Author Topic: Ireland 2022 Appointments  (Read 658 times)

0 Members and 0 Guests are viewing this topic.

TheThingFromLewes

  • RTR Veterans
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,093
    • View Profile
Re: Ireland 2022 Appointments
« Reply #15 on: Mon 01 Aug 2022 20:28 »
Any names to look out for this season?

EIREREF86

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Ireland 2022 Appointments
« Reply #16 on: Sun 07 Aug 2022 10:47 »
Any names to look out for this season?

Would be the same as last season, Rob Hennessy & Rob Harvey both on the FIFA list. In my opinion our best referee is still Neil Doyle and comfortably so which tells its own story. In terms of young and upcoming referees Oliver Moran, Alan Patchell and Kevin O'Sullivan seem to be the ones being pushed, have seen a bit of the three in action Moran to be seems to be the most natural.

While we do have a bit of depth to the panel at the moment it seems to be quantity over quality, I am quite worried at the lack of natural referees coming through the ranks.

EIREREF86

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Ireland 2022 Appointments
« Reply #17 on: Sun 07 Aug 2022 21:47 »
SSE Airtricity Premier Division (Series 27)

Friday, August 12th

Bohemians v Dundalk
Dalymount Park, 7.45pm
Referee: Adriano Reale
Assistant 1: Robert Clarke
Assistant 2: Wayne McDonnell
Fourth Official: Robert Harvey

Derry City v Shamrock Rovers
The Ryan McBride Brandywell Stadium, 7.45pm
Referee: Paul McLaughlin
Assistant 1: Darragh Keegan
Assistant 2: Richard Storey
Fourth Official: Damien MacGraith

Drogheda United v Shelbourne
Head in the Game Park, 7.45pm
Referee: John McLoughlin
Assistant 1: Allen Lynch
Assistant 2: Emmet Dynan
Fourth Official: Robert Hennessy

UCD AFC v Finn Harps
UCD Bowl, 7.45pm
Referee: Derek Tomney
Assistant 1: Christopher Campbell
Assistant 2: Eoin Harte
Fourth Official: Ray Matthews

Sunday, August 14th

St Patricks Athletic v Sligo Rovers
Richmond Park, 5.00pm
Referee: Ben Connolly
Assistant 1: Michelle O’Neill
Assistant 2: Darren Carey
Fourth Official: Gavin Colfer

SSE Airtricity First Division (Series 28)

Friday August 12th

Bray Wanderers v Longford Town
Carlisle Grounds, 7.45pm
Referee: Marc Lynch
Assistant 1: Phillip Harrison
Assistant 2: Conor Fitzgibbon
Fourth Official: Declan Toland

Cork City v Treaty United
Turners Cross, 7.45pm
Referee: Paul Norton
Assistant 1: Ciaran Delaney
Assistant 2: Brian Fenlon
Fourth Official: Mark Moynihan

Waterford v Galway United
Regional Sports Centre, 7.45pm
Referee: Alan Patchell
Assistant 1: David Berry
Assistant 2: Shane O’Brien
Fourth Official: Sean Grant

Wexford v Cobh Ramblers
Ferrycarrig Park, 7.45pm
Referee: David Dunne
Assistant 1: Trevor Cotter
Assistant 2: Jason Moore
Fourth Official: Robert Dowling

Irishref1985

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 368
    • View Profile
Re: Ireland 2022 Appointments
« Reply #18 on: Thu 25 Aug 2022 12:41 »
FAI Men’s Cup Second Round

Friday, August 25

Derry City v Cork City
The Ryan McBride Brandywell Stadium, 7.45pm
Referee: Gavin Colfer
Assistant 1: Rob Clarke
Assistant 2: Wayne McDonnell
Fourth Official: Rob Hennessy

Galway United v UCD
Eamonn Deacy Park, 7.45pm
Referee: Damien McGrath
Assistant 1: David Berry
Assistant 2: Conor Fitzgibbon
Fourth Official: Michael Connolly

Lucan United v Bohemians
Dalymount Park, 7.45pm
Referee: Kevin O’Sullivan
Assistant 1: Trevor Cotter
Assistant 2: Ciaran O’Reilly
Fourth Official: Paul McLaughlin

Wexford v Dundalk
Ferrycarrig Park, 7.45pm
Referee: Adriano Reale
Assistant 1: Michelle O’Neill
Assistant 2: Brian Fenlon
Fourth Official: Mark Moynihan

Bonagee United v Shelbourne
Dry Arch Park, 8pm
Referee: Oliver Moran
Assistant 1: Darren Corcoran
Assistant 2: Richard Storey
Fourth Official: John McLoughlin

Saturday, August 27

Malahide United v Waterford
Gannon Park, 5pm
Referee: David Dunne
Assistant 1: Emmet Dynan
Assistant 2: Fintan Butler
Fourth Official: Declan Toland

