1947–48 Chelsea F.C.
Football League First Division
Aug 27 1947 Blackburn Rovers 1-0
Smith Tom (Atherstone) - Hockney Thomas C. (Hemel Hempstead) - Meade Royston H. F. (Devizes)
Aug 30 1947 Derby County 1-0
Law Samuel E. (West Bromwich) - Williams Albert "Bert" C. (Brighton) - Tarratt Ralph E. (Horsham)
Sep 10 1947 Sunderland 1-1
Walton Fred (Goole) -
-
Sep 13 1947 Bolton Wanderers 1-1
Milner Frederick "Fred" S. (Wolverhampton) - Fiander Frank S. (Wycombe) - Watkins George W (Ilford)
Sep 20 1947 Everton 3-1
Green Frederick "Fred" C. (Wolverhampton) - Isom Stanley J. (Colchester) - Ling William "Bill" (Cambridge)
Oct 4 1947 Aston Villa 4-2
Iliffe George L. (Leicester) - Palfrey Victor "Vic" (Ipswich) - Reynolds Harry G. (Great Yarmouth)
Oct 18 1947 Middlesbrough 4-2
Martin William "Bill" (Leeds) - Annette Percy C. (Basingstoke) - Everett Willis B. (Beccles)
Nov 1 1947 Arsenal 0-0
Stevens Percy (Luton) - Brunsdon Lawrence S. (Reading) - Williams Frederick "Fred" C.D. (Oxford)
Nov 15 1947 Stoke City 4-1
Tolley Alfred H. (Worcester) - Eastbrook Charles W.L. (Colchester) - Herridge Ernest W. (Watford)
Nov 29 1947 Manchester United 0-4
Dixon William H. (Lincoln) - Giebeler Alfred E. (Hove) - Haines Reginald G. (Swindon)
Dec 13 1947 Portsmouth 1-0
Lowe Frederick J. "Fred (Bath) - Donaldson George L. (Sunderland) - White Cyril H. (Marlow)
Dec 20 1947 Blackpool 2-2
Blackhall George S. (Wednesbury) - Crook Eric V (Abingdon) - Everett Willis B. (Beccles)
Dec 27 1947 Grimsby Town 2-3
Iliffe George L. (Leicester) -
-
Jan 17 1948 Huddersfield Town 2-4
Barrick C. John "Jack" (Northampton) - Breeze William A (Sutton) - Smith Arthur W. (Aldershot)
Feb 14 1948 Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-1
Gibbs Lionel E. (Reading) -
-
Feb 28 1948 Liverpool 3-1
Bryan Harry (Coseley) - Bearman Leslie R.L. (Ampthill) - Hillier Norman W. (Northampton)
Mar 13 1948 Charlton Athletic 3-0
Daly William L.F. (Orpington) - Williams Albert "Bert" C. (Brighton) - Williams Frederick "Fred" C.D. (Oxford)
Mar 26 1948 Manchester City 2-2
Blackhall George S. (Wednesbury) - Hauxwell H. Francis "Frank" (West Wickham) - Goodchild Douglas R.G. (Slough)
Mar 27 1948 Preston North End 2-0
Tregellas John (Birmingham) - Gibbard Roland B. (Luton) - White Cyril H. (Marlow)
Apr 10 1948 Sheffield United 1-0
Barrick C. John "Jack" (Northampton) - Martin Percy (Cobham) - Fiander Frank S. (Wycombe)
Apr 24 1948 Burnley 0-2
Smith Tom (Atherstone) - Tarratt Ralph E. (Horsham) - Cross Bert C. (Colchester)
FA Cup 1947/48
3R Jan 10 1948 Barrow 5-0
Strainge William T. (Bristol) - Bartlett Wilfred G. (Southampton) - Hart V.J. (?)