F.A. Cup 1946-47
3rd Round onwards (updated)
1 Third Round Match Notes Referee x Details if not F.L. 1946-47 Details if not F.L. 1946-47
2 Sat 11 1 1947 1 Tottenham Hotspur 2 v Stoke City 1 2 2 Iliffe 1 James W. Purdy (Mansfield) never F.L. 4 Norman W.H. Hillier (Northampton) F.L. 45-6 & 47-8 4
3 Sat 11 1 1947 2 Fulham 2 v Birmingham City 2 1 2 Tedds 1
4 Sat 11 1 1947 3 Sheffield Wednesday 2 v Blackpool 1 4 1 Baker B. 2 Topliss 3 Taylor, J.R. (Leicester) F.L. 45-6 4
5 Sat 11 1 1947 4 Doncaster Rovers 3N v Portsmouth 1 2 3 Nisbet 3
6 Sat 11 1 1947 5 Chelsea 1 v Arsenal 1 1 1 Bryan H. 2 William C. Weir (Gillingham) F.L. 48-9 4 Harry F. Parvin (Brighton ) F.L. 45-6 4
7 Sat 11 1 1947 6 Wolverhampton W. 1 v Rotherham United 3N 3 0 Dykes 3
8 Sat 11 1 1947 7 Burnley 2 v Aston Villa 1 5 1 Sherlock 3
9 Sat 11 1 1947 8 Queen's Park Rangers 3S v Middlesbrough 1 1 1 Law 1 Osborne R. Bugg (Ipswich) never F.L. 4 Claude V. Baxter (Diss) never F.L. 4
10 Sat 11 1 1947 9 Swansea Town 2 v Gillingham NL 4 1
11 Sat 11 1 1947 10 Reading 3S v Grimsby Town 1 2 2
12 Sat 11 1 1947 11 Sheffield United 1 v Carlisle United 3N 3 0
13 Sat 11 1 1947 12 Walsall 3S v Liverpool 1 2 5 Clark G. 1
14 Sat 11 1 1947 13 Lincoln City 3N v Nottingham Forest 2 0 1
15 Sat 11 1 1947 14 Charlton Athletic 1 v Rochdale 3N 3 1 Clinton 3 Ernest V. Pitt (Portsmouth) never F.L. 4 Sidney J. Dowse (Southall) F.L. 49-0 4
16 Sat 11 1 1947 15 Everton 1 v Southend United 3S 4 2 Milner 1 Rogerson 3 George Roden (Stourbridge) F.L. 47-8 4
17 Sat 11 1 1947 16 Millwall 2 v Port Vale 3S 0 3 Poulter 2
18 Sat 11 1 1947 17 Huddersfield Town 1 v Barnsley 2 3 4 Meadows 1 John T. Hart (Newcastle) F.L. 47-8 4 Glendenning 3
19 Sat 11 1 1947 18 Coventry City 2 v Newport County 2 5 2
20 Sat 11 1 1947 19 Northampton Town 3S v Preston North End 1 1 2
21 Sat 11 1 1947 20 Blackburn Rovers 1 v Hull City 3N 1 1 Pethybridge 3 Thomason 3 Harry L. Amos (Bradford) never F.L. 4
22 Sat 11 1 1947 21 Manchester City 2 v Gateshead 3N 3 0 Dixon 1 Frank B. Coultas (Hull) F.L. 47-8 4 Kenneth R. "Ken" Tuck (Chesterfield) F.L. 45-6 & 51-2 4
23 Sat 11 1 1947 22 Luton Town 2 v Notts County 3S 6 0
24 Sat 11 1 1947 23 Chester (bye) 3N v Plymouth Argyle 2 2 0 Williams H. 1 Bailey 3 John Bentley (Bury) F.L. 45-6 4
25 Sat 11 1 1947 24 Bolton Wanderers 1 v Stockport County 3N 5 1
26 Sat 11 1 1947 25 Bournemouth & B.A. 3S v Derby County 1 0 2 Niblett, Joseph J. (Evesham) F.L. line 48-9 4
27 Sat 11 1 1947 26 West Ham United 2 v Leicester City 2 1 2 Hann 1
28 Sat 11 1 1947 27 West Bromwich Albion 2 v Leeds United 1 2 1 Flanagan 2