Maynooth University Town v Treaty United
John Hyland Park, 5:30pm
Referee: Alan Patchell
Assistant 1: Ciaran Delaney
Assistant 2: Philip Harrison
Fourth Official: John McLoughlin

Sunday, August 28

Drogheda United v Shamrock Rovers
Head in the Game Park, 5pm
Referee: Neil Doyle
Assistant 1: Darren Carey
Assistant 2: Chris Campbell
Fourth Official: Rob Hennessy
Like Like x 1 View List

Irishref1985

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 368
    • View Profile
Re: Ireland 2022 Appointments
« Reply #19 on: Thu 01 Sep 2022 14:10 »
SSE Airtricity Premier Division

Friday, 2 September, 2022

Bohemians v Shamrock Rovers
Dalymount Park, 7:45pm
Referee: Rob Hennessy
Assistant 1: Allen Lynch
Assistant 2: Emmet Dynan
Fourth Official: Adriano Reale

Derry City v UCD
The Ryan McBride Brandywell Stadium, 7:45pm
Referee: Oliver Moran
Assistant 1: Darragh Keegan
Assistant 2: Darren Corcoran
Fourth Official:  Neil Doyle

Dundalk v Shelbourne
Casey’s Field, 7:45pm
Referee: Damien McGraith
Assistant 1: Chris Campbell
Assistant 2: Brian Fenlon
Fourth Official: Paul McLaughlin

St Patrick’s Athletic v Finn Harps
Richmond Park, 7:45pm
Referee: Ray Matthews
Assistant 1: Dermot Broughton
Assistant 2: Michelle O’Neill
Fourth Official: John McLoughlin

Saturday, 3rd September, 2022

Sligo Rovers v Drogheda United
The Showgrounds, 7:45pm
Referee: Alan Patchell
Assistant 1: Rob Clarke
Assistant 2: Wayne McDonnell
Fourth Official: Michelle Connolly

SSE Airtricity First Division

Bray Wanderers v Athlone Town AFC
Carlisle Grounds, 7:45pm
Referee: Jason Moore
Assistant 1: Ciaran Delaney
Assistant 2: David Berry
Fourth Official: Rob Harvey

Cork City v Longford Town
Turner’s Cross, 7:45pm
Referee: Gavin Colfer
Assistant 1: Trevor Cotter
Assistant 2: Shane O’Brien
Fourth Official: Rob Dowling

Treaty United v Cobh Ramblers
Market’s Field, 7:45pm
Referee: Mark Moynihan
Assistant 1: Conor Fitzgibbon
Assistant 2: Finian Butler
Fourth Official: Paul Norton

Wexford v Waterford
Ferrycarrig Park, 7:45pm
Referee: Kevin O’Sullivan
Assistant 1: Alan Dunne
Assistant 2: Eoin Harte
Fourth Official: David Dunne

Irishref1985

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 368
    • View Profile
Re: Ireland 2022 Appointments
« Reply #20 on: Thu 08 Sep 2022 13:28 »
SSE Airtricity Premier Division

Friday, 9th September, 2022

Derry City v Bohemians
The Ryan McBride Brandywell Stadium, 7:45pm
Referee: Neil Doyle
Assistant 1: Dermot Broughton
Assistant 2: Darren Corcoran
Fourth Official: Damien MacGraith

Drogheda United v St Patrick’s Athletic
Head in the Game Park, 7:45pm
Referee: Sean Grant
Assistant 1: Chris Campbell
Assistant 2: Richard Storey
Fourth Official:  Mark Moynihan

Shelbourne v Sligo Rovers
Tolka Park, 7:45pm
Referee: John McLoughlin
Assistant 1: Michelle O’Neilll
Assistant 2: Darragh Keegan
Fourth Official: Paul Norton

UCD v Dundalk
UCD Bowl, 7:45pm
Referee: Adriano Reale
Assistant 1: Darren Carey
Assistant 2: Brian Fenlon
Fourth Official: Kevin O’Sullivan

Sunday, 11th September, 2022
Shamrock Rovers v Finn Harps
Tallaght Stadium, 7pm
Referee: Derek Tomney
Assistant 1: Emmet Dynan
Assistant 2: Eoin Harte
Fourth Official: Ben Connolly

Tuesday, 13th September, 2022
Derry City v Sligo Rovers
The Ryan McBride Brandywell Stadium, 7:45pm
Referee: Rob Harvey
Assistant 1: Rob Clarke
Assistant 2: Wayne McDonnell
Fourth Official: Derek Tomney

SSE Airtricity First Division

Friday, 9th September, 2022
Athlone Town AFC v Wexford FC
Athlone Town Stadium, 7:45pm
Referee: Michael Connolly
Assistant 1: Ciaran O’Reilly
Assistant 2: Conor Harkin
Fourth Official: David Connolly

Cobh Ramblers v Galway United
St Colman’s Park, 7:45pm
Referee: Mark Patchell
Assistant 1: Ciaran Delaney
Assistant 2: Conor Fitzgibbon
Fourth Official: Ray Matthews

