11   1948   19   Yeovil Town   NL   v   Romford   NL   4   0            
Sat   27   11   1948   20   Kidderminster Harriers   NL   v   Hereford United   NL   0   3      Wise   4   T.A. Wise (Bristol)
Sat   27   11   1948   21   Southend United   3S   v   Swansea Town   3S   P   P   P-P, fog         
Sat   27   11   1948   22   Ipswich Town   3S   v   Aldershot   3S   1   0   ab 63m, fog         
Sat   27   11   1948   23   Peterborough United   NL   v   Torquay United   3S   0   1            
Sat   27   11   1948   24   Weymouth   NL   v   Chelmsford City   NL   2   1      Annette   2   
Sat   27   11   1948   25   Leytonstone (bye)   NL   v   Watford   3S   1   1   ab 60m, fog         
Sat   27   11   1948   26   Norwich City   3S   v   Wellington Town   NL   1   0      Hillier   2   
Sat   27   11   1948   27   Walthamstow Avenue   NL   v   Cambridge Town   NL   3   2            
Sat   27   11   1948   28   Millwall   3S   v   Tooting & Mitcham United   NL   1   0            
Sat   27   11   1948   29   Dartford   NL   v   Leyton Orient   3S   2   3            
Sat   27   11   1948   30   Walsall   3S   v   Bristol Rovers   3S   2   1      Bond   2   
Sat   27   11   1948   31   Colchester United (bye)   NL   v   Reading   3S   1   1   ab 35m, fog         
Sat   27   11   1948   32   Northampton Town   3S   v   Dulwich Hamlet   NL   2   1            
Sat   27   11   1948   33   Notts County   3S   v   Port Vale   3S   2   1      Boorer   4   Alfred V. Boorer (Upminster) F.L. line 45-6
Sat   27   11   1948   34   Newport County   3S   v   Brighton & Hove Albion   3S   3   1            
               First Round (Re-Matches)                              
Sat   4   12   1948   6   Halifax Town   3N   v   Scunthorpe United   NL   0   0   AET (0-0)         
Sat   4   12   1948   8   Rhyl   NL   v   Scarborough   NL   0   2            
Sat   4   12   1948   13   Bradford City   3N   v   Doncaster Rovers   3N   4   3            
Sat   4   12   1948   16   Barnet   NL   v   Exeter City   3S   2   6            
Sat   4   12   1948   21   Southend United   3S   v   Swansea Town   3S   1   2            
Sat   4   12   1948   22   Ipswich Town   3S   v   Aldershot   3S   0   3            
Sat   4   12   1948   25   Leytonstone (bye)   NL   v   Watford   3S   2   1            
Sat   4   12   1948   31   Colchester United (bye)   NL   v   Reading   3S   2   4            
               First Round (Replays)                              
Sat   4   12   1948   3   Barrow   3N   v   Rochdale    3N   2   0            
Mon   6   12   1948   6   Scunthorpe United   NL   v   Halifax Town   3N   1   0      Jenkins   3   
               Second Round (Open)                              
Sat   11   12   1948   1   Notts County   3S   v   Barrow   3N   3   2      Cuttell    3   Burnham 3, A.E. Spiers 4 (Peterborough)
Sat   11   12   1948   2   Walthamstow Avenue   NL   v   Oldham Athletic   3N   2   2   AET (1-1)         
Sat   11   12   1948   3   Torquay United   3S   v   Norwich City   3S   3   1            
Sat   11   12   1948   4   Weymouth   NL   v   Yeovil Town   NL   0   4            
Sat   11   12   1948   5   Hull City   3N   v   Reading   3S   0   0   AET (0-0)   Pickles   2   
Sat   11   12   1948   6   Aldershot   3S   v   Chester   3N   1   0      Day   4   Colin J. Day (St. Albans) SF line in 49-0
Sat   11   12   1948   7   Scunthorpe United   NL   v   Stockport County   3N   0   1            
Sat   11   12   1948   8   Mansfield Town   3N   v   Northampton Town   3S   2   1   AET (1-1)         
Sat   11   12   1948   9   Bristol City   3S   v   Swansea Town   3S   3   1            
Sat   11   12   1948   10   Gateshead   3N   v   Scarborough   NL   3   0            
Sat   11   12   1948   11   Darlington   3N   v   Leyton Orient   3S   1   0            
Sat   11   12   1948   12   Exeter City   3S   v   Hereford United   NL   2   1            
Sat   11   12   1948   13   Leytonstone    NL   v   Newport County   3S   3   4   AET (3-3)   Smith   4   Frederick C. "Fred" Smith (Eastbourne)
Sat   11   12   1948   14   Bradford City   3N   v   New Brighton   3N   0   0   no ET, bad light   Leigh   3   
Sat   11   12   1948   15   Crewe Alexandra   3N   v   Millwall   3S   3   2            
Sat   11   12   1948   16   Southport   3N   v   York City   3N   2   2   AET (1-1)   Eason   3   
Sat   11   12   1948   17   Walsall   3S   v   Gainsborough Trinity   NL   4   3      Murdoch W.   3   W.A. Collins (Birmingham), O.L. Williams (?)
               Second  Round (Replays)                              
Sat   18   12   1948   2   Oldham Athletic   3N   v   Walthamstow Avenue   NL   3   1            
Sat   18   12   1948   5   Reading   3S   v   Hull City   3N   1   2      Pickles   2   
Sat   18   12   1948   14   New Brighton   3N   v   Bradford City   3N   1   0      Leigh   3   
Sat   18   12   1948   16   York City   3N   v   Southport   3N   0   2      Eason   3   
Like Like x 1 View List

