With this season's playoffs finally completed, I have amended the list of referees for the playoffs to include this season's refs. Interesting perhaps how many of the current PL refs have been refereeing playoff semis and finals over a period of fifteen years, with Mike Dean refereeing his first final twenty years ago, although he has not featured in the playoffs for the past couple of seasons. Admin - could the title of this thread please be amended from 2019 to 2020, thanks.
Play Off Referees 2000 to 2020
1999-2000
Div 1 Semi-finals – M Halsey, R Styles, B Knight, M Dean
Final – T Heilbron
Div 2 Semi-finals – T Heilbron, M Dean, R Styles, D Laws
Final – R Styles
Div 3 Semi-finals – D Laws, B Knight, M Halsey, T Heilbron
Final – M Dean
2000-1
Div 1 Semi-finals – D Laws, D Pugh, R Pearson, P Danson
Final – U Rennie
Div 2 Semi-finals – U Rennie, R Pearson, D Laws, E Wolstenholme
Final – E Wolstenholme
Div 3 Semi-finals – W Burns, E Wolstenholme, U Rennie, D Pugh
Final – D Pugh
2001-2
Div 1 Semi-finals – A Bates, R Furnandiz, A Leake, G Laws
Final – G Barber
Div 2 Semi-finals – A Leake, G Laws, G Barber, M Dean
Final – G Laws
Div 3 Semi-finals – M Dean, G Barber, A Hall, R Furnandiz
Final – A Leake
2002-3
Div 1 Semi-finals – M Clattenburg, A Kaye, H Webb, P Walton
Final – S Bennett
Div 2 Semi-finals – H Webb, S Bennett, J Winter, M Clattenburg
Final – H Webb
Div 3 Semi-finals – J Winter, P Walton, M Fletcher, S Bennett,
Final – A Kaye
2003-4
Div 1 Semi-finals – R Beeby, M Clattenburg, D Pugh, N Barry
Final – G Poll
Div 2 Semi-finals – P Taylor, N Barry, G Poll, G Laws
Final – R Beeby
Div 3 Semi-finals – G Laws, M Jones, M Pike, P Crossley
Final – M Clattenburg
2004-5
Championship Semi-finals – U Rennie, A Marriner, S Dunn, R Beeby
Final – M Riley
L1 Semi-finals – M Jones, B Curson, A Leake, M Atkinson
Final – P Crossley
L2 Semi-finals – G Laws, L Mason, P Crossley, B Knight
Final – M Atkinson
2005-6
Championship Semi-finals – P Crossley, M Jones, M Thorpe, S Tanner
Final – M Dean
L1 Semi-finals – K Stroud, P Taylor, G Laws, C Foy
Final – L Mason
L2 Semi-finals - L Mason, A Hall, M Dean, N Miller
Final – P Taylor
2006-7
Championship Semi-finals – M Jones, S Tanner, A D’Urso, M Halsey
Final – G Poll
L1 Semi-finals - N Miller, I Williamson, G Poll, L Probert
Final – A D’Urso
L2 Semi-finals – R Beeby, K Stroud, G Laws, T Kettle
Final – M Jones
2007-8
Championship Semi-finals – M Jones, K Friend, H Webb, M Clattenburg
Final – A Wiley
L1 Semi-finals – P Taylor, A Bates, A Wiley, M Halsey
Final – A D’Urso
L2 Semi-finals – P Armstrong, D Deadman, R Beeby, A D’Urso
Final – S Attwell
2008-9
Championship Semi-finals – A Marriner, M Atkinson, A Wiley, M Riley
Final – M Dean
L1 Semi-finals – S Mathieson, C Oliver, M Halsey, N Swarbrick
Final – M Oliver
L2 Semi-finals – G Laws, K Friend, C Webster, M Oliver
Final – C Oliver
2009 -10
Championship Semi-finals – P Dowd, A Wiley, M Clattenburg, H Webb
Final – A Marriner
L1 Semi-finals – J Linington, D Deadman, N Swarbrick, A Bates
Final – C Webster
L2 Semi-finals – A D’Urso, C Webster, F Graham, E Ilderton
Final – J Linington
2010-11
Championship Semi-finals – M Dean, A Marriner, M Halsey, H Webb
Final – P Dowd
L1 Semi-finals – M Russell, J Moss, N Swarbrick, C Webster
Final – S Tanner
L2 Semi-finals – S Mathieson, R East, K Wright, R Booth
Final – D Deadman
2011-12
Championship Semi-finals – N Swarbrick, M Halsey, M Dean, C Foy
Final – H Webb
L1 Semi-finals – A Bates, D Deadman, N Miller, S Mathieson
Final – R East
L2 Semi-finals – M Naylor, J Adcock, D Drysdale, A D’Urso
Final – C Pawson
2012-3
Championship Semi-finals – N Swarbrick, M Oliver x 2, M Clattenburg
Final – M Atkinson
L1 Semi-finals – S Attwell, G Eltringham, P Gibbs, N Miller
Final – A D’Urso
L2 Semi-finals – J Adcock, M Russell, G Scott, A Madley
Final – K Stroud
2013-4
Championship Semi-finals – R East, M Jones, M Clattenburg, C Pawson
Final – L Mason
L1 Semi-finals – G Salisbury, I Williamson, M Russell, K Stroud
Final – D Coote
L2 Semi-finals – O Langford, C Boyeson, S Duncan, P Tierney
Final – M Naylor
2014-5
Championship Semi-finals – J Moss, A Taylor, L Mason, R East
Final – M Dean
L1 Semi-finals – M Haywood, D Bond, A D’Urso, K Hill
Final – A Madley
L2 Semi-finals – P Bankes, N Miller, K Stroud, G Scott
Final – S Hooper
2015-6
Championship Semi-finals – A Marriner, N Swarbrick, R East, M Oliver
Final – R Madley
L1 Semi-finals – P Bankes, D Whitestone, D Deadman, T Robinson
Final – S Attwell
L2 Semi-finals – O Langford, S Martin, P Tierney, E Ilderton
Final – I Williamson
2016-7
Championship Semi-finals – S Attwell, P Tierney, M Atkinson, A Marriner
Final – N Swarbrick
L1 Semi-finals – A Madley, O Langford, C Kavanagh, D Coote
Final – S Hooper
L2 Semi-finals – N Miller, D Webb, D Deadman, D Whitestone
Final – D England
2017-8
Championship Semi-finals – R East, R Madley, C Kavanagh, M Dean
Final – A Taylor
L1 Semi-finals – S Hooper, T Robinson, J Simpson, S Duncan
Final – R Jones
L2 Semi-finals – B Toner, D England, G Ward, D Drysdale
Final - D Webb
2018-9
Championship Semi-finals – G Scott, C Pawson, C Kavanagh, A Taylor
Final - P Tierney
L1 Semi-finals – A Woolmer, O Langford, P Bankes, G Ward
Final – A Madley
L2 Semi-Finals – C Breakspear, J Busby, M Salisbury, E Ilderton
Final – R Joyce
2019/20
Championship Semi-finals – K Stroud, G Eltringham, C Kavanagh, P Tierney
Final – M Atkinson
L1 Semi-finals – A Harrington, G Ward, D England, D Bond
Final – R Jones
L2 Semi-finals – J Smith, M Edwards, L Doughty, C Breakspear
Final – M Salisbury