Author Topic: Play Off Referees 2000 to 2020  (Read 1813 times)

0 Members and 0 Guests are viewing this topic.

Acme Thunderer

  • RTR Veterans
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,475
    • View Profile
Play Off Referees 2000 to 2020
« on: Fri 31 May 2019 10:14 »
Here (rather belatedly) is the list of referees for playoff semi-finals and finals since 2000, updated to 2019. I will keep the database for future reference and updating.


                                                                  Play Off Referees 2000 to 2019

1999-2000

Div 1 Semi-finals – M Halsey, R Styles, B Knight, M Dean
          Final – T Heilbron
Div 2 Semi-finals – T Heilbron, M Dean, R Styles, D Laws
          Final – R Styles
Div 3 Semi-finals – D Laws, B Knight, M Halsey, T Heilbron
          Final – M Dean

2000-1

Div 1 Semi-finals – D Laws, D Pugh, R Pearson, P Danson
          Final – U Rennie
Div 2 Semi-finals – U Rennie, R Pearson, D Laws, E Wolstenholme
          Final – E Wolstenholme
Div 3 Semi-finals – W Burns, E Wolstenholme, U Rennie, D Pugh
          Final – D Pugh

2001-2

Div 1 Semi-finals – A Bates, R Furnandiz, A Leake, G Laws
           Final – G Barber
Div 2 Semi-finals – A Leake, G Laws, G Barber, M Dean
           Final – G Laws
Div 3 Semi-finals – M Dean, G Barber, A Hall, R Furnandiz
           Final – A Leake

2002-3

Div 1 Semi-finals – M Clattenburg, A Kaye, H Webb, P Walton
          Final – S Bennett
Div 2 Semi-finals – H Webb, S Bennett, J Winter, M Clattenburg
          Final – H Webb
Div 3 Semi-finals – J Winter, P Walton, M Fletcher, S Bennett,
          Final – A Kaye

2003-4

Div 1 Semi-finals – R Beeby, M Clattenburg, D Pugh, N Barry
          Final – G Poll
Div 2 Semi-finals – P Taylor, N Barry, G Poll, G Laws
          Final – R Beeby
Div 3 Semi-finals – G Laws, M Jones, M Pike, P Crossley
          Final – M Clattenburg

2004-5

Championship Semi-finals – U Rennie, A Marriner, S Dunn, R Beeby
                           Final – M Riley
L1 Semi-finals – M Jones, B Curson, A Leake, M Atkinson
     Final – P Crossley
L2 Semi-finals – G Laws, L Mason, P Crossley, B Knight
     Final – M Atkinson

2005-6

Championship Semi-finals – P Crossley, M Jones, M Thorpe, S Tanner
                           Final – M Dean
L1 Semi-finals – K Stroud, P Taylor, G Laws, C Foy
     Final – L Mason
L2 Semi-finals - L Mason, A Hall, M Dean, N Miller
     Final – P Taylor

2006-7

Championship Semi-finals – M Jones, S Tanner, A D’Urso, M Halsey
                           Final – G Poll
L1 Semi-finals - N Miller, I Williamson, G Poll, L Probert
     Final – A D’Urso
L2 Semi-finals – R Beeby, K Stroud, G Laws, T Kettle
     Final – M Jones


2007-8

Championship Semi-finals – M Jones, K Friend, H Webb, M Clattenburg
                           Final – A Wiley
L1 Semi-finals – P Taylor, A Bates, A Wiley, M Halsey
     Final – A D’Urso
L2 Semi-finals – P Armstrong, D Deadman, R Beeby, A D’Urso
     Final – S Attwell   

2008-9

Championship Semi-finals – A Marriner, M Atkinson, A Wiley, M Riley
                           Final – M Dean
L1 Semi-finals – S Mathieson, C Oliver, M Halsey, N Swarbrick
      Final – M Oliver
L2 Semi-finals – G Laws, K Friend, C Webster, M Oliver
     Final – C Oliver