John Treleven

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,031
    • View Profile
F.A. Cup 1948-49

Third Round onwards

               Third Round                      Match Notes   Referee      Linesmen   Referee Changes & Linesmens Notes
Sat   8   1   1949   1   Birmingham City   1   v   Leicester City   2   1   1   AET (1-1)   Tedds   1      
Sat   8   1   1949   2   Luton Town   2   v   West Ham United   2   3   1      Wiltshire (tbc)   1      
Sat   8   1   1949   3   Portsmouth   1   v   Stockport County   3N   7   0      Beasley   2      
Sat   8   1   1949   4   Burnley   1   v   Charlton Athletic   1   2   1   AET (1-1)   Murdoch A.   3      (Bowers 3, originally)
Sat   8   1   1949   5   Gateshead   3N   v   Aldershot   3S   3   1      Black G. (tbc)   3      
Sat   8   1   1949   6   Newcastle United   1   v   Bradford (Park Avenue)   2   0   2      Roberts (tbc)   1      
Sat   8   1   1949   7   Preston North End   1   v   Mansfield Town   3N   2   1      Bowers   3   Handford 3 & Hughes A. 3   (Murdoch A. 3 originally)
Sat   8   1   1949   8   Crewe Alexandra   3N   v   Sunderland   1   0   2      Aldridge   2      (Thompson 2 originally)
Sat   8   1   1949   9   Derby County   1   v   Southport   3N   4   1      Beckley   2      
Sat   8   1   1949   10   Nottingham Forest   2   v   Liverpool   1   2   2   AET (2-2)   Luty   3      (Topliss 2 originally)
Sat   8   1   1949   11   Brentford   2   v   Middlesbrough   1   3   2   AET (2-2)   Mortimer (tbc)   1      
Sat   8   1   1949   12   Torquay United   3S   v   Coventry City   2   1   0      Williams H.   1      
Sat   8   1   1949   13   Arsenal   1   v   Tottenham Hotspur   2   3   0      Ellis   1   Tarratt 2 & Parvin 4   Harry F. Parvin (Brighton) F.L. line 45-6
Sat   8   1   1949   14   Swindon Town (bye)   3S   v   Stoke City   1   1   3      Reader, George   4      
Sat   8   1   1949   15   Plymouth Argyle   2   v   Notts County   3S   0   1   AET (0-0)   Taylor   1      
Sat   8   1   1949   16   Fulham   2   v   Walsall   3S   0   1   AET (0-0)   Plinston   1      
Sat   8   1   1949   17   Sheffield United   1   v   New Brighton   3N   5   2      Topliss   2      (Luty 3 originally)
Sat   8   1   1949   18   Blackburn Rovers   2   v   Hull City   3N   1   2   AET (1-1)   Briggs   2      
Sat   8   1   1949   19   Bristol City   3S   v   Chelsea   1   1   3      Burgess (tbc)   1      
Sat   8   1   1949   20   Yeovil Town   NL   v   Bury   2   3   1      Green (tbc)   1      
Sat   8   1   1949   21   Leeds United   2   v   Newport County   3S   1   3      Nixon (tbc)   1      
Sat   8   1   1949   22   Queen's Park Rangers   2   v   Huddersfield Town   1   0   0   AET (0-0)   Pearce    1      (Murdoch W 3 originally)
Sat   8   1   1949   23   Rotherham United (bye)   3N   v   Darlington   3N   4   2      Williams J.   1      (Walton 1 originally)
Sat   8   1   1949   24   Everton   1   v   Manchester City   1   1   0      Ling   2   Coates 4 & Jackson F. 3   K.G. Coates (Derby)
Sat   8   1   1949   25   Wolverhampton W.   1   v   Chesterfield   2   6   0      Evans   1   Griffin 3 & Binley 4   Shirley (sic) L. Binley (Leicester)
