Author Topic: Referees and their assistants at home for clubs from England in Division 1 and FA Cup 1946/47.  (Read 1426 times)

0 Members and 0 Guests are viewing this topic.

stepan

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 302
    • View Profile
1946/47   Blackburn Rovers FC

07/09/1946      Blackburn Rovers v  Everton    4:1    
Plinston   Edward "Ted"  ( Warrington) - Cowen   Frank   (Manchester) - Houston   James "Jimmy"   (St. Annes on Sea)

17/09/1946      Blackburn Rovers v  Arsenal FC  1:2
Milner   Frederick "Fred" S.   (Wolverhampton) - Colligan    Peter   (Manchester) - Briddon Thomas H. (Timperley).

21/09/1946      Blackburn Rovers v  Wolverhampton Wan.  1:2
Womersley   Charles  P.  (Davenport, Stockport) - Thomason   James E.   (Chester) - Russell   J. James "Jim"   Leeds    

05/10/1946           Blackburn Rovers v  Aston Villa    0:1
Baker A. (Crewe) - Higgins   Harry    (Northwich)  - Medlicott   Edward "Eddie" S.S.   Chester)   

19/10/1946           Blackburn Rovers v  Sheffield United   2:0    
Nattrass Harry (Sunderland) - Shakespeare   Arnold N .   (Blackpool) - Blackburn   Amos   (Wakefield)
   
02/11/1946      Blackburn Rovers v  Liverpool FC   0:0
Berry  Herbert (Huddersfield) - McCann   Joseph "Joe"   (Preston) - Richards   John W.  ( Cheadle Heath)

16/11/1946      Blackburn Rovers v  Middlesbrough FC   1:2   
Fox  S.  (Barnsley) - Turner   Robert   (Halifax) - Wright   F.   (Stockport)

30/11/1946      Blackburn Rovers v  Grimsby Town   1:1    
Walton   Frederick "Fred"   (Goole) - Morrell   Herbert   (Sale) - Smith   Charles   (Huddersfield)
   
14/12/1946      Blackburn Rovers v  Manchester United   2:1
Smith  E.D (Whitehaven) - Seymour   Thomas "Tom"   Wakefield) - Smith   Charles   (Huddersfield)
   
25/12/1946      Blackburn Rovers v  Blackpool FC   1:1
Duerden  R. (Morecambe) - Samuel Richardson (Preston) - Gerrard   F. Hugh   (Preston)

28/12/1946      Blackburn Rovers v  Portsmouth FC   0:1
Barrick C. John "Jack" (Northampton) - Collinson   John R.   (Liverpool) - Dickinson   Colin   (Ellesmere Port)
   
01/01/1947           Blackburn Rovers v  Brentford FC   0:3
Milner   Frederick "Fred" S.   (Wolverhampton) - Egerton  L.G. (?) - Forshaw   James   (Runcorn)   
   
18/01/1947      Blackburn Rovers v  Huddersfield Town   2:2
Briggs   Joseph   (Cheadle) - Coop   C. Leonard "Len"   (Oldham) - Rogerson   Robert A.   (Altrincham)
 
01/02/1947      Blackburn Rovers v  Sunderland AFC   1:2
Porter R.N. (Darlington) - Hall   Richard "Dick"   (Blackpool) - Jenkins   E.T.   (Manchester).
 
15/02/1947      Blackburn Rovers v  Derby County   1:1
Boardman Stan  (Hale) - May   Harold    (Huddersfield) - Morrell   Herbert   (Sale)   
    
01/03/1947      Blackburn Rovers v  Leeds United   1:0
Nicholson E.F. (Darlington) - Colligan    Peter   (Manchester) - Gibson   Gordon   (Manchester)
   
15/03/1947      Blackburn Rovers v  Bolton Wanderers   2:1
Prescott Walter  (Southport) -    Garrard H. (?) - Houston   James "Jimmy"  (St. Annes on Sea)

07/04/1947           Blackburn Rovers v  Chelsea FC   1:2   
 Iliffe   George L.   (Leicester) - Gerrard   F. Hugh   (Preston) - Jenkins   E.T.   (Manchester).

12/04/1947      Blackburn Rovers v  Preston North End   1:2
Evans   William "Bill" H. E.   (Liverpool) - Senior   Edward A.   (Manchester) - May   Harold    (Huddersfield)   
   
26/04/1947    Blackburn Rovers v  Stoke City   0:2
Womersley   Charles P.  (Davenport, Stockport) - Moon    Stanley   (Manchester) - Rothwell   Walter  ( Manchester)   

26/05/1947    Blackburn Rovers v  Charlton Athletic   1:0
Law   Samuel E.   (West Bromwich) - Murdoch   William D.   (Manchester) - Pethybridge   Harold  J.   (Macclesfield).