29 Sat 11 1 1947 28 Brentford 1 v Cardiff City (bye) 3S 1 0 Hewson, Percy C. (Leicester) F.L. ref 45-6 4 Isom 3 3 W.D. Ickers (poss Ackers) never F.L. 4
30 Sat 11 1 1947 29 Chesterfield 2 v Sunderland 1 2 1 Wood J. (Altrincham) never F.L. 4 linesmen not in programme linesmen not in programme
31 Sat 11 1 1947 30 Bradford (Park Avenue) 2 v Manchester United 1 0 3
32 Sat 11 1 1947 31 Southampton 2 v Bury 2 5 1 Salmon 1 Trevor F. Hewinson (Portsmouth) F.L. 52-3 4 Crook 3
33 Sat 11 1 1947 32 Newcastle United 2 v Crystal Palace (bye) 3S 6 2
34 Third Round (Replays)
35 Wed 15 1 1947 1 Stoke City 1 v Tottenham Hotspur 2 1 0 Iliffe 1
36 Wed 15 1 1947 5 Arsenal 1 v Chelsea 1 1 1 AET (1-1) Bryan H. (tbc) 2
37 Wed 15 1 1947 8 Middlesbrough 1 v Queen's Park Rangers 3S 3 1 Law 1
38 Tue 14 1 1947 10 Grimsby Town 1 v Reading 3S 3 1
39 Thu 16 1 1947 20 Hull City 3N v Blackburn Rovers 1 0 3 Pethybridge 3
40 Third Round (2nd Replay)
41 Mon 20 1 1947 5 Chelsea (at Tottenham H.) 1 v Arsenal 1 2 0 Bryan H. (tbc) 2
42 Fourth Round
43 Sat 25 1 1947 1 Wolverhampton W. 1 v Sheffield United 1 0 0 Barrick 1 Roberts S. 2 George Sambrook (Shrewsbury) never F.L. 4
44 Sat 25 1 1947 2 Chester 3N v Stoke City 1 0 0 Martin 1 J.W. Rowe (Worcester) never F.L. 4 Cook 3
45 Sat 25 1 1947 3 Birmingham City 2 v Portsmouth 1 1 0 Ford 1 Ramsden 3 Frank C. Hardy (Nottingham) F.L. 48-9 4
46 Sat 25 1 1947 4 Chelsea 1 v Derby County 1 2 2 Smith T. 1 George A. Gurney (Lowestoft) never F.L. 4 Reynolds H.G. 3
47 Sat 25 1 1947 5 Manchester United 1 v Nottingham Forest 2 0 2 Blackhall 1 A.M. Cunningham (Ormskirk) F.L. line 45-46 4 R. Rooke (poss Thomas Rooker, Sheffield, F.L. line 45-46) 4
48 Sat 25 1 1947 6 Middlesbrough 1 v Chesterfield 2 2 1 Nixon 1 James Redford (Blyth) F.L. 47-8 was one of the linesmen 4
49 Sat 25 1 1947 7 Newcastle United 2 v Southampton 2 3 0 Hartley 1
50 Sat 25 1 1947 8 Burnley 2 v Coventry City 2 2 0 Wort 1
51 Sat 25 1 1947 9 Brentford 1 v Leicester City 2 0 0 Baker E. 1 Bartlett 3 George Reynolds (Banbury) never F.L. 4
52 Sat 25 1 1947 10 Blackburn Rovers 1 v Port Vale 3S 2 0 Ellis 2 Charles P. Miller (Liverpool) never F.L. 4 John D. Woodcock (Hoylake) never F.L. 4
53 Sat 25 1 1947 11 Luton Town 2 v Swansea Town 2 2 0
54 Sat 25 1 1947 12 Liverpool 1 v Grimsby Town 1 2 0 Norcott 2 Thomas H. Nicholson (York) never F.L. 4 F.Wright 3
55 Sat 25 1 1947 13 Bolton Wanderers 1 v Manchester City 2 3 3 Reader 1
56 Sat 25 1 1947 14 Preston North End 1 v Barnsley 2 6 0 Nattrass 1 H. Porter (Altrincham) never F.L. 4 Thomas Rayson (Whitehaven) F.L. 47-8 4
57 Sat 25 1 1947 15 West Bromwich Albion 2 v Charlton Athletic 1 1 2 Snape 1