Sat   8   1   1949   26   Manchester United   1   v   Bournemouth & B.A. (bye)   3S   6   0      Overton   2      
Sat   8   1   1949   27   Barnsley   2   v   Blackpool   1   0   1      Iliffe   1      
Sat   8   1   1949   28   Oldham Athletic   3N   v   Cardiff City   2   2   3      Leafe   1      
Sat   8   1   1949   29   Sheffield Wednesday   2   v   Southampton   2   2   1      Hillier   2      
Sat   8   1   1949   30   Aston Villa   1   v   Bolton Wanderers   1   1   1   AET (1-1)   Parker   1      
Sat   8   1   1949   31   Grimsby Town   2   v   Exeter City   3S   2   1      Russell   2      
Sat   8   1   1949   32   Lincoln City   2   v   West Bromwich Albion   2   0   1      Denham   1      
               Third Round (Replays)                                 
Sat   15   1   1949   1   Leicester City   2   v   Birmingham City   1   1   1   AET (0-0)   Tedds   1      
Sat   15   1   1949   10   Liverpool   1   v   Nottingham Forest   2   4   0      Luty   3      
Sat   15   1   1949   22   Huddersfield Town   1   v   Queen's Park Rangers   2   5   0      Pearce (tbc)   1      
Sat   15   1   1949   30   Bolton Wanderers   1   v   Aston Villa   1   0   0   AET (0-0)   Parker   1      
               Third Round (2nd Replays)                                 
Mon   17   1   1949   1   Birmingham City   1   v   Leicester City   2   1   2   toss for venue   Tedds   1      
Mon   17   1   1949   30   Aston Villa   1   v   Bolton Wanderers   1   2   1   AET (1-1) agreed   Parker   1      
               Fourth Round                                 
Sat   29   1   1949   1   Sheffield United   1   v   Wolverhampton W.   1   0   3      Wright (tbc)   1      
Sat   29   1   1949   2   Yeovil Town   NL   v   Sunderland   1   2   1   AET (1-1)   Smith (tbc)   2      
Sat   29   1   1949   3   Rotherham United    3N   v   Burnley   1   0   1      Chadwick (tbc)   2      
Sat   29   1   1949   4   Aston Villa   1   v   Cardiff City   2   1   2      Seymour   1      
Sat   29   1   1949   5   Stoke City   1   v   Blackpool   1   1   1   AET (1-1)   Ellis   1      
Sat   29   1   1949   6   Gateshead   3N   v   West Bromwich Albion   2   1   3   AET (1-1)   Flanagan (tbc)   1      
Sat   29   1   1949   7   Newport County   3S   v   Huddersfield Town   1   3   3   AET (3-3)   Williams J.G. (tbc)   2      
Sat   29   1   1949   8   Derby County   1   v   Arsenal   1   1   0      Griffiths   1   Wood T. 3 & Jackson S. 3   
Sat   29   1   1949   9   Brentford   2   v   Torquay United   3S   1   0      ???         
Sat   29   1   1949   10   Chelsea   1   v   Everton   1   2   0      Moore   1   Everett 2 & Fletcher 4   P.F. Fletcher (Henley)
Sat   29   1   1949   11   Leicester City   2   v   Preston North End   1   2   0      Jacobs   2      
Sat   29   1   1949   12   Portsmouth   1   v   Sheffield Wednesday   2   2   1      Hartley (tbc)   1      
Sat   29   1   1949   13   Luton Town   2   v   Walsall   3S   4   0      ???         
Sat   29   1   1949   14   Grimsby Town   2   v   Hull City   3N   2   3      Rand (tbc)   1      
Sat   29   1   1949   15   Liverpool   1   v   Notts County   3S   1   0      Salmon   1      