FA Cup 1946/47
   
3. Round   11/01/1947   Blackburn Rovers v  Hull City   1:1   
Pethybridge   Harold  J.   (Macclesfield)   - Thomason   James E.   (Chester) - Amos H.L. (?)
   
4. Round   25/01/1947    Blackburn Rovers v  Port Vale FC  2:0
Ellis   Arthur E.   (Halifax) - Miller C.P. (?) - Woodcock J.D. (?).

John Treleven

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,031
    • View Profile
Refs
Arthur Baker
Robert Duerden
Edward F. Nicholson
Ernest D. Smith

Supps
Samuel Fox
Richard N. Porter

Lines
Leslie G. Egerton (Hoylake)
Herbert Garrard (Rochdale)

Never F.L. (F.A. Cup lines)
Harry L. Amos (Bradford)
Charles P. Miller (Liverpool)
John D. Woodcock (Hoylake)
Like Like x 1 View List

John Treleven

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,031
    • View Profile
F.A. Cup 4R   25 January 1947   Brentford v Leicester City   00
Baker   Ernest W.   (Manchester) - Bartlett   Wilfred G.   (Southampton) - Reynolds   Harry  G.   (Great Yarmouth). 

Reynolds
This was George (Banbury) never F.L.
Harry G(eorge) (Great Yarmouth) was on the line line at Chelsea v Derby the same day
There was also a F.L. George that season too (from Pontefract)

 
Like Like x 1 View List

stepan

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 302
    • View Profile
Yes. Correct.
F.A. Cup 4R   25 January 1947   Brentford v Leicester City   00
Baker   Ernest W.   (Manchester) - Bartlett   Wilfred G.   (Southampton) - Reynolds George (Banbury)

John Treleven

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,031
    • View Profile
F.A. Cup 1946-47

1st & 2nd Rounds (updated)