Treaty United v Bray Wanderers
Market’s Field, 7:45pm
Referee: Marc Lynch
Assistant 1: Trevor Cotter
Assistant 2: Alan Dunne
Fourth Official: Declan Toland

Waterford v Cork City
Regional Sports Centre, 7:45pm
Referee: Alan Patchell
Assistant 1: David Berry
Assistant 2: Shane O’Brien
Fourth Official: Rob Dowling

Irishref1985

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 368
    • View Profile
Re: Ireland 2022 Appointments
« Reply #21 on: Thu 15 Sep 2022 16:28 »
EXTRA.ie FAI Men’s Cup Quarter-Final

Friday, September 16

Treaty United v UCD
Markets Field, 7.45pm
Referee: Derek Tomney
Assistant 1: Dermot Broughton
Assistant 2: Eoin Harte
Fourth Official: Ray Matthews

Waterford v Dundalk
Regional Sports Centre, 7.45pm
Referee: Neil Doyle
Assistant 1: Allen Lynch
Assistant 2: Emmet Dynan
Fourth Official: Adriano Reale


Sunday, September 18

Shelbourne v Bohemians
Tolka Park, 2pm
Referee: Rob Harvey
Assistant 1: Rob Clarke
Assistant 2: Wayne McDonnell
Fourth Official: Ben Connolly

Derry City v Shamrock Rovers
The Ryan McBride Brandywell Stadium, 5pm
Referee: Rob Hennessy
Assistant 1: Darragh Keegan
Assistant 2: Darren Corcoran
Fourth Official: Damien MacGraith

SSE Airtricity First Division

Friday, September 16

Cobh Ramblers v Athlone Town
St Colman’s Park, 7:45pm
Referee: Daryl Carolan
Assistant 1: Brian Fenlon
Assistant 2: Trevor Cotter
Fourth Official: Sean Grant

Galway United v Cork City
Eamon Deacy Park, 7:45pm
Referee: Oliver Moran
Assistant 1: Ciaran Delaney
Assistant 2: Conor Fitzgibbon
Fourth Official: Mark Moynihan

Irishref1985

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 368
    • View Profile
Re: Ireland 2022 Appointments
« Reply #22 on: Thu 20 Oct 2022 20:26 »
SSE Airtricity Premier Division

Friday, October 21

Bohemians v Finn Harps
Dalymount Park, 7:45pm
Referee: Ben Connolly
Assistant 1: Rob Clarke
Assistant 2: Wayne McDonnell
Fourth Official: John McLoughlin

Derry City v Shelbourne
The Ryan McBride Brandywell Stadium, 7:45pm
Referee: Derek Tomney
Assistant 1: Chris Campbell
Assistant 2: Ciaran Delaney
Fourth Official: Adriano Reale

Dundalk v Sligo Rovers
Casey’s Field, 7:45pm
Referee: Damien MacGraith
Assistant 1: Allen Lynch
Assistant 2: Emmet Dynan
Fourth Official: Paul McLaughlin

UCD v Drogheda United
UCD Bowl, 7:45pm
Referee: Rob Harvey
Assistant 1: Brian Fenlon
Assistant 2: Conor Fitzgibbon
Fourth Official: Alan Patchell

Shamrock Rovers v St Patrick’s Athletic
Tallaght Stadium, 7:45pm
Referee: Rob Hennessy
Assistant 1: Dermot Broughton
Assistant 2: Darragh Keegan
Fourth Official: Neil Doyle

Monday, October 24

Shelbourne FC v UCD
Tolka Park, 7:45pm
Referee: Sean Grant
Assistant 1: Emmet Dynan
Assistant 2: Darren Carey
Fourth Official: Ray Matthews

Sligo Rovers v Derry City
The Showgrounds, 7:45pm
Referee: Neil Doyle
Assistant 1: Wayne McDonnell
Assistant 2: Richard Storey
Fourth Official: John McLoughlin


SSE Airtricity First Division

Friday, October 21

Cork City v Bray Wanderers
Turner’s Cross, 7:45pm
Referee: Mark Moynihan
Assistant 1: Trevor Cotter
Assistant 2: Eoin Harte
Fourth Official: Kevin O’Sullivan

Galway United v Longford Town
Eamonn Deacy Park, 7:45pm
Referee: Paul Norton
Assistant 1: Richard Storey
Assistant 2: Fintan Butler
Fourth Official: Daniel Murphy

Treaty United v Wexford
Market’s Field, 7:45pm
Referee: Alan Carey
Assistant 1: Alan Dunne
Assistant 2: Philip Harrison
Fourth Official: Marc Lynch

Waterford v Athlone Town
Dalymount Park, 7:45pm
Referee: David Dunne
Assistant 1: Dave Berry
Assistant 2: Shane O’Brien
Fourth Official: Declan Toland