2009 -10

Championship Semi-finals – P Dowd, A Wiley, M Clattenburg, H Webb
                          Final – A Marriner
L1 Semi-finals – J Linington, D Deadman, N Swarbrick, A Bates
      Final – C Webster
L2 Semi-finals – A D’Urso, C Webster, F Graham, E Ilderton
     Final – J Linington           

2010-11

Championship Semi-finals – M Dean, A Marriner, M Halsey, H Webb
                           Final – P Dowd
L1 Semi-finals – M Russell, J Moss, N Swarbrick, C Webster
     Final – S Tanner
L2 Semi-finals – S Mathieson, R East, K Wright, R Booth
     Final – D Deadman

2011-12

Championship Semi-finals – N Swarbrick, M Halsey, M Dean, C Foy
                           Final – H Webb
L1 Semi-finals – A Bates, D Deadman, N Miller, S Mathieson
     Final – R East
L2 Semi-finals – M Naylor, J Adcock, D Drysdale, A D’Urso
     Final – C Pawson

2012-3

Championship Semi-finals – N Swarbrick, M Oliver x 2, M Clattenburg
                           Final – M Atkinson
 L1 Semi-finals – S Attwell, G Eltringham, P Gibbs, N Miller
       Final – A D’Urso
L2 Semi-finals – J Adcock, M Russell, G Scott, A Madley
     Final – K Stroud

2013-4

Championship Semi-finals – R East, M Jones, M Clattenburg, C Pawson
                           Final – L Mason
L1 Semi-finals – G Salisbury, I Williamson, M Russell, K Stroud
     Final – D Coote
L2 Semi-finals – O Langford, C Boyeson, S Duncan, P Tierney
     Final – M Naylor

2014-5

Championship Semi-finals – J Moss, A Taylor, L Mason, R East
                           Final – M Dean
L1 Semi-finals – M Haywood, D Bond, A D’Urso, K Hill
      Final – A Madley
L2 Semi-finals – P Bankes, N Miller, K Stroud, G Scott
     Final – S Hooper

2015-6

Championship Semi-finals – A Marriner, N Swarbrick, R East, M Oliver
                           Final – R Madley
L1 Semi-finals – P Bankes, D Whitestone, D Deadman, T Robinson
      Final – S Attwell
L2 Semi-finals – O Langford, S Martin, P Tierney, E Ilderton
     Final – I Williamson

2016-7

Championship Semi-finals – S Attwell, P Tierney, M Atkinson, A Marriner
                           Final – N Swarbrick
L1 Semi-finals – A Madley, O Langford, C Kavanagh, D Coote
     Final – S Hooper
L2 Semi-finals – N Miller, D Webb, D Deadman, D Whitestone
     Final – D England

2017-8

Championship Semi-finals – R East, R Madley, C Kavanagh, M Dean
                           Final – A Taylor
L1 Semi-finals – S Hooper, T Robinson, J Simpson, S Duncan
     Final – R Jones
L2 Semi-finals – B Toner, D England, G Ward, D Drysdale
     Final - D Webb

2018-9

Championship Semi-finals – G Scott, C Pawson, C Kavanagh, A Taylor
                           Final - P Tierney
L1 Semi-finals – A Woolmer, O Langford, P Bankes, G Ward
     Final – A Madley
L2 Semi-Finals – C Breakspear, J Busby, M Salisbury, E Ilderton
     Final – R Joyce
« Last Edit: Thu 06 Aug 2020 00:07 by Ben »

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter

Informative Informative x 3 View List

Wollongong Ref

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Re: Play Off Referees 2000 to 2019
« Reply #1 on: Wed 24 Jul 2019 05:37 »
It is a testimony to Mike Dean's career to see the breadth of years he was appointed.
Agree Agree x 5 View List

Acme Thunderer

  • RTR Veterans
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,475
    • View Profile
Re: Play Off Referees 2000 to 2019
« Reply #2 on: Sat 10 Aug 2019 12:13 »
And at least one more Final to come, I imagine. 20 years and counting, what a ref! Mike has not refereed the L1 Final yet but I suggest that if he is going to bow out with a Final, it will be the Championship Final again.