1                  First Round (North)                     Match Notes   Referee      Linesmen where known      Linesmen where known   
2   Sat   30   11   1946   1   Oldham Athletic   3N   v   Tranmere Rovers   3N   1   0      Ramsden    3            
3   Sat   30   11   1946   2   Barrow   3N   v   Halifax Town   3N   0   0                     
4   Sat   30   11   1946   3   Carlisle United   3N   v   Runcorn   NL   4   0                     
5   Sat   30   11   1946   4   Hull City   3N   v   New Brighton   3N   0   0      Ellis   2            
6   Sat   30   11   1946   5   Hartlepools United   3N   v   North Shields   NL   6   0                     
7   Sat   30   11   1946   6   Stockport County   3N   v   Southport   3N   2   0      Walker    3   linesmen not in programme      linesmen not in programme   
8   Sat   30   11   1946   7   York City   3N   v   Scunthorpe United   NL   P   P   waterlogged   S.A. Robinson (Sheffield) never F.L.   4            
9   Sat   30   11   1946   8   Stockton   NL   v   Lincoln City   3N   2   4                     
10   Sat   30   11   1946   9   South Liverpool   NL   v   Workington   NL   2   1      Ward J.   2            
11   Sat   30   11   1946   10   Rotherham United   3N   v   Crewe Alexandra   3N   2   0      Dykes    3            
12   Sat   30   11   1946   11   Rochdale   3N   v   Bishop Auckland (bye)   NL   6   1                     
13   Sat   30   11   1946   12   Gainsborough Trinity   NL   v   Darlington   3N   1   2                     
14   Sat   30   11   1946   13   Gateshead   3N   v   Bradford City   3N   3   1                     
15   Sat   30   11   1946   14   Wrexham   3N   v   Marine   NL   5   0      Heskine    3            
16   Sat   30   11   1946   15   Lancaster City   NL   v   Spennymoor United   NL   1   0                     
17   Sat   30   11   1946   16   Doncaster Rovers   3N   v   Accrington Stanley   3N   2   2      Albert Caley (North Ferriby) never F.L.   4   G.W. Thompson  F.L. line 48-9   4   J.S. Pickles F.L. line 47-8   4
18                  First Round (South)      v                                 
19   Sat   30   11   1946   17   Reading   3S   v   Colchester United   NL   5   0                     
20   Sat   30   11   1946   18   Aldershot   3S   v   Cheltenham Town   NL   4   2                     
21   Sat   30   11   1946   19   Bournemouth & B.A.   3S   v   Exeter City   3S   4   2                     
22   Sat   30   11   1946   20   Queen's Park Rangers   3S   v   Poole Town   NL   2   2      Annette   3   Wilfred A. Piper (Esher) never F.L.   4   A.J. Walter never FL   4
23   Sat   30   11   1946   21   Ipswich Town   3S   v   Torquay United   3S   2   0                     
24   Sat   30   11   1946   22   Brush Sports (Loughborough)   NL   v   Southend United   3S   1   6      Arthur L. Burnham F.L. line 45-6   4            
25   Sat   30   11   1946   23   Merthyr Tydfil   NL   v   Bristol Rovers   3S   3   1                     
26   Sat   30   11   1946   24   Yeovil Town   NL   v   Peterborough United   NL   2   2                     
27   Sat   30   11   1946   25   Norwich City   3S   v   Brighton & Hove Albion   3S   7   2      Donald W. McKenzie (Ilford) never F.L.   4   H.A. Buck never F.L.   4   Frederick S. Salmon (Ipswich) never F.L.   4
28   Sat   30   11   1946   26   Leytonstone   NL   v   Walsall   3S   1   6      R.J. Barris  (Harris?)   4            
29   Sat   30   11   1946   27   Swindon Town   3S   v   Cambridge Town (City)   NL   4   1                     
30   Sat   30   11   1946   28   Barnet (bye)   NL   v   Sutton United   NL   3   0                     
31   Sat   30   11   1946   29   Bristol City   3S   v   Hayes   NL   9   3                     
32   Sat   30   11   1946   30   Wellington Town (Shropshire)   NL   v   Watford   3S   1   1                     
33   Sat   30   11   1946   31   Northampton Town   3S   v   Mansfield Town   3S   2   0                     
34   Sat   30   11   1946   32   Leyton Orient   3S   v   Notts County   3S   1   2                     
35   Sat   30   11   1946   33   Port Vale   3S   v   Finchley   NL   5   0                     
36   Sat   30   11   1946   34   Gillingham   NL   v   Gravesend & Northfleet   NL   4   1                     
37                  Re-Match                                       
38   Wed   4   12   1946   7   York City   3N   v   Scunthorpe United   NL   0   1                     
39                  First Round (Replays)                                       
40   Wed   4   12   1946   2   Halifax Town   3N   v   Barrow   3N   1   0   AET (0-0)   Jeremiah Z. Bridgewater (Workington) never F.L.   4            
41   Wed   4   12   1946   4   New Brighton   3N   v   Hull City   3N   1   2   AET (1-1)                  
42   Wed   4   12   1946   16   Accrington Stanley   3N   v   Doncaster Rovers   3N   0   5                     
43   Wed   4   12   1946   20   Poole Town   NL   v   Queen's Park Rangers   3S   0   6                     
44   Thu   5   12   1946   24   Peterborough United   NL   v   Yeovil Town   NL   1   0                     
45   Wed   4   12   1946   30   Watford   3S   v   Wellington Town   NL   1   0                     
46                  Second Round (North)                                       
47   Sat   14   12   1946   1   South Liverpool   NL   v   Carlisle United   3N   2   3      Jackson F.S.   3            
48   Sat   14   12   1946   2   Lincoln City   3N   v   Wrexham   3N   1   1      Flanagan    2            
49   Sat   14   12   1946   3   Oldham Athletic   3N   v   Doncaster Rovers   3N   1   2                     
50   Sat   14   12   1946   4   Rotherham United   3N   v   Scunthorpe United   NL   4   1                     
51   Sat   14   12   1946   5   Rochdale   3N   v   Hartlepools United   3N   6   1                     
52   Sat   14   12   1946   6   Darlington   3N   v   Hull City   3N   1   2                     
53   Sat   14   12   1946   7   Halifax Town   3N   v   Stockport County   3N   1   1                     
54   Sat   14   12   1946   8   Gateshead   3N   v   Lancaster City   NL   4   0                     
55                  Second Round (South)                                       
56   Sat   14   12   1946   9   Notts County   3S   v   Swindon Town   3S   2   1                     
57   Sat   14   12   1946   10   Merthyr Tydfil   NL   v   Reading   3S   1   3                     
58   Sat   14   12   1946   11   Bristol City   3S   v   Gillingham   NL   1   2                     
59   Sat   14   12   1946   12   Peterborough United   NL   v   Northampton Town   3S   1   1                     
60   Sat   14   12   1946   13   Walsall   3S   v   Ipswich Town   3S   0   0      Ernest Adams (Coalville, Leics) never F.L.   4            
61   Sat   14   12   1946   14   Norwich City   3S   v   Queen's Park Rangers   3S   4   4                     
62   Sat   14   12   1946   15   Watford   3S   v   Port Vale   3S   1   1      Green   2   Muller   3   Oliver   3
63   Sat   14   12   1946   16   Barnet   NL   v   Southend United   3S   2   9                     
64   Sat   14   12   1946   17   Bournemouth & B.A.   3S   v   Aldershot   3S   4   2                     
65                  Second Round (Replays)                                       
66   Wed   18   12   1946   2   Wrexham   3N   v   Lincoln City   3N   3   3   AET (2-2)   Flanagan    2            
67   Wed   18   12   1946   7   Stockport County   3N   v   Halifax Town   3N   2   1      White F.I.   3            
68   Thu   19   12   1946   12   Northampton Town   3S   v   Peterborough United   NL   1   1   AET (1-1)                  
69   Wed   18   12   1946   13   Ipswich Town   3S   v   Walsall   3S   0   1                     
70   Wed   18   12   1946   14   Queens Park Rangers   3S   v   Norwich City   3S   2   0                     
71   Mon   16   12   1946   15   Port Vale   3S   v   Watford   3S   2   1                     
72                  Second Round (2nd Replays)                                       
73   Mon   23   12   1946   2   Lincoln City (at Manchester C.)   3N   v   Wrexham   3N   2   1                     
74   Mon   23   12   1946   12   Northampton Town (at Coventry C.)   3S   v   Peterborough United   NL   8   1      Frederick S.C. Riggs F.L. line 45-6   4            