Sat   29   1   1949   16   Manchester United   1   v   Bradford (Park Avenue)   2   1   1   AET (1-1)   Blythe   2   Dixon 4 & Ramsden 4   N.S. Dixon (?) & Rev. Francis S.L. Ramsden (Stoke)
               Fourth Round (Replays)                                 Ramsden was F.L. line 46-7 and 49-0
Sat   5   2   1949   5   Blackpool   1   v   Stoke City   1   0   1      Ellis   1      
Sat   5   2   1949   7   Huddersfield Town   1   v   Newport County   3S   1   3      Williams J.G. (tbc)   2      
Sat   5   2   1949   16   Bradford (Park Avenue)   2   v   Manchester United   1   1   1   AET (1-1)   Blythe   2      
               Fourth Round (2nd Replay)                                 
Mon    7   2   1949   16   Manchester United   1   v   Bradford (Park Avenue)   2   5   0   venue agreed   Blythe   2   Bryan 3 & Richards 2   
               Fifth Round                                 
Sat   12   2   1949   1   Portsmouth   1   v   Newport County   3S   3   2   AET (2-2)   Vickery   2      One of lines was William M. Pritchard (Hailsham)
Sat   12   2   1949   2   Manchester United   1   v   Yeovil Town   NL   8   0      Bond   2   Walker 3 & Beecroft 3   Pritchard was F.L. line 49-0 to 53-4 He was a
Sat   12   2   1949   3   West Bromwich Albion   2   v   Chelsea   1   3   0      Holt    1      cousin of referee Vickery but they had never met
Sat   12   2   1949   4   Stoke City   1   v   Hull City   3N   0   2      Edwards (tbc)   1      
Sat   12   2   1949   5   Luton Town   2   v   Leicester City   2   5   5   AET (3-3)   Jackson    1      
Sat   12   2   1949   6   Brentford   2   v   Burnley   1   4   2      Taylor (tbc)   1      
Sat   12   2   1949   7   Wolverhampton W.   1   v   Liverpool   1   3   1      Fletcher   1   Chadwick 2 & Dickinson 3   
Sat   12   2   1949   8   Derby County   1   v   Cardiff City   2   2   1      Dellow   2   Silvester 3 & Bostock 3   
               Fifth Round (Replay)                                 
Sat   19   2   1949   5   Leicester City   2   v   Luton Town   2   5   3      Jackson    1      
               Sixth Round                                 
Sat   26   2   1949   1   Brentford   2   v   Leicester City   2   0   2      Evans (tbc)   1      
Sat   26   2   1949   2   Portsmouth   1   v   Derby County   1   2   1      Ling (tbc)   2      
Sat   26   2   1949   3   Hull City   3N   v   Manchester United   1   0   1      Leafe   1      
Sat   26   2   1949   4   Wolverhampton W.   1   v   West Bromwich Albion   2   1   0      Mortimer   1   Gibson 2 & Muller 2   
               Semi-Finals                                 
Sat   26   3   1949   1   Wolverhampton W.   1   v   Manchester United   1   1   1   AET (1-1) at S. Wed   Parker   1   Chadwick 2 & Everett 2   
Sat   26   3   1949   2   Portsmouth   1   v   Leicester City   2   1   3   at Arsenal   Pearce    1   Murdoch W. 3 & Weir 3   
               Semi-Final (Replay)                                 
Sat   2   4   1950   1   Wolverhampton W.   1   v   Manchester United   1   1   0   at Everton   Parker   1   Chadwick 2 & Everett 2   
               Final                                 
Sat   30   4   1950   1   Wolverhampton W.   1   v   Leicester City   2   3   1   at Wembley   Mortimer   1   Rae 2 & Aldridge 2   