Acme Thunderer

  • RTR Veterans
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,475
    • View Profile
Re: Play Off Referees 2000 to 2019
« Reply #3 on: Wed 05 Aug 2020 21:49 »
With this season's playoffs finally completed, I have amended the list of referees for the playoffs to include this season's refs. Interesting perhaps how many of the current PL refs have been refereeing playoff semis and finals over a period of fifteen years, with Mike Dean refereeing his first final twenty years ago, although he has not featured in the playoffs for the past couple of seasons. Admin - could the title of this thread please be amended from 2019 to 2020, thanks. 

Play Off Referees 2000 to 2020


1999-2000
Div 1 Semi-finals – M Halsey, R Styles, B Knight, M Dean
          Final – T Heilbron
Div 2 Semi-finals – T Heilbron, M Dean, R Styles, D Laws
          Final – R Styles
Div 3 Semi-finals – D Laws, B Knight, M Halsey, T Heilbron
          Final – M Dean

2000-1
Div 1 Semi-finals – D Laws, D Pugh, R Pearson, P Danson
          Final – U Rennie
Div 2 Semi-finals – U Rennie, R Pearson, D Laws, E Wolstenholme
          Final – E Wolstenholme
Div 3 Semi-finals – W Burns, E Wolstenholme, U Rennie, D Pugh
          Final – D Pugh

2001-2
Div 1 Semi-finals – A Bates, R Furnandiz, A Leake, G Laws
           Final – G Barber
Div 2 Semi-finals – A Leake, G Laws, G Barber, M Dean
           Final – G Laws
Div 3 Semi-finals – M Dean, G Barber, A Hall, R Furnandiz
           Final – A Leake

2002-3
Div 1 Semi-finals – M Clattenburg, A Kaye, H Webb, P Walton
          Final – S Bennett
Div 2 Semi-finals – H Webb, S Bennett, J Winter, M Clattenburg
          Final – H Webb
Div 3 Semi-finals – J Winter, P Walton, M Fletcher, S Bennett,
          Final – A Kaye

2003-4
Div 1 Semi-finals – R Beeby, M Clattenburg, D Pugh, N Barry
          Final – G Poll
Div 2 Semi-finals – P Taylor, N Barry, G Poll, G Laws
          Final – R Beeby
Div 3 Semi-finals – G Laws, M Jones, M Pike, P Crossley
          Final – M Clattenburg

2004-5
Championship Semi-finals – U Rennie, A Marriner, S Dunn, R Beeby
                           Final – M Riley
L1 Semi-finals – M Jones, B Curson, A Leake, M Atkinson
     Final – P Crossley
L2 Semi-finals – G Laws, L Mason, P Crossley, B Knight
     Final – M Atkinson

2005-6
Championship Semi-finals – P Crossley, M Jones, M Thorpe, S Tanner
                           Final – M Dean
L1 Semi-finals – K Stroud, P Taylor, G Laws, C Foy
     Final – L Mason
L2 Semi-finals - L Mason, A Hall, M Dean, N Miller
     Final – P Taylor

2006-7
Championship Semi-finals – M Jones, S Tanner, A D’Urso, M Halsey
                           Final – G Poll
L1 Semi-finals - N Miller, I Williamson, G Poll, L Probert
     Final – A D’Urso
L2 Semi-finals – R Beeby, K Stroud, G Laws, T Kettle
     Final – M Jones

2007-8
Championship Semi-finals – M Jones, K Friend, H Webb, M Clattenburg
                           Final – A Wiley
L1 Semi-finals – P Taylor, A Bates, A Wiley, M Halsey
     Final – A D’Urso
L2 Semi-finals – P Armstrong, D Deadman, R Beeby, A D’Urso
     Final – S Attwell   

2008-9
Championship Semi-finals – A Marriner, M Atkinson, A Wiley, M Riley
                           Final – M Dean
L1 Semi-finals – S Mathieson, C Oliver, M Halsey, N Swarbrick
      Final – M Oliver
L2 Semi-finals – G Laws, K Friend, C Webster, M Oliver
     Final – C Oliver