Like Like x 1 View List

John Treleven

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,031
    • View Profile
F.A. Cup 1946-47

3rd Round onwards (updated)

1                  Third Round                     Match Notes   Referee   x   Details if not F.L. 1946-47      Details if not F.L. 1946-47   
2   Sat   11   1   1947   1   Tottenham Hotspur   2   v   Stoke City   1   2   2      Iliffe   1   James W. Purdy (Mansfield) never F.L.   4   Norman W.H. Hillier (Northampton) F.L. 45-6 & 47-8   4
3   Sat   11   1   1947   2   Fulham   2   v   Birmingham City   2   1   2      Tedds   1            
4   Sat   11   1   1947   3   Sheffield Wednesday   2   v   Blackpool   1   4   1      Baker B.   2   Topliss   3   Taylor, J.R. (Leicester) F.L. 45-6   4
5   Sat   11   1   1947   4   Doncaster Rovers   3N   v   Portsmouth   1   2   3      Nisbet   3            
6   Sat   11   1   1947   5   Chelsea   1   v   Arsenal   1   1   1      Bryan H.   2   William C. Weir (Gillingham) F.L. 48-9   4   Harry F. Parvin (Brighton ) F.L. 45-6    4
7   Sat   11   1   1947   6   Wolverhampton W.   1   v   Rotherham United   3N   3   0      Dykes   3            
8   Sat   11   1   1947   7   Burnley   2   v   Aston Villa   1   5   1      Sherlock   3            
9   Sat   11   1   1947   8   Queen's Park Rangers   3S   v   Middlesbrough   1   1   1      Law   1   Osborne R. Bugg (Ipswich) never F.L.    4   Claude V. Baxter (Diss) never F.L.   4
10   Sat   11   1   1947   9   Swansea Town   2   v   Gillingham   NL   4   1                     
11   Sat   11   1   1947   10   Reading   3S   v   Grimsby Town   1   2   2                     
12   Sat   11   1   1947   11   Sheffield United   1   v   Carlisle United   3N   3   0                     
13   Sat   11   1   1947   12   Walsall   3S   v   Liverpool   1   2   5      Clark G.   1            
14   Sat   11   1   1947   13   Lincoln City   3N   v   Nottingham Forest   2   0   1                     
15   Sat   11   1   1947   14   Charlton Athletic   1   v   Rochdale   3N   3   1      Clinton   3   Ernest V. Pitt (Portsmouth) never F.L.    4   Sidney J. Dowse (Southall) F.L. 49-0   4
16   Sat   11   1   1947   15   Everton   1   v   Southend United   3S   4   2      Milner   1   Rogerson    3   George Roden (Stourbridge) F.L. 47-8    4
17   Sat   11   1   1947   16   Millwall   2   v   Port Vale   3S   0   3      Poulter   2            
18   Sat   11   1   1947   17   Huddersfield Town   1   v   Barnsley   2   3   4      Meadows   1   John T. Hart (Newcastle) F.L. 47-8   4   Glendenning   3
19   Sat   11   1   1947   18   Coventry City   2   v   Newport County   2   5   2                     
20   Sat   11   1   1947   19   Northampton Town   3S   v   Preston North End   1   1   2                     
21   Sat   11   1   1947   20   Blackburn Rovers   1   v   Hull City   3N   1   1      Pethybridge   3   Thomason    3   Harry L. Amos (Bradford) never F.L.   4
22   Sat   11   1   1947   21   Manchester City   2   v   Gateshead   3N   3   0      Dixon   1   Frank B. Coultas (Hull) F.L. 47-8   4   Kenneth R. "Ken" Tuck (Chesterfield) F.L. 45-6 & 51-2   4
23   Sat   11   1   1947   22   Luton Town   2   v   Notts County   3S   6   0                     
24   Sat   11   1   1947   23   Chester (bye)   3N   v   Plymouth Argyle   2   2   0      Williams H.   1   Bailey   3   John Bentley (Bury) F.L. 45-6   4
25   Sat   11   1   1947   24   Bolton Wanderers   1   v   Stockport County   3N   5   1                     
26   Sat   11   1   1947   25   Bournemouth & B.A.   3S   v   Derby County   1   0   2      Niblett, Joseph J. (Evesham) F.L. line 48-9   4            
27   Sat   11   1   1947   26   West Ham United   2   v   Leicester City   2   1   2      Hann   1            
28   Sat   11   1   1947   27   West Bromwich Albion   2   v   Leeds United   1   2   1      Flanagan   2            
29   Sat   11   1   1947   28   Brentford   1   v   Cardiff City (bye)   3S   1   0      Hewson, Percy C. (Leicester) F.L. ref 45-6   4   Isom 3   3   W.D. Ickers (poss Ackers) never F.L.   4