Like Like x 1 View List

Acme Thunderer

  • RTR Veterans
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,674
    • View Profile
Yeovil 2 Sunderland 1 (aet), 4th round, FA Cup, 29/1/49, referee confirmed as A W Smith of Aldershot. Bizarre appointments imo of Smith and Alf Bond for the Yeovil ties v Sunderland and Man Utd (5th round) as both were supplementary refs at the time.

John Treleven

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,031
    • View Profile
1948-49 F.A. Cup 3rd round 2nd Replay

No neutral venues this season (usually tossed for) and extra time in all matches

If replay (on following Saturday, no midweek first replays) was drawn then back to the original venue on the Monday (48 hours later)

F.A. posted letters on Friday noon to the two possible lines for Birmingham v Leicester expecting them to arrive on the following day (Sat 15th Jan 1949)

However William Ratcliffe of Leek only received his letter on the Monday and he telephoned the F.A. to say it was too late for him to make travel arrangements,
and presumably Albert Baughan of Hereford had not even received his as nothing was heard from him.

Therefore an announcement went out over the tannoy 30 minutes before kick off asking for qualified officials from amongst the spectators -
A.C.Leake (Birmingham) and M.Bradley (Loughborough) responded and had their time in the limelight in front of 31,000.

John Treleven

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,031
    • View Profile
F.A. Cup 1948-49

Matches not controlled by "Full" Referees

SUPPLEMENTARIES         REF's IN F.A.CUP         
Third Round                Referee   
Portsmouth   1   v   Stockport County   3N   Beasley   2
Crewe Alexandra   3N   v   Sunderland   1   Aldridge   2
Derby County   1   v   Southport   3N   Beckley   2
Sheffield United   1   v   New Brighton   3N   Topliss   2
Blackburn Rovers   2   v   Hull City   3N   Briggs   2
Everton   1   v   Manchester City   1   Ling   2
Manchester United   1   v   Bournemouth & B.A.    3S   Overton   2
Sheffield Wednesday   2   v   Southampton   2   Hillier   2
Grimsby Town   2   v   Exeter City   3S   Russell   2
Fourth Round                  
Yeovil Town   NL   v   Sunderland   1   Smith (tbc)   2
Rotherham United    3N   v   Burnley   1   Chadwick (tbc)   2
Newport County   3S   v   Huddersfield Town   1   Williams J.G. (tbc)   2
Leicester City   2   v   Preston North End   1   Jacobs   2
Manchester United   1   v   Bradford (Park Avenue)   2   Blythe   2
Fourth Round Replays                  
Huddersfield Town   1   v   Newport County   3S   Williams J.G. (tbc)   2
Bradford (Park Avenue)   2   v   Manchester United   1   Blythe   2
Fourth Round  Second Replay                  
Manchester United   1   v   Bradford (Park Avenue)   2   Blythe   2
Fifth Round                  
Portsmouth   1   v   Newport County   3S   Vickery   2
Manchester United   1   v   Yeovil Town   NL   Bond   2
Derby County   1   v   Cardiff City   2   Dellow   2
Sixth Round                  
Portsmouth   1   v   Derby County   1   Ling (tbc)   2
                  