2009 -10
Championship Semi-finals – P Dowd, A Wiley, M Clattenburg, H Webb
                          Final – A Marriner
L1 Semi-finals – J Linington, D Deadman, N Swarbrick, A Bates
      Final – C Webster
L2 Semi-finals – A D’Urso, C Webster, F Graham, E Ilderton
     Final – J Linington           

2010-11
Championship Semi-finals – M Dean, A Marriner, M Halsey, H Webb
                           Final – P Dowd
L1 Semi-finals – M Russell, J Moss, N Swarbrick, C Webster
     Final – S Tanner
L2 Semi-finals – S Mathieson, R East, K Wright, R Booth
     Final – D Deadman

2011-12
Championship Semi-finals – N Swarbrick, M Halsey, M Dean, C Foy
                           Final – H Webb
L1 Semi-finals – A Bates, D Deadman, N Miller, S Mathieson
     Final – R East
L2 Semi-finals – M Naylor, J Adcock, D Drysdale, A D’Urso
     Final – C Pawson

2012-3
Championship Semi-finals – N Swarbrick, M Oliver x 2, M Clattenburg
                           Final – M Atkinson
 L1 Semi-finals – S Attwell, G Eltringham, P Gibbs, N Miller
       Final – A D’Urso
L2 Semi-finals – J Adcock, M Russell, G Scott, A Madley
     Final – K Stroud

2013-4
Championship Semi-finals – R East, M Jones, M Clattenburg, C Pawson
                           Final – L Mason
L1 Semi-finals – G Salisbury, I Williamson, M Russell, K Stroud
     Final – D Coote
L2 Semi-finals – O Langford, C Boyeson, S Duncan, P Tierney
     Final – M Naylor

2014-5
Championship Semi-finals – J Moss, A Taylor, L Mason, R East
                           Final – M Dean
L1 Semi-finals – M Haywood, D Bond, A D’Urso, K Hill
      Final – A Madley
L2 Semi-finals – P Bankes, N Miller, K Stroud, G Scott
     Final – S Hooper

2015-6
Championship Semi-finals – A Marriner, N Swarbrick, R East, M Oliver
                           Final – R Madley
L1 Semi-finals – P Bankes, D Whitestone, D Deadman, T Robinson
      Final – S Attwell
L2 Semi-finals – O Langford, S Martin, P Tierney, E Ilderton
     Final – I Williamson

2016-7
Championship Semi-finals – S Attwell, P Tierney, M Atkinson, A Marriner
                           Final – N Swarbrick
L1 Semi-finals – A Madley, O Langford, C Kavanagh, D Coote
     Final – S Hooper
L2 Semi-finals – N Miller, D Webb, D Deadman, D Whitestone
     Final – D England

2017-8
Championship Semi-finals – R East, R Madley, C Kavanagh, M Dean
                           Final – A Taylor
L1 Semi-finals – S Hooper, T Robinson, J Simpson, S Duncan
     Final – R Jones
L2 Semi-finals – B Toner, D England, G Ward, D Drysdale
     Final - D Webb

2018-9
Championship Semi-finals – G Scott, C Pawson, C Kavanagh, A Taylor
                           Final - P Tierney
L1 Semi-finals – A Woolmer, O Langford, P Bankes, G Ward
     Final – A Madley
L2 Semi-Finals – C Breakspear, J Busby, M Salisbury, E Ilderton
     Final – R Joyce

2019/20
Championship Semi-finals – K Stroud, G Eltringham, C Kavanagh, P Tierney
                           Final – M Atkinson
L1 Semi-finals – A Harrington, G Ward, D England, D Bond
     Final – R Jones
L2 Semi-finals – J Smith, M Edwards, L Doughty, C Breakspear
     Final – M Salisbury

John Treleven

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 650
    • View Profile
Re: Play Off Referees 2000 to 2020
« Reply #4 on: Tue 25 Aug 2020 17:39 »
4 debutants at play-off level - Doughty, Edwards, Harrington, Smith

5 get their second - Bond (his first for 5 years), Breakspear, Eltringham, Jones (both have been finals), Salisbury (his first final)