30   Sat   11   1   1947   29   Chesterfield   2   v   Sunderland   1   2   1      Wood J. (Altrincham) never F.L.   4   linesmen not in programme      linesmen not in programme   
31   Sat   11   1   1947   30   Bradford (Park Avenue)   2   v   Manchester United   1   0   3                     
32   Sat   11   1   1947   31   Southampton   2   v   Bury   2   5   1      Salmon   1   Trevor F. Hewinson (Portsmouth) F.L. 52-3    4   Crook   3
33   Sat   11   1   1947   32   Newcastle United   2   v   Crystal Palace (bye)   3S   6   2                     
34                  Third Round (Replays)                                       
35   Wed   15   1   1947   1   Stoke City   1   v   Tottenham Hotspur   2   1   0      Iliffe   1            
36   Wed   15   1   1947   5   Arsenal   1   v   Chelsea   1   1   1   AET (1-1)   Bryan H. (tbc)   2            
37   Wed   15   1   1947   8   Middlesbrough   1   v   Queen's Park Rangers   3S   3   1      Law   1            
38   Tue   14   1   1947   10   Grimsby Town   1   v   Reading   3S   3   1      ???               
39   Thu   16   1   1947   20   Hull City   3N   v   Blackburn Rovers   1   0   3      Pethybridge   3            
40                  Third Round (2nd Replay)                                       
41   Mon   20   1   1947   5   Chelsea (at Tottenham H.)   1   v   Arsenal   1   2   0      Bryan H. (tbc)   2            
42                  Fourth Round                                       
43   Sat   25   1   1947   1   Wolverhampton W.   1   v   Sheffield United   1   0   0      Barrick   1   Roberts S.    2   George Sambrook (Shrewsbury)  never F.L.   4
44   Sat   25   1   1947   2   Chester   3N   v   Stoke City   1   0   0      Martin   1   J.W. Rowe (Worcester) never F.L.   4   Cook   3
45   Sat   25   1   1947   3   Birmingham City   2   v   Portsmouth   1   1   0      Ford   1   Ramsden   3   Frank C. Hardy (Nottingham) F.L. 48-9   4
46   Sat   25   1   1947   4   Chelsea   1   v   Derby County   1   2   2      Smith T.   1   George A. Gurney (Lowestoft) never F.L.   4   Reynolds H.G.    3
47   Sat   25   1   1947   5   Manchester United   1   v   Nottingham Forest   2   0   2      Blackhall   1   A.M. Cunningham (Ormskirk) F.L. line 45-46    4   R. Rooke (poss Thomas Rooker, Sheffield, F.L. line 45-46)   4
48   Sat   25   1   1947   6   Middlesbrough   1   v   Chesterfield   2   2   1      Nixon   1   James Redford (Blyth) F.L. 47-8 was one of the linesmen   4      
49   Sat   25   1   1947   7   Newcastle United   2   v   Southampton   2   3   0      Hartley   1            
50   Sat   25   1   1947   8   Burnley   2   v   Coventry City   2   2   0      Wort   1            
51   Sat   25   1   1947   9   Brentford   1   v   Leicester City   2   0   0      Baker E.   1   Bartlett    3   George Reynolds (Banbury) never F.L.   4
52   Sat   25   1   1947   10   Blackburn Rovers   1   v   Port Vale   3S   2   0      Ellis   2   Charles P. Miller (Liverpool) never F.L.    4   John D. Woodcock (Hoylake) never F.L.   4
53   Sat   25   1   1947   11   Luton Town   2   v   Swansea Town   2   2   0      ???               
54   Sat   25   1   1947   12   Liverpool   1   v   Grimsby Town   1   2   0      Norcott   2   Thomas H. Nicholson (York) never F.L.    4   F.Wright    3
55   Sat   25   1   1947   13   Bolton Wanderers   1   v   Manchester City   2   3   3      Reader   1            
56   Sat   25   1   1947   14   Preston North End   1   v   Barnsley   2   6   0      Nattrass   1   H. Porter (Altrincham) never F.L.    4   Thomas Rayson (Whitehaven) F.L. 47-8   4
57   Sat   25   1   1947   15   West Bromwich Albion   2   v   Charlton Athletic   1   1   2      Snape   1            
58   Sat   25   1   1947   16   Sheffield Wednesday   2   v   Everton   1   2   1      Tregellas   2   Cawkwell    3   Varney    3
59                  Fourth Round (Replays)                                       