58 Sat 25 1 1947 16 Sheffield Wednesday 2 v Everton 1 2 1 Tregellas 2 Cawkwell 3 Varney 3
59 Fourth Round (Replays)
60 Wed 29 1 1947 1 Sheffield United 1 v Wolverhampton Wanderers 1 2 0 Barrick (tbc) 1
61 Wed 29 1 1947 2 Stoke City 1 v Chester 3N 3 2 Martin 1
62 Wed 29 1 1947 4 Derby County 1 v Chelsea 1 1 0 AET (0-0) Smith T. 1
63 Thu 30 1 1947 9 Leicester City 2 v Brentford 1 0 0 AET (0-0) Baker E. (tbc) 1
64 Wed 29 1 1947 13 Manchester City 2 v Bolton Wanderers 1 1 0 Reader (tbc) 1 G. Morton (Halifax) never F.L. was one of the linesmen 4
65 Fourth Round (2nd Replay)
66 Mon 3 2 1947 9 Leicester City (at Aston Villa) 2 v Brentford 1 4 1 Baker E. 1
67 Fifth Round
68 Sat 8 2 1947 1 Birmingham City 2 v Manchester City 2 5 0 Daly 1
69 Sat 8 2 1947 2 Stoke City 1 v Sheffield United 1 0 1 Mortimer 1 J.E. Alfred never F.L. 4 Beckley 3
70 Sat 8 2 1947 3 Charlton Athletic 1 v Blackburn Rovers 1 1 0 Searle 1 German 3 Roberts H. 3
71 Sat 8 2 1947 4 Newcastle United 2 v Leicester City 2 1 1 Boardman 1 Christopher Pullen (Carlisle) never F.L. 4 Berry A. 3
72 Sat 8 2 1947 5 Luton Town 2 v Burnley 2 0 0 Berry 1
73 Sat 8 2 1947 6 Liverpool 1 v Derby County 1 1 0 Wiltshire 1
74 Sat 8 2 1947 7 Nottingham Forest 2 v Middlesbrough 1 2 2 Baker A. 1 Topliss 3 Overton 3
75 Thu 20 2 1947 8 Sheffield Wednesday 2 v Preston North End 1 0 2 P-P 8th, 12th & 17th Snow Evans W. 1
76 2 1947 Fifth Round (Replays)
77 Thu 20 2 1947 4 Leicester City 2 v Newcastle United 2 1 2 P-P 13th Snow Greenwood 1
78 Tue 11 2 1947 5 Burnley 2 v Luton Town 2 3 0 Berry 1
79 Wed 12 2 1947 7 Middlesbrough 1 v Nottingham Forest 2 6 2 Baker A. 1
80 Sixth Round
81 Sat 1 3 1947 1 Sheffield United 1 v Newcastle United 2 0 2 Holt 2 Hauxwell 2 Schofield D. 2
82 Sat 1 3 1947 2 Middlesbrough 1 v Burnley 2 1 1 Moore 1
83 Sat 1 3 1947 3 Charlton Athletic 1 v Preston North End 1 2 1 Pearce 1 Plyer (Pearce had flu so Plyer was ref) (who was new line?) 1 William "Bill" Ling (Stapleford) F.L. 47-8 4
84 Sat 1 3 1947 4 Liverpool 1 v Birmingham City 2 4 1 Tedds 1 Fox 2 Denham 2
85 Sixth Round (Replay)
86 Tue 4 3 1947 2 Burnley 2 v Middlesbrough 1 1 0 AET (0-0) Ellis (not Moore) 2
87 Semi-Finals v
88 Sat 29 3 1947 1 Burnley (at Blackburn R.) 2 v Liverpool 1 0 0 AET (0-0) Milner 1 Chadwick 3 Womersley 2
89 Sat 29 3 1947 2 Charlton Athletic (at Leeds U.) 1 v Newcastle United 2 4 0 Boardman 1 Gibson 3 Tolley 3
90 Semi-Final (Replay)
91 Sat 12 4 1947 1 Burnley (at Manchester C.) 2 v Liverpool 1 1 0 Milner 1
92 Final v
93 Sat 26 4 1947 1 Charlton Athletic (at Wembley) 1 v Burnley 2 1 0 AET (0-0) Wiltshire 1 Pearce 1 Bryan H. 2