England (1 final) and Ward move to 3

Kavanagh 4th successive year but yet to have a final

Tierney (1 final) moves to 5

Atkinson (now 3 finals) and Stroud (1 final) are now on 6 (but Atkinson's first was in 2005 and Stroud's in 2006)

There have now been 315 matches controlled by 105 referees with 108 of them refereed by just 15



Informative Informative x 1 View List

Acme Thunderer

  • RTR Veterans
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,475
    • View Profile
Re: Play Off Referees 2000 to 2020
« Reply #5 on: Fri 04 Jun 2021 10:36 »
Herewith the list of playoff refs from 1999/2000 updated to 2020/21. (bmb, could you please amend the title to '2021', many thanks):

Play Off Referees 2000 to 2021

1999-2000
Div 1 Semi-finals – M Halsey, R Styles, B Knight, M Dean
          Final – T Heilbron
Div 2 Semi-finals – T Heilbron, M Dean, R Styles, D Laws
          Final – R Styles
Div 3 Semi-finals – D Laws, B Knight, M Halsey, T Heilbron
          Final – M Dean

2000-1
Div 1 Semi-finals – D Laws, D Pugh, R Pearson, P Danson
          Final – U Rennie
Div 2 Semi-finals – U Rennie, R Pearson, D Laws, E Wolstenholme
          Final – E Wolstenholme
Div 3 Semi-finals – W Burns, E Wolstenholme, U Rennie, D Pugh
          Final – D Pugh

2001-2
Div 1 Semi-finals – A Bates, R Furnandiz, A Leake, G Laws
           Final – G Barber
Div 2 Semi-finals – A Leake, G Laws, G Barber, M Dean
           Final – G Laws
Div 3 Semi-finals – M Dean, G Barber, A Hall, R Furnandiz
           Final – A Leake

2002-3
Div 1 Semi-finals – M Clattenburg, A Kaye, H Webb, P Walton
          Final – S Bennett
Div 2 Semi-finals – H Webb, S Bennett, J Winter, M Clattenburg
          Final – H Webb
Div 3 Semi-finals – J Winter, P Walton, M Fletcher, S Bennett,
          Final – A Kaye

2003-4
Div 1 Semi-finals – R Beeby, M Clattenburg, D Pugh, N Barry
          Final – G Poll
Div 2 Semi-finals – P Taylor, N Barry, G Poll, G Laws
          Final – R Beeby
Div 3 Semi-finals – G Laws, M Jones, M Pike, P Crossley
          Final – M Clattenburg

2004-5
Championship Semi-finals – U Rennie, A Marriner, S Dunn, R Beeby
                           Final – M Riley
L1 Semi-finals – M Jones, B Curson, A Leake, M Atkinson
     Final – P Crossley
L2 Semi-finals – G Laws, L Mason, P Crossley, B Knight
     Final – M Atkinson

2005-6
Championship Semi-finals – P Crossley, M Jones, M Thorpe, S Tanner
                           Final – M Dean
L1 Semi-finals – K Stroud, P Taylor, G Laws, C Foy
     Final – L Mason
L2 Semi-finals - L Mason, A Hall, M Dean, N Miller
     Final – P Taylor

2006-7
Championship Semi-finals – M Jones, S Tanner, A D’Urso, M Halsey
                           Final – G Poll
L1 Semi-finals - N Miller, I Williamson, G Poll, L Probert
     Final – A D’Urso
L2 Semi-finals – R Beeby, K Stroud, G Laws, T Kettle
     Final – M Jones

2007-8
Championship Semi-finals – M Jones, K Friend, H Webb, M Clattenburg
                           Final – A Wiley
L1 Semi-finals – P Taylor, A Bates, A Wiley, M Halsey
     Final – A D’Urso
L2 Semi-finals – P Armstrong, D Deadman, R Beeby, A D’Urso
     Final – S Attwell   

2008-9
Championship Semi-finals – A Marriner, M Atkinson, A Wiley, M Riley
                           Final – M Dean
L1 Semi-finals – S Mathieson, C Oliver, M Halsey, N Swarbrick
      Final – M Oliver
L2 Semi-finals – G Laws, K Friend, C Webster, M Oliver
     Final – C Oliver