60   Wed   29   1   1947   1   Sheffield United   1   v   Wolverhampton Wanderers   1   2   0      Barrick (tbc)   1            
61   Wed   29   1   1947   2   Stoke City   1   v   Chester   3N   3   2      Martin    1            
62   Wed   29   1   1947   4   Derby County   1   v   Chelsea   1   1   0   AET (0-0)   Smith T.   1            
63   Thu   30   1   1947   9   Leicester City   2   v   Brentford   1   0   0   AET (0-0)   Baker E. (tbc)   1            
64   Wed   29   1   1947   13   Manchester City   2   v   Bolton Wanderers   1   1   0      Reader (tbc)   1   G. Morton (Halifax)  never F.L. was one of the linesmen   4      
65                  Fourth Round (2nd Replay)                                       
66   Mon   3   2   1947   9   Leicester City (at Aston Villa)   2   v   Brentford   1   4   1      Baker E.   1            
67                  Fifth Round                                       
68   Sat   8   2   1947   1   Birmingham City   2   v   Manchester City   2   5   0      Daly   1            
69   Sat   8   2   1947   2   Stoke City   1   v   Sheffield United   1   0   1      Mortimer   1   J.E. Alfred never F.L.    4   Beckley    3
70   Sat   8   2   1947   3   Charlton Athletic   1   v   Blackburn Rovers   1   1   0      Searle   1   German     3   Roberts H.    3
71   Sat   8   2   1947   4   Newcastle United   2   v   Leicester City   2   1   1      Boardman   1   Christopher Pullen (Carlisle) never F.L.    4   Berry A.    3
72   Sat   8   2   1947   5   Luton Town   2   v   Burnley   2   0   0      Berry   1            
73   Sat   8   2   1947   6   Liverpool   1   v   Derby County   1   1   0      Wiltshire   1            
74   Sat   8   2   1947   7   Nottingham Forest   2   v   Middlesbrough   1   2   2      Baker A.   1   Topliss   3   Overton   3
75   Thu   20   2   1947   8   Sheffield Wednesday   2   v   Preston North End   1   0   2   P-P 8th, 12th & 17th Snow   Evans W.   1            
76         2   1947      Fifth Round (Replays)                                       
77   Thu   20   2   1947   4   Leicester City   2   v   Newcastle United   2   1   2   P-P 13th Snow   Greenwood    1            
78   Tue   11   2   1947   5   Burnley   2   v   Luton Town   2   3   0      Berry   1            
79   Wed   12   2   1947   7   Middlesbrough   1   v   Nottingham Forest   2   6   2      Baker A.   1            
80                  Sixth Round                                       
81   Sat   1   3   1947   1   Sheffield United   1   v   Newcastle United   2   0   2      Holt   2   Hauxwell    2   Schofield D.    2
82   Sat   1   3   1947   2   Middlesbrough   1   v   Burnley   2   1   1      Moore   1            
83   Sat   1   3   1947   3   Charlton Athletic   1   v   Preston North End   1   2   1      Pearce   1   Plyer (Pearce had flu so Plyer was ref) (who was new line?)   1   William "Bill" Ling (Stapleford) F.L. 47-8    4
84   Sat   1   3   1947   4   Liverpool   1   v   Birmingham City   2   4   1      Tedds   1   Fox    2   Denham    2
85                  Sixth Round (Replay)                                       
86   Tue   4   3   1947   2   Burnley   2   v   Middlesbrough   1   1   0   AET (0-0)   Ellis (not Moore)   2            
87                  Semi-Finals      v                                 
88   Sat   29   3   1947   1   Burnley (at Blackburn R.)   2   v   Liverpool   1   0   0   AET (0-0)   Milner   1   Chadwick    3   Womersley    2
89   Sat   29   3   1947   2   Charlton Athletic (at Leeds U.)   1   v   Newcastle United   2   4   0      Boardman   1   Gibson     3   Tolley    3
90                  Semi-Final (Replay)                                       
91   Sat   12   4   1947   1   Burnley (at Manchester C.)   2   v   Liverpool   1   1   0      Milner   1            
92                  Final      v                                 
93   Sat   26   4   1947   1   Charlton Athletic (at Wembley)   1   v   Burnley   2   1   0   AET (0-0)   Wiltshire   1   Pearce    1   Bryan H.    2