LINESMEN         REF's IN F.A.CUP         
Third Round                  
Burnley   1   v   Charlton Athletic   1   Murdoch A.   3
Gateshead   3N   v   Aldershot   3S   Black G. (tbc)   3
Preston North End   1   v   Mansfield Town   3N   Bowers   3
Nottingham Forest   2   v   Liverpool   1   Luty   3
Third Round Replay                  
Liverpool   1   v   Nottingham Forest   2   Luty   3
                  
NOT F.L.         REF's IN F.A.CUP         
Third Round                  
Swindon Town    3S   v   Stoke City   1   Reader, George   4
Like Like x 1 View List

stepan

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 302
    • View Profile
194849 Portsmouth  F.C.

Football League First Division.

25-Aug-48   Everton   40
Clark   George   (Lewisham) - ??? - ???
   
28-Aug-48   Burnley   10   
Tregellas   John   (Birmingham) - Way   Norman G.   (Bournemouth) - White   Frank I.   (Bolton)

08-Sep-48   Middlesbrough   10   
??? - ??? - ???

11-Sep-48   Charlton Athletic   30   
Griffiths   Benjamin "Sandy" M.   (Newport) - Burfield   Leslie R.H.   (Ilminster) - Stanlake   Frank S.   (Salisbury)

25-Sep-48   Sheffield United   30   
??? - ??? - ???

02-Oct-48   Newcastle United     10   
??? - ??? - ???

16-Oct-48   Sunderland   30
Pearce   Henry "Harry"   (Luton) - ??? - ???
   
30-Oct-48   Bolton Wanderers   00   
??? - ??? - ???
   
13-Nov-48   Blackpool   11
Green   Frederick "Fred" C.   (Wolverhampton) - Rae   Victor W.   (Ealing) - Clapton   William "Bill" H.   (Bermondsey)
   
27-Nov-48   Arsenal   41   
Griffiths   Benjamin "Sandy" M.   (Newport) - Jacobs   Cecil P.  ( Bath) - Drewry   Patrick G.   (Bournemouth)

11-Dec-48   Manchester United   22   
??? - ??? - ???

18-Dec-48   Preston North End   31   
??? - ??? - ???

27-Dec-48   Chelsea    52   
Wakley   Clifford J.   (Somerton) - Bartlett   Wilfred G.   (Southampton)  - Way   Norman G.   (Bournemouth)

15-Jan-49   Stoke City   10   
Beckley   William G.  ( Evesham) - Newman   Eric G.   (Salisbury) - Drewry   Patrick G.   (Bournemouth)

05-Feb-49   Manchester City   31   
Rae   Victor W.   (Ealing) - ??? - ???
   
05-Mar-49   Aston Villa   30   
Burgess   Roland J.   (Reading) - Dellow   William "Bill" E.  ( Croydon) - White   Frank I.   (Bolton)

19-Mar-49   Derby County   10   
Clark   George   (Lewisham) - Stanlake   Frank S.   (Salisbury) - Way   Norman G.   (Bournemouth)

02-Apr-49   Liverpool   32   
??? - ??? - ???

15-Apr-49   Birmingham City   31   
Edwards   William "Bill" J.   (Yeovil) - Annette    Percy C.   (Basingstoke) - Meade   Royston H.F.   (Devizes)

16-Apr-49   Wolverhampton Wanderers  50   
Blythe   Arthur H.   (Edmonton) - Davis   S. Vivian   (Chippenham) - Drewry   Patrick G.   (Bournemouth)

30-Apr-49   Huddersfield Town   20   
Williams   Henry "Harry" C.  (Fulham) - Newman   Eric G.   (Salisbury) - Browning   Edward C.   (Poole)

194849 FA Cup

3R  08-Jan-49   Stockport County     70
Beasley   Shirley J.   (Hinckley) - Browning   Edward C.   (Poole) - L. Cadwallader (?)
   