2009 -10
Championship Semi-finals – P Dowd, A Wiley, M Clattenburg, H Webb
                          Final – A Marriner
L1 Semi-finals – J Linington, D Deadman, N Swarbrick, A Bates
      Final – C Webster
L2 Semi-finals – A D’Urso, C Webster, F Graham, E Ilderton
     Final – J Linington           

2010-11
Championship Semi-finals – M Dean, A Marriner, M Halsey, H Webb
                           Final – P Dowd
L1 Semi-finals – M Russell, J Moss, N Swarbrick, C Webster
     Final – S Tanner
L2 Semi-finals – S Mathieson, R East, K Wright, R Booth
     Final – D Deadman

2011-12
Championship Semi-finals – N Swarbrick, M Halsey, M Dean, C Foy
                           Final – H Webb
L1 Semi-finals – A Bates, D Deadman, N Miller, S Mathieson
     Final – R East
L2 Semi-finals – M Naylor, J Adcock, D Drysdale, A D’Urso
     Final – C Pawson

2012-3
Championship Semi-finals – N Swarbrick, M Oliver x 2, M Clattenburg
                           Final – M Atkinson
 L1 Semi-finals – S Attwell, G Eltringham, P Gibbs, N Miller
       Final – A D’Urso
L2 Semi-finals – J Adcock, M Russell, G Scott, A Madley
     Final – K Stroud

2013-4
Championship Semi-finals – R East, M Jones, M Clattenburg, C Pawson
                           Final – L Mason
L1 Semi-finals – G Salisbury, I Williamson, M Russell, K Stroud
     Final – D Coote
L2 Semi-finals – O Langford, C Boyeson, S Duncan, P Tierney
     Final – M Naylor

2014-5
Championship Semi-finals – J Moss, A Taylor, L Mason, R East
                           Final – M Dean
L1 Semi-finals – M Haywood, D Bond, A D’Urso, K Hill
      Final – A Madley
L2 Semi-finals – P Bankes, N Miller, K Stroud, G Scott
     Final – S Hooper

2015-6
Championship Semi-finals – A Marriner, N Swarbrick, R East, M Oliver
                           Final – R Madley
L1 Semi-finals – P Bankes, D Whitestone, D Deadman, T Robinson
      Final – S Attwell
L2 Semi-finals – O Langford, S Martin, P Tierney, E Ilderton
     Final – I Williamson

2016-7
Championship Semi-finals – S Attwell, P Tierney, M Atkinson, A Marriner
                           Final – N Swarbrick
L1 Semi-finals – A Madley, O Langford, C Kavanagh, D Coote
     Final – S Hooper
L2 Semi-finals – N Miller, D Webb, D Deadman, D Whitestone
     Final – D England

2017-8
Championship Semi-finals – R East, R Madley, C Kavanagh, M Dean
                           Final – A Taylor
L1 Semi-finals – S Hooper, T Robinson, J Simpson, S Duncan
     Final – R Jones
L2 Semi-finals – B Toner, D England, G Ward, D Drysdale
     Final - D Webb

2018-9
Championship Semi-finals – G Scott, C Pawson, C Kavanagh, A Taylor
                           Final - P Tierney
L1 Semi-finals – A Woolmer, O Langford, P Bankes, G Ward
     Final – A Madley
L2 Semi-Finals – C Breakspear, J Busby, M Salisbury, E Ilderton
     Final – R Joyce

2019/20
Championship Semi-finals – K Stroud, G Eltringham, C Kavanagh, P Tierney
                           Final – M Atkinson
L1 Semi-finals – A Harrington, G Ward, D England, D Bond
     Final – R Jones
L2 Semi-finals – J Smith, M Edwards, L Doughty, C Breakspear
     Final – M Salisbury

2020/21
Championship Semi-finals – T Robinson, G Eltringham, J Gillett, J Brooks
                                  Final – C Kavanagh
League 1 Semi-finals – R Madley, C Hicks, K Stroud, M Salisbury
                                  Final – A Harrington
League 2 Semi-finals – C Breakspear, D Drysdale, M Coy, T Bramhall
                                  Final – R Madley