Like Like x 1 View List

stepan

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 302
    • View Profile
F.A. Cup 1946-47
Sat   11   1   1947   Fulham   v   Birmingham City    1-2     
Tedds  G.  - Walter A.  and  Chapman S.

John Treleven

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,031
    • View Profile
Alfred Walters (Leamington) never F.L. & S. Chapman never F.L.
Informative Informative x 1 View List

stepan

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 302
    • View Profile
194647  Arsenal  F.C.

Football League First Division

4 September 1946   Blackburn Rovers     13   
Milner   Frederick "Fred" S.   (Wolverhampton) - White   Cyril H.   (Marlow) - Tarratt   Ralph E.   (Horsham)

7 September 1946   Sunderland   22   
Dixon William  H.   (Lincoln) - Meade   Royston H.F.  ( Devizes) - Burchell   Denis J.   (Bury St. Edmunds)

21 September 1946   Derby County  01
??? - ??? - ???   

12 October 1946   Brentford   22
Nixon William B.  (Manchester) - Way Norman G.  (Bournemouth) - Baron Fred  (Abbots Langley,  Watford).   
   
19 October 1946   Stoke City   10   
Pearce   Henry "Harry"  ( Luton) - Carter   Reginald "Reg" C.   (Swindon) -  Palfrey   Victor "Vic"   (Ipswich)

2 November 1946   Sheffield United   23   
Iliffe   George L.  ( Leicester) - Brunsdon   Lawrence S.   (Reading) - Oliver   Harry "Henry" C.   (Luton)
   
16 November 1946   Leeds United     42
Pickett T.G. (Lincoln) - Crook   Eric V.   (Abingdon)  Reynolds   Harry  G.    (Great Yarmouth)   

30 November 1946   Bolton Wanderers   22
??? - ??? - ???   
   
14 December 1946   Charlton Athletic   10   
??? - ??? - ???

25 December 1946   Portsmouth   21   
Daly William L.F.  (Orpington) - Puxley Lionel W.  (Leigh on Sea) - Robson  R. W. (?)

28 December 1946   Wolverhampton Wanderers  11
Tedds   George   Bestwood) - Weller John O. "Jack" (Sevenoaks) - Llewellyn F.   Cadwallader (Worthing)
   
18 January 1947   Aston Villa   02   
Stevens Percy (Luton)  - Eastbrook   Charles W.L.  (Colchester) - Fiander   Frank S.   (Wycombe)
   
1 February 1947   Manchester United   62   
Blackhall George S. (Wednesbury) - Breeze  W.A. (Wothing) - German Ernest A. (Waterlooville)

8 February 1947   Blackpool   11   
Law   Samuel E.   (West Bromwich) - Cross   Bert C.  (Colchester) - Hodson Geoffrey R. (Kettering)

1 March 1947   Chelsea   12   
Parker   John "Jack" H.   (Macclesfield) - Dellow   William "Bill" E.   (Croydon) - Searle  F.E. (Harrow)

15 March 1947   Preston North End  41
Francis A.E. (Kirkby-in-Ashfield) - Aylott Leonard G. (Croydon) - Ling   William "Bill"   (Cambridge)   

4 April 1947   Huddersfield Town  12
Tregellas   John   (Birmingham) - Breeze  W.A. (Wothing) -  Fiander   Frank S.   (Wycombe)   
   
12 April 1947   Middlesbrough   40   
Moore   Harold W.   (York) - Burgess   Roland J.   (Reading) - Ling   William "Bill"   (Cambridge)   
   
26 April 1947   Grimsby Town   53   
Baker   Ernest W.   (Manchester) - White   Cyril H.   (Marlow) - Annette    Percy C.   (Basingstoke)   
   
24 May 1947      Liverpool   12   
Tedds   George   Bestwood) - ??? - ???
   
31 May 1947    Everton   H   21
Norcott T. S.  (Glouester) -  Oliver   Harry "Henry" C.   (Luton) - Palfrey   Victor "Vic"  ( Ipswich)

194647 FA Cup

R3 (replay)   15 January 1947   Chelsea    11
Bryan Harry  (Tipton) - ???  ???
« Last Edit: Tue 12 Oct 2021 12:26 by stepan »

stepan

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 302
    • View Profile
FA Cup  1946/47

First Round

Sat   30   11   1946   Swindon Town   v   Cambridge Town (City)     4-1
Ref Stevens S.G. (Portsmouth)

Second Round

Sat   14   12   1946    Notts County   v   Swindon Town   2-1
Ref Rae Victor W.   (Ealing)

John Treleven

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,031
    • View Profile
Sydney G. Stevens (Portsmouth) never F.L.
Informative Informative x 1 View List