4R  29-Jan-49   Sheffield Wednesday   21   
Hartley   Harold "Harry"   (Chelmsford) -  Greening  A.J. (?) - Shaw  B.A. (?)

5R  12-Feb-49   Newport County   32   
Vickery   E. Stanley "Stan"   (Bristol) - Lovell G.S. (?) - Pritchard   William M.   (Hailsham)

6R  26-Feb-49   Derby County  21
Ling   William "Bill"   (Cambridge) - Tarratt   Ralph E.   (Horsham) - Daz C.J.   (?)

John Treleven

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,031
    • View Profile
Portsmouth
v Stockport 8th Jan F.A. Cup
Llewellyn F. Cadwallader (Worthing) F.L. line 45-46 & 46-47

v Sheffield Wednesday 29th Jan F.A. Cup 
Arthur J. Greening (Bridport) & B.A. Shaw (?) - neither was ever F.L. line

v Newport 12th Feb F.A. Cup   
George S. Lovell (Poole) never F.L.

v Derby 26th Feb F.A. Cup
Colin J. Day (not Daz) (St. Albans) F.L. line 45-6
He went one further the following season and ran a line for F.A. Cup S-F


v Preston 18th Dec League
L.Brown, Browning, R.Meade


« Last Edit: Tue 31 Aug 2021 16:28 by John Treleven »
Like Like x 1 View List

John Treleven

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,031
    • View Profile
Preston
02/10/1948   Blackpool FC  1:3
Ellis   Arthur E.   (Halifax) - Tootill    Henry   (Wigan) - Richards   John W.  ( Cheadle Heath)  

Richards would have been the senior line as he was a supp ref 
Informative Informative x 1 View List

John Treleven

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,031
    • View Profile
Wolves v Portsmouth 23/10/1948 3-0    
Murdoch Alexander "Alex" (Sheffield), Shepperson L. (Nottingham) & Hunt J. N. (Derby)

The programme is incorrect, I suspect the officials are those "left over" from the previous week's
Central League match v Bury Reserves (0-0). Murdoch was a F.L. line at the time and the other two were never F.L.

Portsmouth were top of the table and went on to win the league. A.H. Blythe (Edmonton) was the referee
Informative Informative x 1 View List

John Treleven

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,031
    • View Profile
F.A. Cup 1st Rd 1948-49
27th Nov Yeovil v Romford
Way 3, Done 3, Herbert C. Dowell (Bournemouth) F.L. line from 1949-0
Informative Informative x 1 View List

John Treleven

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,031
    • View Profile
18 Dec 1948   Derby County v Manchester United   1-3
Flanagan   B. Jack  ( Sheffield) - Davis   Wilfred H.   (Smethwick) - Nixon W.A.N. (?)  ------ should be Wixon

25 December 1948   Everton v Manchester City   0-0
Fletcher   Clifford   (Northwich) - Roden George (Stourbridge) - Baugham A.E. (Hereford) ------ should be Baughan
« Last Edit: Wed 01 Sep 2021 18:30 by John Treleven »
Agree Agree x 1 View List

John Treleven

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,031
    • View Profile
Chelsea
Apr 18   Manchester City   1-1   
lines - A.W.Smith & L.S. Brunsdon
Like Like x 1 View List

John Treleven

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,031
    • View Profile
So far Stepan has listed 11 of the 22 clubs in Division 1 for 1948-49

There will be 462 fixtures in all (231 "pairs", home and away, i.e. A v B and B v A)

100 "pairs" are now known and in EVERY case the same referee did both matches
« Last Edit: Fri 03 Sep 2021 10:27 by John Treleven »
Informative Informative x 1 View List