John Treleven

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,031
    • View Profile
Arsenal F.A. Cup 46-47 R3 replay
Lines
William C. Weir (Gillingham) F.L. 48-9   
Harry F. Parvin (Brighton ) F.L. 45-6    

Like Like x 1 View List

John Treleven

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,031
    • View Profile
Arsenal 46-47 Lines
Ralph W. Robson (Shepperton)
William A. Breeze (Sutton, Surrey) - moved to Worthing, not Wothing for 1947-48
Francis E. Searle (Harrow)
Informative Informative x 1 View List

John Treleven

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,031
    • View Profile
Arsenal 1946-47 Missing Information
Derby 21 Sept - Ref William E. Wood (Luton)
Charlton 14 Dec - Lionel E. Gibbs, Fred May, Harry G. Reynolds
Liverpool 24 May - Lines Stanley J. Isom, Victor Palfrey
Like Like x 1 View List

stepan

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 302
    • View Profile
194647  Wolverhampton Wanderers F.C.

Football League First Division

31/08/1946    Arsenal 6-1   
Tedds   George   Bestwood) - ??? - ???

11/09/1946    Aston Villa   1-2
Hall   Albert C.  (Chester) - Chadwick   Frederick "Fred" W.   (Leicester) - Morgan E.T. (Manchester)
   
14/09/1946    Brentford  1-2
Poulter Percy W. (Hemel Hempstead) - ??? - ???   

23/09/1946    Grimsby Town   2-0   
Flanagan   B. Jack   (Sheffield) - ??? - ???

28/09/1946    Portsmouth   3-1
Lowe Frederick J. "Fred"  (Bath) - ??? - ???
   
12/10/1946    Huddersfield Town  6-1
Plinston   Edward "Ted"   (Warrington) - Brooks   William E.   (Coventry) - Nisbet John W.  (Derby)
   
19/10/1946    Leeds United   1-0
Baker   Ernest W.   Manchester - ??? - ???   

02/11/1946    Middlesbrough   2-4
Hartley Harry  (Bolton) - Thirlwall   Bertram "Bert"   (Stoke) - Thomason   James E.   (Chester)
   
16/11/1946    Sheffield United   3-1
Roberts   Stanley "Stan" N.   (Wallasey) - Leafe   Reginald "Reg" J.   (Nottingham) - Wright   Horace F.   (Gloucester)   

30/11/1946    Manchester United    3-2   
Parker   John "Jack" H.   (Macclesfield) - Errington Albert E. (Cheltenham) - Tolley   Alfred H.  ( Worcester)

14/12/1946    Bolton Wanderers   5-0
Salmon   George   (Stoke) - ??? - ???   

26/12/1946    Sunderland   2-1
Martin  William "Bill" (Leeds) - Adams E. (?) - Bailey Enos (Stoke)
   
04/01/1947    Blackpool   3-1
Baker Arthur (Crewe)   - Hitchen   Thomas   (Winsford) - Jarvis   E. Thomas   (Nuneaton)

01/03/1947    Stoke City   3-0
Prescott Walter  (Southport) - Brooks   William E.   (Coventry) - Bucknall   Charles W.   (Birmingham)

15/03/1947   Charlton Athletic   2-0   
Wood William Ernest (Luton) - Adams Eric (Stoke) - Griffin Leslie J.  (Redditch).

29/03/1947   Preston North End   4-1
Evans   William "Bill" H. E.   (Liverpool) -    Bailey Enos (Stoke) - Thirlwall   Bertram "Bert"   (Stoke)

08/04/1947    Derby County   7-2
Sunderland Godfred "Godfrey"   (Barnsley) - ??? - ???

26/04/1947   Chelsea   6-4
Wood William Ernest (Luton) -    Varney   E. Reginald "Reg"  ( Derby) - Tolley   Alfred H.  ( Worcester)

10/05/1947    Everton    2-3
Wright   Harold T.   (Macclesfield) - Baughan    Albert E.   (Hereford) - Adams Eric  (Stoke).
   
17/05/1947    Blackburn Rovers  3-3
Womersley G.T.  (Davenport) -    Nisbet John W.  (Derby) - Plant   Thomas G.   (Chester)

31/05/1947    Liverpool    1-2   
Briggs   Joseph   (Cheadle) -  Adams E. (?) - Wright   Horace F.   (Gloucester)

FA CUP 1946/47

11/01/1947
3rd Round   Rotherham United   3-0   
Dykes   Harry    (Manchester) - ??? - ???

25/01/1947
4th Round   Sheffield United   0-0
Barrick C. John "Jack" (Northampton) - Roberts   Stanley "Stan" N.   (Wallasey) - George Sambrook (Shrewsbury).
« Last Edit: Tue 12 Oct 2021 11:59 by stepan »